Edit
From Hell (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Albert Hughes ... (as The Hughes Brothers)
Allen Hughes ... (as The Hughes Brothers)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Alan Moore ... (graphic novel) and
Eddie Campbell ... (graphic novel)
 
Terry Hayes ... (screenplay) and
Rafael Yglesias ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Estelle Skornik ...
Ada
Nicholas McGaughey ...
Officer Bolt
...
...
...
Albert Sickert / Prince Edward Albert Victor
Danny Midwinter ...
Constable Withers
...
...
Bryon Fear ...
Robert Best
Peter Eyre ...
Lord Hallsham
...
Mac Bartender
...
Victoria Abberline
...
Gordie
Amy Huck ...
Gull's Maid
Rupert Farley ...
Doss Landlord
...
Hospital Director
...
Marylebone Governor
Liz Moscrop ...
...
Coroner Robert Drudge
Steve John Shepherd ...
Special Branch Constable
Al Ashton ...
Stonecutter (as Al Hunter Ashton)
Poppy Rogers ...
Alice Crook
Bruce Byron ...
Ann Crook's Father
...
Ann Crook's Mother
Andy Linden ...
Carpenter
David Fisher ...
Carpenter / Letter Writer
Gary Powell ...
Constable #1
Steve Chaplin ...
Constable #2
...
Louise Atkins ...
Bold Hooker
Anthony Parker ...
...
Masonic Governor
...
Constable #3
...
Police Photographer
Vladimír Kulhavý ...
Rag & Bone Man
Graham Kent ...
Records Clerk
Rupert Holliday-Evans ...
Sailor (as Rupert Holliday Evans)
Simon Harrison ...
Thomas Bond
Paul Moody ...
Young Doctor
Glen Berry ...
Young Labourer
Charles Parish ...
Labourer #2 (as Charlie Parish)
Gerry Grennell ...
Funeral Minister / Letter Writer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roger Frost ...
Sidewalk Preacher (uncredited)
Petr Kantor ...
Medical Student (uncredited)
Lichelli Lazar-Lea ...
London Wench (voice) (uncredited)
Stephen Milton ...
Medical Student (uncredited)
Tony Tang ...
Opium Den Owner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Thomas M. Hammel ... executive producer
Jane Hamsher ... producer
Albert Hughes ... executive producer
Allen Hughes ... executive producer
Don Murphy ... producer
Amy Robinson ... executive producer

Music by 

Trevor Jones

Cinematography by 

Peter Deming

Film Editing by 

George Bowers
Dan Lebental

Casting By 

Joyce Gallie
Sally Osoba

Production Design by 

Martin Childs

Art Direction by 

Jindrich Kocí ... (as Jindra Koci)
Mark Raggett ... supervising art director (as Mark Ragget)
Jamie Leonard ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Jill Quertier

Costume Design by 

Kym Barrett

Makeup Department 

Steve Artmont ... makeup artist: Heather Graham
Mike Barlett ... prosthetic technician
Beverley Binda ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jayne Buxton ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Stuart Conran ... prosthetic senior floor technician
Nick Cook ... prosthetic hair technician
Lindy Diamond ... prosthetic project coordinator
Jirí Farkas ... key hair stylist (as Jiri Farkas) / key makeup artist (as Jiri Farkas)
Neill Gorton ... prosthetics makeup designer / prosthetics makeup supervisor
Sarah Grispo ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Shaune Harrison ... prosthetic key sculptor
Tamara Koubová ... assistant hair stylist (as Tamara Koubova) / assistant makeup artist (as Tamara Koubova) / makeup artist: second unit (as Tamara Koubova)
Alena Mareckova ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Rob Mayor ... prosthetic makeup technician
Ian Morse ... senior foam technician
Olina Norkova ... contact lens technician: Reel Eyes
Stephen Painter ... prosthetic makeup designer (as Steve Painter) / prosthetics makeup supervisor (as Steve Painter)
Conal Palmer ... prosthetic trainee technician
Anthony Parker ... prosthetic makeup technician
Hana Pechalova ... hair translator / makeup translator
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician: Reel Eyes (as Gemma Scott)
Bobo Sobotka ... makeup artist: second unit (as Bohous Sobotka)
Henrik Svensson ... prosthetic technician
Shirley Sweeney ... prosthetic trainee technician
Toni-Ann Walker ... hair stylist: Johnny Depp
Simon Webber ... prosthetic key sculptor
Lisa Westcott ... hair designer / makeup designer
Patty York ... makeup artist: Johnny Depp
Graham Pownall ... hair stylist: second unit (uncredited) / personal hair stylist: Mr. Holmes and Mr. Coltrane (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jeffrey Harlacker ... post-production supervisor
Larry D. Horricks ... unit production manager: second unit
Michal Skop ... unit production manager
Matthew Stillman ... executive in charge of production: Stillking Films
Elena Zokas ... unit production manager
Sarah Bradshaw ... production manager: reshoots (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martina Götthansova ... third assistant director (as Martina Göthauserova)
Petr Hartl ... first assistant director: second unit
Andy Howard ... second assistant director (as Andrew Howard)
Petr Kaderabek ... second assistant director: second unit
Terry Madden ... first assistant director: second unit
Imad Maly ... trainee assistant director
Jan Mensík ... first assistant director
Lenka Wimmerová ... second second assistant director (as Lenka Wimmerova)
John R. Woodward ... first assistant director (as John Woodward)
Arthur Wooster ... second unit director
Christopher Granier-Deferre ... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
Anya Gripari ... third assistant director: reshoots (uncredited)
Sallie Anne Hard ... second assistant director: UK reshoots (uncredited)
Sias Wilson ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

David Baxa ... model maker / set designer
Frances Bennett ... graphic artist (as Frances Bennet)
Marco Bittner Rosser ... art director: second unit / draughtsman
Celia Bobak ... production buyer
Josef Calta ... property master
Jana Chovancova ... assistant to set decorator
David Cooney ... storyboard artist
Martin Danek ... second art department construction
George Dean ... scenic painter
Miroslav Fara ... second assistant property master
Jan Gal ... upholsterer
Stephan O. Gessler ... draughtsman
Jan Hodny ... swing gang
Elizabeth Keenan ... art department assistant
Jiri Klenke ... stand-by constructor: second unit
Lada Koranda ... stand-by painter
Lenka Kourilova ... interpreter: backlot
Martin Kubricht ... first art department construction
Jaroslav Lehman ... first assistant on-set props
Pavla Lehnerova ... art department coordinator
Vladislav Lew ... scenic artist
Colin Lovering ... scenic painter
Jiri Maran ... stand-by carpenter / stand-by constructor: second unit
Jan Mates ... construction manager
Karel Moos ... swing gang
Jiri Novotny ... props: second unit / third assistant on-set props
Adam O'Neill ... art director: backlot
Jiri Pokorny ... stand-by carpenter
Michal Pokorny ... property coordinator
Petr Pomohac ... stand-by constructor: second unit (as Petr Pomahac)
Vojtech Sackmaurer ... second assistant on-set props
Marek Sestak ... upholsterer
Astrid Sieben ... on-set art director
Richard Stanek ... first assistant property master
Jaroslav Stary ... swing gang
Tony Teiger ... property coordinator
Martin Vackár ... assistant art director
Aloiz Vyslan ... third assistant property master
Jon Billington ... set designer (uncredited)
Adam Trachtman ... graphic art (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Paul Apted ... digital sound assistant
David Betancourt ... foley mixer
Steve Boeddeker ... sound designer (as Steven Boedecker)
James Bolt ... re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Jim Brookshire ... dialogue editor
Dave Burke ... digital sound assistant
Lukás Bárczay ... sound mixer: second unit (as Lukas Barczay)
Ted Caplan ... foley editor
Andrew Dudman ... assistant sound engineer
Robert Dufek ... cable person
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Christopher Flick ... foley editor (as Chris Flick)
Tim Gedemer ... sound designer
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Paul Hicks ... assistant sound engineer
Dave Kulczycki ... dialogue editor (as David Kulczycki)
Vanessa Lapato ... adr editor (as Vannessa La Pato)
Guy Massey ... assistant sound engineer
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Tim McColm ... re-recording engineer
John Murray ... foley supervisor
Matt Patterson ... sound recordist
Steve F. Price ... digital sound assistant (as Steve Price)
Simon Rhodes ... additional sound mixer
Dennis Rogers ... sound recordist
Frank Stettner ... sound mixer (as Franklin D. Stettner)
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist (as Alicia Stevenson-Irwin)
Trevor Swanscott ... adr recordist
Roland N. Thai ... sound effects editor (as Roland Thai)
Warren A. Weberg ... boom operator
Aaron D. Weisblatt ... adr editor (as Aaron Weisblatt)
Steven D. Williams ... supervising sound editor
David Wolowic ... first assistant sound editor
Dan Yale ... foley editor
Derek Casari ... adr engineer (uncredited)
John Murray ... sound editor (uncredited)
John Taylor ... sound mixer: UK reshoots (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Peter Fern ... special effects senior technician: Digiscope
George Gibbs ... special effects supervisor: Digiscope
Roman Holub ... special effects technician: Digiscope
John Keating ... special effects technician: Digiscope
Phil Knowles ... special effects senior technician: Digiscope (as Philip Knowles)
Barbora Kolarova ... special effects assistant: Digiscope / special effects interpreter: Digiscope
Jan Kubes ... special effects technician: Digiscope
Charles Parish ... special effects trainee: Digiscope (as Charles 'Hustle' Parish)
Jan Parizek ... special effects technician: Digiscope
Karel Pokorny ... special effects technician: Digiscope
Karel Sebl ... special effects technician: Digiscope
Lada Sindelar ... special effects technician: Digiscope
Peter Skehan ... special effects senior technician: Digiscope
Jan Trnka ... special effects technician: Digiscope
David Watson ... special effects foreman: Digiscope
Stuart Conran ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jan Bernotat ... motion control operator: MagicMove GmbH
Melanie Boettcher ... accountant: Illusion Arts Inc.
Justin Brandstater ... matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc.
Pamela Choules ... production coordinator: Illusion Arts Inc.
Joanna Clack ... visual effects: dream sequence, Park Place Editing
Kelly G. Crawford ... editor: Illusion Arts Inc.
Syd Dutton ... visual effects: Illusion Arts Inc.
Mitch Enzmann ... motion control operator: MagicMove GmbH
Daniel Erb ... second assistant motion control operator: MagicMove GmbH
Carolyn Garcia ... production assistant: Illusion Arts Inc.
Judith Holzman ... digital artist: dream sequence, Park Place Editing
Mark Kenaston ... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Michael Kory ... 3D artist: Illusion Arts Inc.
Adam Kowalski ... camera operator: Illusion Arts Inc.
Lynn Ledgerwood ... special rigging: Illusion Arts Inc.
Fumi Mashimo ... lead animator: Illusion Arts Inc. (as Fumi Mashimo)
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc.
Richard Patterson ... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Laura Reimer ... first assistant motion control operator: MagicMove GmbH
Michelle Rothburgh ... production assistant: Illusion Arts Inc.
Robert Scifo ... matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc. (as Bob Scifo)
Aaron Snow ... digital assistant: Illusion Arts
John Speaks ... digital artist: dream sequence, Park Place Editing (as Speaks)
Catherine Sudolcan ... producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor ... visual effects: Illusion Arts Inc.
Tim Walter ... motion control trainee: MagicMove GmbH
Mike Wassel ... matte artist: Illusion Arts Inc. (as Michael J. Wassel)
David S. Williams Jr. ... compositing supervisor: Illusion Arts
Carole Cowley ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Gregory Creaser ... imaging supervisor: Digiscope (uncredited)
Elton Garcia ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Walter Garcia ... visual effects (uncredited)
Mitch Goldstrom ... systems administrator (uncredited)
L. Elizabeth Powers ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Janet Quen ... digital effects compositor (uncredited)
Mark Sawicki ... optical camera (uncredited)
Barry Williams ... visual effects editorial (uncredited)
Simon Yuen ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Petr Hnetkovský ... stunts (as Petr Hnetkovsky)
Blanka Jarosova ... stunts
Robert Lahoda ... stunts (as Robin Lahoda)
Dimo Lipitkovsky ... stunts
Dan Mottl ... stunts
Kamila Skoblova ... stunts
Pavel Vokoun ... stunt coordinator
Steve Dent ... stunt coordinator: re-shoots, UK (uncredited)
Jindrich Klaus ... stunts (uncredited)
Miroslav Lhotka ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Pavel Attl ... electrician
Robby Baumgartner ... gaffer (as Robert Baumgartner)
Jan Boruvka ... gaffer: second unit
Petr Cejka ... electrician
Ivo Gresak ... key grip: second unit
John Harmon ... dolly grip
Simon Heck ... focus puller: second unit
Roman Hodek ... key grip
Mirek Jaromersky ... electrician: second unit
Igor Jelen ... best boy electric: second unit
Bohumil Kapek ... electrician: second unit
Vaclav Kares ... clapper loader: second unit
Barbora Kelbichova ... interpreter: camera department, second unit
Ales Kohout ... electrician
Petr Konrád ... gaffer (as Petr Konrad)
Jan Kovarik ... grip
Pavel Kurak ... camera trainee (as Pavel 'Smoker' Kurak)
Viktor Lonek ... video assist operator: second unit
Jan Matejka ... electrician
Gabriel Molnar ... electrician: second unit
Tomas Munzberger ... clapper loader (as Tomas Munzperger)
Igor Murco ... pre-rigging electrician
Ladislav Musil ... grip: second unit
Tomas Muzik ... grip
Jirí Málek ... clapper loader: second unit (as Jiri Malek)
Vlastimil Plucar ... electrician: second unit
Lukas Pospisil ... video assistant
Vaclav Prazsny ... camera loader
Scott Andrew Ressler ... first assistant camera (as Scott Ressler)
Jaromir Sedina ... Steadicam operator
Jan Simecek ... pre-rigging electrician (as Honza Simecek)
Radek Skudrna ... focus puller: "b" camera
Dalibor Suchy ... electrician
Petr Sulc ... best boy electric
Roman Vales ... pre-rigging electrician
Josef Valta ... electrician: second unit (as Josef Valka)
Benjamin Vitek ... electrician: second unit
Jürgen Vollmer ... still photographer (as Jurgen Vollmer)
John Ward ... Steadicam operator
Tim Wooster ... camera operator: second unit
Miro Zila ... pre-rigging gaffer
Chris Dale ... clapper loader: re-shoots (uncredited)
Demetri Jagger ... video assist operator: re-shoots (uncredited)
David Mackie ... clapper loader: re-shoots (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Cine Jessy ... casting: Czech Republic
Meg Morman ... casting assistant: USA
Rebecca Wright ... casting assistant: UK

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anna Abbey ... costumer: Heather Graham (as Anna M. Abbey)
Jeeda Barford ... costume buyer
Sabrina Calley ... set costumer
Jane Clive ... costume textile effects
Bela Friedlová ... wardrobe (as Bela Friedlova)
Richard Gray ... costume illustrator
Maria Hubackova ... set costumer
Zuzana Jaresova ... translator: costume department
Marta Jencova ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Hana Kucerova ... wardrobe supervisor (as Hanka Kucerova) / wardrobe supervisor: second unit (as Hanka Kucerova)
Renata Rysava ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Peggy A. Schnitzer ... key costumer (as Peggy Schnitzer)
Stana Slosserova ... set costumer
Suzi Turnbull ... costume supervisor
Renata Votrubová ... set costumer (as Renata Votrubova)
Michelle Wickland ... costume textile effects assistant
Megan Worthy ... production assistant: costume department
Martin Mandeville ... costume buyer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kimberly Adams ... assistant editor (as Kim Jorgensen)
Joe Binford Jr. ... assistant editor (as Joe Binford)
Colin Gold ... post-production assistant
Sandra Granovsky ... apprentice editor (as Sandra Torres)
Paula Greatbatch ... assistant editor (as Paula Suhy)
Martin Hubacek ... assistant editor
Milena Kvapil ... post-production runner
David McKimmie ... post-production coordinator
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter
Andy Olik ... post-production assistant
Doron Shauly ... assistant editor
Stefanie Wiseman ... assistant film editor
Gina Zappala ... additional editor
Chris Regan ... color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jiri Hrubes ... location assistant: second unit
Jaroslav Vaculik ... location manager
Ben Rimmer ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... conductor: The Academy of St. Martin in the Field (as Geoffrey Alexander) / orchestrator (as Geoffrey Alexander)
John Bell ... orchestrator
Robb Boyd ... assistant music editor (as Robbie Boyd)
Peter Cobbin ... music mixer / music recordist
Gareth Cousins ... music mixer / music recordist
Nicholas Fluhr ... vocal effects: baby
Alex Gibson ... music editor
Trevor Jones ... musician: synthesizer / orchestrator
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Mike Knobloch ... music executive
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Victoria Seale ... music coordinator: CMMP
Tony Stanton ... music preparation
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Gareth Cousins ... music programmer (uncredited)
Jeremy Raub ... temp assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jiri Husak ... transportation captain (as Jiri 'Gustaff' Husak)
Pete Newman ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dr. Baca ... set medic: second unit
Ota Bares ... animal handler
Rino Bonavita ... second assistant accountant
Ruth Breslaw ... production coordinator: London
Alisa Buckley ... assistant: Amy Robinson (as Alisa Moore Buckley)
Kateruba Cervene ... set medic: second unit
Dominic Combe ... mastering: Wax Cylinder
Harvey De Souza ... leader: The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
D.J. Demigod ... voice looping: dream sequence (as DJ Demigod)
John Dent ... horse master
Annmarie Deringer ... assistant: Hughes Brothers
Stewart Evans ... historical coordinator
Stepan Farkas ... production assistant
Marek Ferko ... third assistant accountant
Kveta Flori ... extras coordinator
Larry Garrison ... publicist
Gerry Grennell ... dialogue coach
Sissy Grover ... production coordinator: USA
Karel Havlicek ... caterer: second unit
Veronika Hladikova ... assistant: Heather Graham
Buck Holland ... assistant: Johnny Depp
Zdena Hudeckova ... sewer
Marcela Jahodova ... first assistant accountant
Mirka Janatova ... production coordinator: Czech Republic
Nelly Jencíková ... accountant (as Nelly Jencikova)
Tomas Jeseticky ... caterer: JTV
Lubos Kadane ... set production assistant
Martin Kalkhoff ... low loader: second unit
Honza Kozel ... assistant: Johnny Depp
Sabina Kulichova ... first assistant accountant
Susan Lambie ... script supervisor
Elton MacPherson ... supervising production accountant (as Elton L. Macpherson)
Dina Mala ... production assistant
Lucie Malikova ... script continuity: second unit
Karolina Melicharova ... production coordinator: second unit
Bobina Novotna ... cashier
Lucie Pokorná ... interpreter: backlos (as Lucie Pokoma)
Pavlina Prikrylova ... on-set coordinator
Minna Pyyhkala ... assistant: Hughes Brothers
Juan Schneider ... production coordinator: Cornwall
Veronika Skarlandtova ... second assistant accountant
Keith Skinner ... historical coordinator
Zuzana Smukova ... set production assistant: second unit
Zuzana Sucha ... production secretary
Rick S. Sulier ... first assistant accountant (as Rick Sulier)
Phil Todd ... ewi performer
Pavel Vokoun ... horse master
Christopher Waters ... first assistant accountant
Steven A. Williams ... synthesizer programmer (as Steve Williams)
Steve Dent ... horse master: re-shoots, UK (uncredited)
Laura Goulding ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Isobel Thomas ... production coordinator: re-shoots, UK (uncredited)

Thanks 

Eric Alexander-Hughes ... thanks
Nigel Hawthorne ... thanks
Adrienne Hughes ... thanks
Aida Hughes ... extra special thanks (as Aida 'Moms' Hughes)
Yvonne Hughes ... thanks
Donald Rumbelow ... thanks
Staci Wolfe ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page