Edit
Princess Mononoke (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Hayao Miyazaki

Writing Credits  

Hayao Miyazaki ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Ashitaka (voice)
...
Jigo (voice)
...
Lady Eboshi (voice)
...
Gonza (voice)
...
San (voice)
...
Kohroku (voice)
...
Toki (voice)
...
Moro (voice)
...
Okkoto (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice) (as Tara Charandoff)
Sherry Lynn ...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice) (as Matt Miller)
Marnie Mosiman ...
Additional voices (voice)
Julia Fletcher ...
Additional voices (voice) (as Julia DeMita)
...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice)
Jack Fletcher ...
Additional voices (voice)
David Rasner ...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice) (as Patrick Fraley)
...
Additional voices (voice)
John Hostetter ...
Additional voices (voice)
...
Additional voices (voice) (as Pamela Segall)
John Rafter Lee ...
Additional voices (voice)
K.T. Vogt ...
Additional voices (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(voice)
Jennifer Cihi ...
Tatara's Women Song (voice)
...
Woman in Iron Town
Yuriko Ishida ...
San / Mononoke-Hime (voice)
Leslie Ishii ...
Additional voices (voice)
Tsunehiko Kamijô ...
Gonza (voice)
...
Jiko-bô (voice)
Yoshimasa Kondô ...
(voice)
Yôji Matsuda ...
Ashitaka (voice)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn ...
Tatara's Women Song (voice)
Akihiro Miwa ...
Moro-no-kimi (voice)
Mitsuko Mori ...
Hii-sama (voice)
Hisaya Morishige ...
Okkoto-nusi (voice)
Akira Nagoya ...
Usi-kai (voice)
Masahiko Nishimura ...
Kouroku (voice)
Kimihiro Reizei ...
Jibashiri (voice)
Mitsuru Satô ...
Tatari-gami (voice)
Sumi Shimamoto ...
Toki (voice)
Yûko Tanaka ...
Eboshi-gozen (voice)
Tetsu Watanabe ...
Yama-inu (voice)
Jessica Lynn ...
Additional voices (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Yutaka Narita ... executive producer
Seiji Okuda ... associate producer
Toshio Suzuki ... producer
Yasuyoshi Tokuma ... chief executive producer
Seiichirô Ujiie ... executive producer
Takahiro Yonezawa ... assistant producer

Music by 

Joe Hisaishi

Cinematography by 

Atsushi Okui

Film Editing by 

Hayao Miyazaki
Takeshi Seyama

Art Direction by 

Satoshi Kuroda
Kazuo Oga
Yôji Takeshige
Naoya Tanaka
Nizou Yamamoto

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Koji Aritomi ... assistant director
Masakatsu Ishizone ... assistant director
Hiroyuki Ito ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Tsutomu Asakura ... sound mix assistant
Dan Edelstein ... foley editor: US version
Masahiro Fukuhara ... sound recording assistant
Nobutaka Hirooka ... dialogue recordist
Kazuhiko Ikai ... sound effects production support
Tatsuya Ikeba ... dialogue recordist
Shuji Inoue ... sound recording mixer
Takahisa Ishino ... sound effects assistant
Muchihiro Ito ... sound effects
Mitsuharu Kanei ... dialogue recordist
Takao Kato ... sound effects compilation support
Val Kuklowsky ... adr editor
Eric Lewis ... assistant adr engineer: English dialogue
Rie Nishijima ... dialogue recordist
Warren Shaw ... sound effects editor
Ernie Sheesley ... dialogue recordist
Tsukuru Takagi ... sound mix assistant
Dominick Tavella ... sound re-recording mixer
Shigeru Tokida ... sound effects production support
James Twomey ... sound re-recording mixer
Makoto Uchida ... sound mix assistant
Garry Ulmer ... dialogue recording mixer
Kazuhiro Wakabayashi ... sound
Motoi Watanabe ... sound effects production support
Tsunahiro Yamamura ... sound effects compilation support
Yuki Yasoshima ... dialogue recordist

Visual Effects by 

Yoshikazu Fukutome ... special art effects
Tomoji Hashizume ... special effects animator
Masafumi Inoue ... computer graphics
Mitsunori Katâma ... computer graphics
Yoshiyuki Momose ... computer graphics
Masahiro Murakami ... special effects animator
Toyohiko Sakakibara ... special effects animator
Yoshinori Sugano ... computer graphics
Kaoru Tanifuji ... special effects animator
Kumiko Taniguchi ... special effects animator
Michael Arias ... software development (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tamaki Kojo ... animation camera operator
Atsushi Okui ... animation camera supervisor
Wataru Takahashi ... animation camera operator
Junji Yubata ... animation camera operator (as Junji Yabuta in English credits)

Animation Department 

Akihiko Adachi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Akiko Aihara ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
Sigeko Akanuma ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Masashi Ando ... supervising animator
Kaori Anmi ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Naomi Anzai ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
Sadayuki Arai ... background artist
Yoriko Asai ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Naomi Atsuta ... ink and paint artist
Tsutomu Awata ... key animator
Seiko Azuma ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Reiko Daigo ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
David Encinas ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Masaaki Endo ... key animator
Kiyomi Fujihashi ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Kaori Fujii ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Masayo Fujikura ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Maya Fujimori ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Sachiko Funasaki ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Hiromi Furuya ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Sumiko Furuya ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Makiko Futaki ... key animator
Keiko Goto ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Chiharu Haraguchi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Chie Harai ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Kimiko Hatano ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Keiichiro Hattori ... digital ink and paint artist
Yoshie Hayashi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kazuhiro Hirabayashi ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Sayaka Hirahara ... background artist
Kazuko Hirai ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Mari Hitokurai ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Yoshiko Igarashi ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Natsuko Iimori ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Takeshi Imamura ... key animator
Ryôko Ina ... background artist (as Ryouko Ina)
Mihoko Irie ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Michiyo Iseda ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Megumi Ishido ... digital ink and paint artist: Takahashi Production/T2 Studio
Shizuka Ishiguro ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Hiroaki Ishii ... digital ink and paint artist
Eriko Ishikawa ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Kaori Ishikawa ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy (as Kaori Ishidawa in English credits)
Shin Itagaki ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Toshiko Iwakiri ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Emiko Iwayanagi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Megumi Kagawa ... key animator
Yukiko Kakita ... digital ink and paint artist: Takahashi Production/T2 Studio
Yoshinori Kanada ... key animator
Junko Kanauchi ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
Naomi Kasugai ... background artist
Yuriko Katayama ... ink and paint artist
Manabu Kawada ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Toshio Kawaguchi ... key animator
Hana Kikuchi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Yumiko Kimura ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Yumiko Kitajima ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kazuo Kobayashi ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Sachiko Kobayashi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Atsushi Kodama ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Komasa ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Rie Kondou ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Katsuya Kondô ... key animator
Yoshifumi Kondô ... supervising animator
Ken'ichi Konishi ... key animator
Yuriko Kudo ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Misuzu Kurata ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kazuko Kurosawa ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Ikuo Kuwana ... key animator
Kitarô Kôsaka ... supervising animator (as Kitaro Kosaka)
Kinuyo Maehara ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Kiyoko Makita ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Reiko Mano ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Mariko Matsuo ... key animator
Megumi Matsuo ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
Masaru Matsuse ... key animator
Atsuko Matsushita ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Michio Mihara ... key animator
Hiroko Minowa ... key animator
Junko Miyakawa ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Chiemi Miyamoto ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Shinobu Mori ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Chiyomi Morisawa ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Kaoru Morita ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Noriko Moritomo ... key animator
Emiko Motohashi ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
Yuki Murata ... digital ink and paint artist: Takahashi Production/T2 Studio
Hisashi Nabetani ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Kyouko Naganawa ... background artist
Junko Nagaoka ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Sayuri Nagashima ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Yoko Nagashima ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kaoru Nakagama ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Rie Nakagome ... animation checker
Keiko Nakaji ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Katsutoshi Nakamura ... animation checker
Daisuke Nakayama ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Rie Niidome ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Sumie Nishido ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Hiromi Nishikawa ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Toyomi Nishimura ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Yoshimi Nishiwaki ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Takehiro Noda ... key animator
Minori Noguchi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Yukie Nomura ... ink and paint artist
Fumiko Oda ... ink and paint artist
Noriko Odaka ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Mayumi Ohmura ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kumiko Ohta ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kimiyo Okunishi ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Akiko Ono ... ink and paint artist
Kazuyoshi Onoda ... animation checker
Masako Osada ... background artist
Masako Osumi ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Makiko Ota ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Shinji Otsuka ... key animator
Kazumi Ouchi ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Mito Ozaki ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Masaya Saitou ... animation checker
Hisae Saitô ... background artist (as Hisae Saito)
Masako Sakano ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Sonoe Sakano ... ink and paint artist: Toei Animation
Yukie Sako ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Hiroaki Sasaki ... background artist
Keiko Sasaki ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Shinsaku Sasaki ... key animator
Keiko Sato ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Makiko Sato ... digital ink and paint artist
Kuri Sawa ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Eriko Shibata ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kazuko Shibata ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Akira Shigino ... digital ink and paint artist
Ritsuko Shiina ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Miyoko Shikibu ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Hiroshi Shimizu ... key animator
Mariko Shimizu ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Rie Shimizu ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Yumiko Shimoe ... digital ink and paint artist: Takahashi Production/T2 Studio
Masako Shinohara ... key animator
Sachiko Sugino ... key animator
Wakako Sugiyama ... ink and paint artist: Trace Studio M
Eiichi Suzuki ... ink and paint artist
Makiko Suzuki ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Mariko Suzuki ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Fumiko Taira ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Sayuri Takagi ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Kanako Takahashi ... digital ink and paint artist: Takahashi Production/T2 Studio
Naomi Takahashi ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Atsushi Tamura ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Seiki Tamura ... background artist
Masae Tanabe ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Atsuko Tanaka ... key animator: Telecom Animation Film
Junichi Taniguchi ... background artist
Kumiko Tanihira ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Hitomi Tateno ... animation checker
Tomomi Tenma ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Akiko Teshima ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Hiroko Tetsuka ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Tae Tochihara ... ink and paint artist: IM Studio
Yoko Toju ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Yoyoi Toki ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Masae Tomino ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Keiko Tomizawa ... inbetween animator
Tomoko Totsuka ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Hiromi Tsuchiya ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Shinobu Tsunegi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kazuko Tsunoda ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Kôjirô Tsuruoka ... inbetween/clean-up artist (as Koujirou Tsuraoka)
Akihiko Uda ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Mineko Ueda ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Kazue Urayama ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Keiko Watanabe ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Natsuko Watanabe ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Nobuko Watanabe ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Alexandra Weihrauch ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Hisako Yaji ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Kaori Yajima ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Kazuko Yamada ... ink and paint artist
Ken'ichi Yamada ... key animator
Tamami Yamada ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Eiji Yamamori ... key animator
Mayumi Yamamoto ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Tomoko Yamamoto ... ink and paint artist: Telecom Animation Film
Yukari Yamaura ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Morihiko Yano ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Michiyo Yasuda ... color designer
Hiroko Yasutome ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Mayu Yazawa ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Hiromasa Yonebayashi ... inbetween/clean-up artist
Ken'ichi Yoshida ... key animator
Miyoko Yoshida ... ink and paint artist: Studio Killy
Noboru Yoshida ... background artist
Hideaki Yoshio ... key animator
Keiko Yozawa ... inbetween/clean-up artist: Telecom Animation Film
Tatsumi Yukiwaki ... ink and paint artist: trace machine: Studio Killy
Kiyomi Ôta ... background artist (as Kiyomi Ota)
Atsuko Ôtani ... key animator

Casting Department 

Jack Fletcher ... casting: English voices

Editorial Department 

Masayo Iseki ... color key
Naomi Mori ... color key
Kanako Moriya ... color key

Music Department 

Kenji Furukawa ... music recordist
Joe Hisaishi ... music arranger / musician: piano solos
Kazumi Inaki ... music production
Hiroya Ishihara ... music recordist
Hiroshi Kumagai ... conductor
Yoshikazu Mera ... singer: countertenor
Makoto Morimoto ... music mixer
Masayoshi Okawa ... music mixer
Toru Takigawa ... music production
Yukio Yamashita ... music production
Joe Hisaishi ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Steve Alpert ... overseas promotion (as Stephen Alpert)
Jack Fletcher ... voice director: English version
Neil Gaiman ... script adaptor: English version
Keiji Hamada ... overseas promotion
Kenji Imura ... production assistant
Haruyo Moriyoshi ... overseas promotion
Minako Nagasawa ... public relations
Koji Otsuka ... production assistant
Tara Strong ... additional voices
Kin'ichirô Suzuki ... production assistant
Tamami Yamamoto ... public relations

Thanks 

Todd Olsson ... special thanks
Osamu Tezuka ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page