Edit
Endurance (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Leslie Woodhead
Bud Greenspan ... (Atlanta Olympic games sequences)

Cast (in credits order)  

Haile Gebrsellasie ...
Himself
Shawananness Gebrselassie ...
Haile's Mother
Yonas Zergaw ...
Young Haile Gebrselassie
Tedesse Haile ...
Young Haile's Father
Bekele Gebrselassie ...
Himself (Haile's Father)
Alem Tellahun ...
Herself (Haile's Wife)
Assefa Gebrselassie
Tizazu Mashresha
Winishet Tesfaye
Abinet Tedesse
Berhane Tesfaye
Bekele Negash
Berhane Taye
Endale Workineh
Zinash Workineh
Mengistu Workineh
Bashamyelesh Workineh
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bruce Beffa ... line producer: Atlanta Olympic games sequences
Werner Koenig ... co-executive producer
Terrence Malick ... producer
Erin O'Rourke ... associate producer
Max Palevsky ... producer
Edward R. Pressman ... producer
Sally Roy ... co-producer
Thomas Sumners ... co-executive producer
David Wason ... associate producer
Wallace Wolf ... executive producer

Music by 

John Powell

Cinematography by 

Ivan Strasburg

Film Editing by 

Saar Klein
Oral Norrie Ottey

Production Management 

Jolie Gorchov ... post-production supervisor
Elizabeth O'Mara ... production manager
Gregory G. Woertz ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mohammed Idris ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Slamm Andrews ... sound engineer
Klaus Badelt ... assistant sound editor
Jaya Bishop ... boom operator
François Blaignan ... co-sound supervisor
Paul 'Salty' Brincat ... additional sound
Steve Dewey ... additional sound designer (as Stephen Dewey)
Michael Ferdie ... assistant dialogue editor
Kevin Globerman ... sound engineer
Ross Guidici ... sound coordinator
Michelle S. Hofmann ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Keller ... sound re-recording mixer
Neil Kingsbury ... sound mixer
Claude Letessier ... supervising sound designer
John Post ... foley artist
Bruno Roussel ... sound engineer
Renee Sabath ... assistant sound editor
Unsun Song ... sound recordist
Walter Spencer ... dialogue editor
Drew Webster ... sound recordist
James Wright ... consultant: Dolby film sound (as Jim Wright)

Visual Effects by 

Christopher Dusendschon ... in-show optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jared Abrams ... second assistant camera
Brant S. Fagan ... Steadicam operator
Andrew McDonnell ... first assistant camera
Harrison Schuhmacher ... best boy
Hunt Schuhmacher ... best boy
Mark Strasburg ... first assistant camera: "a" camera

Editorial Department 

Jennifer Hatton ... first assistant editor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)

Music Department 

Tonia Davall ... music contractor
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Walt Fowler ... orchestrator (as Walter Fowler)
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Michel Henein ... assistant music editor
Ladd McIntosh ... orchestrator
Alan Meyerson ... music scoring mixer
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator (as Y.S. Moriarty)
Matt Palmer ... assistant score recordist
John Powell ... music producer
Brian Richards ... music editor
Maggie Rodford ... orchestral coordinator
Gregg Silk ... assistant scoring engineer
Adam Milo Smalley ... music editor (as Adam Smalley)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Nick Wollage ... score mixer / score recordist
Geoff Zanelli ... composer: additional music
Hans Zimmer ... music producer

Other crew 

Jonathan Daitch ... production assistant
Solomon Demrew ... location accountant
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant
Sandy Hastings ... assistant to producers
Raymond Hofmeister ... assistant post-production accountant
Roger Kass ... legal services
Aaron Medick ... production assistant
Angelica Munson ... assistant to producers
Moanike'ala Nakamoto ... assistant: Hans Zimmer
Aimee Nicholson ... assistant to producers
Kristi Savino ... assistant to producers
Lisa A. Shapiro ... head of business affairs
Steven D. Simpson ... post-production accountant (as Steven Simpson)
Tom Wason ... production assistant
Gregory G. Woertz ... production executive (as Greg Woertz)
Tim Zinnemann ... production executive

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page