Edit
Black Dog (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kevin Hooks

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Mickelberry ... (written by) &
Dan Vining ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Red
...
Earl
...
Sonny
...
Wes (as Brian Vincent)
...
Cutler
...
Melanie
Rusty De Wees ...
Junior
...
Vince
Erin Broderick ...
Tracy
...
Ford (as Charles Dutton)
...
McClaren
...
Avery
Hester Hargett ...
FBI Tech
...
Trooper
...
Trooper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Benny (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Raffaella De Laurentiis ... producer
Mark Gordon ... executive producer
Hester Hargett ... co-producer
Michael Ilitch Jr. ... producer
Mark W. Koch ... producer
Kim Kurumada ... producer: second unit
Gary Levinsohn ... executive producer
Mace Neufeld ... executive producer
Robert Rehme ... executive producer
Peter Saphier ... producer
Susan Solomon ... co-producer
Marlowe R. Walker ... co-executive producer
Jim Wedaa ... associate producer

Music by 

George S. Clinton

Cinematography by 

Buzz Feitshans IV ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Debra Neil-Fisher
Sabrina Plisco ... (as Sabrina Plisco-Morris)

Casting By 

Elisabeth Rudolph

Production Design by 

Victoria Paul

Art Direction by 

Kenneth Hardy
Randall Richards

Set Decoration by 

Diana Stoughton ... (as Diana L. Stoughton)

Costume Design by 

Peggy Stamper

Makeup Department 

Lynn Barber ... makeup supervisor
Eloisa De Laurentiis ... makeup artist: second unit
Scott H. Eddo ... hair stylist: Mr. Swayze (as Scott Eddo) / makeup artist: Mr. Swayze (as Scott Eddo)
JoJo Guthrie ... hair stylist (as Jojo Guthrie)
Philip Ivey ... hair supervisor (as Phillip Ivey)
Rick Pour ... makeup artist
Jo Jo Stephens ... key hairstylist

Production Management 

Hester Hargett ... unit production manager
David Marder ... production supervisor
Barbara Ostrowiecki ... post-production supervisor
Mike Riley ... unit manager: Atlanta (as Michael Riley)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vic Armstrong ... second unit director
Paul Chavez ... first assistant director: second unit
Rick Clark ... second assistant director: second unit
J. Michael Haynie ... first assistant director: second unit
John Hockridge ... first assistant director
Gary Hymes ... second unit director
Joseph J. Kontra ... second assistant director (as Joe Kontra)
Heidi McGowen ... second second assistant director
Jeff Srednick ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

William Alford ... on-set dresser: second unit
C. Scott Baker ... set designer
Kip Bartlett ... set dresser
Peter Battistelli ... construction coordinator
Judi Bell ... set dresser
Taylor Bennett ... scenic gang boss (as Franklin T. Bennett)
Glennell Black ... greensman
Tom Bolin ... foreman (as Thomas Scott Bolin)
Ted Boonthanakit ... storyboard artist
Jessee J. Clarkson ... carpenter
Don E. Cochran ... stand-by painter: second unit (as Don Cochran)
Joe Connolly ... assistant property master: second unit
Geoff Cormier ... on-set greensman
Chris Crowder ... greensman
William G. Davis ... set designer (as Bill Davis)
Susan Dennis ... props / set dresser
Ron Downing ... property master
Andrew Seward Duncan ... assistant props: second unit (as Andrew Duncan)
L. Ann Edens ... art department coordinator
Patrick Fulton ... scenic
Laurie Garner ... construction office assistant
Steve George ... assistant prop master (as Steven H. George)
Geoffrey S. Grimsman ... assistant art director (as Geoffery S. Grimsman)
Heather Holliday ... painter
Michael James ... scenic
Kenneth J. Kellers ... leadman (as Kenneth Kellers)
Bill King ... graphic artist
Vikki King ... graphic artist
Danny Kiser ... gang boss
Brian Kontz ... scenic painter
John D. Kretschmer ... assistant art director
Tony Kupersmith ... construction coordinator
Eric Luling ... on-set dresser
Alisa Lumbreras ... stand-by scenic
Drew Meyers ... set dresser
Jeffrey Nelson ... labor foreman (as Jeff Nelson)
Robert Tate Nichols ... greensman: second unit
James F. Oñate ... scenic (as James Onate)
Katie Pinholster ... on-set dresser: second unit
Michael Pisani ... set dresser
Julia Starr Sanford ... set designer (as Julia S. Sanford)
Larry Sauls ... set dresser
Roger Sawhill ... graphic artist
Roger Scruggs ... greensman
Jonathan Short ... set designer
Talley Singer ... prop production assistant
Mary Stacy ... buyer
Brian Stultz ... scenic chargeman
Matthew Sullivan ... buyer
Mike Sullivan ... greensman: second unit
Birdie Talanca ... construction buyer
Abbie-Stuart Todd ... prop production assistant (as Abbie Stuart-Todd)
Richard Waldrop ... assistant props: second unit
Cheree Welsh ... art department coordinator
Doug White ... assistant props
Jay Womer ... greensman
Ralph Woollaston ... construction foreman
John France ... set dresser (uncredited)
Christopher Glass ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Alexander ... sound re-recording mixer
Thor Benitez ... foley recordist
Dean Beville ... supervising sound editor
Matthew C. Beville ... adr mixer
Richard Chaim ... sound
Greg Crawford ... adr recordist: Atlanta
Mary H. Ellis ... sound mixer (as Mary Ellis)
Eric Erickson ... sound recordist (as Eric M. Erickson)
Bill Fibben ... boom operator
Stephanie Flack ... supervising dialogue editor
Robert Friedman ... foley artist
Dan Giannattasio ... cable person
Alexandra Gonzales ... dialogue editor (as Alex Gonzales)
Dana Gustafson ... assistant sound editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... sound editor
Allen Hurd ... sound recordist (as J. Allen Hurd)
William Jacobs ... sound editor
Nicholas James ... foley editor (as Nick James)
Fred Judkins ... sound editor
Jeffrey Kaplan ... sound editor
Kimberly Lambert ... supervising adr editor
Patricio A. Libenson ... sound effects recordist (as Patricio Liebenson)
Christian P. Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer (as Christian Minkler)
Peter D. Saphier ... foley artist
Frank Smathers ... supervising foley editor
Charles Ewing Smith ... sound editor
D. Chris Smith ... foley mixer
Alexandra Gonzales ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Charles Maynes ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Rob Nokes ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Tim Rakoczy ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
D. Chris Smith ... adr recordist (uncredited) / sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mike Akins ... special effects technician
John S. Baker ... special effects coordinator (as John Baker)
Tony Bradley ... special effects coordinator
Ron Crump ... special effects technician
Jason Durey ... special effects technician
Peter Fern ... special effects workshop foreman
Ryan Hartnett ... special effects
John Kennett ... special effects technician
Walter Kiesling ... special effects technician (as Walter Scott Kiesling)
Mareo-Ahmir Lawson ... special effects assistant
Jeffrey L. Loy ... special effects technician
Trevor Neighbour ... special effects set supervisor / special effects workshop supervisor
Richard E. Perry ... special effects technician (as Rick Perry)
Lisa Reynolds ... special effects technician
Michael Schorr ... senior technician
Ronnie Skinner ... special effects rigging foreman (as Ron Skinner)
George Vrattos ... senior special effects technician
John W. Weeks ... special effects technician (as John Weeks)
Kit West ... mechanical effects supervisor / physical effects supervisor
Barry Whitrod ... senior special effects technician
Christian Zearfoss ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Kelly G. Crawford ... editorial: Illusion Arts, Inc. (as Kelly Crawford)
Syd Dutton ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts, Inc.
Bill Hansard ... projection effects: H.E.I. (as Billy Hansard)
Richard Malzahn ... visual effects supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Harry Moreau ... lead compositor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Richard Patterson ... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts, Inc.
Catherine Sudolcan ... producer: Illusion Arts, Inc.
Kimberly Sylvester ... visual effects producer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts, Inc.
David S. Williams Jr. ... lead digital compositor: Illusion Arts, Inc.

Stunts 

Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Vic Armstrong ... stunt coordinator
Dickey Beer ... assistant stunt coordinator
Dana Bertolette ... stunts
John Branagan ... stunts
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts (as Jophery Brown)
Neil Castles Jr. ... stunts (as H. Neil Castles)
Clarke Coleman ... stunts
John Copeman ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... stunts
Mitchell Dean ... stunt driver / stunts
Leon Delaney ... stunts
Gary Dionne ... stunts
Dane Farwell ... stunts
Art E. Fredenburgh ... stunts (as Art Fredenburgh)
Dale Frye ... stunts
Tanner Gill ... stunts
Randy Hall ... stunts
Gene Hartline ... stunts
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts (as Thomas Huff)
Gary Hymes ... stunt coordinator
Chuck Jeffreys ... stunts
Cal Johnson ... stunts
Jesse V. Johnson ... stunts (as Jesse Johnson)
Keii Johnston ... assistant stunt coordinator
Steve Kelso ... stunts
Henry Kingi ... stunts
Jon W. Kishi ... stunts
Denis Larouche ... stunts
Les Larson ... stunts
Christopher Derek Lee ... stunts (as Christopher Lee)
Jake Lombard ... stunts
Ramsey Mathews ... stunts
Cliff McLaughlin ... stunts (as Clifford McLaughlin)
Dino Muccio ... stunts
Dean Mumford ... stunts
Denney Pierce ... stunts
Mike Ryan ... stunts
Rick Seaman ... stunts
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... additional stunt coordinator
Jim Stephan ... stunt rigging coordinator (as Jim Stephen) / stunts
Brian Todd ... stunts
Jim Vickers ... stunts
Paula Wayton ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts (as G. Scott Wilder)
Jim Wilkey ... stunts
Rusty De Wees ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Tommy J. Huff ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Carey Loftin ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Christopher Simmons ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Tommy Mack Turvey ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael S. Walter ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Adams ... key rigging grip
Alan Aldridge ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Adam Alphin ... film loader: second unit
Tom Anderson ... best boy electric
Louis 'Bolaji' Bailey ... video assist (as Louis Bailey)
Neil Beard ... best boy electric: second unit
Jeff Becker ... rigging gaffer
Mike Benson ... director of photography: second unit (as Michael A. Benson)
Sonia Bland ... film loader
Tom Bradley ... best boy rigging grip
Steve Calalang ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Mike Clayton ... dolly grip: second unit
Tom Dean ... rigging electrician
Michael Dhonau ... grip
Rusty Edmonson ... lamp operator
David Ellis ... electrician
Michael Fedack ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Frank P. Flynn ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit (as Frank Flynn)
Isaac Friedman ... second assistant camera: second unit
Daniel R. Haizlip ... best boy grip (as Daniel Haizlip)
Jim Halstrom ... technician: Musco light
Steve Hand ... camera operator: Wescam
Russell Hardee ... key rigging grip
Jimmy Harritos ... rigging best boy
Herb Harton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Billy Hendricks ... rigging best boy (as Billy B. Hendricks)
Robert Hoelen ... key grip: second unit
Jeff 'Moose' Howery ... dolly grip: second unit (as Moose Howery)
David Hulsey ... best boy grip: second unit
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... key grip (as Chunky Huse)
Jeremy Hutcherson ... best boy rigging grip
Kevin Jackson ... grip
Kevin Janicelli ... gaffer
Tony Jenzano ... video assist (as Tony Jenzano III)
Chris Jones ... film loader
Dan Jones ... electrician
Robert Dan Kelly ... camera technician: Wescam (as Dan Kelley)
Robert Kempf ... key grip: second unit (as Robert G. Kempf)
Gary Lamantia ... technician: Wescam (as Gary La Mantia)
Bill Largin ... video assist: second unit
Scott W. Leftridge ... dolly grip (as Scott Leftridge)
Echol Marshall ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bobby McMahan ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Denny Mooradian ... gaffer: second unit
Jeff Moore ... camera operator: "b" camera
Greg Morse ... computer/video playback
James R. Moss ... lead rigging grip (as Jimmy Moss)
Neal Norton ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Greg Peoples ... best boy electric: second unit
Andrew Priestley ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Bruce Robinson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Derek Smith ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kurt E. Soderling ... aerial director of photography (as Kurt Soderling)
John E. Stephens ... grip
Jeff C. Sutton ... rigging electrician
John R. Sutton ... rigger
Michael Tackett ... still photographer
Greg Taylor ... electrician
Fred Thomas ... film loader: second unit
Joseph Thomas ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit (as Joe Thomas)
James Tomaro ... rigging gaffer
John Trapman ... camera operator: Wescam
Dan Turek ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Grady Upchurch ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
John Verardi ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as John F. Verardi)
Bo Webb ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Tom Weston ... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Simon Carey ... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Dambra ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Matt Mosher ... still photographer: press (uncredited)
Adam Mundok ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Maxann Crotts ... extras casting
Francine Decoursey ... extras casting: Wilmington
Shay Griffin ... casting: Atlanta
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Elizabeth Hayden ... additional casting (as Elizabeth Passero)
Jeffery Passero ... additional casting (as Jeffery)
Michele Platt ... casting assistant
Cynthia Stillwell ... extras casting: Atlanta (as Cynthia F. Stillwell)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Yvonne Battistelli ... set costumer
Yvonne R. Carpico ... key costumer: second unit (as Yvonne Carpico)
Daniel George ... key set costumer
Zandra Harding ... costumer
Fred Lloyd ... costume supervisor
Linda N. Robinson ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Scott Burnette ... assistant editor
George Carlston ... colorist: dailies
David S. Clark ... second assistant editor
Patrick J. Don Vito ... first assistant editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Dana B. Wilson ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Richard Bennett ... musician: electric guitar
George S. Clinton ... music orchestrator
Debbi Datz-Pyle ... orchestra contractor
Joanie Diener ... music editor
George Doering ... musician
Mike Flicker ... music editor
Matt Friedman ... assistant music editor
Rick Giovinazzo ... music orchestrator
Suzie Katayama ... music orchestrator
Susan McLean ... music recording assistant
Jeff Shannon ... music recording assistant
Paul Wertheimer ... music recording assistant
John Whynot ... music mixer / music recordist
Patti Zimmitti ... orchestra contractor (as Patti Zimitti)
Peter Erskine ... musician (uncredited)
Steve Juliani ... music preparation (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Richard Austin ... transportation captain
Robert Ballentine ... transportation
Donald Binder ... driver
Edwin Bowden Jr. ... driver
Neil Castles Jr. ... transportation co-captain
Jon Cosham ... driver
Ronald F. Debranski II ... driver
Tina Del Castillo ... driver
Stu Dodge ... driver
Robin Drinkwater ... driver
Gary Duncan ... captain: second unit
Margie English ... transportation office coordinator
John Feinblatt ... picture vehicle supervisor
Roy A. Grace ... driver
Marlo Hellerstein ... transportation coordinator
Margie McLamb Holowaty ... transportation office coordinator
Neil Hyman ... transportation co-captain
Keith Kidd ... driver: bus
John McLaughlin ... driver
Jan Overson ... driver
Linda Pickett ... driver
John Rice Sr. ... transportation captain
Teddy J. Ritchie ... transportation co-captain (as Teddy Ritchie)
Mike Robinson ... truck driver
Dean Stephens ... co-captain: second unit
Ralph Strickland ... transportation
Hank Van Apeldoorn ... transportation
Robert Van Apeldoorn ... transportation
David Carlton White ... driver: grip truck

Other crew 

Trish Adlesic ... location manager
Taylor Ammons ... assistant production coordinator
Clyde D. Baisey ... set medic: second unit (as Clyde Baisley)
Bryan Barber ... set production assistant: second unit
Stephen Bridgewater ... dialogue coach
Michelle Lee Brown ... key craft service
Laura Bryant ... location manager
Linda Burns ... set production assistant
Simon Carey ... pilot: Condor
Keith Crutchfield ... set production assistant
Eduardo De La Grana ... production accountant
Dino De Laurentiis ... assistant: Miss De Laurentiis (as Dino A. De Laurentiis)
Greg East ... set medic
John Findley ... location manager (as John H. Findley III)
Rick Fisher ... location scout
Cliff Fleming ... helicopter pilot
Larry Gilbert ... police security
I. Karl Golden ... locations: second unit
John B. Griffin ... location manager (as Johnny Griffin)
William Shane Grisco ... animal trainer / animal trainer: 'Nightmare' dog (as William Grisco)
John Guss ... set production assistant
Bass Hampton ... location assistant
Eleanor Hemingway ... production office coordinator
Cress Horne ... helicopter pilot
Gail Hunter ... script supervisor
Billy Dyron Jessup ... office production assistant (as B. Dyron Jessup)
Jeff Johnson ... marine coordinator (as Capt. Jeff Johnson)
Andrejka Lalakova ... assistant production coordinator
Romina M. Laygo ... assistant: Mr. Hooks (as Romina Laygo)
Steve Lionetti ... production coordinator
Melissa Maxfield ... tutor
Alvin Mears ... animal trainer: 'Nightmare' dog
Michael Menzies ... supervising accountant
Brian Keith Miller ... production assistant
Doug Nicely ... location manager
Eleanor Nichols ... production coordinator
Jim Norris ... assistant production coordinator
Steve O'Corr ... production liaison: LA
Tanoa Parks ... payroll accountant
Senia Phillips ... head trainer: Southern Animal Talent Agency
Mike Riley ... location manager: Atlanta (as Michael Riley)
John Ring ... armorer
Tony Rudenko ... computer graphic artist
Denver Scaggs ... medic
Ryan Schaetzle ... production assistant
Paul Schmitz ... set production assistant
Wayne Schmitz ... helicopter safety coordinator
Jerrell Skinner ... office production assistant (as Jerrell S. Skinner)
J. Bradley Smith ... location coordinator
Michael C. Smith ... police coordinator
Rozanne Stark ... set tutor
Sally Strickland ... set medic (as Sally Strickland-Robison)
Carla Swanson ... title designer
Stan Swofford ... set medic: second unit (as Stan S. Swofford)
Mira Tweti ... unit publicist
Susan Van Apeldoorn ... craft service: second unit
David Waters ... set production assistant
Mindy Weissman ... production coordinator: second unit
Frank Whiteley ... security: Mr. Swayze
Trai Williams ... assistant: Mr. Saphier
Therese Honeycutt ... location assistant (uncredited)
Erik Jessen ... production liaison (uncredited)
Andrew L. Lanier ... location assistant (uncredited)
André B. Walker ... stand-in: Gabriel Casseus (uncredited)

Thanks 

Zell Miller ... the producers would like to thank: for their participation in the making of this film, State of Georgia (as Governor Zell Miller)
John Reynolds ... the producers would like to thank: for their participation in the making of this film, Atlanta, Georgia
Justin Webb ... acknowledgment: fishing footage courtesy of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page