IMDb > Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Tomorrow Never Dies
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 78 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Tomorrow Never Dies -- Clip: RC Car
Tomorrow Never Dies -- Clip: Chopper

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   124,792 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Bruce Feirstein (written by)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Tomorrow Never Dies on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 December 1997 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Tha Man. The Number. The License...are all back.
Plot:
James Bond heads to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(302 articles)
David Arnold: 'I'd go back to James Bond in a heartbeat'
 (From Digital Spy - Movie News. 29 September 2014, 1:00 AM, PDT)

Blu-ray Release: Under Fire
 (From Disc Dish. 2 September 2014, 7:04 AM, PDT)

The November Man
 (From Scorecard Review. 29 August 2014, 5:06 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
One of the most exciting Bond films ever made See more (312 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Pierce Brosnan ... James Bond

Jonathan Pryce ... Elliot Carver

Michelle Yeoh ... Wai Lin

Teri Hatcher ... Paris Carver

Ricky Jay ... Henry Gupta

Götz Otto ... Stamper

Joe Don Baker ... Jack Wade

Vincent Schiavelli ... Dr. Kaufman

Judi Dench ... M

Desmond Llewelyn ... Q

Samantha Bond ... Miss Moneypenny

Colin Salmon ... Chief of Staff Charles Robinson

Geoffrey Palmer ... Admiral Roebuck

Julian Fellowes ... Minister of Defence
Terence Rigby ... General Bukharin

Cecilie Thomsen ... Professor Inga Bergstrom

Nina Young ... Tamara Steel
Daphne Deckers ... PR Lady

Colin Stinton ... Dr. Dave Greenwalt
Al Matthews ... Master Sergeant 3
Mark Spalding ... Stealth Boat Captain
Bruce Alexander ... Captain - HMS Chester

Anthony Green ... Firing Officer - HMS Chester
Christopher Bowen ... Cmdr. Richard Day - HMS Devonshire
Andrew Hawkins ... Lt. Cmdr. Peter Hume - HMS Devonshire
Dominic Shaun ... Lieutenant Commander - HMS Devonshire

Julian Rhind-Tutt ... Yeoman - HMS Devonshire

Gerard Butler ... Leading Seaman - HMS Devonshire
Adam Barker ... Sonar Operator - HMS Devonshire

Michael Byrne ... Admiral Kelly - HMS Bedford

Pip Torrens ... Captain - HMS Bedford

Hugh Bonneville ... Air Warfare Officer - HMS Bedford

Jason Watkins ... Principal Warfare Officer - HMS Bedford
Eoin McCarthy ... Yeoman - HMS Bedford

Brendan Coyle ... Leading Seaman - HMS Bedford
David Ashton ... First Sea Lord
William Scott-Masson ... Staff Officer #1
Laura Brattan ... Staff Officer #2

Nadia Cameron-Blakey ... Beth Davidson (as Nadia Cameron)
Liza Ross ... Mary Golson
Hugo Napier ... Jeff Hobbs

Rolf Saxon ... Philip Jones

Vincent Wang ... MiG Pilot
Philip Kwok ... General Chang
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nichola McAuliffe ... Bond's BMW (voice)
Minna Aaltonen ... Newsreader (uncredited)
Ian Boo Khoo ... Vietnamese Villager (uncredited)
Kacee DeMasi ... Employee (uncredited)

Neil Finnighan ... Carver's Thug (uncredited)
Romo Gorrara ... Carver's Thug (uncredited)
Jeff Harding ... Newsreader (uncredited)
Kinue Kato ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Theo Kypri ... MiG Pilot (uncredited)
Choy-Ling Man ... Newsreader (uncredited)
Dennis Matsuki ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Terence Plummer ... Carver's Thug (uncredited)
Dinny Powell ... Carver's Thug (uncredited)
Alex Reid ... German Policeman Outside Carver's Party (uncredited)
Terry Richards ... Carver's Thug (uncredited)

Curtis Rivers ... German Baddie / Stealth Ship Guard (uncredited)
Antje Schmidt ... AVIS Agent (uncredited)

Sherry Stone ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Rocky Taylor ... Carver's Thug (uncredited)

Michael G. Wilson ... Tom Wallace (uncredited)

Directed by
Roger Spottiswoode 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Bruce Feirstein (written by)

Ian Fleming  characters (uncredited)

Produced by
Barbara Broccoli .... producer
Anthony Waye .... line producer
Michael G. Wilson .... producer
 
Original Music by
David Arnold 
 
Cinematography by
Robert Elswit (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michel Arcand 
Dominique Fortin 
 
Casting by
Debbie McWilliams 
 
Production Design by
Allan Cameron 
 
Art Direction by
Ken Court 
Jonathan Lee 
Giles Masters 
Tony Reading 
Stephen Scott 
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Young 
 
Costume Design by
Lindy Hemming 
 
Makeup Department
Tricia Cameron .... hair supervisor: second unit
Tricia Cameron .... makeup supervisor: second unit
Sallie Evans .... makeup artist: second unit
Eithne Fennel .... hair styles supervisor (as Eithne Fennell)
Betty Glasow .... hair stylist
Colin Jamison .... hair stylist: Mr. Brosnan
Amanda Knight .... makeup artist
Bron Roylance .... makeup artist: Mr. Brosnan
Lisa Tomblin .... hair stylist
Norma Webb .... makeup supervisor
Rupert Simon .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou .... hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Terry Bamber .... location production manager
John Bernard .... location production manager
Rafael Cuervo .... additional production manager
Leonhard Gmür .... location production manager
Philip Kohler .... production supervisor: far east
Tim Lewis .... additional production manager
Callum McDougall .... unit production manager
Janine Modder .... production manager
Neil Ravan .... location production manager
Iris Rose .... unit manager
Michael Solinger .... post-production supervisor
Gil Whelan .... additional production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vic Armstrong .... second unit director
Harry Boyd .... additional assistant director
Christopher Brosnan .... additional assistant director
Julian De Ferluc .... additional assistant director
Simon Emanuel .... additional assistant director
Gerry Gavigan .... assistant director
Niels Klamroth .... additional assistant director
Olaf Lenmann .... additional assistant director
John Locke .... additional assistant director
Terry Madden .... assistant director: second unit
Elliott Meddings .... additional assistant director
Patrick Ohanian .... additional assistant director
Jo Schotting .... additional assistant director
Batan Silva .... additional assistant director (as Sebastián Silva)
Richard Styles .... second assistant director
Charlie Sungkawess .... additional assistant director
Sompol Sungkawess .... additional assistant director
Paul Taylor .... second assistant director
Keith Young .... additional assistant director
Marc Schölermann .... additional assistant director (uncredited)
Batan Silva .... first assistant director: model unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Ted Ambrose .... assistant art director
Martin Asbury .... storyboard artist
Julian Ashby .... draughtsman: model unit
Ray Barrett .... construction coordinator
Les Benson .... supervising dressing props
Gordon Billings .... stand-by & dressing props
Roger Bowles .... draughtsman
Alex Cameron .... art department assistant
David Cheesman .... stand-by & dressing props (as Dave Cheesman)
Paul Cheesman .... stand-by & dressing props
Joe Dipple .... chargehand stand-by property
Jack Dyer .... buyer department head (as John Dyer)
Trevor Dyer .... assistant construction manager
James Foster .... art department assistant
Matthew Gray .... draughtsman (as Matt Gray)
John Greaves .... storyboard artist
Kate Grimble .... art department assistant
Kevin Harris .... assistant construction coordinator
Paul J. Hayes .... construction: model unit (as Paul Hayes)
Kevin Herbert .... stand-by & dressing props
Ron Higgins .... stand-by & dressing props
Charles Ixer .... property stores
Derek Ixer .... supervising dressing props
Paul Kirby .... draughtsman
Rene Knol .... stand-by & dressing props
John Lanzer .... additional set decorator/buyer
Dominic Lavery .... concept illustrator
Brian Lofthouse .... stand-by & dressing props
David Meeking .... painter department head
Dave Midson .... supervising dressing props
Neil Murrum .... stand-by & dressing props
Andy Nicholson .... draughtsman
John Palmer .... stand-by & dressing props
Ron Quelch .... buyer
Richard Roberts .... additional set decorator/buyer
Rosalind Shingleton .... additional set decorator/buyer
Alex Smith .... art department assistant
Mike Stallion .... draughtsman
Eric Strange .... stand-by & dressing props
Paul Tappin .... plasterer department head
Alan Taylor .... construction department head
Fabian Teiger .... property stores
Tony Teiger .... property master
Colin Thurston .... stand-by & dressing props
Peter Wells .... stagehand department head
David Wescott .... construction: model unit (as Dave Westcott)
Clive Wilson .... chargehand stand-by property
Simon Wood .... art department assistant
Les Beaver .... stand-by rigger: second unit (uncredited)
Mark Bewley .... stand-by plasterer: second unit (uncredited)
Dean Coldham .... plasterer (uncredited)
Paul Couch .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Peter Davis .... scenic painter (uncredited)
Paul Duff .... carpenter (uncredited)
Martin Duffy .... carpenter (uncredited)
Steve Harris .... carpenter: model unit (uncredited)
Terry Heggarty .... painter (uncredited)
Robin Heinson .... stand-by painter: second unit (uncredited)
Darren Holland .... construction stagehand (uncredited)
Dan Homewood .... engineer (uncredited)
Robert Jackson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Paul Ladd .... stand-by stagehand: second unit (uncredited)
Peter Mann .... stand-by carpenter: second unit (uncredited)
Stephen McGregor .... carpenter (uncredited)
Brian Muir .... sculptor (uncredited)
Gabriel Pérez .... construction buyer: Mexico (uncredited)
Toby Shears .... property maker (uncredited)
Matthew Start .... apprentice painter (uncredited)
Clive Ward .... supervising painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Peter Baldock .... sound effects editor
Peter Bond .... sound effects editor
Christine Campbell .... assistant sound editor
Michael A. Carter .... sound re-recording mixer (as Michael Carter)
John Cochrane .... dialogue editor
Martin Evans .... supervising sound editor
Andrew Griffiths .... boom operator
Graham V. Hartstone .... sound re-recording mixer (as Graham Hartstone)
John Hayward .... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Holt .... foley editor
John Ireland .... adr editor
Robert Ireland .... assistant sound editor
Daniel Laurie .... assistant sound editor
Nigel Mills .... dialogue editor
Chris Munro .... sound mixer
Ian Munro .... sound mixer: second unit
Christine Newell .... foley editor
Chips Paul .... sound effects editor
Richard Pryke .... sound re-recording mixer
Adrian Rhodes .... sound effects editor
Lionel Strutt .... adr mixer
Colin Wood .... boom operator
John Bateman .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Paula Boram .... foley artist (uncredited)
Graham Edmondson .... dolby consultant (uncredited)
Andy Griffin .... sound assistant (uncredited)
Mark Kenna .... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Peter Aston .... senior technician
Norman Baillie .... special effects crew
Mark Beverton .... technician
Nigel Brackley .... senior technician
Terry Bridle .... senior technician
Richard Brown .... special effects crew
Paul Clancy .... special effects crew
Chris Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Bryn Court .... technician
Steve Crawley .... wire effects supervisor
William Dawson .... senior technician (as Billy Dawson)
Paul Dunn .... special effects crew
Dave Eltham .... special effects (as David Eltham)
Nick Finlayson .... special effects crew (as Nicholas Finlayson)
Kevin Gilmartin .... technician
Darrell Guyon .... special effects crew
Steve Hamilton .... fist unit special effects floor supervisor
Peter Seymour Howell .... technician
Don Joce .... senior technician
Dave Keen .... special effects crew
Dave Knowles .... special effects crew
Paul Knowles .... special effects crew
Steve Knowles .... special effects crew
Steve Lewis .... special effects crew
Ian Lowe .... special effects crew
Jim Machin .... senior technician
Sean McConville .... technician
Barry McQueary .... senior technician (as Barry L. McQueary)
Ian Mitchell .... special effects crew
John Modder .... special effects crew
Greg Morgan .... senior technician
Ken Morris .... senior technician
Luke Murphy .... special effects crew
Tom Murtagh .... special effects crew
Peter Notley .... special effects crew
Stephen Onions .... special effects crew (as Steve Onions)
Frank L. Pope .... senior technician (as Frank Pope)
Roy Quinn .... special effects crew
Marcus Richardson .... senior technician
Shaun Rutter .... special effects crew
Robbie Scott .... senior technician
Andrew Smith .... special effects crew
James Smithies .... technician
Paul Stephenson .... senior technician: model unit
Jamie Thomas .... special effects crew
Rob Thomson .... special effects crew
Richard Todd .... special effects crew
Brian Warner .... special effects crew
Andy Williams .... second unit special effects floor supervisor
Tim Willis .... special effects crew
Steve Benelisha .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Rodney Burke .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Pascal Declercq .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Benjamin M. Esterson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Drew H. Fash .... special effects projectionist (uncredited)
Michael Fox .... special effects (uncredited)
Matthew Horton .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Garth Inns .... special effects (uncredited)
Rudy Joffroy .... second assistant director: model unit (uncredited)
Daniel Letch .... special effects (uncredited)
Roger Mann .... special effects engineer (uncredited)
Zuzana Milfort .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dan Oliver .... special effects technician: Thailand (uncredited)
Mark Roberts .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Caroline Roemmele .... sfx admin assistant (uncredited)
Simon Rose .... sculptor (uncredited)
Toby Shears .... propmaker (uncredited)
Colin Shulver .... sculptor (uncredited)
Arthur Spink Jr. .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Colin Alway .... digital compositor: cinesite
Mark Bowey .... art director: visual effects & videographics team
Mara Bryan .... visual effects producer
Nathalie Buce .... CG animator: Cinesite
Sonia Calvert .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Chas Cash .... CG animator: Cinesite (as Charles Cash)
Dave Child .... CG animator: Cinesite
Pat Conran .... CG animator: Cinesite
Gerald Daniels .... designer: visual effects & videographics team
Jim Davey .... digital scanning and recording: Rushes Digital Film
Alec East .... designer: visual effects & videographics team
Michael Elson .... digital effects producer: Cinesite
Ludo Fealy .... compositing/editing: rushes
Ed Hawkins .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Martin Hobbs .... digital effects producer: Cinesite
David Houghton-Williams .... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Dave Williams)
Matt Johnson .... digital composite sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Peter Jones .... senior technician: computer & video systems
James Lamb .... digital effects producer: rushes
Sharon Lark .... coordinator: visual effects & videographics team
Andrew MacRitchie .... visual effects editor
Chris McBride .... senior technician: computer & video systems
Andrew Mortimer .... compositing/editing: rushes
Bill Neil .... supervisor: visual effects & videographics team
Jonathan Neill .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Cristin Pescosolido .... digital compositor: Cinesite Europe Ltd.
Claire Pollock .... compositing/editing: rushes
John Richardson .... miniatures
Rosie Richardson .... coordinator: model unit
Brian Smithies .... workshop supervisor: model unit
James Stocks .... designer: visual effects & videographics team
Kat Szuminska .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Charles Tait .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Rick Thompson .... workshop supervisor: model unit
Garry Twigg .... technician: computer & video systems
Marcus Wells .... digital effects producer: Cinesite
Gay Whelan .... coordinator: computer & video systems
Robert Wilcox .... frigate miniature (as Bob Wilcox)
Pete Williams .... scanning and recording supervisor: Cinesite
Paul Wilson .... miniature photographer
Sean Woodward .... technician: computer & video systems
Keith Barton .... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Debra Coleman .... digital artist (uncredited)
Andrew Daffy .... animator: title sequence (uncredited)
Andrew Daffy .... computer graphics texture map artist: title sequence (uncredited)
Robert Duncan .... visual effects: titles (uncredited)
Paddy Eason .... digital effects designer: CFC (uncredited)
Dan Glass .... visual effects designer (uncredited)
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: CFC (uncredited)
Christian Hogue .... digital graphics supervisor: Lost In Space (uncredited)
Tad Krzanowski .... special model effects supervisor (uncredited)
Marco Marenghi .... computer graphics animator: title sequence (uncredited)
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects: CFC (uncredited)
Mike Milne .... computer graphics supervisor: title sequence (uncredited)
Clare Norman .... line-up and editorial coordinator (uncredited)
Martin Parsons .... computer graphics animator/modeler: title sequence (uncredited)
Ron D. Peake .... visual effects (uncredited)
Rachael Penfold .... visual effects producer: CFC (uncredited)
Sue Rowe .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sharonne Solk .... computer graphics animator: title sequence (uncredited)
Andre Thomas .... digital artist (uncredited)
Steve Tizzard .... scanning and recording operator: title sequence (uncredited)
Max Tyrie .... computer graphics animator: title sequence (uncredited)
Courtney Vanderslice .... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited)
Tim Wellspring .... visual effects assistant: CFC (uncredited)
Aviv Yaron .... 2D technical director: Cinesite (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
Dickey Beer .... stunt supervisor
Dani Biernat .... stunts (as Daniela Biernat)
Richard Bradshaw .... stunts
Jake Brake .... stunt rigger
Jordi Casares .... stunts
Cho-kuen Chu .... stunts: Hong Kong
David Cronnelly .... stunts
Ray De-Haan .... stunts
Tom Delmar .... stunts
Jim Dowdall .... stunts
Neil Finnighan .... stunts
David Forman .... stunts
Romo Gorrara .... stunts
Jean-Pierre Goy .... motorcycle stunts
Steve Griffin .... specialist driver
Yick Tin Hung .... stunts: Hong Kong
Philip Kwok .... stunt arranger: Hong Kong
Theo Kypri .... stunts
Wendy Leech .... stunts
Chi Wah Ling .... stunts: Hong Kong (as Ling Chi Wah)
Phil Lonergan .... stunts
Tony Lucken .... stunts
Wayne Michaels .... stunts
Terry Richards .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunts
Mark Southworth .... stunts
Julian Spencer .... stunts
Chiu Yau Tang .... stunts: Hong Kong (as Tang Chiu Yau)
Rocky Taylor .... stunts
Marc Wolff .... stunt pilot
B.J. Worth .... halo jump coordinator (as BJ Worth)
Jackie Yeung .... stunts: Hong Kong (as Yeung Tak Ngai)
Tom Aitken .... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Alon .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Arthurs .... stunts (uncredited)
Riky Ash .... stunts (uncredited)
Dickey Beer .... stunts (uncredited)
Andy Bennett .... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Bradstock .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Cade .... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Caswell .... stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Clark .... stunts (uncredited)
Jonathan Cohen .... stunts (uncredited)
Abbi Collins .... stunts (uncredited)
Aris Comninos .... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Dent .... stunts (uncredited)
Nrinder Dhudwar .... stunts (uncredited)
Ben Dimmock .... stunts (uncredited)
Rod Driver .... stunts (uncredited)
Jamie Edgell .... stunts (uncredited)
Nigel Fan .... stunts (uncredited)
Dean Forster .... stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Frift .... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Gillard .... stunts (uncredited)
Joss Gower .... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Hammatt .... stunts (uncredited)
Lyndon S. Hellewell .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Henson .... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs .... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Horrigan .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Howell .... stunts (uncredited)
Rowley Irlam .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Kane .... stunt double: Götz Otto (uncredited)
Gary Kane .... stunts (uncredited)
Dianne Kelly .... stunt double: Michelle Yeoh (uncredited)
Dianne Kelly .... stunts (uncredited)
Crispin Layfield .... stunts (uncredited)
Derek Lea .... stunts (uncredited)
Wendy Leech .... stunt double: Ms. Yeoh (uncredited)
Guy List .... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Lucy .... stunt double: Jonathan Pryce (uncredited)
Tom Lucy .... stunts (uncredited)
Bronco McLoughlin .... stunts (uncredited)
Wayne Michaels .... stunt double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)
Mark Mottram .... stunt double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)
Valentino Musetti .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Anthony Newman .... stunts (uncredited)
Brian Nickels .... stunts (uncredited)
Adrian O'Neil .... stunts (uncredited)
Claudio Pacifico .... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Patton .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Powell .... stunts (uncredited)
Dominic Preece .... stunts (uncredited)
Matt Price .... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Riley Jr. .... stunts (uncredited)
Curtis Rivers .... stunt double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)
Seon Rogers .... stunts (uncredited)
Sarllya .... underwater double: lead Bond girl (uncredited)
Michael Scott-Law .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Martin Shenton .... stunts (uncredited)
Lee Sheward .... stunt coordinator: underwater unit (uncredited)
Tony Smart .... stunts (uncredited)
C.C. Smiff .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Smith .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Southworth .... stunt double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited)
Trevor Steedman .... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Truglia .... stunts (uncredited)
Shaun Wallace .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Webb .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter White .... stunts (uncredited)
Steen Young .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Kenneth Atherfold .... camera/crane grip (as Ken Atherfold)
Chris Bain .... camera loader
Robert Binnall .... camera focus
Don Brown .... video playback operator
Steve Burgess .... camera focus
Richard Brooks Burton .... aerial first assistant camera
Mark Clark .... best boy
Eddie Collins .... additional photographer
Sean Connor .... camera operator
Steve Costello .... electrical gaffer
Frederick Crawford .... rigger department head
Adam Dale .... aerial photographer
Kevin Edland .... best boy
Frank Elliott .... camera focus
Mike Evans .... camera focus
Peter Field .... camera operator
John Fletcher .... camera focus
Ian Foster .... camera operator
John Gamble .... camera focus
Ray Hall .... camera/crane grip
Keith Hamshere .... still photographer
Jamie Harcourt .... camera operator
Steve Harvey .... best boy
Simon Heck .... video playback operator
John Higgins .... electrical supervisor
Scott Holland .... video playback operator
Gary Hutchings .... camera/crane grip
Philip Kenyon .... camera/crane grip (as Phil Kenyon)
Martin Kenzie .... camera operator
Giles Keyte .... still photographer assistant
Brad Larner .... camera focus
Jay Maidment .... additional still photographer
John Marzano .... camera focus
Dave Moore .... best boy (as David Moore)
Sean Moore .... video playback operator
Dean Morrish .... camera loader
Spencer Murray .... camera loader
Ron Nicholls .... camera/crane grip
Nigel Permane .... camera loader
Bill Pochetty .... electrical gaffer
Gary Pocock .... camera/crane grip
Cynthia Pusheck .... camera focus
Barry Read .... electrical gaffer
Steven Read .... best boy (as Steve Read)
Pete Romano .... underwater photographer
Tom Sanders .... camera operator
Keith Sewell .... Steadicam operator
Paul Stewart .... electrical gaffer
James Swanson .... camera loader
Jonathan Taylor .... camera operator: second unit
Jimmy Waters .... camera/crane grip
George Whitear .... still photographer: second unit
Berndt Wiese .... camera loader
Tim Wooster .... camera operator
Jason Wrenn .... camera focus
Joe Wright .... camera loader
Robin Brigham .... desk operator/electrician (uncredited)
Kevin Brookner .... video operator (uncredited)
Darren Brown .... video assit trainee (uncredited)
Neil Brown .... additional first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
D. Dominic Devine .... electrician (uncredited)
James Gilligan .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Eugene Grobler .... balloon light operator (uncredited)
Cephas Howard .... electrician (uncredited)
Stuart Hurst .... electrician (uncredited)
Nikos Kalimerakis .... electrician (uncredited)
Vince Madden .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Pat Miller .... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Ian Murray .... sparks rigger (uncredited)
Nick Pearson .... crane grip (uncredited)
Derrick Peters .... camera trainee: second unit (uncredited)
Brian Rosso .... grip (uncredited)
Tony Rowland .... grip: "c" camera, Thailand (uncredited)
Gordon Segrove .... focus puller: underwater camera, second unit (uncredited)
Anthony Stanier .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Anthony Stanier .... focus puller (uncredited)
Rob Stewart .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Mike Valentine .... underwater photographer (uncredited)
Glyn Williams .... assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Shaheen Baig .... casting assistant
Janet Hirshenson .... casting: USA
Jane Jenkins .... casting: USA
Ray Knight .... crowd casting
Patricia Pao .... casting: Far East (as Pat Pao)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lee Clayton .... costume cutter
Lee Clayton .... tailor
Dan Grace .... wardrobe assistant
Jenny Hawkins .... wardrobe mistress
Lester Mills .... wardrobe assistant
Livia Pascucci .... wardrobe assistant
John Scott .... wardrobe supervisor
Maria Tortu .... assistant costume designer
Colin Wilson .... wardrobe master
Berenice Wright .... wardrobe assistant
Suzy Freeman .... costumer (uncredited)
Mutita Na Songkla .... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Gavin Buckley .... assistant editor
Jatinderpal Chohan .... post-production coordinator
Ian Differ .... second assistant editor
Peter Englesson .... post-production consultant
Iain Erskine .... assistant editor
Pierre Guérin .... post-production consultant (as Pierre Guerin)
Andrew MacRitchie .... first assistant editor
Steve Pang .... assistant editor
Mark Sanger .... assistant editor
Mark Neale .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Tyler T. Tunc .... dailies assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Dina Eaton .... music editor
Geoff Foster .... score mixer
Geoff Foster .... score recordist
Vic Fraser .... music copyist
Dominic Gibbs .... assistant music editor
Alex Gifford .... composer: song "Backseat Driver"
Isobel Griffiths .... music contractor
David McAlmont .... composer: song "Surrender"
Rupert Coulson .... score recordist (uncredited)
Peter Davies .... musician (uncredited)
Paul Kegg .... musician: cello (uncredited)
Charlie Morgan .... musician: drums (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Tony Bradley .... transportation coordinator
Christoph Dettweiler .... vehicle backup
Arthur Dunne .... transportation coordinator
Darren Litten .... vehicle backup
Freddie Wilmington .... vehicle backup
Thomas O'Donnell .... mobile lighting operator (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Armando Amador .... location accountant
David Arkell .... pilot
Gordon Arnell .... publicity and marketing
Roberta L. Asman .... location accountant
Alison Bage .... unit nurse & medical service
Matthew Baker .... production runner
Chloé Barbier .... assistant to line producer
Steve Barry .... accounts department
Grenville Bartlett .... production runner
Jo Beckett .... assistant location manager
Ed Behne .... pilot
Adrian Bell .... assistant: Mr. Brosnan
Ros Bennett .... unit nurse & medical service
Bi Benton .... production coordinator
Charles Bodycomb .... armorer (as Charlie Bodycomb)
Jake Brake .... aerial safety
Judy Britten .... production coordinator
Brian Brown .... aerial engineer
Stephane Brugnolo .... aerial coordinator
Gilles Castera .... location manager
Gilles Charvin .... assistant location manager
Dale Clarke .... armorer
Tom Clode .... aerial engineer
Charles E. Davis .... u.s. department of defence project officer
Wendy Dixon .... publicity assistant
Katrina Duce .... coordinator
Fernanda Echeverria .... production coordinator
Sue Field .... additional script supervisor
Robert Flemming .... pilot
Geoff Freeman .... unit publicist
Wayne Fuller .... aerial engineer
Fernando Gallegos .... pilot
Bruce Gillman .... u.s. air force technical advisor (as Lt. Col. Bruce L. Gillman)
Nigel Goldsack .... location consultant
Laura Goulding .... additional script supervisor
Doug Green .... underwater facilities
Günther Gütersloh .... location manager
R. Colette Hailey .... location manager (as Colette Hailey)
Mark Hanna .... pilot
Emma Horton .... assistant: Mr. Spottiswoode
Celia Irvin .... assistant to producers
Henry Kissinger .... consultant
Daniel Kleinman .... title designer
Vladimir Kvarda .... aerial engineer
Claudia Lang-Herfurth .... production coordinator
Russell Lodge .... location manager
Siobhan Lyons .... production coordinator
Simon Marsden .... location manager: UK
Suzanne McGeachan .... additional script supervisor (as Suzanne Clegg)
Rolf Meum .... pilot
Sarah Morrell .... production runner
Virginia Murray .... production assistant
Louissa Murrell .... accounts department
Saloum N'Jie .... floor runner
Pat Nash .... marine coordinator
Richard Newman .... floor runner
Andrew Noakes .... supervising production accountant
Douglas Noakes .... location accountant
Joyce Noakes .... accounts department
Stephen North .... aerial safety (as Steve North)
Harry O'Connor .... aerial safety
Patricia O'Reilly .... publicity assistant
Justin Owen .... supervisor: computer and video systems
John Parkinson .... vice president of marketing: Danjaq
Jeremy Pelzer .... studio manager
Jean-Marie Peraldi .... assistant location manager
Santa Pestonji .... location consultant
Patrick Piallat .... pilot
David Pope .... production executive
Nitas Prasit .... pilot
Patricia Reid-Douglas .... production coordinator
Penelope Robinson .... location accountant
John Roebuck .... accountant
Phillip Roope .... location manager
Anna Roth .... location consultant
Marge Rowland .... representative: United Artist
Jill Ryan .... first accountant
Somchai Santitharangkun .... location manager (as Somchai)
Amanda Schofield .... publicity assistant
Richard Sharkey .... location manager
Ingrid Simmonds .... accounts department
Meg Simmonds .... publicity assistant
Tony Smith .... pilot
Ladislav Snydr .... pilot
Julian Spencer .... double: Mr. Brosnan
Julian Spencer .... stand-in: Mr. Brosnan
Paul Stentiford .... armorer
Sarah Stiff .... accounts department
Philip M. Strub .... u.s. department of defence (as Philip Strub)
Lee Tailor .... floor runner
Michael Tavares .... contact: US
Ray Thomas .... aerial engineer
Kirsty Tisdell .... unit nurse & medical service
Jiri Tresnak .... aerial engineer
Sarah Waldron .... production runner
Luca Ward .... voice dubbing: Pierce Brosnan
Angela Wharton .... script supervisor
David G. Wilson .... computer network administrator (as David Wilson)
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator
Mike Woodley .... aerial advisor
Elena Zokas .... production coordinator
Mark Albela .... production executive (uncredited)
Iram Collantes .... production assistant: Mexican work visas (uncredited)
Patrick Fox .... set trainee (uncredited)
Pauline Hume .... title designer: end titles (uncredited)
Andrew Jack .... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Douglas James .... double: Mr. Brosnan (uncredited)
Denise O'Dell .... production executive: France (uncredited)
James O'Donnell .... safety diver: underwater unit (uncredited)
Derek Warman .... fire officer (uncredited)
David M. Wermus .... location assistant: second unit (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Albert R. Broccoli .... in loving memory of (as Albert R. 'Cubby' Broccoli)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"TND" - International (English title) (promotional abbreviation)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of action violence, sexuality and innuendo
Runtime:
119 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS 70 mm (70 mm print) | DTS | Dolby Digital
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:14 | Canada:PG | Canada:PG (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14A (British Columbia) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-16 (original rating) | Finland:K-14 (re-rating) | France:U | Germany:16 | Iceland:12 | Ireland:12 | Netherlands:12 | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Korea:15 | Spain:13 | Sweden:15 | UK:12 (cut) | UK:12 (re-rating) (2012) (uncut) | UK:15 (video re-rating) (2006) (uncut) | USA:PG-13
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Dedicated to the memory of long-time Bond-film producer Albert R. Broccoli.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The BMW's registration plates are supposed to be German but they are the wrong size, shape and font. They don't resemble real German license plates.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Charles Robinson:Our man's in position on the center camera. It's like a terrorist supermarket. Chinese Long March Scud, Panther AS-565 attack helicopter, a pair of Russian mortars, and the crates look like American rifles. Chilean mines. German explosives. Fun for the whole family.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Skyfall (2012)See more »
Soundtrack:
James Bond ThemeSee more »

FAQ

Is "Tomorrow Never Dies" based on a story by Ian Fleming?
Who sings the title song?
How does the movie end?
See more »
4 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
One of the most exciting Bond films ever made, 1 August 2013
Author: Rodrigo Amaro (rodrigo882008@hotmail.com) from São Paulo, Brazil

By far, my favorite of Brosnan along with "Goldeneye". Might not be one of the best Bond movies but it's certainly one of the most memorable. But truth be told: its effectiveness now is a little ruined to the massive appeal of the award winning "Skyfall", which at the same time reinvented Bond yet brought back some of its most appreciable qualities - this merge was inexistent in "Casino Royale" and "Quantum of Solace", both are just new reboots with a theme song to show that it's faithful to its roots.

Mr. Brosnan at the top of his game, so smooth, active and funny, returns as Bond with plenty of style in one of Bond's most down to earth missions: to stop a possible conflict between England and China about to emerge from the dephts of a creative and destructive mind, the egocentric Elliot Carver (the priceless Jonathan Pryce), a media mogul à la Citizen Kane/Rupert Murdoch with his own declaration of principals which is to provide the news before they happen. The big scoop is to broadcast (and cause!) the WWIII. 007 is helped by a Chinese agent, the handy Colonel Wai-Lin (Michelle Yeoh) who is more advanced in her spy/fight techniques; and the other Bond girl is a former affair of his, now married with Elliot, a femme fatale played by Teri Hatcher. And this wouldn't be a complete Bond movie without the gadgets carefully supplied by Q (Desmond Llewelyn); here, a fully equipped BMW car that can be guided with the cellphone which also has its deadly functions. It's quite obvious the merchant made by the already mention company - they also brought a fancy motorcycle used in one of the most thrilling sequences when James and Wai-Lin escape from Carver's henchmen and that includes the couple's fly over a helicopter.

"Tomorrow Never Dies" is great because it doesn't commit any kind of excesses, the plot is very simple to follow (this can be viewed as a problem to some, specially those who are more accustomed with complex plots, Bourne style) and never absurd; all the action and adventure are not overplayed, prolonged or tiring, it's all in a good measure and it's very exciting. I dare say those sequences were quite inspired. High point: the building escape using Carver's poster as a way out; the incredible car chase; Wai-Lin effortless escape tactics against the dangerous ones faced by 007, who feel a little annoyed with her. Their pairing is one of the best in the series, but the great and fun spectacle is the buffoon Carver and his memorable lines and actions (his mimics of Wai-Lin fighting style kills me every time). Obviously, he cannot put up a fight against the secret agent, but he has the loyal and muscular Stamper (Götz Otto), a frightening guy who likes to torture his victims, and that's his only form of pleasure.

For me, the only downer of this movie was the theme song, that hurts the ears, completely oversung. Anyway, it's a fun entertainment, filled with adrenaline and we can't forget the marvelous cast (one of the finest in the series) with Judi Dench (M), Samantha Bond (Moneypenny), Geoffrey Palmer, Vincent Schiavelli, Ricky Jay, Joe Don Baker and Gerard Butler (but you get an award if you find him in the middle of all the action). 10/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (312 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Overlooked classic or forgettable sequel? mechagodzirra
Great one-liners scjiwillbe
Would've been great with a stronger villain luks-11
Tomorrow Never Dies = best Bond film Makarov-324
Incredibly overrated liamsp5590
A MUCH better one-liner for Elliot's death... jschillig
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
GoldenEye Never Say Never Again The Spy Who Loved Me Die Another Day The World Is Not Enough
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.