Edit
The Relic (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Hyams

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Douglas Preston ... (novel "Relic") and
Lincoln Child ... (novel "Relic")
 
Amy Holden Jones ... (screenplay) (as Amy Jones) and
John Raffo ... (screenplay) and
Rick Jaffa ... (screenplay) &
Amanda Silver ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Dr. Ann Cuthbert
...
...
Det. Hollingsworth
...
Dr. Greg Lee
...
Tom Parkinson
Robert Lesser ...
Mayor Robert Owen
...
The Mayor's Wife
Lewis Van Bergen ...
John Whitney
...
Mrs. Blaisedale
...
Mr. Blaisedale
...
Dr. Zwiezic
...
McNally
...
Bailey
...
Bradley
...
Martini
John DiSanti ...
Guard Wootton (as John Di Santi)
...
Guard Johnson
Dave Graubart ...
Eugene
Ronald Joshua Scott ...
Josh
...
Guard Frederick Ford
Thomas Joseph Carroll ...
Evans
Montrose Hughes ...
Chanting Woman
Santos Morales ...
Capt. Borne
...
Sergeant
LaDonna Tittle ...
Teacher
...
Museum Worker
David Hollander ...
Charlie
...
Donna (as Amanda Ingber)
Katharine Mitchell ...
Police Officer
Candy Coburn ...
Police Officer
...
Police Officer
Don MacLellan ...
Police Officer
Marc P. Shelton ...
Police Officer
...
Ken Magee ...
Coroner's Assistant
...
Dr. Brown
...
Student
...
Perri Masai (as Lynn A. Henderson)
Ron Cummins ...
Dr. Gross
Matthew Daniel Moses Furlin ...
Crazy Man (as Matthew Daniel Mosoes)
Elwood Forbes ...
Graduate Student
Dina Blair ...
Reporter
Mark Lake ...
SWAT Team Guy
...
Capt. Martin
Vincent Hammond ...
Kothoga
...
Kothoga
Gary A. Hecker ...
Kothoga Vocalization (as Gary Hecker)
Daniel Guevara ...
Tribal Dancer
Ramon Ramierez ...
Tribal Dancer
Henry Rey ...
Tribal Dancer
Gerardo Salinas ...
Tribal Dancer
...
Tribal Dancer
Craig Hosking ...
Helicopter Pilot
Dirk Vahle ...
Helicopter Pilot
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Museum employee (uncredited)
...
Graduate Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mark Gordon ... executive producer
Gale Anne Hurd ... producer
Gary Levinsohn ... executive producer
Sam Mercer ... producer

Music by 

John Debney

Cinematography by 

Peter Hyams ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steven Kemper

Casting By 

Penny Perry

Production Design by 

Philip Harrison

Art Direction by 

James J. Murakami ... (as James Murakami)
Eric Orbom

Set Decoration by 

John H. Anderson ... (as John Anderson)

Costume Design by 

Daniel J. Lester ... (as Dan Lester)

Makeup Department 

Stephen Abrums ... key makeup artist (as Steve Abrums)
Art Anthony ... additional makeup artist
Stuart Artingstall ... hair department supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Judith A. Cory ... key hair stylist (as Judy Cory)
Steve LaPorte ... makeup artist
Tim Larsen ... special makeup effects
Susan Schuler-Page ... hair stylist
Laine Trzinski ... hair stylist (as Elaine M. Cascio)
Gary Yee ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Sean T. Stratton ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott H.C. Delsner ... second second assistant director: Chicago
David Michael Katz ... second assistant director
Jack Frost Sanders ... first assistant director
Rich Sickler ... dga trainee
L. David Silva ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Gary Baugh ... assistant art director: Chicago
Mark Boucher ... set dresser
Nigel A. Boucher ... leadman
Frank L. Brown ... assistant property master
David J. Chamerski ... property master: Chicago
Jeff Clark ... sign writer
David Goldstein ... paint supervisor
Lee J. Jashinsky ... painter
Jack Johnson ... production illustrator
Tom Jung ... storyboard artist
Linda A. King ... set designer (as Linda King)
Nikita Knatz ... production illustrator
Charles R. Lipscomb ... lead man
P.K. MacCarthy ... storyboard artist
C.J. Maguire ... property master
Patricia Malone ... set decorator: Chicago
Hank Mayo ... concept designer
Louis Montejano ... set designer
Christopher S. Nushawg ... set designer
Tyler Osman ... construction coordinator: Chicago
Bruce Richter ... carpenter
Christoph Rittershausen ... lead sculptor
Doug Rosenberger ... general foreperson
Ahmed Saker ... construction medic
Terry Scott ... construction coordinator
Tracy Stockwell ... plaster foreman
Jeffrey Thomas ... stand-by greensman
Ciro Vuoso ... construction foreman
Dianne Wager ... set designer
Michael Denering ... lead scenic artist (uncredited)
W.C. Nearhood Jr. ... fixtures (uncredited)
Jeff O'Bannon ... laborer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Neal J. Anderson ... dialogue editor
Christopher Assells ... adr editor
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Steve Bartkowicz ... sound re-recording engineer
Robert Batha ... first assistant sound editor
Bob Beher ... foley editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer
Raul A. Bruce ... boom operator
Ed Callahan ... foley editor
Gene S. Cantamessa ... sound mixer
Paul Timothy Carden ... digital sound effects editor
Matt Colleran ... foley recordist
Dino Dimuro ... digital sound effects editor
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Jim Fitzpatrick ... sound re-recording mixer
Darrall Garcia ... assistant sound editor
Scott Martin Gershin ... digital sound effects editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor
Leslee F. Grizzell ... assistant sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary 'Wrecker' Hecker)
Chris Hogan ... dialogue editor
Michael Hoskinson ... foley editor (as Mike Hoskinson)
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley editor
Chris Jargo ... adr editor
Randy Kelley ... sound design editor
Tony Lamberti ... sound designer
Peter J. Lehman ... sound effects editor
Glenn T. Morgan ... supervising sound editor
Rick Morris ... digital sound effects editor / sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... assistant sound editor
Kelly Oxford ... digital sound effects editor
Dan M. Rich ... dialogue editor
Brad Sherman ... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Mary Ruth Smith ... adr editor
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Lauren Stephens ... dialogue editor
Michael Stern ... additional sound recording mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Fred Peck III ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Alison Sanford ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard Alonzo ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Barnett ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Bill Basso ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Darin Bouyssou ... mold maker: Stan Winston Studio
Emery Brown ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
John Calpin ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Evan Campbell ... special effects makeup
Tamara Carlson ... fabrication crew: Stan Winston Studio
R.S. Cole ... creature effects assistant
David Covarrubias ... mechanical technician: Stan Winston Studio
Barry Crane ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Jon Dawe ... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Glenn Derry ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
John J. Downey ... special effects technician
Lynette Eklund ... key fabricator: Stan Winston Studio
Garry Elmendorf ... special effects supervisor (as Gary Elmendorf)
Lance Gilmer ... special effects technician
Robert Hall ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
William D. Harrison ... special effects foreperson
Richard Haugen ... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio (as Rich Haugen)
Matt Heimlich ... mechanical technician: Stan Winston Studio
David Heron ... special effects rigging foreperson
Grady Holder ... mold maker
Thomas R. Homsher ... special effects foreman
Tom Homsher ... special effects foreperson
Doug Hudson ... mold/lab technician
Mark Jurinko ... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Rodrick Khachatoorian ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
Jay King ... special effects technician
Robert W. King ... special effects technician
Terry W. King ... assistant special effects supervisor
Rodman Kiser ... special effects technician: Chicago (as Rod Kiser)
Dana Klaren ... special effects technician
Roland Loew ... special effects technician
Lindsay MacGowan ... mold department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Maitre ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Keith Marbory ... special effects supervisor
Nick Marra ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Kyle Martin ... mechanical technician: Stan Winston Studio
Tony McCray ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Mark 'Crash' McCreery ... conceptual art director: Stan Winston Studio
Matt McDonnell ... special effects technician
Tom McLaughlin ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Mejias ... special effects artist
John D. Milinac ... special effects foreperson: Chicago
David Monzingo ... special effects artist: Stan Winston Studio
Brian Namanny ... mechanical technician: Stan Winston Studio
Jon Neill ... mold maker: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Noel ... special effects engineer
Eric Ostroff ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Tom Pahk ... special effects technician
John Patton ... mechanical technician: Stan Winston Studio
Ron Presser ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
Joseph Reader ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Edward T. Reiff Jr. ... special effects technician
Alan Rifkin ... special effects technician
Chris Robbins ... additional live effects key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Martin Simon ... special effects technician
Kirk Skodis ... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Alfred Sousa ... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Christopher Swift ... creature effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Alan Tuskes ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
Stiles White ... production coordinator: stan winston studio
Stan Winston ... creature effects
Dennis Yeager II ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Gary Abrahamian ... animator: Kothoga
Chris Allen ... programmer
Mike Amron ... 3D animator
James Bancroft ... modeling/deformations/animation
Dennis Bennett ... scanning and printing
Jennifer Bergman ... visual effects producer: VIFX
Bruce Berman ... animator: Kothoga tongue
Greg Bradner ... film scanner: VIFX
Mark A. Brown ... chief technologist: VIFX (as Mark Brown)
Cheryl Budgett ... 2D supervisor: VIFX
Dan Calhoun ... engineer
Clark Campbell ... visual effects editor
Casey Cannon ... computer graphics producer: BFTRE
Glenn Cannon ... computer graphic artist
Karen deJong ... digital matte painter
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin ... digital effects supervisor: VIFX
Ivan DeWolf ... 3D digital artist
Bill Dietrich ... animator: Kothoga
Gus Duron ... film coordinator
Antoine Durr ... 3D supervisor: VIFX
Gregory Elwood ... digital compositor
Anders Ericson ... animator: Kothoga
Meg Freeman ... digital compositor
Bob Froehlig ... systems operations
Scott Giegler ... animator: Kothoga
Ido Gondelman ... cg animator: VIFX
Rhonda C. Gunner ... visual effects
David Gutman ... digital compositor
Joe Henke ... animator: Kothoga
Bryan Hirota ... research and development supervisor: VIFX
Richard E. Hollander ... visual effects
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi ... armature engineer
Eric Jennings ... animation R&D/technical director
Manson Jones ... programmer
Dan Kaufman ... 3D digital artist
Josh Kirschenbaum ... technical supervisor: BFTRE
Andy Kopra ... lead programmer
Gene Kozicki ... digital coordinator: VIFX
Mark Kramer ... engineer
Harry Lam ... digital compositing lead
Van Ling ... computer graphics supervisor
Liz Lord ... digital compositor
Mark 'Crash' McCreery ... character designer
Gregory L. McMurry ... visual effects supervisor
Cheryl McQuady ... digital compositor
Rob Menapace ... motion control programmer
Stuart Mintz ... animator: Kothoga
Zeke Morales ... film coordinator
Michelle Murdocca ... executive producer of digital imaging: VIFX
Michael Norville ... animator
Mike Norville ... animator: Kothoga tongue
Tom C. Peitzman ... effects production supervisor / visual effects producer
Ethan Phillips ... visual effects chief lighting technician: VIFX
Edwin Rivera ... digital compositing lead: VIFX
Ha Ngan Roda ... animator: Kothoga
Andy Rosen ... digital compositor
Louis Scaduto ... textures: Kothoga
Scott Schneider ... model shop supervisor
Rob Schultz ... digital compositor
Tom Shaughnessy ... camera assistant
Brad Spencer ... scanning and printing
Paul Taglianetti ... production coordinator: VIFX / visual effects coordinator: VIFX
Tom Tierney ... engineer
John C. Wash ... visual effects
Tom Whitson ... engineer
Gian Ganziano ... visual effects (uncredited)
John Sanders ... scanning and recording technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

May Boss ... stunts (as Mary R. Boss)
John Branagan ... stunts
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts
Richard E. Butler ... stunts
Michael Cassidy ... stunts (as Mike Cassidy)
Mitchell Dean ... utility stunts
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan ... stunts (as Cheryl Wheeler)
Dean Raphael Ferrandini ... stunts (as Dean Ferrandini)
Linda Fetters ... stunts
Dana Freitag ... stunt double
Tim Gallin ... stunts
Jeff Habberstad ... stunt rigger
Mark Harper ... stunts
Rick Le Fevour ... stunts
Nina Leone ... utility stunts
Jake Lombard ... stunt rigger
Sunnie Merrill ... stunts
Carol Neilson ... stunts
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Denney Pierce ... stunts
Chere Rae ... stunts
Walter Scott ... stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunts (as Paul Short)
Brian Smrz ... stunt coordinator
David Walling ... stunts (as David Charles Walling)
Dick Warlock ... stunts (as Richard Warlock)
P.K. West ... stunts
Kay Whipple ... stunts
Keith Woulard ... stunts
Will Leong ... stunt double (uncredited)
Danny Lima ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Paoli ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Norman Ash ... lighting technician
Jennifer Bell ... second assistant camera
Garrett Benson ... second assistant camera
Terry Bowen ... additional camera operator
Stephen S. Campanelli ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
A. Anthony Cappello ... additional first assistant camera
Alex Cruz ... b-dolly grip
Michael Ferris ... additional camera operator
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer
David French ... grip
John P. Friday ... chief rigging lighting technician: Chicago
Jeff Hand ... first assistant camera
Frank Keever ... first company rigging grip
Rory Robert Knepp ... additional camera operator
George Kohut ... camera operator: Chicago
Cara Latzel ... video assist coordinator
Morgan Michael Lewis ... first company grip: Chicago
Mark R. Lindberg ... chief lighting technician: Chicago
Sid Lucero ... grip
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci ... lighting technician
J. Steven Matzinger ... additional first assistant camera
Charles May II ... video assist operator (as Charles May)
Tom May ... first company grip
Charlie McIntyre ... chief rigging lighting technician (as Charles McIntyre III)
David Morenz ... first assistant camera: Chicago
David Norris ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Ronald J. Pure Jr. ... electrician / lighting technician (as R. Joseph Pure Jr.)
John S. Robertson ... dolly grip: Chicago
John 'Fest' Sandau ... assistant chief lighting technician
Dean M. Simmon ... second assistant camera: Chicago
John 'Skids' Skidmore ... lighting technician
Lonnie Stewart ... dolly grip
Park B. Taylor ... assistant chief lighting technician: Chicago
James R. Tynes ... chief lighting technician
Joseph D. Urbanczyk ... director of photography: re-takes
Francis X. Valdez III ... assistant chief lighting technician
Larry Williams ... second company rigging grip
Jeffrey P. Ackil ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Shaunda G. Jones ... casting assistant
Karen Peake ... extras casting: Chicago
Regina Prokop ... extras casting coordinator: Chicago
Johnny White ... extras casting assistant: set

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elinor Bardach ... costume supervisor
Joyce Kogut ... set costumer
Nancy Takehara ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Jeff Gullo ... additional editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Chris Jackson ... assistant editor
Scott Janush ... assistant editor: avid
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Frank Bennett ... orchestrator
Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor
John Debney ... conductor
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator
John E. Oliver ... music production set supervisor
Rick Winquest ... additional music scoring mixer
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser ... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... midi transcriptions (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Keith Dillin ... transportation captain
James Hogan ... transportation captain: Chicago
Robert Neilson ... transportation coordinator
Armand Paoletti ... transportation coordinator: Chicago

Other crew 

Rob Abbey ... crew: Video Image
John Alexander ... choreographer: Kothoga
Lynn Andrews ... assistant to producer
Michael Bilog ... assistant accountant
Bonnie Bott ... assistant location manager
Amanda Brand ... publicist
Luis Brito ... cook
Jim Brockett ... animal coordinator
Jeff Bruno ... stand-in
Glenn Cannon ... computer playback operator
Donna Cline ... medical technical advisor
Charles R. Crumly ... museum consultant
Sara DeCesare ... assistant: Greg McMurry
Kristin Dehnert ... location assistant: Chicago
Deborah Dellosso ... animal trainer
James Dew ... animal trainer
Janet L. Earl ... supervisor: Video Image
Dave Grasso ... puppeteer: Kothoga
Ronald E. Hairston ... key craft service
Beth Hathaway ... puppeteer: Kothoga (as Beth A. Hathaway)
Richard Haugen ... puppeteer: Kothoga
Craig Hosking ... helicopter pilot
Mark Jurinko ... puppeteer: Kothoga
David Katz ... crew: Video Image
Laura Matook ... assistant: Peter Hyams
Larry Odien ... puppeteer: beetle
Deborah J. Page ... assistant location manager (as Debbie Page)
Paul Pav ... location manager
F. Stanley Pearse Jr. ... location manager
Tim L. Pearson ... production auditor
Larry Potoker ... crew: Video Image
Judith Pritchard ... production coordinator (as Judy Pritchard)
John Redmond ... police technical advisor
Michael Roccuzzo ... payroll accountant
Adam Shankman ... choreographer
Rick Shuster ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot
Debbie Silverman ... production assistant
Alfred Sousa ... puppeteer: Kothoga
Ian Stevenson ... puppeteer: Kothoga
Christopher Swift ... puppeteer: Kothoga
Barbara Thaxton ... script supervisor
Dirk Vahle ... helicopter pilot
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive
Sean Williams ... assistant: Gale Anne Hurd
Jason Gondek ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page