Edit
City of Angels (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brad Silberling

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Wim Wenders ... (screenplay "Der Himmel über Berlin") &
Peter Handke ... (screenplay "Der Himmel über Berlin") &
Richard Reitinger ... (screenplay "Der Himmel über Berlin")
 
Dana Stevens ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Teresa Messinger
...
Susan
Rhonda Dotson ...
Susan's Mother
...
Doctor
...
Man in Car
...
Woman in Car
Christian Aubert ...
Foreign Visitor in Car
...
Air Traffic Controller
...
Jimmy, Anesthesiologist
...
Tom, Surgical Fellow
Hector Velasquez ...
Scrub Nurse
Marlene Kanter ...
Circulating Nurse #1
...
Circulating Nurse #2
Dan Desmond ...
Mr. Balford
...
Mrs. Balford
...
Balford's Daughter
...
Balford's Son
...
Convenience Store Clerk
Rainbow Borden ...
Holdup Man
Harper Roisman ...
Old Man in Library
Sid Hillman ...
Librarian
Wanda-Lee Evans ...
Nurse in Messinger's Room
Wanda Christine ...
Station Nurse
...
Waiter at Johnnie's
Tudi Roche ...
Messinger's Daughter
David Moreland ...
Frank, Messinger's Son-in-Law
Kristina Malota ...
Hannah, Messinger's Granddaughter
...
Construction Foreman (as Stan Davis)
...
Construction Worker
...
Construction Worker
...
Asian Woman (as Kieu-Chinh)
...
Big Orderly (as Geoffrey A. Thorne)
...
Jim Kline ...
Store Clerk
...
Sewing Woman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Hannah's Friend
...
Hannah's Friend
...
Angel in library at computers (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ...
Angel In Library (uncredited)
Tanya Douglas ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Medic (uncredited)
...
Little Boy (uncredited)
...
Girl Lover in Car (uncredited)
Steve Mora ...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
...
Pregnant Woman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Cavallo ... executive producer
Alan Glazer ... associate producer (as Alan G. Glazer)
Jeff Levine ... associate producer
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
Charles Newirth ... executive producer
Charles Roven ... producer
Douglas Segal ... co-producer
Kelley Smith-Wait ... co-producer
Dawn Steel ... producer

Music by 

Gabriel Yared

Cinematography by 

John Seale ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lynzee Klingman

Casting By 

David Rubin

Production Design by 

Lilly Kilvert

Art Direction by 

John Warnke ... (as John O. Warnke)

Set Decoration by 

Gretchen Rau

Costume Design by 

Shay Cunliffe

Makeup Department 

Anthony Allen Barlow ... special makeup effects artist (as Allen Barlow)
Thomas R. Burman ... makeup effects
Colleen Callaghan ... key hair stylist
Joseph Coscia ... hair stylist: Mr. Cage
Hallie D'Amore ... key makeup artist
Bari Dreiband-Burman ... makeup effects
Sally Hershberger ... hair stylist: Ms. Ryan
Peter Maroti ... makeup effects
Allen Weisinger ... makeup artist: Mr. Cage
Lutz Wesemann ... makeup artist: Ms. Ryan
Kenneth Paul Schoenfeld ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Erik von Wodtke ... makeup effects assistant: Burman Studios (uncredited)
Matthew Waters ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited) / special makeup effects shop technician (uncredited)
Adenike Wright ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Allegra Clegg ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

José Clemente Hernandez ... dga trainee (as Jose Clemente Hernandez)
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director
Matt Rebenkoff ... second assistant director
Eric Tignini ... second second assistant director
Rusty Mahmood ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Thomas E. Brown ... paint foreman
Chris Buchinsky ... illustrator
Patrick Cassidy ... lead
Peter C. Clarke ... assistant property master (as Peter Clarke)
David Elton ... on-set dresser
Chuck Eskridge ... stand-by painter (as Chuck W. Eskridge Jr.)
Elizabeth Flaherty ... art department researcher
Mark Gantt ... assistant property master (as Marc W. Gantt IV)
Bobby Joe Garren ... greensman
John P. Goldsmith ... set designer
Jess Gonchor ... construction foreman
David Gulick ... property master (as David W. Gulick)
Darryl Henley ... illustrator
Martha Johnston ... set designer
Anthony D. Parrillo ... set designer
Dianne Wager ... assistant art director
Butch West ... construction coordinator
Kai Blomberg ... set dresser (uncredited)
Sarah Jackson Burt ... set dressing buyer (uncredited)
Louis Farah ... construction medic (uncredited)
Mark David Kersey ... greensman (uncredited)
Quentin Schierenberg ... set dresser (uncredited)
John Wong ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael J. Broomberg ... foley artist (as Michael Bloomberg)
Perry Dodgson ... cable person
Ezra Dweck ... foley editor
Julia Evershade ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer (as Marilyn Graf Hubbard)
Michael Herbick ... sound re-recording mixer
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Robert J. Litt ... sound re-recording mixer
David MacMillan ... sound
Mark A. Mangini ... supervising sound editor (as Mark Mangini)
Harrison D. Marsh ... boom operator
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Sonny Pettijohn ... assistant sound editor
John Pospisil ... sound designer
Geoffrey G. Rubay ... sound effects editor (as Geoff Rubay)
Elijah Schkeiban ... assistant sound editor
David E. Stone ... sound effects editor
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer
Ingrid Alexander ... post sound recordist (uncredited)
Jack Keller ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chad Baalbergen ... special effects
David Blitstein ... special effects coordinator
Gary Schaedler ... special effects foreman
Bryan J. Dillard ... special effects lab technician (uncredited)
Dennis King ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Colin Campbell ... compositing lead
Marguerite Cargill ... high speed compositing artist
Julia Frey ... visual effects producer
Joshua Geisler-Amhowitz ... digital matte painter: SPI
Robin Griffin ... visual effects producer
Rob House ... effects TD
John McGee ... digital artist
John McLaughlin ... computer graphics supervisor
John Nelson ... visual effects supervisor
Michael S. Pryor ... digital production manager
Jamie Stevenson ... visual effects coordinator
Kristen Trattner ... high speed compositing artist
Guy Wiedmann ... assistant visual effects editor
Scott Anderson ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Christopher Arreola ... digital film recordist (uncredited)
Alfredo R. Barcia ... film scanning and recording technician: SPI (uncredited)
Les Bernstien ... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
John Berri ... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Allen Blaisdell ... visual effects photographer (uncredited)
David Cornelius ... motion control programmer (uncredited)
Greg Derochie ... senior compositor: SPI (uncredited)
Jeff Deyoe ... motion control technician: SPI (uncredited)
Jason Dost ... digital scanner operator (uncredited)
Thomas F. Ford IV ... high speed compositing associate production manager (uncredited)
Anthony Harris ... timing coordinator (uncredited)
Geoffrey Harvey ... 3D effects designer: SPI (uncredited)
Adrian Iler ... color and lighting (uncredited)
Chris Juen ... technical assistant (uncredited)
Joanie Karnowski ... digital rotoscoping artist: SPI (uncredited)
Paul McGhee ... film scanning and recording (uncredited)
Hal Miles ... digital artist (uncredited)
Jim Rider ... motion control cameraman (uncredited)
Aaron Smith ... digital artist (uncredited)
Barry Weiss ... senior staff: SPI (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Alden ... stunts
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunt coordinator
Steve Blalock ... stunts
Brad Bovee ... stunts
Eddie Braun ... stunts
Joe Bucaro III ... stunts (as Joey Bucaro)
Keith Campbell ... stunts
Mark Chadwick ... stunts
Eric Chambers ... stunts
Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Eliza Coleman ... stunts
Scott Alan Cook ... stunts (as Scott Allan Cook)
Max Daniels ... stunts
Vince Deadrick Jr. ... stunts
J. Mark Donaldson ... stunts (as Mark Donaldson)
Bob Elmore ... stunts
Ray Gabriel ... stunts
Alex Gaona ... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunts
Tanner Gill ... stunts
Ramiro Gonzalez III ... stunts
Ramiro González ... stunts
Larry Holt ... stunts
Kathy Jarvis ... stunt double: Meg Ryan
Kim Kahana Jr. ... stunts
Julius LeFlore ... stunts
Rashaé Minor ... stunts
Royce L. Minor ... stunts (as Royce Minor)
Christina Ritzi ... stunts (as Christina Fetters)
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr. ... stunts
Gilbert Rosales ... stunts
Kerry Rossall ... stunts
George Marshall Ruge ... stunts
Rick Sawaya ... stunts
Rick Seaman ... stunts
Jim Stephan ... stunts
James Turner ... stunts (as Jim Turner)
Brian J. Williams ... stunts
Eddie Yansick ... stunt double: Mr. Cage / stunts
Gene Hartline ... stunts (uncredited)
Birgit K. Schier ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bryan Ashford ... dolly grip
John Carney ... assistant chief lighting technician
Murray Close ... still photographer
Edward Filian ... grip
Morris Flam ... chief lighting technician
Heather Green ... camera loader
Coleman L. Hart ... key rigging grip
Scott Hillman ... best boy grip
Ian Kelly ... video assist operator
Don King ... underwater photographer
Trevor Loomis ... second assistant camera
Dennis J. Lootens ... rigging gaffer
Jeff Pelton ... camera loader
John Rhode ... camera operator
Calmar Roberts ... first assistant camera (as Cal Roberts)
Kurt E. Soderling ... aerial camera operator
Kenneth Zunder ... additional unit photographer
Wayne Baker ... surf camera (uncredited)
Robert Daniel ... studio technical support and services (uncredited)
Curtis Failor ... electrician (uncredited)
Raymond Gonzales ... electrician (uncredited)
Bob Gorelick ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Dylan Goss ... aerial assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited)
Steve Graves ... grip (uncredited)
Alex Klabukov ... grip (uncredited)
Gregory Lundsgaard ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Jesse Mather ... lighting technician (uncredited)
David Musselman ... electrician (uncredited)
Richard Nasworthy ... second unit: key grip (uncredited)
Randy Shanofsky ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Kelvin Lee ... animator

Casting Department 

Beau Bonneau ... extras casting
Scott French ... casting assistant
Ronna Kress ... casting associate
Susan Maas ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donna D. Casey ... assistant costume designer
Carol Hybi ... costume supervisor
Gail Just ... costumer: Ms. Ryan
Alan Martin ... costumer
Taryn Weaver ... costumer (as Taryn Walsh-Weaver)
Barbara Marko Friedman ... costumer (uncredited)
Karen Hare ... costumes: additional scene unit (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Adam Boome ... associate editor
Terry Claborn ... color timer
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Michael Hofacre ... associate editor
Danya Joseph ... assistant editor
Jeff Consiglio ... editor: main titles, Imaginary Forces (uncredited)
Bill Daly ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Music Department 

George Acogny ... music consultant
John Bell ... orchestrator
Danny Bramson ... music supervisor
Ben Georgiades ... score mixer
Paul Hulme ... score mixer
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut ... music recording engineer
Allan Jenkins ... synthesizer programmer
Carlton Kaller ... music editor
David Lawson ... synthesizer programmer
Ling Ling Li ... music score coordinator
Katherine Quittner ... music editor
Harry Rabinowitz ... conductor
Robert Randles ... music editor
Georges Rodi ... synthesizer programmer
Kirsty Whalley ... synth programmer / synthesizer programmer
Gabriel Yared ... orchestrator
David Campbell ... arranger, orchestrator, conductor (uncredited)
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Marvin R. Morris ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Bettie Ross ... music preparation: songs (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Randy Cantor ... transportation captain
Beau Holden ... driver: Meg Ryan
Joel Marrow ... transportation coordinator
David Diaz ... transportation dispatcher (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rachelle Anthony ... staff assistant
Lori A. Balton ... location scout
Shauna Beal ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Steve Berens ... animal trainer
Ann Billingsley ... medical advisor (as Dr. Ann Billingsley)
Toby Blue ... assistant to director
Tom Brennan ... staff assistant
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher
Carlos E. Chairez Jr. ... set staff assistant
Robbin Cohen ... medical advisor (as Dr. Robbie Cohen)
Steve Dayan ... location manager
Pina De Rosa ... set staff assistant
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Donna M. Duffy ... medical advisor (as Donna Duffy)
Kimberly Franklin ... assistant: Mr. Roven and Ms. Steel
Jan Garner ... production accountant
Erica Goldstein ... staff assistant
Ken Haber ... location manager (as Kenneth Haber)
Jennifer Herguth ... staff assistant
Beau Holden ... assistant: Meg Ryan
Louis 'Lonny' Holmes ... medical advisor
Theresa Holmquist ... medical advisor
Debra James ... production coordinator
Linden Johnson ... assistant production accountant (as Linden Wineland Johnson)
Mark Benton Johnson ... assistant location manager (as Mark B. Johnson)
Harry L. Julian Sr. ... marine coordinator
Katie R. Kelly ... staff assistant
Shelley Kirkwood ... unit publicist
Jennifer Koenig ... staff assistant
Adria Later ... studio teacher
David Lawson ... synthesizer programmer
Karen Lin ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Nadia Paine ... assistant: Mr. Newirth
Willie Radcliff ... craft service
Rozzana Ramos ... assistant: Mr. Milchan (as Rozzana I. Ramos)
Georges Rodi ... synthesizer programmer
Lauren Ross ... location manager
Todd Rowland ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Douglas V.R. Shellow ... assistant production coordinator
Nick Spetsiotis ... assistant marine coordinator
Sunday Stevens ... set staff assistant
Mark Trapenberg ... set staff assistant
Cedar Valentine ... staff assistant (as E. Cedar McClure)
Kirsty Whalley ... synthesizer programmer
Jason Wilson ... staff assistant
Laurie Arnow-Epstein ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Adam Bluming ... title designer: main titles, Imaginary Forces (uncredited)
John Catron ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Tamela D'Amico ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brent Davis ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Genovese ... stand-in: Dennis Franz (uncredited)
David R. Lawson ... medic (uncredited)
Peter J. Novak ... location manager (uncredited)
Chuck Speed ... production legal (uncredited)
Marcel Valcarce ... artist: main titles (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page