Edit
The Saint (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Phillip Noyce

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Leslie Charteris ... (character)
 
Jonathan Hensleigh ... (story)
 
Jonathan Hensleigh ... (screenplay) and
Wesley Strick ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Valeriy Nikolaev ...
Ilya Tretiak (as Valery Nikolaev)
...
Dr. Lev Botvin
...
...
Vereshagin, Tretiak's Aide
...
President Karpov (as Evgeny Lazarev)
Irina Apeksimova ...
Frankie (as Irina Apeximova)
Lev Prygunov ...
General Sklarov (as Lev Prigunov)
Charlotte Cornwell ...
Inspector Rabineau
...
Woman on Plane
Lucija Serbedzija ...
Russian Prostitute
...
Skinhead
...
...
Scratchface
Adam Smith ...
...
Catholic Priest
Verity-Jane Dearsley ...
Agnes
Michael Marquez ...
Boy in Orphanage
...
TV Reporter
Alla Kazanskaya ...
Old Russian Lady
Ronnie Letham ...
Old Russian Man
Tusse Silberg ...
Prostitute's Mother
...
Frankie's Curator
Stefan Gryff ...
President's Aide
...
Russian Doctor
Stephen Tiller ...
Russian Policeman
Christopher Rozycki ...
Russian Chief of Police
Etela Pardo ...
President Karpov's Wife
Nikolai Veselov ...
Red Square Tramp
...
Rat Club Comedian
Oxana Popkova ...
Ilya's Girlfriend
Agnieszka Liggett ...
Rat Clubparty Girl
Lidija Zovkic ...
Rat Club Beauty
Aleksandr Tyutin ...
Russian Colonel (as Alexander Tutin)
Vadim Stepashkin ...
Russian Soldier
...
Tretiak Guard
Aleksandr Kadanyov ...
Tretiak Security Guard (as Alexander Kadanyov)
Petar Vidovic ...
Tretiak's Builder
Susan Porrett ...
Orphanage Nun
Cliff Parisi ...
Pub Waiter
...
Customs Officer
...
Customs Officer
...
Chairman at Oxford
...
Young Student
...
Student #2
...
Academic Woman
...
Running Student
...
Policewoman
Nigel Clauzel ...
Marine Guard
Eric Loren ...
Embassy Official
...
State Department Official
...
Cold Fusion Broker
Ginny Holder ...
Jamaican Video Girlfriend
Akiko ...
Japanese Video Girlfriend
Melissa Knatchbull ...
English Video Girlfriend
Caroline Lee-Johnson ...
Private Hotel Receptionist (as Caroline Lee Johnson)
...
Car Radio Announcer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Russian State Treasurer (uncredited)
...
Drug Addict (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert S. Baker ... executive producer
David Brown ... producer
Robert Evans ... producer
Paul Hitchcock ... executive producer
Lis Kern ... associate producer
William J. MacDonald ... producer
Mace Neufeld ... producer

Music by 

Graeme Revell

Cinematography by 

Phil Meheux ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Terry Rawlings

Casting By 

Elisabeth Leustig
Patsy Pollock

Production Design by 

Joseph C. Nemec III ... (as Joseph Nemec III)

Art Direction by 

Alan Cassie ... supervising art director
Nick Palmer
Lucy Richardson
Leslie Tomkins ... supervising art director (as Leslie W. Tomkins)

Set Decoration by 

Peter Young

Costume Design by 

Marlene Stewart

Makeup Department 

Paul Engelen ... supervising makeup artist
Eithne Fennel ... supervising hair stylist (as Eithné Fennell)
Betty Glasow ... hair stylist (as Elizabeth A. Glasow)
Debbie Gower ... makeup artist: Russia second unit (as Deborah Gower)
Desne J. Holland ... hair stylist: Ms. Shue (as Desne Holland) / makeup artist: Ms. Shue (as Desne Holland)
Vera Mitchell ... hair designer: Mr. Kilmer / wig maker: Mr. Kilmer
Meg Speirs ... makeup artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair stylist: Russia second unit

Production Management 

Roman Borodaev ... assistant unit manager: second unit, Russia
Sergei Gurevich ... production manager: Russia main unit
Steve Harding ... unit production manager (as Steven Harding)
Aleksey Karpushin ... assistant unit manager: Russia (as Aleksei Karpushin)
Lidia Lukes ... unit manager: Russia
Branko Lustig ... additional unit production manager
Kirill Minkovetsky ... assistant unit manager: Russia
Aleksandr Nakhimson ... unit manager: Russia
Kieron Phipps ... production manager: Russia main unit
Michael Polaire ... additional unit production manager
Eugeni Sokolov ... assistant unit manager: Russia
Leonid Vereshchagin ... production manager: Russia main unit (as Leonid Vereschagin)
Aleksandr Yakovlev ... assistant unit manager: Russia

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bernard Bellew ... second assistant director: Russia
Mike Benson ... second unit director: UK
Mark Egerton ... first assistant director: UK / second unit director: Russia
Simon Emanuel ... second assistant director: UK second unit
Robert Grasmere ... second unit director: UK
Trevor Kaye ... second assistant director: Russia second unit
Yuri Kryuchkov ... first assistant director: Russia second unit (as Yuri Kruchkov)
Mark Layton ... second assistant director: UK
Liz Legum ... third assistant director
Christopher Newman ... first assistant director: Russia (as Chris Newman)
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director: Russia second unit
Keith Young ... second second assistant director
Alexander Zelenkov ... first assistant director: Russia
Anders Banke ... third assistant director: Russia (uncredited)

Art Department 

Daren Dochterman ... illustrator (as Daren R. Dochterman)
William Roy Evans ... assistant construction manager
Charles Ixer ... property master (as Charles William Ixer)
Nadezhda Kotmina ... property master: Russia
John Lanzer ... production buyer (as John E. Lanzer)
Steve Mitchell ... scenic artist
Vladimir Murzin ... art director: Russia
David J. Negron Jr. ... storyboard artist (as David Negron Jr.)
Carla S. Nemec ... art department coordinator: Russia
Tony Reading ... supervising art director: Russia (as Anthony Reading)
Rosalind Shingleton ... set decorator: Russia
Yelena Shkatova ... set dresser: Russia main unit
Vic Simpson ... construction coordinator
Bradley Torbett ... property person
Charles Torbett ... property master
Jason Torbett ... property person
Roman Vasiliev ... set dresser: Russia main unit
Clive Wilson ... property master: UK second unit
Joel Collins ... prop designer (uncredited)
Ginger McCarthy ... construction rigger (uncredited)
Brian Muir ... sculptor (uncredited)
Andy Nicholson ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Adam O'Neill ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Christian Short ... set dressing runner (uncredited)
Keith Short ... sculptor (uncredited)
Bradley Woodbridge ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Ackland ... adr editor (as Chris Ackland)
Beverley Baker ... assistant sound editor
Don Banks ... boom operator
Chris Barnes ... adr editor
Pat Brennan ... assistant sound editor
Michael A. Carter ... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Cleal ... sound re-recording mixer
Norman A. Cole ... assistant sound editor
Peter Culverwell ... assistant sound editor
Pat Gilbert ... assistant sound editor
Graham V. Hartstone ... sound re-recording mixer
David John ... sound: Russia second unit
Marc Lawes ... assistant adr mixer
Steve Maguire ... assistant sound editor
Mick Monks ... assistant foley editor
Peter Musgrave ... adr editor
William Parnell ... dialogue editor
Rocky Phelan ... assistant sound editor
John Poyner ... adr editor
Larry Richardson ... assistant sound editor
Bob Risk ... foley editor
Jim Roddan ... sound effects editor (as Jim Rodden)
Ivan Sharrock ... production sound mixer
Jim Shields ... supervising sound editor
Otto Snel ... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin Tayler ... foley recording mixer
Les Wiggins ... sound effects editor
Sandy Buchanan ... post-production sound assistant (uncredited)
Tim Partridge ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Richard Pryke ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
David Raines ... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Michael Werth ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Paul Dimmer ... special effects technician
John Evans ... special effects supervisor: Russia main unit
David Eves ... special effects technician: Russia main unit
George Gibbs ... special effects supervisor
Carmila Gittens ... special effects technician
Terry Glass ... special effects technician
Matthew Horton ... special effects technician (as Mathew Horton)
Andrew Kelly ... special effects technician
Dave Knowles ... special effects technician: Russia main unit (as David Knowles)
Phil Knowles ... special effects technician (as Philip Knowles)
Digby Milner ... special effects technician
Robert Nugent ... special effects technician: Russia main unit
Andrei Pakholkov ... special effects supervisor: Russia main unit
Peter Pickering ... special effects technician: Russia main unit
Peter Skehan ... special effects technician
James Skipsey ... special effects technician: Russia main unit
David Watkins ... special effects technician (as Dave Watkins Jr.)
David Watson ... special effects technician (as David M. Watson)
Barry Whitrod ... special effects technician: Russia main unit
Gareth Wingrove ... special effects assistant
Cliff Wallace ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Matthew Alexander ... computer and video technician (as Matthew Kok)
Richard Briscoe ... computer graphics artist: Bionics
Craig Chandler ... digital compositor
Frazer Churchill ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Adrian De Wet ... digital effects: CFC
Chris Gibbons ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Dan Glass ... visual effects: CFC
Robert Grasmere ... visual effects supervisor
Tim Grover ... visual effects editor
Pete Hanson ... digital effects: CFC (as Peter Hanson)
Ed Hawkins ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Martin Hobbs ... digital effects producer: Cinesite
Matthew Holben ... visual effects producer: Digital Film
Lubo Hristov ... digital effects art director: Cinesite
Matt Johnson ... digital composite sequence supervisor
Roz Lowrie ... digital effects: CFC
Peter Menich ... computer graphics artist: Bionics
Dennis Michelson ... digital effects: CFC
Mark Nelmes ... digital effects: CFC
Nigel Nixon ... computer graphics: Bionics (as Nigel Stanley Nixon)
Charlie Noble ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Alison O'Brien ... digital effects: CFC / visual effects producer
Dominic Parker ... digital effects: CFC
Joe Pavlo ... digital effects: CFC
Tim Quarman ... digital input
Paul Riddle ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Sandra Roach ... digital effects: CFC
Sue Rowe ... senior digital compositor: Cinesite
Ole Dieter Sturm ... computer graphics artist: Bionics
Courtney Vanderslice ... production manager: Cinesite
Niki Wakefield ... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Nicki Wakefield)
Arthur Windus ... visual effects producer: Digital Film
Eva Wojdat ... computer graphics artist: Bionics
Aviv Yaron ... digital compositor: Cinesite
Sonia Calvert ... digital compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)
Oliver James ... research and development (uncredited)
Ben Koeller ... computer and video technician (uncredited)
Clare Norman ... lineup & editorial: Cinesite (uncredited)
Kat Szuminska ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tim Wellspring ... visual effects assistant: CFC (uncredited)
Pete Williams ... scanning and recording manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

Keith Campbell ... stunt double: Val Kilmer / stunts
David Cronnelly ... stunts
Graeme Crowther ... stunts
Ray De-Haan ... stunts
Tom Delmar ... stunts
Sarah Franzl ... stunts
Steve Griffin ... stunts
Paul Heasman ... stunts
Paul Jennings ... stunts
Gary Powell ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunt coordinator: Russia main unit
Lee Sheward ... stunts
Mark Southworth ... stunts
Julian Spencer ... stunts
Anna Stacey ... stunts
George Cottle ... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Hudson ... stunt double (uncredited)
Derek Lea ... stunts (uncredited)
Lee Millham ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mik Allen ... second assistant camera: Russia second unit
Sam Barnes ... second assistant camera
Mike Benson ... director of photography: Russia second unit
Pete Cavaciuti ... Steadicam operator: Russia main unit (as Peter Cavaciuti) / camera operator: "b" camera, Russia main unit (as Peter Cavaciuti)
Vince Clarke ... rigging electrician (as Vincent 'Bugsy' Clarke)
Vernon Connolly ... assistant chief lighting technician
Colin Corby ... camera operator: UK second unit
David Cozens ... camera loader: "b" camera, Russia main unit
Richard Davies ... grip: Russia second unit
Sean Evans ... second assistant camera: UK second unit
Jasper Fforde ... first assistant camera
Wilf France ... second assistant camera: Russia second unit
Robert Freeman ... first company grip
Kenny Groom ... first assistant camera: UK second unit
Ray Hall ... grip: Russia second unit
Brian Harris ... camera operator: Russia second unit
Andy Hopkins ... remote head technician: Russia (as Andrew Hopkins)
Martin Hume ... camera operator: Russia second unit
Simon Hume ... first assistant camera: Russia second unit
Tony Jackson ... camera operator
Terry Lou Lewis ... chief lighting technician: UK second unit
Viktor Lonek ... video assist: Russia second unit
Alan Martin ... chief lighting technician: Russia second unit
Steve Mcleod ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Stephen McLeod)
Stephen Morley ... still photographer (as Stephen F. Morley)
Roger Pearce ... camera operator
Terry Potter ... chief lighting technician
Gary Romaine ... camera grip
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician
Bill Sansom ... supervising rigger (as William Sansom)
Howard Smith ... Steadicam operator (as Howard J. Smith)
Gary Spratling ... camera focus: "b" camera, Russia main unit
Tony Spratling ... director of photography: UK second unit
Bob Stilwell ... first assistant camera: Russia second unit
Alex Thomson ... additional photographer
David Worley ... camera operator: UK second unit
Colin Corby ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Adam Dale ... aerial camera operator (uncredited) / aerial director of photography (uncredited)
Danny Espey ... practical electrician (uncredited)
Alan Grayley ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael Kelem ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Adam Lee ... electrician (uncredited)
Anatoliy Neznanov ... electrician (uncredited)
Luke Palmer ... clapper loader (uncredited)
George Richmond ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography (uncredited)
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond ... second assistant camera: enhancement photography (uncredited)
Gordon Segrove ... focus puller: underwater unit (uncredited)
Anthony Stanier ... focus puller (uncredited)
Chyna Thomson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography (uncredited)
Alf Tramontin ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Tammo van Hoorn ... clapper loader: additional photography (uncredited)
Joshua Van Praag ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Marc Wolff ... pilot: camera plane and camera helicopter (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sarah Beardsall ... casting associate: UK
Susan Brown ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Mercedes Kelso ... casting assistant (as Mercedes Danforth)
Tamara Odintsova ... casting: Russia main unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charlotte Couchman ... wardrobe assistant
Brenda Donoho ... costumer: Mr. Kilmer
Natalya Ivanova ... costumer: Russia main unit
Steven Kirkby ... wardrobe supervisor
Christopher Lawrence ... wardrobe supervisor
Marcus Love-McGuirk ... wardrobe assistant
Ann Taylor ... assistant costume designer
Ros Ward ... wardrobe assistant
Ralph Wheeler-Holes ... assistant costume designer (as Ralph Holes)
Colin Wilson ... wardrobe: Russia second unit
Lisa Lovaas ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Susan French ... assistant film editor
Tim Grover ... first assistant editor
Marianne Jenkins ... assistant film editor
Kim Norris ... negative cutter
Mike Stainer ... color timer (as Michael Stainer)
Paul Swinburne ... assistant film editor
Donald Freeman ... final colorist (uncredited)
Steve Maguire ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

George Acogny ... music supervisor
John Bell ... orchestrator
Andy Brown ... music contractor
Chris Dibble ... score mixer / score recordist
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Nick Ingman ... orchestrator
Simon Manley ... assistant music editor
Joe E. Rand ... music editor
Graeme Revell ... orchestrator
Liz Schrek ... music production coordinator
David Snell ... conductor
Graham Walker ... music production supervisor
Brian Williams ... music designer
Allan Wilson ... conductor
Rolf Wilson ... orchestra leader
Mark Tucker ... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Nigel Birtchnell ... unit driver
Kelly Browning ... transportation coordinator: Russia main unit
George Andrews ... unit driver (uncredited)
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician (uncredited)
David Rosenbaum ... unit driver (uncredited)
Gerry Turner ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Margaret Adams ... production coordinator
Libbie Barr ... script supervisor
Michael Binns ... assistant: Mr. Evans
Anastasia Biryukova ... assistant auditor: Russia main unit / interpretor: Russia main unit
Linda Bowen ... assistant accountant
Bob Bridges ... video effects coordinator
Chris Brock ... location manager
Tania Clarke ... production assistant
Mark Davies ... production assistant: Phillip Noyce
Kathy Day ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld
Andrew Eio ... computer/video effects supervisor
Kate Garbett ... contact: London / production secretary
Jonathan Goldman ... production assistant: Mr. Noyce
Nicky Gregory ... unit nurse
Sallie Anne Hard ... assistant: Mr. Kilmer
Robin Higgs ... location manager
Sherri Hopeman ... assistant: Mr. Evans
Rustam Ibragimbekov ... consultant: Russia
Jayne Issott ... assistant accountant
Marianne Jenkins ... assistant production coordinator: Russia main unit
Aleksey Karpushin ... assistant locations: Russia main unit (as Aleksei Karpushin)
Rory Lerman ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld, UK
Lidia Lukes ... assistant: Mr. Hitchcock
Eugene Mallove ... technical consultant: cold fusion
Simon Marsden ... location manager: Russia main unit (as Simon J. Marsden)
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Aleksandr Nakhimson ... location manager: Russia main unit
Rebecca Peters ... video coordinator
Tatiana Petrenko ... advisor: Russian, Mr. Noyce, Russia main unit
Ellen Pinchuk ... production coordinator: Russia main unit
Stefano Priori ... production accountant: Russia main unit
Kate Sakharova ... production secretary: Russia main unit
Patric Scott ... publicist
Brian Shemmings ... health officer / safety officer
Ann Simpson ... script supervisor
Mike Smith ... production accountant
Eugeni Sokolov ... assistant locations: Russia
Charlie Somers ... floor runner (as Charles Somers)
Alan Steele ... assistant accountant
Paul Stentiford ... armorer
Lisa Vick ... script supervisor: UK second unit
Hazel Waite ... assistant production coordinator
Doris Wood ... assistant: Mr. Brown
Stephanie Zessos ... associate: Mr. Noyce
Vladimir Zheleznikov ... production coordinator: Russia main unit
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services (uncredited)
Barbara Berkery ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Michèle Boissière Armstrong ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor (uncredited)
Richard Di Sabatino ... technical electronic surveillance advisor (uncredited)
Dean Hood ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Pauline Hume ... title designer (uncredited)
Cynthia LaPointe ... associate: Val Kilmer (uncredited)
Vera Obolonkina ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dmitriy Stroyev ... production assistant (uncredited)
Randy Tat ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Mal Tobias ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Nikita Mikhalkov ... special thanks
Don Taffner ... special thanks (as D.L. Taffner)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page