Edit
SubUrbia (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Linklater

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Eric Bogosian ... (play)
 
Eric Bogosian ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Sooze
...
Tim
...
Nazeer Choudhury
...
Erica
...
Jeff
...
Pakeesa Choudhury
...
Bee-Bee (as Dina Spybey)
...
Buff
Kitt Brophy ...
Sooze's Mom
Jonn Cherico ...
Shopping Channel Host
Keith Preusse ...
Officer Chip
Eric Park ...
Officer Gary
William Martin Hayes ...
Scuff
...
George the Limo Driver
M.J. Lin ...
Restaurant Hostess
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peter Atherton ...
Extra (uncredited)
Prebble Q. Ramswell ...
Beauty (Driver of VW) (uncredited)
...
Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ginger Sledge ... line producer
John Sloss ... executive producer
Anne Walker-McBay ... producer

Cinematography by 

Lee Daniel ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sandra Adair

Casting By 

Alycia Aumuller
Judy Henderson

Production Design by 

Catherine Hardwicke

Art Direction by 

Seth Reed

Set Decoration by 

Keith Fletcher

Costume Design by 

Melanie Armstrong Fletcher ... (as Melanie Armstrong)

Makeup Department 

Candi Duke ... key makeup artist
Sharon McDonald ... hair intern / makeup intern
Kelly Nelson ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Amy Lowrey ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dave Halls ... second second assistant director
Catherine Hardwicke ... second unit director
James Alan Hensz ... first assistant director
Donald Murphy ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Peter Atherton ... art department assistant
Robert Andrew Blackwood ... construction coordinator
Bart Brown ... set dresser
Nathan Calhoun ... carpenter
Jonn Cherico ... graphics designer
Vicki Dempsey ... property intern (as Vicki B. Dempsey)
Keith Donnelly ... art department assistant
Melinda Briana Epler ... creator of Sooze's artwork (as Melinda Epler)
Krista Ernst ... lead scenic artist
Matt Frederick ... art department intern (as Matt Frederick)
Stanford Gilbert ... property master (as Stanford S. Gilbert)
Joe Herlocker ... set dresser
Jason Jurica ... property intern
Gary Ledyard ... lead man
Caitlin Maloney ... art department coordinator
King Orba ... first assistant property master (as Mark Wallace)
Darren Patnode ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Dana Austin ... adr recordist (as Dana Johnson-Porter) / foley recordist (as Dana Johnson-Porter)
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Wayne Bell ... sound effects editor
Michael Broomberg ... foley artist
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Eric Friend ... foley editor
Stan Ginsel ... assistant sound editor
Tom Hammond ... supervising sound editor
Christian Moore ... dialogue editor
Jennifer Murphy ... location sound mixer
Larry Seyer ... re-recording mixer
David A. Smith ... boom operator (as David Allen Smith)
Scott Streetman ... cable puller
Peter Waggoner ... adr recordist

Stunts 

Walter Strait ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Abby Antweil ... electrician
Richard Ball ... best boy grip (as Richard J. Ball Jr.)
Layton Blaylock ... director of photography: second unit
Dwight Cary ... electrician: second unit (as Dwight Carey)
Scott Conn ... electrician
Phil Curry ... gaffer
Tom Kalbfleisch ... electrician
Jimmy Lindsey ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michelle Madison ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Doug Mercer ... additional grip
Deana Newcomb ... still photographer
Dennis Reynolds ... second assistant camera
Donis Rhoden ... additional grip (as Donis R. Rhoden)
Matt Richardson ... grip (as Matthew Richardson)
Wally Rowell ... additional electrician (as Walton Rowell)
Mike Sheeren ... dolly grip
Ferrell A. Shinnick ... camera operator: "b" camera / key grip
Cara Singleton ... camera intern
Todd Smiley ... best boy electric (as Todd E. Smiley)
Tom Taylor ... key first assistant camera (as Thomas N. Taylor)
Joseph Vasquez ... grip (as Joe Vasquez)
Clark Walker ... assistant camera: second unit
Ralph Watson ... camera operator
Harrison Witt ... electrician
John Johns ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Ralph Watson ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Robyn Knoll ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Robyn Levinson ... casting associate: New York
Sharon Levy ... casting assistant: New York
Gabriel R. Martinez ... location casting intern
Lizzie Curry Martinez ... location casting (as Lizzie Curry Martínez)
James Pantone ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Lisa Pantone ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Ellen Stader ... location casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lee Hunsaker ... set costumer
Janice Janacek ... wardrobe supervisor (as Janice Janecek)

Editorial Department 

Gena Bleier ... assistant editor (as Gena Beth Bleier)
Mark Coffey ... avid assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Cherie King ... apprentice editor
Eric A. Lewy ... first assistant editor
Nerissa Oden ... second assistant editor
David Orr ... color timer
Guy Sappington ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Caroline Brock ... location manager
James Crowley ... location manager

Music Department 

Carol Sue Baker ... music services
Bill Carter ... music coach: "Pony"
Christopher S. Parker ... assistant music coordinator (as Chris Parker)
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Robin Urdang ... music coordinator
Lee Ranaldo ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Steve Shelley ... musician: drums (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ronald D. Chambers ... driver
Joe Dye ... driver: honeywagon (as Joe N. Dye)
Cecil D. Evans ... transportation coordinator
Joe Fiske ... driver
Charles Lee Hackett ... driver
Lonnie Nelson ... driver (as Lonnie D. Nelson)
Charles W. Rice ... driver: production van
Jay Wylie ... driver production assistant (as Joseph W. Wylie)

Other crew 

Alan Edward Bell ... consultant: avid (as Alan Bell)
Amanda Burroughs ... assistant: Mr. Bogosian
Robert Falls ... director: original stage production
Joe Fiske ... chef
Karen Ruth Getchell ... production coordinator
Jonathan Hennessey ... set production assistant (as Jonathan R. Hennessey)
Mark Kates ... a & r: DGC Records
Joanne Levin ... assistant accountant
David Long ... caterer (as Dave 'The Icebat' Long)
M.K. Marx ... head chef
Morgan Miles ... production accountant (as Morgan M. Miles)
Michael Moravek ... production assistant: second unit
Marcus H. Nelson ... stand-in (as Marcus Nelson)
Kellie Parks ... set production assistant
Elizabeth Peters ... stand-in
Joseph C. Peters ... set production assistant
Monika Petrillo ... script supervisor (as Monika von Manteuffel)
Daniel Salas-Porras ... key production office assistant
Nick Sanders ... craft service
Cynthia Streit ... production coordinator
Chris Telles ... additional production assistant (as Christopher Telles)
Deborah Wiley ... assistant post-production accountant
Caleb Womble ... assistant production coordinator (as J. Caleb Womble)
Deborah Wuliger ... unit publicist
Mark David ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

André Bishop ... thanks
Jo Bonney ... thanks
Anne Cattaneo ... thanks
Robert Falls ... thanks
Brian Flaherty ... thanks
Jeremy Fox ... thanks
Bernard Gersten ... thanks
Greg Groogan ... thanks
Ethan Hawke ... thanks
Deborah Eve Lewis ... thanks (as Deb Lewis)
Robert Riley ... thanks
Michael Uppendahl ... thanks
Mark Vandermeulen ... thanks
Harry Webster ... thanks
Beth Wichterich ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page