Edit
Out to Sea (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martha Coolidge

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Nelson Jacobs ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Liz LaBreche
...
Vivian (as Gloria De Haven)
...
Gil Godwyn
...
Mavis LaBreche
...
Mac Valor
...
Jonathan Devereaux
...
Cullen Carswell
...
Mrs. Ellen Carruthers
...
Shelly
...
Allan
...
Maria
...
Sebastian
...
Bridget
...
Willie the Pilot (as Leon Singer)
...
Madge
Goh Misawa ...
Tanaka
Kim Blank ...
Dance Instructor
...
Edie
...
Purser
Héctor Mercado ...
Parrot
Carol Barbee ...
Flight Attendant
...
Sylvia
Lomax Study ...
Shapiro
...
Pearl
...
Bettor in Front
...
Cab Driver
Paul Kievit ...
Ship Captain
Henk Ijdens ...
Ship Officer
...
Dealer
Natalia Momtchilova ...
Shopgirl
Rod Phillips ...
Julian
...
Floor Person
Trevor Denman ...
Track Announcer
...
Dance Host
...
Dance Host
Laura Canellias ...
Ballroom Dancer
...
Ballroom Dancer
...
Ballroom Dancer
André Fortin ...
Ballroom Dancer (as Andre Fortin)
Dotti Karlstein ...
Ballroom Dancer
Albert Torres ...
Ballroom Dancer
Michelle Elkin ...
Showgirl
...
Showgirl
...
Showgirl
Andrea Paige Wilson ...
Showgirl
Bubba Carr ...
Showguy
Ronnie Willis ...
Showguy
...
Mexican Dancer
John R. Corella ...
Mexican Dancer
Joaquín Escamilla ...
Mexican Dancer (as Joaquin Escamilla)
Eddie Garcia ...
Mexican Dancer
...
Mexican Dancer
U. Lucero ...
Mexican Dancer
Rosero ...
Mexican Dancer
Darrel W. Wright ...
Mexican Dancer
Tom Deluca ...
Piano Player (as Thomas DeLuca)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Airport Patron (uncredited)
...
Baseball player (uncredited)
...
Rollerblader (uncredited)
Larry Strauss ...
Bill - Dance Host (uncredited)
...
Mickey (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Barry M. Berg ... executive producer (as Barry Berg)
John Davis ... producer
David T. Friendly ... producer
Sarahbeth Grossman ... associate producer (as Sarah Grossman)
Yoli Poropat ... associate producer
Dylan Sellers ... executive producer

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Lajos Koltai ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Anne V. Coates

Casting By 

Jackie Burch

Production Design by 

James H. Spencer ... (as James Spencer)

Art Direction by 

William F. Matthews

Set Decoration by 

Anne D. McCulley

Costume Design by 

Jane Robinson

Makeup Department 

Don L. Cash ... additional makeup artist
Hazel Catmull ... hair stylist
Mark Landon ... additional makeup artist
Steve LaPorte ... makeup artist: Jack Lemmon / makeup supervisor
Dorothy Long MacKenzie ... additional hair stylist
Chris McBee ... additional hair stylist
Linda Melazzo ... makeup artist: Walter Matthau (as Linda V. Melazzo)
Robert Norin ... additional makeup artist
Linda Rizzuto ... hair stylist: Walter Matthau (as Linda R. Rizzuto)
Dione Taylor ... hair stylist: Jack Lemmon / key hair stylist
Evelyn Trimmer ... additional hair stylist
Brad Wilder ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Barry M. Berg ... unit production manager (as Barry Berg)
Donna E. Bloom ... unit production manager: California (as Donna Bloom)
Ramiro Jaloma ... unit production manager: Mexico/Florida/Caribbean (as Ramiro G. Jaloma)
Julie Rowen ... unit production manager: California (as Julie Donatt)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joseph Aspromonti ... second second assistant director (as Joey Aspromonti)
Randall Badger ... first assistant director
E.J. Foerster ... second unit director: California
José Clemente Hernandez ... trainee assistant director
Jeff Okabayashi ... second assistant director
James H. Spencer ... second unit director: Mexico/Florida/Caribbean (as James Spencer)
Christine A. Tope ... second second assistant director (as Christine Axelrod Tope)

Art Department 

Pedro Antonio ... laborer
Michael Armstrong ... propmaker
Greg Barber ... propmaker (as Greg J. Barber)
John Beck ... propmaker
Collin Campbell ... laborer
Gregory R. Campbell ... propmaker
Peter Campbell ... laborer
Tony Capasso ... propmaker
Juan M. Carrion ... labor foreman
Paul Catapano ... propmaker
Andy Chilcoat ... painter
Rich Cline ... set dresser
Marne K. Cohen ... painter (as Marne Cohen)
Bryan Corbett ... propmaker
Lauren Cory ... set designer
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello ... paint foreman (as Frank X. 'Lucky' Costello)
Ron Croci ... illustrator (as Ronald Croci)
Vern Curry ... drapery foreman
Rodney Delaplane ... painter
Richard Bryan Douglas ... propmaker
Tim Downs ... propmaker
Arnold Durazo Jr. ... propmaker (as Arnie Durazo Jr.)
Bruce DuVall ... painter
Jim Early ... propmaker
Ron Epstein ... propmaker
Glen R. Feldman ... assistant property master
John Flynn ... propmaker
Rickie Gee ... laborer
Pat Gilligan ... painter
Marc Gillson ... painter (as Mark Gillson)
Lee Green ... propmaker
Gregory Griffith ... set dresser
Gustavo Hernandez ... laborer
Richard Hill ... propmaker
Chris Hogarth ... painter
Kelly Huff ... painter
Eric Ingraham ... propmaker
Jim Ingraham ... construction foreman
Randy Ingraham ... propmaker
Tom Ivanjack ... paint foreman
Richard Jerebicz ... propmaker
Petko D. Kadiev ... illustrator (as Petko Kadiev)
Scott Kennedy ... set dresser
Jerry Knight ... propmaker
Leslie Kolbeins ... propmaker
John Leletzopoulos ... laborer
Paul Litteken ... propmaker
José López ... painter (as Jose Lopez)
Garth Majors ... propmaker
Abraham Malina Jr. ... labor foreman (as Abraham Molina)
José A. Medina ... labor foreman (as Jose Medina)
Louis Medrano ... painter
James J. Meyer ... stage foreman
John Morris ... painter (as Josh Morris)
Loren Moser ... propmaker
David P. Newell ... on-set dresser (as David Newell)
John Noonan ... laborer
Pat O'Brien ... propmaker
Frank A. Oliveri ... painter (as Frank Oliveri)
Martin L. Ortiz ... painter
Susan Paley ... buyer
James H. Person ... propmaker
Mark Powell ... construction coordinator
Philip Prewitt ... propmaker (as Phil Prewett)
Charles Pujol Jr. ... laborer (as Carlos Pujol Jr.)
Steven Riggs ... propmaker
Pat Ruddell ... propmaker
Mike Rutgard ... set dresser (as Michael Rutgard)
Darlene Salinas ... art department coordinator
Edward Schiff ... general foreman (as Edward A. Schiff)
Dennis Schroeder ... propmaker
Liz Shaner ... painter
Robert Shaw ... painter
Virginia Siman ... construction first aid (as Virginia 'Thumper' Siman)
Marshall R. Simmons ... laborer
Pedro V. Suchite ... painter (as Pedro Suchite)
Christopher A. Vasquez ... propmaker
Bob Warner ... paint foreman (as Robert Warner)
Kenneth L. Westcott ... leadman
Glenn Williams ... set designer
Dean Wilson ... property master
Mark Wong ... painter
John Wood ... propmaker
Abby Yaloff ... second assistant property master (as Abby Rayve)
Walter Zingelewicz ... stand-by painter (as Walter M. Zingelewicz)
Adam L. Barker ... plaster foreman (uncredited)
David Brennan ... set dresser (uncredited)
Brad Shoemaker ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ulrika Akander ... dialogue editor
Paul Apted ... assistant sound editor
Bob Beemer ... re-recording mixer
James Bolt ... re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Tracy Bolt ... sound recordist
Ted Caplan ... foley editor
Gary W. Carlson ... stage engineer (as Gary Carlson)
Gregory Cheever ... sound recordist (as Greg Cheever)
Susan Dawes ... assistant sound editor (as Susan Shackelford)
James Eric ... cable person
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Don Givens ... foley recordist
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer
Todd Harris ... first assistant sound editor (as Todd M. Harris)
Rick Hart ... re-recording mixer
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
R.J. Kizer ... adr supervisor
Vanessa Lapato ... adr editor
John A. Larsen ... supervising sound editor
Diane Linn ... adr recordist
Cindy Marty ... dialogue editor
Brian L. McCarty ... sound playback operator
James Moriana ... foley artist (as Jimmy Moriana)
Rodger Pardee ... sound effects editor
Steve F. Price ... sound production assistant
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Donald Sylvester ... foley supervisor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
James E. Webb ... sound mixer (as Jim Webb)
Jeffrey A. Williams ... boom operator (as Jeff Williams)
John Lajvort ... sound editorial engineer (uncredited)
Michael McCormack ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ed Felix ... special effects coordinator
Laura Grijalva ... special effects crew (as Laurah Grijalva)
Erik Haraldsted ... special effects crew
Leif Jonsson ... special effects crew
Kenny Nevarez ... special effects crew

Visual Effects by 

Cheryl Budgett ... digital supervisor: VIFX
Timothy Clark ... digital painter: VIFX (as Tim Clark)
Joyce Cox ... visual effects producer: VIFX (as Joyce Weisiger)
Sara DeCesare ... assistant: Greg McMurry, VIFX
Karen deJong ... digital previz: VIFX
Patrick Denver ... model shop: VIFX
Gus Duron ... film librarian: VIFX
Janet L. Earl ... visual effects producer: VIFX (as Janet Earl)
Dan Foster ... visual effects production manager: VIFX
Gian Ganziano ... video technical support: VIFX
Andy Gauvreau ... 3D artist: VIFX
Gene Kozicki ... visual effects production manager: VIFX
Greg Kozikowski ... video technical support: VIFX (as Greg 'Koz' Kozikowski)
Mary Leitz ... 2D artist: VIFX
Gregory L. McMurry ... visual effects supervisor: VIFX (as Greg McMurry)
Zeke Morales ... film librarian: VIFX
Alison Yerxa ... eclipse digital painter: VIFX
Randy Algoe ... visual effects (uncredited)
Brandon McNaughton ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alexandra Menapace ... camera assistant (uncredited)
Ethan Phillips ... visual effects CLT: VIFX (uncredited)
Marc Rubone ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Seth Arnett ... stunts
Roydon Clark ... stunt coordinator (as Roydon E. Clark)
Phil Culotta ... stunts (as Philip Culotta)
Eddie Hice ... stunts
Chris Howell ... stunt coordinator
Loren Janes ... stunts
Clint Lilley ... stunts
Jamie Jo Medearis ... stunts (as Jamie J. Medearis)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien ... stunts
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
Scott A. Perez ... stunts
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Mike Watson ... stunts
Dianne L. Wilson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Herb Ault ... key grip
Tom Cantrell ... electrician
Kyle Carden ... grip
Doug Cowden ... best boy grip
Jeff Gershman ... Steadicam assistant
Edward A. Gutentag ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Darryl 'Sparky' Herzon ... electrician
Robert Jason ... chief lighting technician (as Bob Jason)
Bob Leitelt ... key rigging grip
Chris Mistretta ... electrician
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Jason Newton ... grip
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator
Chris R. Oliver ... grip
Kevin C. Potter ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Kevin Potter)
Rod Robertson ... best boy electric
Paul Santoni ... second assistant camera
Steve Shaver ... electrician
Peter Sorel ... still photographer
Robert Ulland ... Steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland)
Joseph D. Urbanczyk ... camera operator: "a" camera: a camera
Michael Walden ... video playback operator
Michael J. Walker ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Michael Walker)
Michael D. Weldon ... first assistant camera
Anthony Wong ... electrician
John Young ... loader
Michael Dronge ... grip (uncredited)
Erin Franklyn ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Kim Heath ... second unit: best boy (uncredited)
Earl Perque ... grip: Florida (uncredited)
Egon Stephan Jr. ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Jorge Sánchez ... additional photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Angela Peabody ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elinor Bardach ... costume supervisor
Mary Cheung ... costumer
Lupe Fischer ... costumer
Wendy J. Greiner ... costumer (as Wendy Greiner)
Susan Kistler ... assistant costume designer
Joyce Kogut ... key costumer
Marilyn Madsen ... costumer
Dennis McCarthy ... costumer
Nadine 'Chubbles' Reale ... costumer: Walter Matthau
Adrienne Wait ... costumer: Jack Lemmon

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Bradford L. Dean ... apprentice editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Michael Reynolds ... second assistant editor
Robb Sullivan ... first assistant editor
Scott Lawson ... colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

James Chawkin ... assistant location manager
Ross C. Day ... location manager

Music Department 

Chris Boardman ... music arranger: ballroom music / producer: ballroom music
Bruce Botnick ... scoring mixer
Jules Chaikin ... sideline contractor
Debbi Datz-Pyle ... sideline contractor
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor / scoring contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Greg Dennen ... scoring crew: Sony
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew: Sony
Nancy Fogarty ... music playback editor
Marty Frasu ... synthesizer programmer
Alex Gibson ... music editor
Daniel Hamuy ... orchestrator
Alexander Janko ... orchestrator (as Xandy Janko)
Susan McLean ... scoring crew: Sony (as Sue McLean)
Michael Muhlfriedel ... additional source music
David Newman ... conductor / orchestrator
Krystyna Newman ... scoring consultant
Robin Urdang ... music supervisor
Tom Villano ... music editor
Pat Weber ... scoring crew: Sony
Patti Zimmitti ... sideline contractor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Brent Brooks ... music editor: temp music (uncredited)
Mayuto Correa ... musician (uncredited)
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Terry Wilson ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Fenster ... transportation coordinator
Julio Salazar ... transportation captain
Gregg Wallace ... transportation captain (as Greg Wallace)
James G. Brill ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Russell Adcock ... dance consultant
Cynthia Aguilar ... assistant auditor
Eddie Avila ... production assistant
Kirt Birch ... production assistant
Kim Blank ... choreographer
Michael E. Boyle ... animal wrangler (as Mike Boyle)
Brooke Brooks ... assistant: John Davis
Mike Brown ... helicopter pilot
Tom Burdett ... production secretary
Cindy Cassel ... assistant: Walter Matthau
William C. Coleman ... production assistant
Bonnie Fernimen ... rigging first aid
Maryann Filer ... assistant production coordinator
André Fortin ... dance consultant (as Andre Fortin)
Bonny Giardina ... assistant: Dylan Sellers
Jeffrey Harris ... assistant auditor
Dotti Karlstein ... dance consultant
Peter Karp ... assistant: David T. Friendly
Robert E. Kay ... production assistant (as Robert E. Kay)
Josh Kesselman ... assistant: John Davis
David Krueger ... production assistant
Derrick Landry ... assistant auditor
Kevin Landry ... production auditor (as Kevin E. Landry)
Andrew Lipschultz ... unit publicist
J.D. McCarthy ... craft service assistant
Connie McCauley ... assistant: Jack Lemmon
Jeffrey Meyer ... animal wrangler (as Jeffrey M. Meyer)
Michael Minter ... animal wrangler
Montez A. Monroe ... production coordinator
Elizabeth O'Donnell ... production assistant
Bill Oaks ... accounting assistant (as Bill J. Oaks)
Julie Pitkanen ... script supervisor
Jean Quay ... first aid (as Jean Quay R.N.)
Don Reynolds ... animal trainer
Wayne F. Richardson ... helicopter pilot (as Wayne Richardson)
Helen Sideris ... assistant: John Davis & David T. Friendly
Carlos Sola ... assistant wrangler
Todd Spears ... construction accountant (as Todd C. Spears)
Stacy Wallen-McCarthy ... assistant: Martha Coolidge (as Stacy Wallen)
Steven E. Wegner ... first assistant auditor
Andrea Paige Wilson ... assistant choreographer
Chris Winn ... craft service
Darrel W. Wright ... assistant choreographer (as Darrel Wright)
Chris Beal ... production assistant (uncredited)
Allan Bragg ... stand-in: Jack Lemmon (uncredited)
George Brown ... assistant to director (uncredited)
Robert Cahoon ... production assistant: beach unit (uncredited)
Kathleen Keller ... production coordinator: pre-production (uncredited)
James Mitchell-Clyde ... water safety: marine unit (uncredited)
Timothy Scott Ralston ... studio projectionist (uncredited)
Deborah Ross ... title designer (uncredited)
C. Ransom Walrod ... marine coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page