Edit
Oscar and Lucinda (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gillian Armstrong

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Peter Carey ... (novel)
Laura Jones ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Oscar Hopkins
...
...
Reverend Dennis Hasset (as Ciaran Hinds)
...
Hugh Stratton
...
Mr. Jeffries
...
Theophilus
Bille Brown ...
Percy Smith
Josephine Byrnes ...
Miriam Chadwick
...
Wardley-Fish
...
Jimmy D'Abbs
...
Betty Stratton
...
Narrator (voice)
Polly Cheshire ...
Young Lucinda
Gillian Jones ...
Elizabeth Leplastrier
Robert Menzies ...
Abel Leplastrier
...
Young Oscar
James Tingey ...
Oscar (13 Years Old)
Matyelok Gibbs ...
Mrs. Williams
Sonia Ritter ...
Fanny Drabble
Will Barton ...
College Student
Jonathan Markwood ...
College Student
Nicholas Tennant ...
College Student
...
George Loxwood
Nicholas Fordham ...
College Student
...
Mr. Ahearn
...
Mrs. Ahearn
Ron Blanchard ...
Colin Taylor ...
Frazer
Michelle Doake ...
Hotel Maid
Karen Vickery ...
Society Gossip
Elspeth MacTavish ...
Society Gossip
...
Miss Shaddock
Leverne McDonnell ...
Miss Malcolm
...
Charley Fig
Christian Manon ...
Mr. Tomasetti
Douglas Hedge ...
Dog Pit Caller
Lucy Knight ...
Belgian Girl
Tobias Saunders ...
Belgian Boy
Marianne Borgo ...
Belgian Grandmother
Vanessa Seydoux ...
Belgian Mother
Catherine Harvey ...
Melody
...
Purser's Assistant
Mark Denny ...
Levanthian Steward
Andrew Davis ...
Levanthian Steward
Paul Rogers ...
Gambling Steward
Matt Potter ...
Gambling Steward (as Matt Potter)
Billie Pleffer ...
Rabbit Girl
Louella Pleffer ...
Rabbit Girl
David Page ...
Aboriginal Busker
Norman Kaye ...
Bishop Dancer
Michael Duggan ...
The Dean
Basil Clarke ...
Elderly Parishoner
Babs McMillan ...
Mrs. Judd
Mary Kavanagh ...
Allie, Trevis Girl
Treffyn Koreshoff ...
Trevis Boy
Patrick Blackwell ...
The Verger
...
Miss Mary Hasset
Wing Hall ...
Fan Tan Croupier
Casey Huang ...
Fan Tan Player
Heng Soh ...
Fan Tan Player
...
Mr. Judd
Judi Farr ...
Mrs. Smith
Stuart Campbell ...
Glassworker
Les Dayman ...
Glassworks Foreman (as Leslie Dayman)
...
Waiter
Janet Foye ...
Diner
Dacre King ...
Diner
Andrew S. Gilbert ...
Expeditioner
Sandy Winton ...
Expeditioner
Damian Monk ...
Expeditioner
Greg Segal ...
Young Carpenter
Paul Shillingsworth ...
Narcod Guide
Wallengari Karntawara ...
Narcod Guide
Roy Gordon ...
Kumbaingiri Man
Kevin Walker ...
Kumbaingiri Man
Brett Laurie ...
Kumbaingiri Man
...
Man in Tavern
Kim Hillas ...
Publican's Wife
Elma Kris ...
Aboriginal Woman
Fiona Press ...
Mrs. Trevis
Elaine Hughes ...
Kumbaingiri Woman
...
Government Inspector
Patrick Andrews ...
Oscar's Son
Taleah Melenhorst ...
Oscar's Great Great Granddaughter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Young Mother (uncredited)
Tony Williams ...
Lucinda's draughtsman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robin Dalton ... producer
Mark Turnbull ... associate producer
Timothy White ... producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Geoffrey Simpson

Film Editing by 

Nicholas Beauman

Casting By 

Alison Barrett
Kathleen Mackie

Production Design by 

Luciana Arrighi

Art Direction by 

Tom Nursey
John Wingrove

Costume Design by 

Janet Patterson

Makeup Department 

Paul Gooch ... assistant hair stylist: UK / assistant makeup artist: UK
Peter Owen ... hair designer / makeup designer
Nikita Rae ... assistant hair stylist: UK / assistant makeup artist: UK
Bec Taylor ... assistant makeup artist: Australia
Kirsten Veysey ... key makeup artist: Australia
Cheryl Williams ... hair supervisor: Australia

Production Management 

Catherine Knapman ... post-production supervisor
Will Matthews ... unit manager: Australia
Kathy Sykes ... production manager: UK
Sue Wild ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Clare Awdry ... second assistant director: UK
Caspar Campbell ... third assistant director: UK
Mark Egerton ... first assistant director: UK
Jane Griffin ... second assistant director: Australia
John Martin ... second second assistant director: Australia
Noni Roy ... third assistant director: Australia
Mark Turnbull ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Sean Ahern ... carpenter: Australia
Robert Anous ... steelworker: Australia
Robert Arthur ... carpenter: Australia
Chris Axelsen ... steelworker: Australia
Helen Baumann ... draughtsperson: Australia / graphic artist: Australia
Ben Blakebrough ... steelworker: Australia
Martin Bruveris ... scenic artist: Australia
Danny Burnett ... leading hand: Australia
Robert Campbell ... steelworker: Australia
Sally Campbell ... set decorator: Australia
Pat Carr ... carpenter: Australia
Matt Connors ... set finisher: Australia
Stan Cook ... prop storeman
David P. Crowe ... assistant property master: Australia (as David Crowe)
Bill Dartnel ... carpenter: Australia
Ron Dean ... trades assistant: Australia
Brad Diebert ... construction assistant: Australia
Nikki DiFalco ... storyboard artist: Australia
James Ede ... stand-by painter: UK (as Jim Ede)
Brian Edmonds ... set dresser: Australia
Jan Edwards ... assistant stand-by props: Australia
Trisha Edwards ... property buyer: UK
Peter Exton ... steelworker: Australia
Bruce Fletcher ... leading hand: Australia
Ben Foley ... construction assistant: Australia
Peter Foster ... props buyer: Australia / set dresser: Australia
Mark Fruin ... chargehand stand-by: UK
Paul Ghirardani ... art director: UK
Annie Gilhooly ... art department coordinator: Australia
Bill Goodes ... construction runner: Australia
Aiden Guilfoyle ... set finisher: Australia
Michael Guyett ... supervising painter: UK
Greg Hajdu ... construction coordinator: Australia
Philippa Hart ... assistant set dresser: UK
John Hedges ... construction manager: UK
Katherine Hooker ... assistant property buyer: UK
Mark Jones ... construction foreman: Australia
Richard Jones ... stand-by carpenter: UK
David Korn ... steelworker: Australia
Eugene Land ... leading hand: Australia
Jacinta Leong ... assistant art director: Australia
Steve Leslie ... props carpenter: Australia
Candida Lloyd ... art department runner: UK
Arabella Lockhart ... set dresser: Australia
Alice Lodge ... art department assistant: Australia
Angus MacDonald ... greens assistant: Australia (as Angus McDonald)
Scott Magnusson ... trades assistant: Australia
Sean McConville ... stand-by propman: UK (as Sean McConvill)
Mark McNeil ... chargehand dressing propman: UK (as Mark McNiel)
Ian Merchant ... set finisher: Australia
Brendan Mullen ... carpenter: Australia
Antonio Murer ... dressing props: UK
Orlando Murray ... construction assistant: Australia
Rodney Nash ... steelworker: Australia
Michael O'Kane ... scenic artist: glass church, Australia
Adrienne Ogle ... greens assistant: Australia
Mick Owen ... construction runner: Australia
Peter 'Babylon' Owens ... assistant props maker: Australia (as Peter Owens)
Peter Parry ... steelworker leading hand: Australia
Davor Pavlovic ... construction assistant: Australia
Colin Philip ... carpenter: Australia
Wayne Porter ... steelworker foreman: Australia
Mark Powell ... assistant props maker: Australia
Mark Radcliff ... head carpenter: Australia (as Mark Radcliffe)
John Ralph ... art director: UK
Verity Roberts ... set dresser: Australia
David Rogers ... trades assistant: Australia
Steve Ross ... steelworker: Australia
Johnny Sella ... set finisher: Australia
Allan Smith ... steelworker: Australia
Oleh Sokolovsky ... art department runner: Australia
Jeremy Sparks ... construction foreman: Australia
Mark Stone ... steelworker: Australia
Dean Sullivan ... stand-by props: Australia
Brock Sykes ... property master: Australia
Joanna Tan ... brush hand: Australia
Gregg Thomas ... greens: Australia
Alan Titmus ... stand-by stagehand: UK
Gary Tomkins ... draughtsperson: UK
Steve Toth ... carpenter: Australia
Ben Turner ... carpenter: Australia
Miles Van Dorssen ... steelworker: Australia
Tobias Van Leeuwen ... assistant props maker: Australia
Alexandra Walker ... art department runner: UK
Dick Weight ... props maker: Australia
Ingrid Weir ... art department assistant: Australia
Mark White ... construction
Arthur Wicks ... property master: UK
Tony Williams ... assistant art director: Australia
Roger Willis ... supervising carpenter: UK
Sandy Wingrove ... set dresser: Australia
Rod Young ... steelworker: Australia
Andrew Guyett ... painter (uncredited)
Graham Mitchell ... labourer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Breslin ... assistant atmoshpere editor: Australia
Gethin Creagh ... sound re-recording mixer: Australia
Antony Gray ... atmosphere editor: Australia
Robert Ireland ... assistant editor: UK (as Rob Ireland)
Terry Isted ... adr mixer / adr recordist
Sonal Joshi ... assistant dialogue editor: Australia
Bradley Kendrick ... second boom operator: UK
Nicole Lazaroff ... second boom operator: Australia / sound assistant: Australia
Rick Lisle ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Nada Mikas ... assistant sound effects editor: Australia
Gerry Nucifora ... boom operator: Australia
Ben Osmo ... sound recordist
Martin Oswin ... sound re-recording mixer: Australia
Wayne Pashley ... dialogue editor: Australia
Jane Paterson ... sound effects editor: Australia
Andrew Plain ... sound designer
John Simpson ... foley artist: Australia
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer / adr recordist
Libby Villa ... dialogue editor: Australia
Jenny T. Ward ... assistant dialogue editor: Australia

Special Effects by 

Peter Armstrong ... special effects technician: Australia
Brian Belcher ... special effects technician: Australia
Herman Bron ... special effects technician: Australia
Rodney Burke ... special effects technician: Australia
Bill Collingburn ... special effects dive master: Australia
Steve Courtley ... special effects supervisor
Graeme Crosskill ... special effects diver: Australia
Kim Hilder ... special effects technician: Australia
Mick Hinshaw ... special effects diver: Australia
Shane Murphy ... special effects technician: Australia
Jenny O'Connell ... special effects coordinator: Australia (as Jennifer O'Connell)
Kieron O'Connell ... special effects assistant: Australia
Brian Pearce ... special effects technician: Australia
Wayne Smith ... special effects diver: Australia
Dylan Towner ... special effects assistant: Australia
Geoff Towner ... special effects diver: Australia
Taj Trengove ... special effects technician: Australia (as Taj Trengrove)
Bob Wiesinger ... wire man: UK
Joss Williams ... special effects coordinator: UK
David Young ... special effects technical coordinator: Australia
Manex Efrem ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Elizabeth Carlon ... digital artist: Dfilm
Roger Cowland ... optical effects manager: Dfilm
Peter Doyle ... visual effects creative director: DFilm Services
Ken Phelan ... effects makeup/printing: Dfilm
John Pope ... scanning operator: Dfilm
Robert Sandeman ... digital effects manager: Dfilm
Anthos Simon ... scanning and recording supervisor: Dfilm

Stunts 

Graeme Crowther ... stunt coordinator: UK
Rocky McDonald ... stunt coordinator: Australia
Gordon Waddell ... safety supervisor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Greg Allen ... electrician: Australia
Chris Bailey ... electrician: UK
Ian Bird ... best boy grip: Australia
Russell Boyd ... additional photographer
Ray Brown ... key grip: Australia
Peter Bushby ... gaffer: Australia
Campbell Drummond ... camera operator: Australia second unit / camera operator: underwater cinematography, Australia
Sally Eccleston ... focus puller: Australia
Terry Edland ... gaffer: UK
Mark 'Rocky' Evans ... electrician: UK (as Mark Evans)
Martin Fargher ... grip: Australia
Moses Fotofili ... electrician: Australia
Bede Haines ... clapper loader: Australia
Rob Hunter ... camera operator: Australia second unit / camera operator: underwater cinematography, Australia
Paul Kemp ... electrician: UK
Nigel Kirton ... Steadicam photographer: UK / photographer: UK second unit
Philip Le Masurier ... unit photographer: Australia
Rachel MacGregor ... clapper loader: UK
Iain Mathieson ... best boy electric: Australia
Ian McMillan ... Steadicam operator: Australia
Stephen Morley ... unit photographer: UK (as Stephen F. Morley)
Sam Newman ... grip: Australia
Ashley Palin ... best boy electric: UK
Alan Perez ... stand-by rigger: UK
Daniel Pront ... videosplit operator: Australia
Gary Romaine ... grip: UK
Bill Ross ... camera equipment: Samuelson Film Service
Marc Spicer ... camera operator / camera operator: second unit
Ben Steel ... electrician: Australia
Aron Walker ... grip: Australia (as Aaron Walker)
John Ward ... Steadicam operator: UK
Nick Watt ... clapper loader: UK / second focus puller: UK
Steve Wells ... grip: Australia
Danny Young ... generator operator: UK

Casting Department 

Victoria Connell ... crowd casting: UK
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting: Lips Inc.
Jackie Quilter ... extras casting: Australia
Derek Walker ... casting coordinator: Aboriginals, Australia
Tracie Walsh ... casting: Aboriginals, Australia
Trish McAskill ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Genevieve Blewitt ... costume maker: Australia
Amanda Craze ... costume assistant: Australia
Nigel Egerton ... wardrobe master: UK
Nick Godlee ... costume maker: Australia
Jane Johnston ... costume supervisor: Australia
Heather Laurie ... costume stand-by: Australia
Judith Meschke ... costume maker: Australia
June Nevin ... wardrobe assistant: UK
Michael O'Connor ... costume design assistant: Australia
Jane Petrie ... wardrobe mistress: UK
Sheryl Pilkinton ... costume cutter: Australia
Debbie Scott ... costume design assistant: UK
Marion Weise ... wardrobe supervisor: UK
Carolyn Wells ... costume assistant: Australia
Lee Clayton ... costume cutter (uncredited) / tailor (uncredited)
Barbara Harrington ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Margaret Bourke ... negative cutter: UK
Arthur Cambridge ... color grader: UK
Kerry Ferguson ... negative cutter: UK
John Lee ... first assistant editor: Australia
Sam Petty ... first assistant editor: Australia
Claudio Sepulveda ... telecine transfers: Digital Pictures / colorist: Digital Pictures (uncredited)

Location Management 

Anton Denby ... location assistant: Australia
Andrew Hill ... location manager: UK
Peter Lawless ... location manager
Angus More Gordon ... location manager: UK (as Angus More-Gordon)

Music Department 

Bill Bernstein ... music editor: Australia
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation: Australia
George Budd ... music consultant: Australia
Leslie Morris ... music preparation: Australia
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer: Australia
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator: Australia
Tom Winslow ... music scoring mixer: Australia
Christine Woodruff ... music consultant: Australia
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Chas Smith ... exotic instruments (uncredited)

Other crew 

Charmaine Arkley ... stand-in: Ms. Blanchett, Australia
Clem Barrack ... unit assistant: Australia
Belinda Bennetts ... title designer
Vanessa Brown ... production coordinator: Australia
Patsy Buchan ... unit nurse: Australia
Sue Collins ... assistant accountant: Australia
Jim Davidson ... unit assistant: Australia
Bill Davis ... wrangler: Australia
Erle Dennis ... unit assistant: Australia
Dimitri Ellerington ... production runner: Australia
John Faithful ... caterer: Australia (as Johnny Faithful)
Neil Faulkner ... unit assistant: Australia
Kirsten Feddersen ... wrangler: Australia
Mel Flanagan ... assistant to producer: Australia
Alex Hay ... barge master: Australia
Sebastian Hincks ... stand-in: Mr. Fiennes, Australia
Campbell Hooper ... legal representative: UK
Joel Hopkins ... floor runner: UK
Rachel James ... production accountant: UK
Merlyne Jamieson ... assistant to director and producer: Australia
Ken Jones ... armorer: Australia
Marten Julian ... gambling consultant: UK
Sarah Kaye ... assistant accountant: UK
Ron Klinger ... card coach: Australia
Peter Kobicek ... unit assistant: Australia (as Peter Kodicek)
Karina Lawson ... production runner: UK
Grayden Le Breton ... unit assistant: Australia
Clancy McDowell ... assistant to director: Australia
Stuart McPhee ... accounting assistant: Australia
Alison Meir ... unit assistant: Australia
Victoria Mielewska ... dialogue coach: Australia
Pat Nash ... boat master: Australia
Simone O'Halloran ... production assistant: Australia
Alison Odell ... assistant to producer: UK
Karen Psaltis ... positive conformer: UK
Caroline Quilter ... unit nurse: UK
Paul Ranford ... production coordinator: Australia
Adrienne Read ... liaison: Film Finances Inc.
Ian Russell ... laboratory liaison: UK
Deryn Stafford ... production coordinator: UK
Jill Steele ... production accountant
Victoria Sullivan ... script supervisor: Australia
Joan Thompson ... assistant production coordinator: UK
Tony Tucker ... boat master: Anchor Marine, UK
Becky Veduccio ... assistant: Mr. Fiennes, Australia
Graham Ware Jr. ... wrangler: Australia
Graham Ware ... horse master: Australia
Helen Watts ... production consultant
Jonathan Yeo ... production assistant: Australia
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page