Edit
American History X (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tony Kaye

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David McKenna ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Jason Bose Smith ...
Little Henry (as Jason Bose-Smith)
...
...
...
Chris (as Keram Malicki-Sanchez)
...
Jason
Michelle Christine White ...
Lizzy
Jonathan Fowler Jr. ...
Jerome
...
Daryl Dawson (as Chris Masterson)
Nicholas R. Oleson ...
Huge Aryan
...
Curtis
...
McMahon
...
Cop #2 (as Tommy L. Bellissimo)
...
Kammi
Sam Vlahos ...
Dr. Aguilar
...
Ally Vinyard
...
Cassandra
Steve Wolford ...
Reporter
Richard Noyce ...
Desk Sergeant
...
Buddy #1
...
Randy
David Basulto ...
Guard
Alexis Rose Coen ...
Young Ally Vinyard
...
Lawrence's Partner (as Kiant Elam)
Paul Hopkins ...
Student
...
Random Skinhead
...
Stocky Buddy (as Paul Short)
...
Basketball Player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Darrell Britt ...
White Supremicist (uncredited)
Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter ...
Skinhead (uncredited)
...
Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)
Hans Cozzens ...
Police officer #2 (uncredited)
John Embry ...
Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)
Maximillian Kesmodel ...
Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)
Barbie Marie ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)
...
Arresting Officer (uncredited)
...
Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Louis E. Rosas ...
Jail Inmate (uncredited)
...
Jail Inmate (uncredited)
Mark Swanson ...
Skinhead in Store (uncredited)
Jeremy Sweet ...
Skinhead (uncredited)
Selwyn Ward ...
High School Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bill Carraro ... executive producer
Michael De Luca ... co-executive producer
Jon Hess ... co-producer
David McKenna ... co-producer
John Morrissey ... producer
Kearie Peak ... executive producer
Steve Tisch ... executive producer
Lawrence Turman ... executive producer
Brian Witten ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Anne Dudley

Cinematography by 

Tony Kaye

Film Editing by 

Gerald B. Greenberg ... (as Jerry Greenberg)
Alan Heim

Casting By 

Valerie McCaffrey

Production Design by 

Jon Gary Steele
Phill Zagajewski ... assistant production designer

Art Direction by 

J. Kyler Black ... (as James Kyler Black)
Dan Olexiewicz

Set Decoration by 

Tessa Posnansky

Costume Design by 

Doug Hall

Makeup Department 

Judith A. Cory ... supervising key hair (as Judith Alexander-Cory)
Bill Fletcher ... wig maker
Heather Fraker ... makeup artist
Karyn Huston ... hair stylist
John E. Jackson ... supervising key makeup
Matthew W. Mungle ... special effects makeup artist
Gina Rylander ... body makeup artist
Christina Smith ... supervising key makeup
Jamie Kelman ... lab makeup effects artist: W.M. Creations (uncredited)

Production Management 

Bill Carraro ... unit production manager
Joe Fineman ... executive in charge of post-production
Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Diana Kaufman ... post-production supervisor
Michael Mandaville ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Cotone ... first assistant director
Michael Keller ... second second assistant director
David Larson ... second assistant director
Rusty Mahmood ... dga trainee
Scott Harris ... first assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Curtis Baruth ... construction coordinator (as Curtis W. Baruth)
Sharleen Bright ... head scenic artist
Clovis Chamberet ... lead man (as Clovis Chambaret)
Michael Cudlitz ... construction coordinator
Franco Esile ... set dresser
Steven E. Eyrse ... scenic artist
Brandon S. Gilgen ... scenic painter
Chris Griffiths ... set dresser
Vincent M. Jackson ... scenic painter
Pete Josephs ... construction foreman (as Peter Josephs)
Ian Kay ... prop assistant
Craig Lafferty ... on-set dresser
Lynda Reiss ... property master
Lisa Roman ... set dresser
Parker Swanson ... assistant property master
Le'Von Webb ... set dresser (as Lévon Webb)

Sound Department 

Joe Barnett ... sound re-recording mixer
Javier Bennassar ... sound effects editor
Dorian Cheah ... sound effects editor
Benjamin L. Cook ... background sound editor (as Benjamin Cook)
Suzanne Davis ... utility cable
Jed M. Dodge ... dialogue editor (as Jed Dodge)
Roger Dudley ... additional sound engineer
Mary Erstad ... foley mixer
David Lee Fein ... foley artist (as David Lee Fine)
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Cormac Funge ... sound effects editor
Robert Getty ... assistant sound editor
Kurt Godel ... transfer engineer
David Grant ... dialogue editor
Tom Hartig ... boom operator (as Thomas W. Hartig)
Frederick Howard ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Craig Jurkiewicz ... foley editor
Ossama Khuluki ... foley artist (as Ossame Khuluki)
David Mann ... foley editor
Diane Marshall ... foley artist
Bob McNabb ... dialogue editor (as Robert McNabb)
Michael Mullane ... background sound editor
Steve Nelson ... production sound mixer
Sarah Peterson ... dialogue assistant
Yuri Reese ... sound re-recording mixer
John Ross ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Scoville ... dialogue editor
Susan Shin ... adr supervisor
Anne Slack ... transfer engineer
William Smith ... sound re-recording mixer (as Bill Smith)
Walter Spencer ... dialogue editor
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer
Roland N. Thai ... sound effects editor (as Roland Thai)
Paul Coogan ... boom operator (uncredited)
Michael Ferdie ... production sound editor (uncredited)
Jason George ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Cameron Hamza ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Dean Hovey ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Robert Jackson ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Scott Jones ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Paul Vik Marshall ... pickups sound mixer: second unit (uncredited) / sound mixer (uncredited)
Matthew Reidenbach ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Aletha Rodgers ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Walter Spencer ... production sound editor (uncredited)
Kelly Vandever ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Charles Belardinelli ... special effects (as Charlie Belardinelli)
Thomas L. Bellissimo ... special effects supervisor (as Tom Bellissimo)
Jerry Donegan ... special effects
Christy Sumner ... special effects
Malia Thompson ... special effects
Shannon J. Thompson ... special effects (as Shannon Thompson)

Visual Effects by 

Stephen Jennings ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Charles Belardinelli ... stunts
Chris Carnel ... stunts
Eugene Collier ... stunts
Kevin LaRosa ... stunts
Chai Lee ... stunts
Dwayne McGee ... stunts
Francine Morris ... stunts
Ernie F. Orsatti ... stunt coordinator (as Ernie Orsatti)
Noon Orsatti ... stunt coordinator
Mark Orson ... stunts
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
Courtney Pakiz ... stunt double
Eddie Perez ... stunts
Denney Pierce ... stunt coordinator
Paul Sherrod ... stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunt coordinator (as Paul Short)
Russell Solberg ... stunts
Sammy Thurman ... stunts
Frank Torres ... stunts
Mark Aaron Wagner ... stunts (as Mark Ron Wagner)
Eddie Wong ... stunts
Merritt Yohnka ... stunts (as Merritt Yohnke)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Alden ... grip
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. ... lamp operator / rigging gaffer
Tim Angelo ... best boy grip
Mark Bolin ... dolly grip
Rick Drapkin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
David Elmore ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Scott England ... lamp operator
Warren Feldman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
David Jarrell ... chief lighting technician
John T. Martin ... key grip
John McCoy ... video playback operator
Sean Hunter Moe ... camera loader
Charles Papert ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Rico Priem ... grip
James Scott ... best boy electric
John Sekula ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Sorel ... still photographer
Fred Talmadge ... 24 frame video operator
Barry Berona ... first assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Joe Crouch ... electrician (uncredited)
Isaac Friedman ... film loader: second unit (uncredited)
Eric J. Goldstein ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Barry Gross ... electrician (uncredited)
Leyla Monique Guzman ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Barry Idoine ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Tony Kaye ... camera operator (uncredited)
Gaston Langer ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Dale Obert ... electrician (uncredited) / gaffer: additional unit (uncredited)
Christopher C. Pearson ... first assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Bradley Richard ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
William Robinson ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Joe Adams ... casting assistant (as Joseph Adams)
Bill Dance ... extras casting
Terrence Harris ... extras casting assistant (as Terence Harris)
Mark Williamson ... extras casting assistant
Terrence Harris ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marisa Aboitiz ... costume supervisor
Yvette Ammon ... additional set costumer
Ulker Irazat ... seamstress
Ángela Núñez ... costumer (as Angela Nunez)
Lisa Parmet ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Glenn Cocco ... first assistant editor
Kim Ettinger ... assistant editor
Bob McMillian ... color timer
Danny Miller ... first assistant editor (as Dan Miller)
Brandon Smith ... post-production coordinator
Ron Stanik ... assistant editor
Stephanie Olah ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Paul Broucek ... music executive / music supervisor
Bulge ... music performers: score
Marc Cancel ... musician: Bulge member
Karen Elliott ... music coordinator: Air-Edel
Richard Ford ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Paul Hulme ... scoring mixer
Stanley Mueller ... musician: Bulge member
Christopher Rensink ... musician: Bulge member
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
Keith Swan ... musician: Bulge member
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Peter Davies ... musician (uncredited)
Woody Jackson ... musician (uncredited)
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Joseph Aroesti ... driver
Tony Barattini ... driver
Robin D. Bishop ... driver (as Robin Bishop)
Joe Cosentino ... transportation captain
Pat Cosentino ... driver
Angel Desanti ... driver (as Angel De Santi)
Ed Evans ... driver
Dash Hart ... driver
Geno Hart ... transportation coordinator
Alvin Hurd ... driver: honeywagon
Glenn Knowlton ... driver
Glen Mathias ... driver (as Glenn Mathias)
Bill Needham ... driver
John Pellegrino ... driver: production van
Adam Pinkstaff ... transportation co-captain
Leo Stefanos ... general manager: transportation / transportation dispatcher
Tom Stillman ... driver
Steven Luke Weible ... driver: honeywagon (as Steve Weible)
Michael Burnette ... transportation (uncredited)
Hardy Ophuls ... driver: cast (uncredited)

Other crew 

George Alonso ... on-set medic
Matt Baird ... set production assistant
Peter Barnett ... first assistant production accountant (as Peter J. Barnett)
Lisa Behlendorf ... post-production accountant
Paul Belenardo ... production accountant
Olivette Brown ... office staff production assistant
Rex Camphuis ... set production assistant
Anthony Cortés ... personal trainer: Edward Norton (as Anthony Cortes)
Wendy Cox ... production coordinator
Avy Eschenasy ... production attorney
Michael Estrella ... set production assistant
April Fawcett ... set production assistant
Nancy A. Flint ... studio teacher (as Nancy Flint)
Emily Glatter ... in-house coordinator
Keeley Gould ... assistant: Mr. Kaye
Susan Hart ... production associate
Phil Hickerson ... set production assistant (as Phil S. Hickerson)
Erik Holmberg ... production executive
Ira Hurvitz ... script supervisor
Karen Jarnecke ... assistant production coordinator
Brian R. Keathley ... craft service
Kevin LaRosa ... helicopter pilot
Andrew Lipschultz ... unit publicist
Patti J. McDaniel ... assistant: Mr. Carraro
Nick Mestrundrea ... craft service (as Nick Mestrandrea)
Matthew Mizel ... assistant: Mr. Kaye
Jeff Myers ... set production assistant
John Nisbet ... set production assistant
Johanna Parker ... set production assistant
Paul Prokop ... production controller
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
Marc Rindner ... production attorney
Oscar Luis Rodriguez ... additional best boy (as Oscar Rodriguez)
Silvie Rodriguez ... animal trainer
Marc E. Spiegel ... location manager (as Marc Spiegel)
Sihu Suhr ... accounting clerk
Tim Swan ... location scout (as Tim Swann)
Sonya Thompsen ... contract administrator
Paul Tompkins ... assistant location manager (as Paul Tompkins)
Omar Torres ... office staff production assistant
Eric Troop ... set production assistant (as Eric Topp)
Natalie Trussell ... production secretary
Timothy P. Tundel ... payroll accountant (as Tim Tundel)
Ryan Wallace ... office staff production assistant
Chris Warren ... caterer / chef
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter ... choreographer: slam pit (uncredited)
Dyanne C. Deuel ... set medic (uncredited)
Sean Jordan ... interactive media (uncredited)
Peter Menich ... title designer (uncredited)
Kelli Sample ... dialogue research (uncredited)
Chase White ... personal assistant: Tony Kaye (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page