IMDb > Volcano (1997)
Volcano
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Volcano (1997) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 41 | slideshow) Videos
Volcano -- A volcano erupts in downtown L.A., threatening to destroy the city.

Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   61,467 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jerome Armstrong (story)
Jerome Armstrong (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Volcano on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 April 1997 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Coast Is Toast See more »
Plot:
A volcano erupts in downtown Los Angeles, threatening to destroy the city. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Another superfluous disaster movie See more (188 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Tommy Lee Jones ... Mike Roark

Anne Heche ... Dr. Amy Barnes

Gaby Hoffmann ... Kelly Roark

Don Cheadle ... Emmit Reese

Jacqueline Kim ... Dr. Jaye Calder

Keith David ... Police Lieutenant Ed Fox

John Corbett ... Norman Calder

Michael Rispoli ... Gator Harris

John Carroll Lynch ... Stan Olber

Marcello Thedford ... Kevin
Laurie Lathem ... Rachel
Bert Kramer ... L.A. Fire Chief
Bo Eason ... Bud McVie

James Macdonald ... Terry Jasper (as James G. MacDonald)

Dayton Callie ... Roger Lapher
Michael Cutt ... Armstrong
Kevin Bourland ... Bob Davis

Valente Rodriguez ... Train Driver
Sheila Howard ... Panicked Woman / Nanny
Gerry Black ... Train Passenger

Susie Essman ... Anita

Lou Myers ... Pastor Lake

Gareth Williams ... Pete

Juan Gabriel Reynoso ... Carlos

Angela Albarez ... Lydia Perez

Richard Penn ... Middle Aged Man

Jennifer Estlin ... Nurse Fran (as Jennifer Bill)

Mickey Cottrell ... Councilman Gates
Darnell Suttles ... Chief Sindelar (as M. Darnell Suttles)
Ken Kerman ... Museum Guard

Sal Rendino ... Chuck (Storm Drain Worker #1)

Michael Manuel ... Del (Storm Drain Worker #2)
Jared Thorne ... Tommy
Taylor Thorne ... Tommy

Richard Schiff ... Haskins

Brad Blumenthal ... Ken Woods (as Brad Parker)

Pete Kasper ... Kenny Lopez

Brian Markinson ... O.E.M. Staffer #1

Robert Wisdom ... O.E.M. Staffer #2

Katie Rich ... O.E.M. Staffer #3
Ceal Coleman ... O.E.M. Staffer #4

Phil Nee ... O.E.M. Staffer #5

Gary Carlos Cervantes ... O.E.M. Staffer #6 (as Carlos Cervantes)
George Zaver ... O.E.M. Staffer #7
Marty Levy ... O.E.M. Staffer #8

Wayne Grace ... O.E.M. Staffer #9

John Bishop ... Paramedic #1
Marcia del Mar ... Kitchen Worker
Mother Love ... Traffic Cop
Kayli DeGregorio ... Triage 7-Year-Old
Kelsi DeGregorio ... Triage 7-Year-Old

Steven Maines ... K-Rail Driver (as Steven Mainz)
Josie Dapar ... Survivor #1
Joy Baggish ... Survivor #2

Ron Perkins ... Fire Chief
Todd Sible ... Scott

Joshua Fardon ... Medic

Catherine Schreiber ... Displeased Protestor

David Pressman ... Second Protestor

Danny Comden ... Ascending Cop

Michael McGrady ... Policeman

Michole Briana White ... E.R. Nurse #1
Steve MacLaughlin ... Construction Supervisor
Howard DuVall ... Engineer #1
Sam Alejan ... Engineer #2

Gary Kent James ... Engineer #3
Robert Tittor ... Engineer #4
John Perry Edson ... Engineer #5 (as John Perry Edson Jr.)
David T. Mabowe ... Engineer #6
Ken Thomas ... Engineer #7
Eddie J. Low ... Engineer #8
Georganna Barry ... Java Lady
Tom Crabson ... Passenger on Train
Rick Rogers ... Sergeant Riley

Harvey Levin ... Reporter
Shepard Smith ... Himself - The Media

Larry Carroll ... Himself - The Media
Christopher Spinder ... Himself - The Media
Penny Griego ... Herself - The Media
Jeremy Thompson ... Himself - The Media
Kerry Kilbride ... Himself - The Media
Jennifer Bjorklund ... Herself - The Media
Angie Crouch ... Herself - The Media
Rick Garcia ... Himself - The Media
Frank Buckley ... Himself - The Media
Peter Trunk ... Himself - The Media
Steve Edwards ... Himself - The Media

Terry Anzur ... Herself - The Media
Sasha Foo ... Herself - The Media

Lonnie Lardner ... Herself - The Media
Chris Myers ... Himself - The Media

Michael Villani ... Himself - The Media (as Michael Louis Villani)
Pat Lalama ... Herself - The Media
Charles Perez ... Himself - The Media
Paula Bond ... Herself - The Media
Teresa Quevedo-Stoll ... Herself - The Media
Sandra Clark ... Herself - The Media
Leo Quinones ... Himself - The Media
Rich Goldner ... Himself - The Media
Alina Recasens ... Herself - The Media
Juan Carlos González ... Himself - The Media
Walter Richards ... Himself - The Media
James Scott Hodson ... Himself - The Media

Richard Saxton ... Himself - The Media (as Richard L.D. Saxton)
Jere Laird ... Himself - The Media
Sergio Urquidi ... Himself - The Media
Luann Lee ... Herself - The Media

Jane Velez-Mitchell ... Herself - The Media

Dorothy Lucey ... Herself - The Media (as D. Lucey)

Jillian Barberie ... Herself - The Media (as Jillian Warry)
Chris McWatt ... Himself - The Media
Jane Wells ... Herself - The Media
Jean Martirez ... Herself - The Media

Karl T. Wright ... Himself - The Media
Al Naipo ... Himself - The Media
Andrea Wynn ... Herself - The Media
Warren Olney ... Himself - The Media
Takayuki Yamauchi ... Himself - The Media
Bruce R. Orchid ... Himself - The Media (as Bruce Orchid)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Amy Ball ... LA Jogger (uncredited)

Greg Bronson ... Boom Operator (uncredited)
Pina De Rosa ... Hard Rock Cafe Cop (uncredited)

Mark Gantt ... Rookie Cop (uncredited)
Michael Haddad ... Cal-Trans Worker (uncredited)
Glenn Soo Hoo ... Policeman (uncredited)

Lew Knopp ... Bomb Squad Agent (uncredited)

Glenn Lutz ... Street 7-Year-Old (uncredited)

Scott McKinley ... Fireman (uncredited)
Steve Mora ... DWP Worker (uncredited)
John Ward Nielsen ... Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)

Michael Power ... Rioter (uncredited)
Louis E. Rosas ... Rioter (uncredited)

Paul Shottner ... National Guard (uncredited)

Gary Anthony Sturgis ... Homeless Man in Park (uncredited)
Jennifer Wellings ... Rioter (uncredited)

Alex Wexo ... Hard Rock Cafe Manager (uncredited)

Directed by
Mick Jackson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jerome Armstrong (story)

Jerome Armstrong (screenplay) and
Billy Ray (screenplay)

Produced by
Stokely Chaffin .... co-producer
Martha R. Cotton .... supervising producer: news segments (as Martha Cotton)
Andrew Z. Davis .... producer
Michael Fottrell .... co-producer
Neal H. Moritz .... producer
Lauren Shuler Donner .... executive producer
Scott Stuber .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Theo van de Sande (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Don Brochu 
Michael Tronick 
 
Casting by
Dianne Crittenden 
 
Production Design by
Jackson De Govia  (as Jackson DeGovia)
 
Art Direction by
William Cruse 
Tom Reta 
Scott Ritenour 
Donald B. Woodruff  (as Donald Woodruff)
 
Set Decoration by
K.C. Fox 
 
Costume Design by
Kirsten Everberg 
 
Makeup Department
June Bracken .... additional makeup artist (as Elizabeth June Bracken)
Diana Brown .... additional makeup artist
Laura Connolly .... hair supervisor: second unit
Wade Daily .... additional makeup artist
Michael Germain .... makeup artist: Mr. Jones
Deborah Holmes Dobson .... hair stylist
Michael Mills .... makeup supervisor
Elaine L. Offers .... key makeup artist
Ellen Powell .... key hair stylist
Elizabeth Rabe .... assistant hair stylist (1997)
Craig Reardon .... additional makeup artist
Craig Reardon .... makeup supervisor: second unit
Bonnie Walker .... hair stylist supervisor (as Bonnie Sue Walker)
Julia L. Walker .... hair stylist: Mr. Jones
 
Production Management
Charlie Davis .... post-production supervisor
Steve Dayan .... production supervisor
Jodi Ehrlich .... assistant production manager: Beverly Center shooting
Buddy Enright .... production supervisor
Buddy Enright .... production supervisor: second unit
Michael Fottrell .... unit production manager
Sara E. White .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Ascher .... second second assistant director: second unit
Jorge L. Baron .... dga trainee
Dieter Busch .... second second assistant director (as Dieter H. Busch)
Albert Cho .... first assistant director: second unit
Jodi Ehrlich .... second assistant director
Conte Mark Matal .... second assistant director: second unit
Chitra F. Mojtabai .... second assistant director
Michele Panelli-Venetis .... first assistant director
Mic Rodgers .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Douglas Abrahamson .... props
Gregory P. Alcus .... on-set dresser: second unit
Dana Anderson .... paint foreman
Alison Armstrong .... set decorating coordinator
Christian Bachet .... construction foreman (as Christin Bachet)
Cate Bangs .... assistant art director
Bryan Belair .... construction coordinator
Tom Benardello .... paint foreman
Michael R. Blaich .... paint coordinator (as Michael Blaich)
Brent Boates .... illustrator
Richard Boris .... greens coordinator
Rhonda Bragdon .... construction foreman
Bill Brinkman .... construction medic (as William Brinkman)
Linda S. Brown .... set dressing buyer: second unit
Craig Byrom .... carpenter
Matt Callahan .... art assistant department coordinator
Bill Cancienne .... assistant property master: second unit
Cliff Carothers .... construction foreman
Peggy Casey .... propmaker
Shannon Curfman .... set dresser
Kathy Curtis-Cahill .... set decorator: second unit (as Kathy Curtis Cahill)
John Davies .... paint foreman
Oliver Dear .... illustrator
Oscar Delgadillo .... swing gang
Jim Dolson .... labor foreman
Richard Bryan Douglas .... carpenter
Beverli Eagan .... set designer (as Beverly Eagan)
Jack Evans .... assistant art director
Lee Fischer .... assistant art director
David W. Ford .... lead man (as David Ford)
Jack Forwalter .... swing gang (as Jack Fortwalter)
China Fox .... property coordinator (as China Iwata)
Douglas Fox .... property master (as Doug Fox)
Steven Fuller .... supervising foreman
Mark Gantt .... assistant property master
Scott Garrett .... swing gang
Scott Getzinger .... props
Les Gobruegge .... set designer
Robert Harris .... construction foreman
Ted Harris .... general foreman
Kenny Hayes .... construction foreman (as Ken Hayes)
Mike Herrington .... construction foreman (as Michael Herington)
Guy Hietala .... set painter
John Hudson .... stand-by greens
Jim Ingraham .... construction foreman
Tim Jackson .... construction foreman
Allan Johnson .... welder gang boss
Steven King .... assistant property master: second unit (as Steve King)
Patricia Klawonn .... set designer (as Patty Klawonn)
Christopher H. Lawrence .... set dresser
Richard Lawrence .... set designer
Loren Lyons .... on-set dresser (as Loren P. Lyons)
Brent David Mannon .... on-set dresser
Siw Maretics .... scenic: live action
Richard McDowell .... construction foreman
David L. McGuire .... set dresser
Gary Metzen .... painter
Michael Mikita .... stand-by painter: second unit (as Mike Mikita)
Melissa Mollo .... art department coordinator
Robert Morgan .... plasterer foreman
Lou Mouneu Sr. .... plasterer
Joseph Musso .... illustrator (as Joe Musso)
Charlie Nicholson .... swing gang (as Charlie Micholson)
Errol C. Nofziger .... stand-by painter (as Errol Nopziger)
Wesley Nordby .... construction foreman
Sean O'Hara .... swing gang
Jason Puga .... painter
Richard Puga .... paint foreman
James Pyburn .... construction foreman
James Pyburn .... construction foreman: second unit
Prentice Randolph .... carpenter
Roxanne Reaver .... construction accountant
Richard Reynolds .... set designer
Jonathan Rose .... labor foreman
Nina Ruscio .... art director: second unit
David Russell .... storyboard artist
David Shephard .... location foreman
Kelly Surplice .... paint foreman
Michael P. Sweeney .... assistant property master (as Mike Sweeney)
Dale Tanguay .... model maker
A. Leslie Thomas .... assistant art director (as Leslie Thomas)
Barry Tugendhaft .... on-set greens: second unit (as Barry R. Tugendhaft)
Dianne Wager .... set designer
Stephen West .... construction foreman
Frank White .... construction foreman
Helen Wilson .... sculptor
Amie McCarthy Winn .... property master: second unit (as Amie Frances McCarthy)
Mark Woods .... lead man
Marcel Worch .... carpenter
D.A. Zingelewicz .... paint location foreman (as Dan Zinglewitz)
Donna Cihak .... set dresser (uncredited)
Cary Conway .... painter (uncredited)
Dan Dorfer .... set painter (uncredited)
Fred Seibly .... sign supervisor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ulrika Akander .... dialogue editor
David A. Arnold .... dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
Sandina Bailo-Lape .... foley editor
Tom Bellfort .... supervising sound editor
Beau Borders .... assistant sound editor
Christopher Boyes .... rerecording mixer
Christopher Boyes .... sound supervision/designer
William C. Carruth .... adr editor
Jean Clark .... boom operator (as Jean L. Clark)
Susan Dawes .... dialogue assistant (as Susan Shackelford)
Teri E. Dorman .... dialogue editor (as Teri Dorman)
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Frank E. Eulner .... sound effects editor (as Frank Eulner)
Ken Fischer .... sound effects editor
Jonathan Greber .... digital transfer
Scott Guitteau .... assistant sound editor
Marni L. Hammett .... transfer supervisor
Dick Hansen .... cable person
Gregg Harris .... cable person
Jack Keller .... sound recordist
David Kelson .... additional sound mixer
Kenny Kosar .... video sound: news segments
Bruce Lacey .... foley editor
John A. Larsen .... supervising sound editor (as John Larsen)
Robert J. Litt .... rerecording mixer (as Bob Litt)
Tom Myers .... additional sound design
Stan Ouse .... video sound: news segments
Susan Popovic .... assistant sound editor
Greg Rothchild .... video sound: news segments (as Greg Rothschild)
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound effects editor
James Simcik .... adr supervisor
Marsha Sorce .... sound recordist
Gary Summers .... rerecording mixer
Donald Sylvester .... adr editor
James M. Tanenbaum .... sound mixer (as Jim Tanenbaum)
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Elliot Tyson .... rerecording mixer
Ethan Van der Ryn .... sound effects editor (as Ethan Van Der Ryn)
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Corinne Villa .... adr assistant
Kevin Webb .... sound recordist
Marian Wilde .... foley editor
Matthew Wood .... assistant sound design
Christopher Boyes .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Steve Kinsey .... mix technician (uncredited)
John Lajvort .... sound editorial engineer (uncredited)
Tom Myers .... foley re-recording mixer (uncredited)
David E. Turner .... machine room operator (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris .... special effects supervisor: Wilshire Blvd
Tony Acosta Jr. .... special effects crew: live action lava bomb
Bob Ahmanson .... special effects foreman: lava (as Robert Ahmanson)
Ted Allen .... special effects foreman
David B. Arnold .... special effects assistant: lava
Chris Bailey .... special effects technician: lava
John S. Baker .... special effects foreman (as John Baker)
Marc Banich .... special effects technician
Barry Beaulac .... special effects technician: lava
R. Michael Bisetti .... special effects foreman (as Mike Bisetti)
Chris Brenczewski .... special effects technician
Jeff Bresin .... special effects technician
Martin Bresin .... mechanical effects coordinator (as Marty Bresin)
Martin Bresin .... special effects coordinator (as Marty Bresin)
Al Broussard .... special effects supervisor: Wilshire Blvd
Mike Brown .... special effects technician (as Michael Brown)
Justin Burton .... special effects technician
Dairl G. Campbell .... special effects technician: lava
John C. Carlucci .... special effects technician
John L. Chaldu .... special effects technician: lava
Tom Chesney .... special effects technician: lava
Bill Cobb .... special effects technician
Richard Cole .... special effects technician
Kyle Ross Collinsworth .... special effects foreman: lava
Jonathan Coney .... special effects craft service supervisor
Nevin Davis .... special effects technician: lava
Doug Devine .... special effects fire propmaker
Robert DeVine .... special effects
Roy L. Downey .... miniature pyrotechnician
Eric Dressor .... special effects foreman
Roderic 'Mick' Duff .... special effects foreman: lava
Ante Dugandzic .... special effects
Dominik Dugandzic .... special effects technician (as Dominic Dugandzic)
David Eland .... special effects technician (as Dave Eland)
Dale Ettema .... special effects supervisor
Marvin Felton .... special effects technician
Pete Finfrock .... special effects assistant: lava
John Fleming .... special effects technician
Lucinda Foy .... special effects purchaser
Mark Garbarino .... special effects crew: live action lava bomb
Jim Girch .... special effects technician
James Gonzales .... special effects technician: lava
Roy Goode .... special effects technician
Laurel Greenman .... special effects office manager
Jason Groman .... special effects production assistant (as Jason 'Spud' Groman)
John B. Hagey .... special effects technician (as John Hagey)
Werner Hahnlein .... special effects foreman
Dawna Hammond .... special effects technician
William D. Harrison .... special effects shop supervisor (as Bill Harrison)
Rufus Hearn .... special effects crew: live action lava bomb
Joe Heffernan .... special effects foreman: lava (as Joseph Heffernan)
Rick Helgason .... special effects technician
Richard L. Hill .... special effects technician (as Richard Hill)
Phylo Holaday .... special effects technician (as Philo Holiday)
Davey Jackson .... special effects technician
Robert Johnston .... special effects technician (as Bobby 'J' Johnston)
Chris Jones .... special effects technician (as Chris F.I.O. Jones)
Eric Karas .... special effects technician
Gary L. Karas .... special effects technician (as Gary Karas)
Daniel Kelly .... special effects craft service supervisor
Gary L. King .... special effects foreman
Paul Koppleman .... special effects technician
Krissy Korn .... special effects craft service supervisor (as Krissy C. Korn)
Conrad Krumm .... special effects technician (as Conrad 'Whitey' Krumm)
Ricardo Lozier .... special effects craft service supervisor (as Rico Lozier)
Scott MacLachlan .... special effects
Garth Majors .... special effects technician
Wayne Mallory .... special effects technician (as Wayne Moseley)
Preston Malott .... special effects technician
Al Marangoni .... special effects purchaser (as Albert Marangoni)
Charlie Mares .... special effects craft service supervisor
Brian Maris .... special effects crew
Donn Markel .... special effects foreman: lava
Miguel Martinez Jr. .... special effects technician: lava
Bob McDonough .... special effects technician
Sid McGee .... special effects technician
Joe McGinnis .... special effects technician
Augie Mendez .... special effects
Sean Mercer .... special effects technician
Dean Mercil .... special effects technician
Joseph P. Mercurio .... special effects supervisor: second unit
Hans Metz .... special effects shop supervisor
Stephen D. Moore .... special effects technician (as Steve Moore)
Dave Moseid .... special effects sculptor/modeler (as David Moseid)
Chris Nelson .... special effects technician
James Ochoa .... special effects
Carlo Perez .... plasterer: model shop (construction)
Robert Phillips .... special effects technician (as Bob Phillips)
John Pierce .... special effects technician
Eric Pifer .... special effects technician: lava
Clay Pinney .... mechanical effects coordinator
Clay Pinney .... special effects coordinator
Joshua Pinney .... special effects technician
David A. Poole .... special effects technician
Matthew Pope .... special effects technician (as Matt Pope)
Mark A. Ramage .... special effects craft service supervisor (as Mark Ramage)
Thomas Rasada .... special effects technician (as Tom Rasada)
Alan Roberts .... special effects technician: lava
Larry Roberts .... special effects supervisor: Wilshire Blvd
Michael Roundy .... special effects supervisor: MTA Tunnel (as Barney 'Mike' Roundy)
Daren Rouse .... special effects technician: lava
Richard Ruiz .... special effects modeler
David Selvadurai .... special effects crew: live action lava bomb
Robert Serrano .... special effects craft service supervisor
Robert Simokovic .... special effects supervisor: first unit
Anthony Simonaitis .... special effects technician
Kirk Starbird .... special effects lead sculptor
Dan Statler .... special effects crew
Keith Suzuki .... special effects technician
Robert C. Thurwell .... special effects craft service supervisor (as Robert Thurwell)
Craig R. Uszak .... special effects technician (as Craig Uszak)
Bruce Valdes .... special effects technician: lava
Scott B. Valdes .... supervising lava effects painter
Kolina Van Arkel .... special effects assistant office manager
Mike Van Arkel .... special effects technician
Tom von Badinski .... special effects technician (as Tom Von Badinski)
Kevin Yagher .... special effects creator: live action lava bomb
Richard Zarro .... special effects foreman (as Richard M. Zarro)
Thomas Zell .... lead lava effects foreman
Tom Ceglia .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Grady Holder .... lab technician: Kevin Yagher Productions (uncredited)
Mike Menzel .... special effects purchaser (uncredited)
Arthur G. Schlosser .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Shaun Smith .... shop supervisor: Kevin Yagher Productions (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mike Amron .... 3D animator
Caleb Aschkynazo .... visual effects editor: P.O.P. Digital Film Group
Chris Bailey .... visual effects
Wenden K. Baldwin .... digital artist: Digiscope (as Wenden Baldwin)
Kevin Bales .... visual effects camera assistant
Alan Barnett .... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Mat Beck .... visual effects supervisor
Judith Bell .... digital compositor
Dennis Bennett .... digital compositor: VIFX
Lee Berger .... visual effects producer: VIFX
Chris Bergman .... digital compositor: VIFX
Kenneth Berland .... 3D artist: VIFX (as Ken Berland)
Allen Blaisdell .... miniature effects director of photography
Megan Bray .... miniature unit assistant
Alex Brown .... digital artist
Mark Brown .... visual effects producer: POP Film
Mark A. Brown .... chief technologist: VIFX
Cheryl Budgett .... digital compositing supervisor: VIFX
Glen Burns .... mechanical crew: Stirber Visual Network
Mark Buschbacher .... scanning and recording technician: POP Digital Film
Jodi Campanaro .... digital artist: Light Matters
Alessandra Carlino .... visual effects editor
Lawrence Carroll .... digital artist: Digiscope
Jennifer Carruthers .... painting crew: Stirber Visual Network
Mike Chambers .... visual effects producer
Tom Chesney .... miniature geyser foreman
Kate Choi .... 3D animator
Anthony S. Ciccarelli .... model maker
Jeffrey Cilley .... recording technician
Thomas Clary .... digital production manager: POP Film (as Tom Clary)
Terry Clotiaux .... miniature effects producer
Grady Cofer .... digital artist: Digiscope
Isaac Cohen .... model maker
Rafael Colon .... digital compositor
Michael Condro .... miniature effects director of photography (as Michael 'Mac' Condro)
Ray Contreras .... mechanical crew: Stirber Visual Network
David Crawford .... Inferno compositor: POP Film
Gregory Creaser .... visual effects editor: Digital Magic
Andrea D'Amico .... digital visual effects producer: POP film
Enid Dalkoff .... digital artist
Lenny Dalrymple .... miniature coordinator: Stirber Visual Network
Melissa Davies .... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Brian C. Davis .... 3D digital artist: VIFX
Karen deJong .... matte painter
Mark DeSousa .... 3D artist: VIFX (as Mark E.A. de Sousa)
Bruce Devan .... miniature producer
Bruce Devan .... visual effects producer
Ivan DeWolf .... 3D digital artist
Duke Dixon .... model crew chief: Stirber Visual Network
Matt Dougan .... 3D artist: Light Matters
Kirk Douglas .... cinematographer: miniature photography unit
Mitchell S. Drain .... supervising digital artist: Digiscope
David Drzewiecki .... miniature effects director of photography
David Drzewiecki .... miniature effects supervisor
Jason Dunn .... digital artist: Light Matters
Antoine Durr .... computer graphics supervisor: VIFX
J.J. Elam .... miniature effects production coordinator
Peter S. Elliot .... visual effects editor
Gregory Elwood .... digital compositor: VIFX
Nousha Emami .... 3D artist: VIFX
Chow Emrich .... sequence supervisor
Joe Enyart .... detail crew: Stirber Visual Network
Anders Ericson .... 3D artist: VIFX
Tracy Evans .... visual effects coordinator
Tracy Evans .... visual effects assistant
Ed Felix .... visual effects foreman: VIFX
Mark Felt .... Inferno artist: VIFX (as Mark D. Felt)
Hector Fernandez .... painting crew: Stirber Visual Network
Meg Freeman .... digital paint artist: VIFX
R.C. David Freund .... detail crew: Stirber Visual Network (as Dave Freund)
Jody Gaber .... visual effects coordinator: POP Film (as Jody Levine)
Rene Garcia .... 3D modeler: Light Matters
Andy Gauvreau .... 3D artist: VIFX
Jennifer German .... digital compositor: POP Film
Eli Golub .... grip: visual effects unit
Roy Goode .... mechanical crew chief: Stirber Visual Network
Lorna Gusner .... digital artist: Digiscope
David Gutman .... digital compositor: VIFX
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor
Douglas Harsch .... visual effects
Rudy Hassen .... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Dion Hatch .... digital imaging supervisor: Digiscope
John Heller .... digital compositor: VIFX (as John S. Heller)
Bob Lee Hickson .... digital paint artist: VIFX
Matt 'Chief' Hightower .... computer graphics technical director: POP Film (as Matt Hightower)
Chris Holt .... digital effects coordinator
Tommy Hooper .... technical supervisor: Digiscope
Jim Houston .... visual effects
Adam Howard .... digital compositing supervisor
Jen Howard .... digital compositor: VIFX (as Jennifer A. Howard)
Paul Howarth .... digital imaging: Digiscope
Stephen Humphrey .... mechanical crew chief: Stirber Visual Network (as Steve Humphrey)
Mark Hurtado .... model maker
Sean Hyunin Lee .... lead sequence compositor: Blue Sky/VIFX
Anthony 'Max' Ivins .... digital supervisor: VIFX (as Max Ivins)
Christopher Ivins .... digital effects compositor: VIFX
Josh R. Jaggars .... visual effects associate producer: VIFX
Melissa Jones .... painting crew: Stirber Visual Network
Jason Jue .... screen graphics artist
Emmet Kane .... miniature effects foreman
Douglas Kim .... digital artist: Light Matters (as Doug Kim)
Steve Kim .... miniature unit assistant
Greg Kimble .... digital optical supervisor: POP Film
Glenn Kleczkowski .... miniature unit assistant (as Glenn P. Kleczkowski)
Nicole Koenigsberger .... digital art director
Lu Kondor .... data manager: Digital Magic
Alan Kozlowski .... visual effects executive producer: POP Film
Myron Kwong .... miniature unit assistant
Michael La Fave .... 3D artist
Richard Lea .... model crew chief: Stirber Visual Network
Michael Leblovic .... visual effects assistant
James Do Young Lee .... digital compositor: VIFX (as James Doyoung Lee)
Mark R. Leins .... additional assistant camera: visual effects
Mary Leitz .... digital compositor: VIFX (as Mary S. Leitz)
Mark Leo Perry .... 3D artist: VIFX (as Mark Perry)
Erik Liles .... digital artist: Light Matters
Seth Lippman .... computer graphics animator
Kenneth Littleton .... digital FX supervisor: POP Film
Lawrence Littleton .... digital FX supervisor: POP Film
Francis Liu .... digital artist
Francis Liu .... programmer
Roger Loftis .... miniature unit assistant coordinator (as Rodger Loftis)
Kristi Lomax .... miniature unit assistant
Liz Lord .... digital compositor: VIFX
Zachary Love .... visual effects assistant
Ross MacKenzie .... digital artist: Light Matters
Ralph Maiers .... visual effects supervisor
Salvy Maleki .... miniature unit assistant
Donn Markel .... visual effects
Scott D. Mattson .... miniature unit assistant
Gary Maxwell .... visual effects producer: Sessums Engineering
Peter McAdams .... grip: visual effects unit
Keith McCabe .... 3D artist: VIFX
John McCunn .... pipeline engineer
Patrick McGrath .... model crew: Stirber Visual Network
Shirley McKnight .... painting crew chief: Stirber Visual Network
Brandon McNaughton .... digital effects compositor
Brandon McNaughton .... digital film compositor
Sean McPherson .... compositor
Michael Meagher .... digital effects producer (as Michael 'Tony' Meagher)
Michael Meagher .... visual effects producer (as Michael 'Tony' Meagher)
Melissa Miller .... miniature unit assistant (as Mimi Miller)
Stuart Mintz .... 3D artist: VIFX (as Stu Mintz)
Paul V. Molles .... visual effects assistant
Zeke Morales .... visual effects editor: VIFX
Eric A. Moser .... miniature unit assistant
Tricia Mulgrew .... visual effects coordinator
Bene Naudin .... miniature effects coordinator (as Benedicte Naudin)
Michael Norville .... visual effects coordinator
Peter Novitch .... miniature unit set supervisor (as Pete Novitch)
Maureen O'Connor .... visual effects coordinator: Stirber Visual Network
Phillip O'Hanlon .... visual effects producer: Digital Magic Company (as Philip O'Hanlon)
Mark Oppenheimer .... miniature unit on-set coordinator
Wendy Palmer .... miniature unit on-set coordinator
Wendy Palmer .... second assistant director: visual effects unit
Nick Panagos .... 3D artist: VIFX
Christopher C. Pearson .... first assistant camera: visual effects unit
Lou Pecora .... graphic artist: Digital Magic Company
Loni Peristere .... visual effects coordinator
Michael Peterson .... digital compositor: POP Film
Ethan Phillips .... visual effects CLT: VIFX
Alicia G. Powers .... visual effects production coordinator: VIFX (as Alicia Powers)
Jeff Pyle .... detail crew chief: Stirber Visual Network (as Jeff S. Pyle)
Janet Quen .... digital effects compositor
Thomas Rasada .... visual effects: lava crew
Jay Reynolds .... 3D artist: Light Matters
Edwin Rivera .... digital compositing supervisor: VIFX
David Robert .... 3D artist: VIFX
Barry Robertson .... technical director: P.O.P. Digital Film Group
Stuart Robertson .... visual effects supervisor: POP Film
Mike Roby .... 3D artist: VIFX
Ha Ngan Roda .... sequence supervisor: VIFX
Dennis Rogers .... first assistant camera
Christopher Romano .... sequence supervisor: VIFX (as Christopher Dante Romano)
César Romero .... digital compositor
Andy Rosen .... 3D artist: VIFX (as Andrew H. Rosen)
Tomás Rosenfeldt .... 3D artist: VIFX
Peter Rosenzweig .... visual effects assistant (as Pete Rosenzweig)
Jeff Ross .... visual effects executive producer: POP Film
Daren Rouse .... visual effects
Marc Rubone .... digital compositor
Chris Ryan .... lead Inferno artist
Garner Ryan .... model crew: Stirber Visual Network
Michael O. Sajbel .... visual effects director of photography: Sessums Engineering (as Michael Sajbel)
Rick Sander .... 3D artist: VIFX
Rick Sasse .... mechanical crew: Stirber Visual Network
Naomi A. Sato .... digital artist: Digiscope
Lucio Vincenzo Scaduto .... 3D artist: VIFX
Simon Scheeline .... best boy grip
Paula Schneider .... detail crew: Stirber Visual Network
Rob Schultz .... digital compositor: VIFX (as Robert C. Schultz)
Candice Scott .... digital effects compositor: POP Film
Jack Sessums .... visual effects supervisor: Sessums Engineering
Scott Shields .... visual effects coordinator
Cybele Sierra .... digital compositor: VIFX
Lorraine 'Deedle' Silver .... visual effects producer: Digiscope
Suzanne Smith .... 3D artist: VIFX
Brad Spencer .... visual effects: VIFX
David Stephens .... 3D artist: VIFX (as David J. Stephens)
John K. Stirber .... visual effects supervisor: Stirber Visual Network
Joe Stokes .... visual effects coordinator: POP Film
Colin Strause .... 3D supervisor
Colin Strause .... CG lava creator
Greg Strause .... 2D supervisor
Mary Stuart .... visual effects executive producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart-Welch)
Jeff Sturgill .... visual effects assistant cameraman
Eric Swenson .... miniature effects director of photography
Thomas Thill .... visual effects executive producer: Digiscope
Theo Vandernoot .... 3D digital artist: VIFX
Joe Viskocil .... miniature effects supervisor: mechanical effects (as Joseph Viskocil)
Joe Viskocil .... miniature pyrotechnics supervisor (as Joseph Viskocil)
John C. Wash .... visual effects supervisor: VIFX
Bob Wiatr .... digital effects compositor
Edson Williams .... visual effects supervisor
John Wissler .... 3D artist: VIFX (as John Jude Wissler)
Jonathan Wood .... 3D artist: VIFX
Tad Yenawine .... mechanical crew: Stirber Visual Network
Alison Yerxa .... digital art supervisor: VIFX
Tsz 'Gee' Yeung .... 3D artist: VIFX
Thomas Zell .... visual effects foreman
Serkan Zelzele .... digital compositor
Serkan Zelzele .... screen graphics artist
Brian Begun .... scanning and recording technician: POP Film (uncredited)
Phil Brennan .... inferno artist (uncredited)
Tamara Choi .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Gian Ganziano .... visual effects (uncredited)
Harrison Gibbs .... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Robert Hutchins .... miniature pyrotechnician (effects technician) (uncredited)
John Lafauce .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Douglas Middleton .... visual effects still photographer (uncredited)
Viviana Palacios .... 3D animator/technical director: VIFX (uncredited)
Eric Parker .... light technician (uncredited)
Som Shankar .... computer graphics animator: POP Film (uncredited)
Tamara Waters .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Apisa .... stunts (as Bob Apisa)
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunts
David Barrett .... stunts
Stanton Barrett .... stunts
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi .... stunt double: Anne Heche
Janet Brady .... stunts
Allen Brock .... precision driver
Troy Brown .... stunts
William H. Burton Jr. .... stunts (as William H. Burton)
Matt Byrne .... utility stunts
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts
Steven Chambers .... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Clarke Coleman .... stunts
Tim A. Davison .... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Mitchell Dean .... utility stunts
Shane Dixon .... co-stunt coordinator
Eddy Donno .... stunts
Tony Donno .... stunts
Doc Duhame .... stunts
Tom Elliott .... stunts
Annie Ellis .... stunts
Danny Epper .... stunts
Tony Epper .... stunts
Lance Gilbert .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Tim Gilbert .... stunts
Troy Gilbert .... stunts
Jack Gill .... stunts
Colt Goodman .... driving stunts
James M. Halty .... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Clifford Happy .... stunts (as Clifford R. Happy)
Anita Hart .... stunts
Billy Hank Hooker .... stunts
Chuck Hosack .... stunts (as Chuck Chaz Hosack)
Norman Howell .... stunts
Ryan Hughes .... stunts
Jeff Imada .... stunts
Matt Johnston .... stunts
Mike Justus .... utility stunts
Donna Keegan .... stunts
Josh Kemble .... stunt performer
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts
Henry Kingi .... stunts (as Henry Kingi Sr.)
Will Leong .... stunts
Diana R. Lupo .... stunts
Dustin Meier .... utility stunts
John Meier .... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Bob Minor .... stunts
Rita Minor .... stunts
Bennie Moore .... stunts (as Bennie E. Moore)
Jeff Mosley .... stunts
Jimmy Nickerson .... stunts
Alan Oliney .... stunts
Manny Perry .... stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr. .... stunts (as Charles Picerni Jr.)
Gary Robert .... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunts
Mic Rodgers .... stunt coordinator
Mic Rodgers .... stunts
Danny Rogers .... stunts
Pat Romano .... stunts (as Patrick Romano)
Erik Rondell .... stunts
Keith Tellez .... stunts
Tim Trella .... stunts
Verne Troyer .... stunts
Christopher J. Tuck .... stunts (as Chris Tuck)
Tierre Turner .... stunts
Eddie L. Watkins .... stunts
Fred Waugh .... stunts
Scott Waugh .... stunts
Harry Wowchuk .... stunts
Danny Wynands .... stunts (as Dan Wynands)
Lisa Dempsey .... stunt double: Gaby Hoffmann (uncredited)
Richie Gaona .... stunts (uncredited)
Al Goto .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tom Adams .... dolly grip
John Agalsoff Jr. .... video assist operator (as John Agalsoff)
Adam Baral .... second second assistant camera
James Barker .... electrician: second unit
Chad C. Barrow .... grip: second unit
Jennifer Bell .... camera loader
Mike Benson .... camera operator: second unit (as Michael A. Benson)
Mike Benson .... director of photography: second unit (as Michael A. Benson)
James F. Boyle .... gaffer: second unit (as James Boyle)
Bobby Brown .... first assistant camera (as Bob Brown)
Doug Byers .... electrician
A. Anthony Cappello .... first assistant camera
Jack Chouchanian .... best boy grip
Robert Clancey .... rigging best boy
Rick Colosimo .... dolly grip
William Cousins .... grip (as Bill Cousins)
Richard Crompton .... rigging key grip
James 'Spud' Danicic .... remote head technician: Hot Head
Wayne L. Duncan .... grip
Paul A. Edwards .... camera operator (as Paul Edwards)
Moose Enright .... technical lighting best boy (as Thomas Enright)
Doug Froebe .... video camera: news segments
Renan Galindo .... lighting technician
David Gamerman .... best boy electric
Michael Genne .... camera operator: second unit (as Michael A. Genne)
David G. George .... video assist operator: second unit
Mike Gerzevitz .... electrician: second unit (as Michael Gerzevitz)
Ron Goodman .... camera operator: SpaceCam
Paul Goodstein .... grip (as Paul H. Goodstein)
Jim Gordon .... grip
Dylan Goss .... aerial camera operator (as Dylan M. Gross)
Robert Gray .... key grip
Quinn Grove .... grip
Lisa Guerriero .... second assistant camera: "a" camera: second unit
Michael Guthrie .... techno crane operator: visual effects unit
R. Dana Harlow .... grip
Jimmy Harritos .... rigging set electric
Sean Higgins .... rigging electrician
Mike Howell .... grip
Dustin A. Huber .... rigging gaffer: second unit (as Dustin Huber)
Simon Jayes .... camera operator: vfx unit
Jason Jensen .... second assistant camera: second unit
Jimmy E. Jensen .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Joe Kelly .... camera key grip
Dean M. King .... best boy grip: second unit
Jerry D. Knight .... electrician
Ron Kunecke .... night light operator
Charles 'Woody' Lang .... grip (as C.B. Woody Lang)
Toby LeCheminant .... Set lighting technician VFX unit
Beverly Leonano .... camera production assistant
Moshe Levin .... additional camera operator
Chris Lewis .... additional electrician
Trevor Loomis .... second assistant camera: second unit
Jacobus Marcus .... camera loader: second unit
Thomas P. Marshall .... rigging electrician
John T. Martin .... grip: sfx unit
Fritz Marx .... electrician
Jamie Maxtone-Graham .... additional camera operator
Michael P. May .... camera operator: second unit
Hugh McCallum .... grip: second unit
Larry McCarron .... grip
Scott McGowan .... grip: second unit (as R. Scott McGowan)
Scott Medcalf .... lighting technician
Roger Meilink .... rigging gaffer
David L. Merrill .... key grip: second unit
Randy Nolen .... camera operator (as Randy Nolan)
Brian S. Osmond .... second assistant camera (as Brian Osmond)
Samuel Painter .... video camera: news segments (as Sam Painter)
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke .... gaffer
Ron Peterson .... additional second assistant camera: second unit
Steve Peterson .... first assistant camera: second unit
Darrin C. Porter .... best boy electric: second unit (as D.C. Porter)
Reginald Powell .... electrician
Justin Quach .... assistant camera
David A. Santos .... rigging grip
Aaron Iggy Scarpitti .... additional electrician
Lorey Sebastian .... still photographer
Sam Sewell .... video camera: news segments
Robert Sharman .... video playback operator
Alan Shultz .... dolly grip (as Alan 'Moose' Shultz)
Christopher H. Sipes .... rigging electric
John V. Smalley .... grip
Tim Stratton .... electrician
Bill Summers .... grip: second unit (as Bill Sommers)
Paul Taylor .... Steadicam operator
Neil Toussaint .... second assistant camera
Daniel L. Turrett .... additional camera operator (as Daniel Turrett)
Joseph D. Urbanczyk .... additional camera operator
Joseph F. Valentine .... camera operator: second unit
Robert White .... electrician: second unit
Paul Wilkowsky .... grip
Neal Williams .... video camera: news segments
Steven J. Winslow .... assistant camera: Wescam camera
Steven J. Winslow .... camera technician
Ron Wisnesky .... electrician
William D. Wynn .... dolly grip: second unit
Wayne Baker .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael P. May .... camera operator (uncredited)
Chris Weigand .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Barbara Collins .... casting associate
Rich King .... extras casting
Mariann H.W. Lee .... extras casting (as Mariann Lee)
Katie McCaffrey .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Almaraz .... costumer
Donna Barrish .... costumer
Beth Beasley .... costumer
Corey Bronson .... set costumer
Lois DeArmond .... costume illustrator
Allison Gerdy .... costumer (as Allison Dana Gerdy)
Janet Locke Jones .... costumer: second unit
Dawn Y. Line .... key costumer (as Dawn Line)
Philip Maldonado .... costumer
Joe McCloskey .... costume supervisor: second unit
David S. Powell .... costumer: second unit
Ninalou Risolio .... costumer: Mr. Jones (as Nina Risolio)
Nava R. Sadan .... key set costumer
R.C. Stewart .... costumer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit .... costume textile artist
James W. Tyson .... costume supervisor (as Jim Tyson)
 
Editorial Department
Aaron Brock .... assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Alexander Garcia .... assistant editor (as Alex Garcia)
Greg Katz .... news segments
Michael Matzdorff .... assistant editor: avid
Dennis McNeill .... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
David Rennie .... assistant editor
Rick Sparr .... first assistant editor
Calvin Wimmer .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Gregory Alpert .... location manager: second unit (as Greg Alpert)
Steve Dayan .... location manager
John A. Johnston .... assistant location manager
Robert Karpman .... location manager
Jill Naumann .... assistant location manager (as Jill E. Naumann)
Mark Benton Johnson .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... music programmer: auricle
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Simon Franglen .... music programmer: synclavier
Kenneth Karman .... music editor
Mark McKenzie .... orchestrator
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Dennis S. Sands .... score recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Alan Silvestri .... conductor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor (as Jacqui Tager)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Richard Whitfield .... music editor: temp editor
John Beal .... composer: trailer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Michael Antunez .... transportation coordinator (as Mike Antunez)
Michael W. Broomer .... driver
Scott Doyle .... transportation
Michael Forte .... transportation captain: second unit
David Menapace .... picture car coordinator (as David A. Menapace)
Michael Menapace .... transportation captain (as Michael D. Menapace)
James Nordberg .... driver: production van
Julio Salazar .... production driver
David G. Todd .... transportation
Stanley R. Webber .... transportation captain (as Stanley Webber)
Carol Sue Byron .... transportation assistant (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Travis Appel .... production assistant
Amy Armstrong .... production assistant: second unit
John Babinec .... video design assistant: news segments
John Baumhauer .... production assistant: second unit
Maxine Bergen .... script supervisor: second unit
Bobbin Bergstrom .... medical technical advisor
David Bifano .... auricle programmer
Jeff Bilger .... production assistant: second unit
Pamela Boyd .... production intern
Steven Buhai .... production assistant: second unit
Damon E. Burke .... set production assistant
Kevin A. Canamar .... set medic
Bob Canfield .... technical advisor: O.E.M.
Kathy Carabana .... video clearances: news segments (as Kathy Carabina)
John L. Chaldu .... minature/pyro effects technician
Amin Chande .... craft service assistant (as Amin Chandra)
Almarie Clifford .... studio teacher
Rita Lisa Danao .... production assistant: second unit
Jim Davidson .... production accountant
William P. Davis .... misc crew
Pina De Rosa .... production intern
Stel Deleon .... accounting clerk
Eileen M. Dennis .... third assistant accountant (as Eileen Dennis)
Donna M. Duffy .... medical advisor (as Donna Duffy)
Terry Edinger .... effects accountant
Kenneth England .... set production assistant
Stephen Erkel .... video designer: news segments (as Steven Erkel)
Mr. Erwin .... assistant: Mick Jackson
Mrs. Erwin .... assistant: Mick Jackson
David Falicki .... set medic: second unit
Louis Farah .... set medic
Kevin Feige .... assistant: Lauren Shuler Donner
Stuart Fink .... unit publicist
Terry Fisher .... construction medic
Tara Foran .... payroll accountant
Simon Franglen .... synclavier programmer
Karen Golden .... script supervisor
Joanne S. Grant .... first assistant accountant (as Joanne Grant)
Sunnie Gutlaw .... additional assistant
Simon Hailey .... set production assistant
Marc A. Hammer .... assistant: Andrew Z. Davis
Jeffrey Harris .... second assistant accountant
Joe Hartwick Jr. .... first assistant accountant (as Joseph Hartwick Jr.)
Rick Hazlett .... consulting volcanologist
Barbara J. Johnson .... special effects medic
Melisa Kashiwahara .... assistant: Neal Moritz
Michael G. Kehoe .... craft service company (as Michael Kehoe)
Tony Kerum .... caterer
Christine Haas Korkosz .... production coordinator: second unit (as Christine Haas)
Steve Kornacki .... assistant production coordinator
Kevin LaRosa .... aerial coordinator
Barbara Lortie .... construction medic
Tamara Maellaro .... set medic
Maria Mantia .... set production assistant
Brian Mason .... set production assistant
Jason D. McGatlin .... production coordinator (as Jason McGatlin)
Peter A. Mirkovich .... office production assistant (as Pete Mirkovich)
Bob Morgan .... textile artist (as Robert Morgan)
Steve Nash .... second assistant accountant
Cindy Nevins .... payroll accountant
Carlo Perez .... moldmaker
Reid Reilich .... craft service: second unit
Phillippa Rick .... set production assistant
Michael Riley .... teaser designer
David Rodriguez .... production secretary
Mika Saito .... production secretary
John R. Saunders .... production assistant (as John Saunders)
Sharon M. Segal .... vfx accountant
Howie Simon .... video department assistant: news segments
Victoria Slater .... segment coordinator: news segments
Julieann Snow .... third assistant accountant
Kristian Sorensen .... military coordinator
Ricki L. Stein .... financial consultant
Michelle Steinhardt .... assistant: Tommy Lee Jones
Gaines Strouse .... video department assistant: news segments
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit .... textile artist/head dyer (as Phyllis Thurber-Moffitt)
Tadao Tomomatsu .... production assistant
Michael R. Williams .... Set Coordinator: miniature unit
Channing Work .... production secretary
Charles Zuendel .... office production assistant
George Brown .... production assistant (uncredited)
Alessandra Carlino .... adr voice (uncredited)
Kyle Cooper .... title designer (uncredited)
William M. DeLuca .... mechanic (uncredited)
Carmen Roderique .... construction accountant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense depiction of urban disaster and related injuries
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During the fire at Rancho La Brea, just before the rise of the volcano, can be seen briefly in a wall "George C. Page Museum". It's one of the most important museums of Los Angeles.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: In the movie, magma rises through the San Andreas fault and hits Los Angeles. The San Andreas fault is a transform boundary, which means the plates move past each other, instead of opening and producing magma. Furthermore, the San Andreas Fault passes through Palmdale, over 35 miles northwest of Los Angeles.See more »
Quotes:
Amy:Right over the Red Line
[metro tunnel]
Roark:That steam could come anywhere... maybe the earthquake broke a water main
Amy:How did it get heated?
Roark:I don't know
Amy:You gotta lower me down there
Roark:I'm not letting you down there
Amy:Why... It's too dangerous?
Roark:Yes
Amy:I thought it was a water main?
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Bad Girls: Episode #6.4" (2004)See more »
Soundtrack:
Colas, ColasSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
11 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Another superfluous disaster movie, 25 August 2005
Author: The_Void from Beverley Hills, England

There's been a movie made about almost every other type of natural disaster, so why not volcano's? Actually, why not make two movies? This big budget trash went up against that other big budget trash, Dante's Peak, back in 1997; and even though this one obviously had more to work with; it still managed to come off even shorter than Pierce Brosnan's dreary vehicle. Featuring all manner of "great" special effects and autopilot performances from all concerned; Volcano subscribes to the classic 'disaster movie' profile, and shows this further by ensuring that the plot makes about as much sense as blowing up your house to keep it from being robbed. Tommy Lee Jones struts his stuff as some bloke who works for the government, and Anne Heche gets down and dirty as someone who knows about volcanoes. When a volcano erupts in Los Angeles (where'd that come from?), it's up to these two (and a load of firemen etc) to stop the lava in its tracks before Tommy Lee Jones' daughter is killed! Oh...and the rest of LA. The story is set up in the usual way; someone notices something, blah blah, he's ignored, blah blah, disaster happens, blah blah, the day is saved. Blah. Blah.

This film is completely pointless, and is obviously only there for entertainment value. Still, even as entertainment, this falls flat on it's face. Obviously, in a film like this; you've got to expect some over the top sequences and silly goings on (such as a sequence that sees a train worker save one of his friends...), but the film continually throws stupid ideas into the plot, and before long it just gets so silly that it's impossible to care about it. Quite how Tommy Lee Jones has managed to maintain a semi-respectable reputation after all these years is astounding. To me, his name has become synonymous with 'stupid load of rubbish'. He might have the ability to portray a rugged action character, but he's unbelievably corny and doesn't make a good lead. Anne Heche stars opposite him and just does what you'd expect the 'female with brains' to do. Don Cheadle, who met with high acclaim after his performance in the massively overrated Hotel Rwanda, gives a very mundane performance, but I'd still rather watch him than either of the two leads. On the whole, if you're going into this expecting some brainless fun; you'll be pleased to know that it is brainless, but unfortunately it's about as much fun as an actual volcanic eruption. Definitely NOT recommended.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (188 total) »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.