IMDb > Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
Babe: Pig in the City
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Babe: Pig in the City (1998) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 60 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.8/10   20,557 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
George Miller (written by) &
Judy Morris (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Babe: Pig in the City on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 November 1998 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
This little pig went to the city... See more »
Plot:
Babe, fresh from his victory in the sheepherding contest, returns to Farmer Hoggett's farm, but after Farmer Hoggett is injured and unable to work, Babe has to go to the big city to save the farm. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 16 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Gene Siskel was right in picking it as Movie of the Year See more (210 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Magda Szubanski ... Mrs. Esme Cordelia Hoggett

James Cromwell ... Farmer Arthur Hoggett

Mary Stein ... The Landlady

Mickey Rooney ... Fugly Floom

Elizabeth Daily ... Babe (voice) (as E.G. Daily)
Danny Mann ... Ferdinand / Tug (voice)

Glenne Headly ... Zootie (voice)

Steven Wright ... Bob (voice)

James Cosmo ... Thelonius (voice)

Nathan Kress ... Easy / Tough Pup (voice)

Myles Jeffrey ... Easy (voice)
Stanley Ralph Ross ... The Bull Terrier / The Doberman (voice)

Russi Taylor ... The Pink Poodle / Choir Cat (voice)

Adam Goldberg ... Flealick (voice)

Eddie Barth ... Nigel / Alan (voice)
Bill Capizzi ... Snoop, The Sniffer Dog (voice)

Miriam Margolyes ... Fly (voice)

Hugo Weaving ... Rex (voice)

Roscoe Lee Browne ... The Narrator (voice)
Paul Livingston ... Hot Headed Chef
Babs McMillan ... Matriarch
Matt Parkinson ... Nervous Waiter (as Matthew Parkinson)
Julie Godfrey ... Suspicious Neighbour

Kim Story ... Judge

Richard Carter ... Detective
Simon Westaway ... Detective
Margaret Christensen ... Haughty Woman
Janet Foye ... Mrs. Hoggett's Friend
Pamela Hawken ... Mrs. Hoggett's Friend
Basil Clarke ... Doctor
Cecelia Yates ... Flight Attendant
Damian Monk ... Customs Guard
Terrell Dixon ... Customs Guard

Gabby Millgate ... Female Officer
Anthony Phelan ... Security Guard

Van Epperson ... Night Cleaner
Mark Gerber ... Motorcycle Cop
Ken Radley ... Motorcycle Cop

John Samaha ... Van Cop

Paul Moxey ... Tough Guy
Gareth Clydesdale ... Tough Guy
Ken Johnson ... Court Stenographer

Jennifer Kent ... Lab Lady
Richard Huggett ... Cop
Michael Boxer ... Raider

Felix Williamson ... Raider
Ric Herbert ... Raider
David Allsberry ... Raider
Steve Martin ... Raider
Hubert Wells ... Raider
John Walton ... Padded Raider
Gandhi MacIntyre ... Lab Technician
Christian Manon ... Lab Technician
Sacha Horler ... Night Nurse
John Upton ... Sick Boy

Peter Callan ... Hospital Doctor
Dean Nottle ... Doctor in Tails
Paul Maybury ... Hospital Orderly
Saskia Campbell ... Woman in Billowing Gown
Kristoffer Greaves ... Chef
Dominic Condon ... Kitchen Hand
Elizabeth Allen ... Lady Zammit

Katie Leigh ... Kitten (voice)

Evelyn Krape ... Old Ewe / Alley Cats (voice)
Charles Bartlett ... Cow (voice)
Michael Edward-Stevens ... Horse (voice)
Al Mancini ... Fish (voice)
Larry Moss ... Fish (voice)
Lisa Bailer ... Additional Voices (voice)
Lisa Bailey ... Additional Voices (voice)
Blayn Barbosa ... Additional Voices (voice)
Victor Brandt ... Additional Voices (voice)
Jeannie Elias ... Additional Voices (voice)
Pippa Grandison ... Additional Voices (voice)

J.D. Hall ... Additional Voices (voice)
Mark Hammond ... Additional Voices (voice)
Wendy Hammers ... Additional Voices (voice) (as Wendy Kamenoff)
Julie Offen ... Additional Voices (voice)

Scotty Leavenworth ... Additional Voices (voice)
Julie Oppenheimer ... Additional Voices (voice)
Deborah Packer ... Additional Voices (voice)

Roger Rose ... Additional Voices (voice)

Carly Schroeder ... Additional Voices (voice)
Drew Levi Thomas ... Additional Voices (voice)

Joseph R. Sicari ... Additional Voices (voice)
Barbara Harris ... Additional Voices (voice)
Aaron Spann ... Additional Voices (voice)
Lexi Thomas ... Additional Voices (voice)

Naomi Watts ... Additional Voices (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jim Cummings ... Pelican (voice)
Brenda De Lacy ... Beautiful Person (uncredited)

Directed by
George Miller 
 
Writing credits
George Miller (written by) &
Judy Morris (written by) &
Mark Lamprell (written by)

Dick King-Smith  characters

Produced by
Catherine Barber .... associate producer
Barbara Gibbs .... executive producer
Colin Gibson .... associate producer
Bill Miller .... producer
George Miller .... producer
Doug Mitchell .... producer
Guy Norris .... associate producer
P.J. Voeten .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Nigel Westlake 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jay Friedkin 
Margaret Sixel 
 
Casting by
Alison Barrett 
Nikki Barrett 
Barbara Harris 
 
Production Design by
Roger Ford 
 
Art Direction by
Colin Gibson 
 
Set Decoration by
Kerrie Brown 
 
Costume Design by
Norma Moriceau 
 
Makeup Department
Toni French .... additional hair styles and makeup
Warren Hanneman .... hair stylist
Rachael Haupt .... hair assistant (as Rachel Haupt)
Michelle Hawes .... hair assistant
Andrea Hochgatterer-Kowland .... hair technician (as Andrea Hochgatteren)
Zeynep Selcuk .... hair assistant
Hana Shimada .... hair assistant
Vicky Stockwell .... hair designer (as Victoria Stockwell)
Shane Thomas .... makeup artist
Jeni Walker .... hair technician
Nadine Wilkie .... additional makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Marcus D'Arcy .... post-production supervisor
Barbara Gibbs .... unit production manager
Jody Hewitson .... assistant unit manager
Wil Milne .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Debbie Antoniou .... additional assistant director
Topher Dow .... first assistant director: additional unit
Naomi Enfield .... second assistant director: additional unit
Jacinta Hayne .... second assistant director
Philip Hearnshaw .... scheduling first assistant director
Tanya Jackson .... second assistant director: additional unit (as Tanya Jackson-Vaughan)
Jennifer Leacey .... second assistant director: additional unit (as Jen Leacey)
Karen Mahood .... additional assistant director
Giovanni Pacialeo .... third assistant director: additional unit
Daphne Paris .... additional unit director
Sophy Robertson .... additional assistant director
Julian Ryan .... third assistant director
Paul Sullivan .... third assistant director: additional unit
P.J. Voeten .... first assistant director
Simon Warnock .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Ian Bickerton .... carpenter
Joshua Black .... set finisher
Jules Cook .... computer draftsman
Jules Cook .... set designer
Peter Cunningham .... art department electrician
Brad Diebert .... carpenter
Brad Diebert .... standby carpenter
Gillian Farrow .... stand-by props: additional unit
Murray Gosson .... stand-by props: additional unit
David Hird .... construction rigger
Glen W. Johnson .... set dresser
Tracey Jordan .... buyer: animatronics department
Elaine Kusmishko .... property master
Paul Matthews .... art department electrician
Graham Menage .... scenic artist
Jane Murphy .... property master
Grahame Ménage .... scenic artist
Adrienne Ogle .... assistant stand-by props: additional unit
Peter 'Babylon' Owens .... propmaker
Peter Pound .... concept artist
Peter Pound .... illustrator
Peter Pound .... storyboard artist
Tony Raes .... set designer
Faith Robinson .... props buyer
Mark Sexton .... storyboard artist
Dean Steiner .... stand-by carpenter: additional unit
Gregg Thomas .... greens supervisor
Dougal Thompson .... stand-by carpenter: additional unit
Ben Walker .... assistant stand-by props: additional unit
Tony Williams .... assistant art director
 
Sound Department
Jim Atkins .... ABC recording engineer
Ross Boyer .... sound recordist: visual effects unit
Brent Burge .... sound effects editor
Steve Burgess .... supervising foley editor
Michael C. Casper .... sound re-recording mixer
Julius Chan .... supervising sound editor
Gethin Creagh .... sound re-recording mixer
Christo Curtis .... recording mixer
Christo Curtis .... sound recording engineer
Nicholai Danko .... sound video assistant: additional unit
Cody Dorkin .... adr
Liam Egan .... sound effects editor
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist
Richard Girvan .... recording engineer: ABC (as Richard Gervin)
Peter Grace .... sound recordist: additional unit
Antony Gray .... sound effects editor
Catherine Gross .... boom operator: additional unit (as Cathy Gross)
Gary Hamden .... boom operator: additional unit
Phil Heywood .... sound re-recording mixer
Amaya Holcomb .... sound video assistant: additional unit
Sonal Joshi .... adr editor
Daniel J. Leahy .... sound re-recording mixer
Frank Lipson .... sound effects editor
Gerry Long .... foley artist
Ian McLoughlin .... sound re-recording mixer
Jo Mion .... sound assistant
Andrew Neil .... foley editor
Loretta O'Brien .... sound video assistant: additional unit
Ben Osmo .... sound mixer
Wayne Pashley .... supervising sound editor
David Pearson .... boom operator: additional unit
Jeremy Reurich .... sound video assistant: additional unit
Geoffrey G. Rubay .... sound effects editor
Roger Savage .... sound re-recording mixer
Guntis Sics .... sound recordist: additional unit
John Simpson .... foley artist
Peter D. Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
Susan Spanovich .... head sound assistant
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist
Mark Van Kool .... boom operator
Gareth Vanderhope .... sound designer
Libby Villa .... dialogue editor
Jenny T. Ward .... dialogue editor
Nick Watson .... sound consultant: Dolby
Phil Winters .... sound effects editor
Mark Kenna .... consultant: dolby film sound (uncredited)
Jack Snyder .... sound engineer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Vince Abbott .... animatronic designer
Simon Alberry .... animatronic figure finisher: creature shop
Billy Aziz .... special effects technician
Mark Bailey .... animatronic fabricator
Brett Beacham .... animatronic moldmaker
Lyall Beckmann .... special effects technician
Anton Boniface .... animatronic technical designer
Nigel Booth .... animatronic character sculptor
Nigel Booth .... special effects sculptor
Anne Bowman .... animatronic finishing artist
Herman Bron .... special effects technician
Penny Brown .... animatronic moldmaker
Sarah Brunsdon .... animatronic feather technician
Daniel Carlisle .... animatronic electronic technician
Catherine Carroll .... animatronic feather assistant
Chris Chitty .... original animatronic sheep
Gerard Collins .... special effects technician
Patrick Comerford .... animatronic performer
Richard Coombs .... animatronic performer
John Cox .... original animatronic sheep
Tom Davies .... special effects coordinator
Marcus Erasmus .... special effects technician
Laurie Faen .... animatronic coordinator
Barry Fowler .... animatronic mold designer
Ray Fowler .... special effects technician
Fiona Gentle .... assistant animatronic performer
Allen Hall .... special effects on set supervisor (as Alan Hall)
Mario Haloutas .... assistant animatronic performer
Barnaby Harrison .... animatronic performer
Rachael Haupt .... special effects
Simone Hiley .... animatronic fabricator
Jamie Howe .... special effects runner
Jeremy Hunt .... animatronic character sculptor
David James .... special effects technician
Adam Johansen .... animatronic moldmaker
Valerie Jones .... animatronic feather design
Tim Jordan .... animatronic designer
Ivan Manzella .... assistant animatronic sculptor
Sean Masterson .... assistant animatronic performer
Gregory W. McKee .... animatronic designer (as Greg McKee)
Gregory W. McKee .... original animatronic sheep (as Greg McKee)
Esteban Mendoza .... animatronic character sculptor
Tim Mieville .... assistant animatronic performer
Kent Miklenda .... special effects technician
Killian Monoghan .... animatronic assembler
Ben Morris .... animatronic technical designer
John Murch .... animatronic moldmaker
Alan Murphy .... animatronic fabricator
Shane Murphy .... special effects technician
Dave Nagel .... assistant animatronic moldmaker (as David Nagel)
Chris Norris .... animatronic moldmaker
Brian North .... animatronic fabricator design
James O'Connor .... animatronic technical designer
Chris O'Dwyer .... animatronic technician
Aiden O'Keefe .... animatronic technician
Dan Oliver .... special effects technician
John Osborne .... animatronic designer
David Pride .... special effects design engineer
Tad Pride .... special effects supervisor
Keith Rae .... animatronic moldmaker
Jason Reed .... animatronic designer
Tim Riach .... special effects technician
Michael Ricci .... animatronic moldmaker
Andy Roberts .... animatronic designer (as Andrew Roberts)
Ted Ross .... special effects on set supervisor
Jim Sandys .... animatronic designer (as James Sandys)
Neal Scanlan .... animatronic creative supervisor
Ray Scott .... animatronic character sculptor
John Searle .... animatronic character sculptor
Arthur Spink Jr. .... special effects technician (as Arthur Spink)
Guy Stevens .... animatronic designer
Joanne Thompson .... animatronic character sculptor
Jo Thorpe .... animatronic fabricator
Trevor Tighe .... animatronic assistant
Taj Trengove .... special effects technician
John Van Der Pool .... animatronic technician
Thomas Van Koeverden .... animatronic technician
Belinda Villani .... animatronic character sculptor
Matthew Ward .... special effects technician
Matthew A. Ward .... original animatronic sheep (as Matt Ward)
Kerry Williams .... mold shop labourer
Phill Woodfine .... animatronic performer
David Young .... special effects design engineer
Ben Hawker .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jude Adamson .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Judith Adamson)
Erik Akutagawa .... scan/record operator: Rhythm & Hues
Rob Allman .... additional computer graphics artist
Hani AlYousif .... digital effects compositor
Marilyn Anderson .... technical assistant
Grahame Andrew .... visual effects supervisor
Maria Antoniv .... visual effects
Charlie Armstrong .... digital compositor
Nicholas Atkinson .... editorial assistant
Michael Backauskas .... visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
Jason Ballantine .... visual effects editor
Aaron Barclay .... compositor: Animal Logic
Steve Barnes .... technical assistant: Mill Film
Lyndon Barrois .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
William Beaton .... visual effects production assistant
Sara Bennett .... digital Preparation: MillFilm
Jil-Sheree Bergin .... plate producer: Rhythm & Hues
Theodore Bialek .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
J.J. Blumenkranz .... animation Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Ben Boultbee .... clapper loader: visual effects unit
Dawn Bowery .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Lee Bramwell .... digital compositor
John Breslin .... digital compositor
Will Broadbent .... technical assistant: Mill Film Ltd.
Megan Bryant .... scan/record supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Tim Burke .... digital effects compositor
John Butiu .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Michelle Butler .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Bonjin Byun .... compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Tom Capizzi .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jeffrey Castel De Oro .... assistant compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Dominick Cecere .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Mike Chambers .... visual effects producer
Pascal Chappuis .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Denise Chen .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Raymond Chen .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Yeen-Shi Chen .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Fiona Chilton .... visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Sophie Chometton .... digital compositor
Amy Christensen .... match mover
Jeffrey Cilley .... scan/record operator: Rhythm & Hues
Lisa Clarity .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Simon Clutterbuck .... silicone technician
Patrick Cohen .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Andrew Commis .... technical continuity: visual effects unit
Mike Connolly .... digital effects compositor: Mill Film
Lara Connor .... clapper loader: visual effects unit
Jay Cooper .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Melanie Cordan .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Colin Coull .... special effects color timer: Millfilm
Roger Cowland .... visual effects
Homer Cruz .... scan/record operator: Rhythm & Hues
Anita Cukurs .... compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Erik De Boer .... animation lead: Rhythm & Hues
John Dietz .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Stephen Dobbs .... matchmove lead: Rhythm & Hues
Tanya Doskova .... digital effects artist
Crystal Dowd .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Brian Dowrick .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
David Dulac .... digital compositor
Dave Early .... digital artist (as David Early)
Stephen Elson .... studio manager
Damon Escott .... technical continuity: visual effects unit
Nancy Evans .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Grant Everett .... digital compositor
Mark Felt .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Derry Field .... focus puller: visual effects unit
Cory Rocco Florimonte .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Rachel Fondiller .... visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Erin Fujioka .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Bridget A. Gaynor .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Bill Gilman .... compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Godfrey .... visual effects supervisor
Andrew Goldstein .... assistant compositor: Rhythm & Hues
John Goodman .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Alex Grau .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Brian Green .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Jenny Groener .... compositing coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Betsy Asher Hall .... CG lighting lead: Rhythm & Hues
Joseph Hamdorf .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Todd Harvey .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Katie Hecker .... compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Karl Herbst .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Sean Heuston .... motion control assistant operator
Adrian Hill .... animatronic Softimage programmer
Martin Hobbs .... digital effects producer: Mill Film
Jim Hoffman .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Lorea Hoye .... visual effects coordinator
Peter Huang .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Ian Hulbert .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Nicolas Imhof .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Yukiko Ishiwata .... compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Brett Jarman .... lighting technician: visual effects unit
Eileen Jensen .... lighting supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Michelle Johnson .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Janice Jones .... digital compositor
Tobin Jones .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jongo .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues (as Jongo Yuk)
Jongo .... lighting technical director
Krista Jordan .... digital compositor
Bruce Jurgens .... technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Tex Kadonaga .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Perry Kass .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Nancy Kato .... animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Andy Kind .... computer graphics artist
Paul Kirwan .... senior digital compositor
Nancy Klimley .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Vandana Konda .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Anna Laurie .... visual effects coordinator
Wilmer Lin .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
David Lomax .... computer graphics artist
Charlie Lovett .... CG animator
Darwin Macatiag .... render i/o coordinator
Mary Lynn Machado .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Joe Mancewicz .... animation Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Karl Maples .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Laurie Marshall .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Will McCown .... hardware manager: Rhythm & Hues
Gregory W. McKee .... animatronic designer
Bruce McNaughton .... robovision camera: visual effects unit
Felix Mendoza .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Chad Merriam .... CG producer: Rhythm & Hues
Ivor Middleton .... computer graphics artist
Quentin Miles .... CG artist
Kirsty Millar .... digital compositor
Tim Miller .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Michele Moen .... matte painter (as Michelle Moen)
Karl Mooney .... digital effects supervisor: Mill Film
Ben Morris .... additional computer graphics artist: MillFilm
Ben Morris .... technical designer: Neal Scanlan Studio
Heather J. Morrison .... assistant visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
Steve Murgatroyd .... digital compositor
Craig Nakano .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Steve Newman .... director of photography: visual effects unit
Thuc Nguyen .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Guillaume Niquet .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Alberto Noti .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Scott O'Brien .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Felix Ojeda .... digital painter: Rhythm & Hues
Maxx Okazaki .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Young Joo Paik .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Viviana Palacios .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Martin Parsons .... technical supervisor: MillFilm
Betsy Paterson .... compositing supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Joe Pavlo .... digital artist
Craig Penn .... character animator: MillFilm
Scott Penningroth .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Samantha Perkins .... silicone seamer
Mike Perry .... computer graphics artist
Thomas Perry .... silicone assistant
Ian Plumb .... senior digital effects compositor
Murray Pope .... additional motor control operator
Murray Pope .... motion control producer
Peter Quinn .... visual effects video assist operator
Glenn Ramos .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Peter Richards .... digital effects artist
Hans Rijpkema .... animation Setup: Rhythm & Hues
Keith Roberts .... animation lead: Rhythm & Hues
Richard Roberts .... senior digital effects compositor
Jody Rogers .... visual effects
Juan-Luis Sanchez .... technical supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Mike Sandrik .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Neal Scanlan .... animatronic characters (as Neal Scanlan Studio)
Luke Scully .... visual effects assistant coordinator: Rhtyhm & Hues
Craig Seitz .... compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Glen Sharah .... systems administrator
Russell Sharp .... silicone assistant (as Russell Sharpe)
Chris Shaw .... computer graphics artist
Todd Shifflett .... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Bradley Sick .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Dominic Sidoli .... visual effects accounts assistant: mill film
Mark Siew .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
David Earl Smith .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Roberto Smith .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Colleen Smith-Brattesani .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Nancy St. John .... production executive: Mill Film Ltd.
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... digital effects compositor
Joe Strasser .... texture painter: Rhythm & Hues
David Sudd .... matchmove lead: Rhythm & Hues
Steve Sullivan .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Tristan Tang .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Kevin Tengan .... systems support: Rhythm & Hues
Brigitte Thorn .... silicone seamer
Ricardo Torres .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Michelle Urbano .... matchmove artist
Marcel Valcarce .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Eugene Vendrovsky .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Villa .... visual effects coordinator
Sandra Voelker .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Carlo Volpati .... lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues
Chien-Hsiung Wang .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Bill Westenhofer .... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Ben White .... additional computer graphics artist: Mill Film
Gabriel White .... technical assistant
Malcolm Woolridge .... motion control specialist
Julius Yang .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Gregory Yepes .... software development programmer: Rhythm & Hues
Kent Yoshida .... animator: Rhythm & Hues
Tim Zaccheo .... computer graphics artist
Dan Ziegler .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jason Dost .... digital recording operator (uncredited)
Mike Eames .... senior animator (uncredited)
Brett Feeney .... 3D animator (uncredited)
Kathleen O'Reilly .... educator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Shea Adams .... stunts
Russell Allan .... stunts
Peter Armstrong .... stunts
Zelie Bullen .... stunts (as Zelie Thompson)
Lazaro Cifuentes .... stunt rigger
Lazaro Cifuentes .... stunts
Mark Connolly .... stunts
Paul Doyle .... stunt rigger
Paul Doyle .... stunts
Nash Edgerton .... stunt rigger
Nash Edgerton .... stunts
Roy Edmonds .... stunts
Brian Ellison .... stunts
Tony Hughes .... leading stunt rigger
Tony Hughes .... stunts
Nigel King .... stunts
Tony Lynch .... stunt rigger
Tony Lynch .... stunts
Rocky McDonald .... stunts
Kathy McMorrow .... stunts (as Cathy McMorrow)
Linda Megier .... stunts
Kenneth Miller .... stunt rigger
Kenneth Miller .... stunts (as Ken Miller)
Chris Mitchell .... stunts
Steve Morris .... stunts
Guy Norris .... stunt coordinator
Brett Praed .... assistant stunt rigger
Brett Praed .... stunts
Greg Robinson .... stunts
Glenn Ruehland .... stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia .... stunt rigger
Yasca Sinigaglia .... stunts
Cathie Small .... stunts
Brit Sooby .... stunts (as Britt Scoby)
Melody Sorensen .... stunt double: Mrs. Hogget
Sotiri Sotiropoulos .... stunts
Gillian Statham .... stunt rigger
Gillian Statham .... stunts
Greg Stuart .... assistant stunt coordinator
Glenn Suter .... stunt rigging foreman
Glenn Suter .... stunts
Shirley Wallace .... stunts
Bernadette Winthers .... stunts (as Bernadette Withers)
Lawrence Woodward .... stunts
Avril Wynne .... stunts
Sue Baldwin .... stunts (uncredited)
Fernando Celis .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sean Aston .... dolly grip
Michael Baker .... lighting technician
Ian Barwick .... electrician
Paul Booth .... gaffer: additional unit
Matt Buchan .... rigging gaffer
Gary Burdett .... dolly grip: additional unit
Jasmine Yuen Carrucan .... second assistant camera (as Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan)
Tim Cousins .... libra head technician
Colin Deane .... camera operator
Chris Dodd .... lighting technician: additional unit
Tim Duggan .... grip: additional unit
Steve Edwards .... lighting technician: additional unit
Abe Elshaikh .... video assist operator
Jorge Escanuela .... grip: additional unit
Russell Fewtrell .... lighting technician: additional unit
Kerri-Lee Hammelswang .... clapper loader: additional unit
Matthew Hoile .... best boy: additional unit
David Holmes .... lighting technician: additional unit
Frank Hruby .... additional focus puller: additional unit
Carolyn Johns .... still photographer
Ian Jones .... director of photography: additional unit
John Lee .... lighting technician: additional unit
Simon Lee .... chief lighting technician
Andrew Lesnie .... camera operator
Peter McDougall .... water camera operator
Calum McFarlane .... additional camera operator
Pat Nash .... key grip: additional unit
Nick Payne .... gaffer: additional unit
Eric Putre .... video assist operator: additional unit
Jem Rayner .... a camera first assistant: second unit
Ben Steel .... electrician
John Tate .... grip: additional unit
Greg Tidman .... key grip: additional unit
Lyddy Van Gyen .... focus puller
Adam Williams .... best boy: additional unit
Colin Wyatt .... lighting technician: additional unit
Damian Wyvill .... assistant camera
Damian Wyvill .... focus puller
Mal Booth .... additional grip (uncredited)
Peni Loloa .... rigger (uncredited)
Zac Murphy .... lighting technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Melanie Cordan .... animator
Alison Leaf .... animation supervisor: Thelonius
 
Casting Department
Kira Carden .... casting assistant
Jane Dawkins .... extras casting assistant
Gabrielle Healy .... extras casting
Brian Mitchell .... voice casting: UK
Vicky Roper .... extras casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Celinda Alvarado .... costumer
Chantal Cordy .... costume prop
Meg Gordon .... costume buyer
Lisa Javelin .... costume buyer
Chintamani Lila .... stand-by costume
 
Editorial Department
Jason Ballantine .... first assistant editor
Dany Cooper .... additional film editor
Megan Doneman .... second assistant editor
Christian Gazal .... first assistant editor: film
Jenny Gilroy .... negative cutter
Paula Grusovin .... conforming assistant editor
Matt Kortekaas .... assistant editor
Antonio Mestres .... second assistant editor: avid
Adrienne Shaw .... conforming assistant editor
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Al Hansen .... colorist: post (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Laura Bishop .... music copyist
Christo Curtis .... additional music editor
Christo Curtis .... additional music producer
Paul Healy .... additional music editor
Paul Healy .... additional music producer
Brett Kelly .... conductor
Llew Kiek .... music arranger: other vocal arrangements
Mara Kirk .... music arranger: other vocal arrangements
Michael Kisin .... orchestra leader
Ron Layton .... orchestra booking agent
Peter Mapleson .... orchestration assistant
Chris Miller .... music consultant
Rudolf Osadnik .... orchestra leader
Antony Partos .... additional music editor
Antony Partos .... additional music producer
Damien Ricketson .... music copyist
Michael T. Ryan .... additional music editor
Nigel Westlake .... conductor
Nigel Westlake .... orchestrator
Christine Woodruff .... music supervisor
 
Transportation Department
Penny Young .... transportation co-captain
 
Other crew
Megan Abel .... pig trainer
Christopher Aber .... assistant to Mickey Rooney
Lorelle Adamson .... production coordinator
David Allsberry .... primates trainer
Enrico Babic .... workshop labourer: animatronics department
Catherine Barber .... financial controller
Joanne Barlow .... duck trainer
John Barneo .... helicopter pilot
John Barneo .... helicopter supplier
Jason Bath .... assistant production coordinator
Benjamin Beikoff .... workshop labourer: animatronics department
Robyn Bersten .... location
Colette Birrell .... office assistant: animatronics department
Dirnity Bjork .... dog handler (as Dimity Bjork)
Kerry Blakeman .... additional safety supervisor
Stephen Blakemore .... production runner
Justin Blaustein .... projectionist: Rhythm & Hues
Kim Bonham .... primates trainer
Emily Bowman .... pig trainer
Michael Boxer .... primates trainer
Ursula Brauner .... animal trainer
Ursula Brauner .... primates trainer
Stacey Brehm .... dogs training supervisor
Katie Brock .... animal training supervisor: mice, birds and fish
Tanya Brockmeier .... production runner
Colin Brumfield .... animal department facility maintenance
Simon Bryant .... farmyard trainer
Tina Calov .... pig trainer
Jo Carmichael .... technical continuity
Brian Carpenter .... unit assistant
David Carraro .... animal department veterinarian (as Dr. David Carraro)
Tic Carroll .... animal department manager
Tigger Carroll .... unit assistant
Ron Carry .... animal department facility maintenance (as Ron Carey)
Jo Carter .... assistant accountant (as Joanne Carter)
Simon Cashman .... production runner
Fernando Celis .... primates trainer
Penelope Chadwick .... pig trainer
Sally Charles .... cat trainer
Sally Chesher .... production assistant
Peta Clarke .... dog trainer
Robin Clifton .... location
Sam Collins .... technical continuity: additional unit
Josh Cook .... animal trainer: mice, birds and fish
Victoria Cooper .... pig trainer
Lindy Coote .... dog trainer
Storm Cox .... cat trainer
Geoff Curtis .... ducks training supervisor
Aria Noelle Curzon .... adr artist
Greg Davis .... duck trainer
James Delaney .... farmyard training supervisor
Roger Duggan .... runner: animatronics department
Marcus Dwyer .... runner: animatronics department
Andrew Edwards .... unit assistant
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson .... script supervisor
John Faithful .... caterer
Neil Faulkner .... unit assistant
Kirsten Feddersen .... dog trainer
Kerry Fetzer .... caterer
Sam Forster .... stills assistant
Bronwyn Fox .... equipment coordinator
Johnny Friedkin .... publicity director
James Gilkerson .... animal department veterinarian (as Dr. James Gilkerson)
Caroline Girdlestone .... farmyard training supervisor
Linda Graham .... dog trainer
Peter Grange .... cat trainer
Simone Grant .... primates department assistant
Annette Gray .... dog handler
Paul Hatcher .... animatronic hardware and software development
Andrew Hayes .... pig trainer
Jane Healy .... production secretary
Jacinta Hennessy .... duck trainer
Julian Hepworth .... animatronic hardware and software development
Heidi Herrman .... pig trainer
Rachel Higgins .... assistant accountant
Belinda Hoare .... production assistant
Suzy Hodge .... dog handler
Sharon Holden .... pig trainer
James Hopwood .... dogs department manager
Kevin Hunt .... unit assistant
Rebecca Hunt .... office assistant: animatronics department
Glen Jenkins .... dog handler
Belinda Johns .... assistant: George Miller
Belinda Johns .... coordinator
Margot Johnson .... continuity
Ginny Kearns .... dogs training supervisor
Terry Knapp .... cats training supervisor
Jerusha Kornner .... unit assistant (as Jerusha Korner)
Joanne Kostiuk .... pigs training supervisor
Patrick Lacey .... pig trainer
Suzanne Lacey .... cat trainer
Yvonne Lal .... assistant accountant
Peter Lawless .... location
Tracey Le Breton .... duck trainer
Angela Le Feuvre .... pig trainer
Simone Le Mesurier .... duck trainer
Maddie Le Rasle .... pig trainer
Jacinta Lee .... equipment coordinator
Sue Lee .... technical continuity
Terry Lee .... helicopter pilot
Mick Lester .... dog handler
Kelly Long .... marketing assistant
Sally-Ann Louisson .... production assistant
Peter Mapleson .... principal copyist
Steve Martin .... animal trainer: primates
Kirsty Masters .... pig trainer
Hamish McDonald .... dog handler
Geoff Mee .... technical continuity
Paul Messer .... unit assistant
Karon Messina .... pig trainer
Jane Miller .... pig trainer
Karl Lewis Miller .... animal supervisor
Jo Mion .... cat trainer
Reza Mokhtar .... caterer
Christine Moran .... production accountant
Heather Muirhead .... animal department assistant coordinator
Christine Murray .... animal department veterinarian (as Dr. Christine Murray)
Katie Newitt .... assistant: Neal Scanlan
Charlie Nott .... unit assistant
Cian O'Clery .... cat trainer
Kathleen O'Reilly .... educator
Bridie O'Sullivan .... pig trainer
Chloe Orford .... animal trainer: mice, birds and fish
Clair Parker .... unit assistant
Bruce Patterson .... flock sheep supervisor
Kevin Pawley .... manager: Mr. Rooney
James Phelps .... pig trainer
Wayne Pleace .... safety supervisor
Stephen Porch .... pig trainer
Carolyn Price .... unit assistant
Troy Ramsey .... production runner
Daniel Rath .... farmyard trainer
Linda Ray .... continuity
Shareen Ray .... production assistant
Leanne Redhead .... animal department facility security
Reggie Reynolds .... primates trainer
Tim Riach .... unit assistant
Rachel Rolls .... cat trainer (as Rachel Roles)
Sharon Ross .... animal department assistant coordinator
Patricia Rothkrans .... location (as Trisha Rothkrans)
Linda Rowe .... animal trainer (as Linda Graham)
Scott Rowe .... animal trainer
Scott Rowe .... dog trainer
Amy Schulz .... primates trainer
Tracey Shore .... farmyard trainer
Julie Simonds .... parts proof reader
Shauna Skidmore .... assistant: Karl Lewis Miller
Jeremy Sparks .... workshop labourer: animatronics department
Andrew Staig .... workshop labourer: animatronics department
Anne-Marie Stewart .... farmyard trainer (as Anne Marie Stewart)
Melvin Stewart .... pig trainer
Stephen Taylor .... assistant accountant
Marie Tewhare .... animal department facility security
Louis Tobin .... animal department facility security
Michael Toomey .... pig trainer
Sam Torrisi .... dog trainer
Andrew Upton .... continuity
Larry Vogelnest .... animal department veterinarian (as Dr. Larry Vogelnest)
Fiona Walker .... pig trainer
Taqwa Ware .... cat trainer
Matthew Watson .... farmyard trainer (as Mathew Watson)
Joe Weatherstone .... production secretary
Hubert Wells .... primates trainer
Jan Loquet Westlake .... coordinator
Harley Westmade .... farmyard trainer
Sharon Williams .... assistant to doug mitchell
Martin Wood .... production associate
Dillon Yeats .... dog handler
Abigail Zaat .... cat trainer
Tanja Zelenko .... pig trainer
Jason Mack .... on-set security (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
97 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG (TV rating) | Australia:G (original rating) | Austria:0 | Brazil:Livre | Chile:TE | Denmark:7 | Finland:S | France:U | Germany:6 (w) | Iceland:L | Ireland:PG | Malaysia:(Banned) | Netherlands:AL | New Zealand:G | Peru:PT | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T | Sweden:7 | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:U | USA:G (edited for re-rating) (certificate #36360) | USA:PG (original rating)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Elizabeth Daily replaced Christine Cavanaugh as the voice of Babe. They both starred together in "Rugrats" (1991).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Esme hits the guest on the ladder, she is wearing shoes, which are visible. In the next shot, she has bare feet.See more »
Quotes:
Babe:Open up, please. Open this door.
Zootie:You got a problem, sweetie?
Babe:Um... uh...
Bob:Who is it, honey?
Zootie:It's, uh... kind of a baldy, pinky, whitey thingy.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Largo al factotum della cittàSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
26 out of 32 people found the following review useful.
Gene Siskel was right in picking it as Movie of the Year, 27 February 1999
Author: Mullen from Tampa Bay, FL

First off, this movie is not a kids' movie. Many critics have accused Babe: Pig in the City of being too dark and violent for children. Let's remember that George Miller also filmed the three Mad Max films - what did you expect?

This film is a masterpiece - it has a story that may seem simple but is full of symbolism; it is full of amazing special effects and animatronics; and it has incredible compositions and film directing.

The special effects have improved considerably since the first film. In fact, one scene involves over 300 talking animals! The goldfish were very convincing and the cute little cat is adorable.

The filming of this movie was incredible. No one can forget the shot of his silhouette as he looks out the stain-glass window at his owner. Or the shot of Polonious holding the goldfish in the center of the room.

In no way can the first Babe movie and its sequel be compared. The two are entirely different. And though the story may seem childish, the film has so many sub-plots that can teach us a lot. The one that stands out the most to me is Polonious and his "Godfather"-like role. He strives so hard to be human, and when he accepts the fact that he is a monkey he comes the closer to being human then he had ever been. So many people today need to accept who they are in order to become what they want.

Don't quickly dismiss this film as one for children. Give it a chance and you will be rewarded.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (210 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Deleted Scenes? (List Included) nickgemini1149
....why is Mrs Hoggett suddenly Scottish? violentquiche
5.8? jimmy_hamill-997-495389
Uncle Fugly?! lara_dynamite
holy crap this is appalling.... 13724
One of the most underrated films? electric_pet_mice
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spider-Man 3 Babe Australia Big Fish Spider-Man 2
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.