From the Earth to the Moon Poster

(1998 TV Mini-Series)

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 1999

Won
Golden Globe
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Primetime Emmy Awards 1998

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Movie
Meg Liberman
Marc Hirschfeld
Sharon Klein
Mark Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Deborah Brown (casting executive - New York)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Vicky Phillips (hairstylist)
Lynda Gurasich (special hairstylist)
Outstanding Miniseries
Tom Hanks (executive producer)
Brian Grazer (producer)
Ron Howard (producer)
Michael Bostick (producer)
Tony To (co-executive producer)
John P. Melfi (supervising producer)
Graham Yost (supervising producer)
Janace Tashjian (co-producer)
Bruce Richmond (co-producer)
Erik Bork (co-producer)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie
Richard Toyon (production designer)
Kitty Doris-Bates (art director)
Seth Reed (art director)
Amy Wells (set decorator)
Michele Poulik (set decorator)
For part XII: "Le Voyage Dans La Lune".
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie
Gale Tattersall
For part I: "Can We Do This?".
Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Movie
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
For part XII: "Le Voyage Dans La Lune".
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Tom Hanks
For part I: "Can We Do This?".
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Laurie Grotstein
For part I: "Can We Do This?".
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Richard Pearson
For part IV: "1968".
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Gina Lamendola (makeup artist)
Greg Cannom (special old age makeup effects artist)
Ve Neill (special old age makeup effects artist)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Movie (Dramatic Underscore)
Michael Kamen
For part IV: "1968".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Richard Taylor (sound supervisor)
Barbara Issak (dialogue editor)
Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor)
Joe Earle (sound effects editor)
Christopher Brooks (music editor)
Jerry Edemann (sound editor)
David Melhase (adr editor)
James A. Williams (adr editor)
Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor)
Dennis Gray (dialogue editor)
Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist)
Patricia Nedd (foley artist)
For part I: "Can We Do This?".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Movie
Joe Foglia (production mixer)
Scott Millan (re-recording mixer)
Brad Sherman (re-recording mixer)
For part IV: "1968".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Movie
Joe Foglia (production mixer)
Rick Ash (re-recording mixer)
Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer)
For part VII: "That's All There Is".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Movie
Joe Foglia (production mixer)
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
For part XII: "Le Voyage Dans La Lune".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries or a Movie
Ernest D. Farino (visual effects supervisor)
Burt Dalton (visual effects artist)
James L. Roberts (special effects supervisor)
David Altenau (digital visual effects)
Eroc Moralls (digital visual effects)
Ariel Velasco-Shaw (digital visual effects)
Tony Cutrono (visual effects director of photography)
Matthew Gratzner (model maker)
John Hoffman (model maker)
Evan Jacobs (model maker)
Adam Lovell (model maker)
For part IV: "1968".
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Graham Yost
For part 2: "Apollo 1".

American Cinema Editors, USA 1999

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Episode from a Television Mini-Series
Richard Pearson
For episode "1968".

Art Directors Guild 1999

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Mini-Series
Richard Toyon (production designer)
Kitty Doris-Bates (supervising art director)
Seth Reed (art director)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards 1999

Won
Critics Choice Award
Best Picture Made for Television

Casting Society of America, USA 1998

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Miniseries
Meg Liberman
Marc Hirschfeld
Deborah Brown

Cinema Audio Society, USA 1999

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Movie of the Week, Mini-Series or Specials
Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer)
Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
Joe Foglia (production mixer)

Columbus International Film & Video Festival 1998

Won
Chris Award
Science, Technology & Travel
- For episode "Can We Do This?".
Won
President's Award
Tom Hanks (executive producer)
For episode "Can We Do This?".

Costume Designers Guild Awards 1999

Nominated
CDG Award
Excellence in Costume Design for Television
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko

Directors Guild of America, USA 1999

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television
Jon Turteltaub
For part 7: "Is That All There Is?".

International Monitor Awards 1999

Won
Monitor
Film Originated Television Series - Color Correction
Scott Klein

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 1999

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Sound Effects & Foley
Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Dialogue & ADR

Online Film & Television Association 1998

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Steven Katz
Graham Yost
Remi Aubuchon
Al Reinert
Andy Wolk
Tom Hanks
Erik Bork
Paul McCudden
Amy Brooke Baker
Peter Osterlund
Jeffrey Alan Fiskin
Karen Janszen
Best Editing in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Lighting in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Miniseries
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Tom Hanks
Frank Darabont
David Frankel
Lili Fini Zanuck
Graham Yost
Frank Marshall
Jon Turteltaub
Gary Fleder
David Carson
Sally Field
Jonathan Mostow
Best Music in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Jeff Beal
Mason Daring
Brad Fiedel
James Newton Howard
Mark Isham
Michael Kamen
Mark Mancina
Marc Shaiman
Pete Townshend
Best Production Design in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Sound in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best New Theme Song in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Michael Kamen
Best New Titles Sequence in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

PGA Awards 1999

Won
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Tom Hanks
Tony To
John P. Melfi
Graham Yost
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Michael Bostick
Erik Bork
Bruce Richmond
Janace Tashjian
Won
Vision Award
Television
Tom Hanks

Satellite Awards 2005

Won
Satellite Award
Outstanding Overall DVD
(Signature Edition).

Satellite Awards 1999

Won
Golden Satellite Award
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Rita Wilson
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
David Clennon
Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Kevin Pollak

Television Critics Association Awards 1998

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
Program of the Year

Writers Guild of America, USA 1999

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Graham Yost

Young Artist Awards 1999

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Educational TV Show or Series

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards