Edit
Men in Black (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Barry Sonnenfeld

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Lowell Cunningham ... (comic)
 
Ed Solomon ... (screen story)
 
Ed Solomon ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Kay
...
Jay
...
...
...
Zed
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
INS Agent Janus (as Fredric Lane)
Richard Hamilton ...
Dee
...
...
...
Ken Thorley ...
...
...
...
Harsh Nayyar ...
...
...
Peter Linari ...
...
...
Boris Leskin ...
...
...
Michael Goldfinger ...
Alpheus Merchant ...
Norma Jean Groh ...
Bernard Gilkey ...
Sean Plummer ...
...
Richard Arthur ...
...
...
Mykal Wayne Williams ...
Tim Blaney ...
Frank the Pug (voice)
Mark Setrakian ...
Rosenberg Alien (voice)
Brad Abrell ...
Worm Guy (voice)
Thom Fountain ...
Worm Guy (voice)
Carl J. Johnson ...
Worm Guy (voice)
Drew Massey ...
Worm Guy (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
On-Air Reporter (uncredited)
Sean Bunch ...
Marine Lieutenant (uncredited)
Tom Bysiek ...
Hatless Sheriff (uncredited)
John Darrah ...
Army Officer (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
...
Announcer (uncredited)
Lee Harris ...
PA Announcer (uncredited)
...
Wall Street Broker (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Marshall Dancing Elk Lucas ...
Dishwasher (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Fred Newman ...
Aliens (voice) (uncredited)
Stephanie Paliferro ...
INS Agent (uncredited)
Joe Paparone ...
Police Inspector (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Eliot Sash ...
Police Officer #4 (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Robert Stahoviak ...
INS Agent (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Laurie MacDonald ... producer
Steven R. Molen ... associate producer
Walter F. Parkes ... producer
Graham Place ... co-producer
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Donald Peterman ... director of photography (as Don Peterman)

Film Editing by 

Jim Miller

Casting By 

David Rubin
Debra Zane

Production Design by 

Bo Welch

Art Direction by 

Tom Duffield ... (as Thomas Duffield)

Set Decoration by 

Cheryl Carasik

Costume Design by 

Mary E. Vogt

Makeup Department 

Mark Alfrey ... special makeup effects artist
David LeRoy Anderson ... special makeup effects (as David Le Roy Anderson)
Pierce Austin ... hair stylist: Mr. Smith (as Pierce Edward Austin)
Rick Baker ... alien makeup effects / special makeup effects artist
John Goodwin ... makeup artist: second unit
Virginia G. Hadfield ... key hair stylist
Katherine James ... key makeup artist (as Kathrine James)
Steven Lawrence ... makeup artist: New York
Denise Leibee ... hair stylist: Cinovation
Diane Pepper ... hair stylist: second unit (as Dianne Pepper)
Barry Rosenberg ... hair stylist: second unit
Gerald Solomon ... hair stylist (as Gerald J. Solomon)
Laini Thompson ... makeup artist: Mr. Smith
Anthony Veader ... hair stylist: New York (as Anthony F. Veader)
Debbie Zoller ... makeup artist: second unit
Richard Arguijo ... mold maker (uncredited)
Joe Colwell ... suit technician (uncredited)
Connie Grayson Criswell ... hair technician (uncredited)
Chris Hanson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Scott Hersh ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Rob Hinderstein ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Will Huff ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Lisa Layman ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Christopher Allen Nelson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Mark Shostrom ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Joseph Yuss Simon ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Amy Ness ... production supervisor
Graham Place ... unit production manager
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum ... assistant unit production manager: New York

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stacey Beneville ... DGA trainee: New York
Eric Brevig ... second unit director
John Cameron ... first assistant director
T. Sean Ferguson ... second assistant director: New York
Cara Giallanza ... first assistant director: second unit
Stuart B. Hagen ... second assistant director: second unit (as Stuart Hagen)
Wilfred J. Killian ... dga trainee
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... second second assistant director: New York
Dodi Lee Rubenstein ... second second assistant director (as Dodi L. Rubenstein)
Chris Soldo ... first assistant director: second unit
Gabriela Vázquez ... second assistant director (as Gabriela Vazquez)
Tyrone S. Walker ... additional second assistant director (as Tyrone Walker)
John P. Aguirre ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Joseph Alfieri ... construction coordinator: New York (as Joseph S. Alfieri)
Henry Antonacchio ... construction foreman: New York
Brent Boates ... storyboard artist
Roland Brooks ... chargeman scenic artist: New York
Michael B. Bunch ... construction foreman
James Carson ... illustrator
Ellen Christiansen ... set decorator: New York
Matt Codd ... illustrator
Ricardo F. Delgado ... illustrator
Michael Diersing ... construction coordinator
Daniel Fisher ... assistant property master: New York
Tim Flattery ... illustrator
Peter Gelfman ... property master: New York
Doug Harlocker ... property master (as Douglas Harlocker)
Sean Haworth ... set designer
Lawrence A. Hubbs ... set designer
Scott Maginnis ... assistant property master
David Manhan ... lead man
Hank Mayo ... concept designer
Timothy Metzger ... lead man: New York
Douglas R. Miller ... plaster foreman
Dan Ondrejko ... greens coordinator (as Daniel L. Ondrejko)
James R. Powers ... construction foreman
John Ralbovsky ... scenic foreman: New York
Peter Ramsey ... storyboard artist
Brent Regan ... general construction supervisor
Jacques Rey ... illustrator
Marco Rubeo ... set designer
Alex Scutti Jr. ... plaster foreman (as Alexander Scutti)
Chris Shriver ... art director: New York
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. ... set designer
Chris Zimmerman ... stand-by painter
Clyde Zimmerman ... paint supervisor
François Audouy ... illustrator (uncredited)
Carlo Basail ... greensman (uncredited)
Frank L. Godel ... props (uncredited)
Travis Huffman ... propmaker (uncredited)
Richard W. Jones ... stand-by greens foreman (uncredited)
Jim Magdaleno ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Eric M. Metzger ... set dresser (uncredited)
Scott P. Murphy ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Michael Powels ... carpenter (uncredited)
Carl Robarge ... molder/caster (uncredited)
Jeffrey Rollins ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bob Skemp ... greensman (uncredited)
John Snow ... camera scenic artist (uncredited)
Meg Hyatt Snow ... property assistant (uncredited)
Michael Thurman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Thomas H. Tonkin ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Len Wiseman ... props assistant (uncredited)
Craig Zumbroegel ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Bowerman ... boom operator
Kam Chan ... foley editor
Benjamin Cheah ... foley supervisor (as Ben Cheah)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanza)
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Rick Freeman ... sound effects editor
John Fundus ... boom operator (as John Kenneth Fundus)
Eugene Gearty ... sound effects designer
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Peter F. Kurland ... production sound mixer
Skip Lievsay ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Van Ling ... sound designer: alien languages / sound mixer: alien languages
Adam Lipsius ... assistant adr editor
Marissa Littlefield ... supervising adr editor
Tommy Louie ... cable person: New York
Bobby Mackston ... supervising dialogue editor
Norm MacLeod ... dialogue editor
Chuck Michael ... sound designer: alien languages / sound mixer: alien languages
Todd Milner ... assistant sound editor
Glenfield Payne ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Pross ... foley mixer
Jac Rubenstein ... foley editor
Thomas Thoms ... cable person (as Thomas P. Thoms)
Knox White ... puppeteer audio interface (as Knox Grantham White)
Stephen Balliet ... sound mixer: b unit (uncredited)
Dustin DuPilka ... assistant foley artist (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Howard London ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Hamilton Sterling ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gino Acevedo ... painter: Cinovation Studios
Connie Angland ... seamer/patcher: Cinovation Studios
Brent Baker ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios
Joel P. Blanchard ... special effects technician
Roger Borelli ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios
Peter Chesney ... special effects coordinator (as Peter M. Chesney)
Tom Chesney ... special effects
Kyle Ross Collinsworth ... special effects supervisor
Becky Cotton ... seamer/patcher: Cinovation Studios
Janna Crawford ... foam fabricator: Cinovation Studios
Mitch Devane ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Roderic 'Mick' Duff ... special effects (as Roderic Duff)
Mike Elizalde ... mechanic: Cinovation Studios
Nicholas J. Esposto ... mechanic: Cinovation Studios (as Nick Esposto)
Christian Eubank ... special effects technician
Jose Fernandez ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Steven Carlton Ficke ... special effects (as Steven Ficke)
Claire Flewin ... foam fabricator: Cinovation Studios
Robert Freitas ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios
Rick Galinson ... mechanic: Cinovation Studios
Thomas Gilliland ... painter: Cinovation Studios
Audrey Goetz ... seamer/patcher: Cinovation Studios
Glen P. Griffin ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios (as Glen Griffin)
Moto Hata ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Joe Heffernan ... special effects
Jurgen Heimann ... mechanic: Cinovation Studios
Todd Heindel ... foam: Cinovation Studios
Heidi Holicker ... administrator: Cinovation Studios (as Heidi J. Holicker)
Carlos Huante ... illustrator: Cinovation Studios
Roland Loew ... special effects
John G. McCabe ... special effects
James McLoughlin ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios (as Jim McLoughlin)
Jim McPherson ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Karl Nettmann ... special effects: second unit
Gary Pawlowski ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios
Ryan Peterson ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Peter A. Renard ... special effects
Matt Rose ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Yoichi Art Sakamoto ... fabricator: Cinovation Studios / special effects artist
Russell Seifert ... moldmaker: Cinovation Studios
Mark Setrakian ... mechanic: Cinovation Studios
Randy Simper ... animatronics specialist: Cinovation Studios
Aaron Sims ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
J.D. Streett ... special effects (as J.D. Streett IV)
Bill Sturgeon ... administrator: Cinovation Studios
Maria K.M. Sundeen ... foam fabricator: Cinovation Studios (as Maria Sundeen)
Jon Thackery ... special effects (as Jonathan P. Thackery)
Shannon J. Thompson ... special effects
Kazuhiro Tsuji ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Chad Waters ... fabricator: Cinovation Studios
Lisa Welton ... seamer/patcher: Cinovation Studios
Mark Bryan Wilson ... fabricator: Cinovation Studios (as Mark Wilson)
Eddie Yang ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios
Tamara Carlson ... special makeup effects: Steve Johnson's X.F.X (uncredited)
Sandy Collora ... concept artist/alien design (uncredited)
Paul Corbo ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steve Cotroneo ... lead sculptor: prop fabricator (uncredited)
Steve Fink ... special effects makeup (uncredited)
Joshua Foster ... special effects (uncredited)
David Gallion ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Rufus Hearn ... special makeup effects technician: Steve Johnson's XFX (uncredited)
Grey Hill ... fabricator: Cinovation Studios (uncredited) / mold technician: Cinovation Studios (uncredited)
Steven James ... animatronics: control system designer (uncredited)
Carol Koch ... cosmetic finisher (uncredited)
Clayton Martinez ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Alan McFarland ... fiber optic lighting (uncredited)
Mike Menzel ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ken Niederbaumer ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Larry Odien ... mechanical engineer (uncredited)
Carolyn Oros ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mike J. Regan ... fabricator: Cinovation Studios (uncredited)
Daren Rouse ... special effects: second unit (uncredited)
Jordu Schell ... sculptor: Cinovation Studios (uncredited)
Douglas J. Stewart ... special character effects (uncredited)
Miles Teves ... early alien concept designs: Cinovation Studios (uncredited)
Wayne Toth ... special effects (uncredited)
Bill Zahn ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Alia Agha ... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
George Alcco-Sima ... digital modeler: ILM
Kipp Aldrich ... video engineer: miniature tunnel unit
Alexandra Altrocchi ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Eric Amundsen ... second assistant camera blue screen unit: ILM
J. Todd Anderson ... storyboard artist: ILM (as Jay Todd Anderson)
Stephen Aplin ... digital modeler: ILM
Joel Aron ... digital effects artist: ILM
Carl Assmus ... grip: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Al Bailey ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Bill Barr ... key grip: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as William Barr)
John Bartle ... assistant editor: miniature tunnel unit
Carol Bauman ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Jeffrey Benedict ... digital effects artist: ILM
Adam Bennes ... effects technician: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
David Benson ... software developer: miniature tunnel unit
John Andrew Berton Jr. ... digital effects supervisor: ILM
Patricia Blau ... senior staff member: ILM (as Patricia Blau Price)
Jean Bolte ... viewpaint artist: ILM
Patrick Bonneau ... digital effects animator: ILM
Todd Boyce ... computer graphics animator: VisionArt Design & Animation
Barbara Brennan ... digital effects artist: ILM
Patrick Brennan ... digital effects artist: ILM
Eric Brevig ... visual effects supervisor
Jeff Brewer ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Daniel Brimer ... digital effects resource assistant: ILM
Billy Brooks ... digital effects artist: headquarter surveillance egg unit (as William J. Brooks)
Bob Brophy ... computer systems engineer: miniature tunnel unit (as Robert Brophy)
Ronn Brown ... digital matte artist: ILM
Geoff Campbell ... digital modeler supervisor: ILM
Sue Campbell ... digital effects animator: ILM
Brad Carvey ... digital effects: Autumn Light Entertainment
Simon Cheung ... supercar modeler and animator: ILM
Marc Chu ... digital effects animator: ILM
Robbie Clot ... effects technician: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as Robert Clot)
Rob Coleman ... animation supervisor
Joseph Conti ... digital effects: Autumn Light Entertainment
Catherine Craig ... digital model artist
Christine Cram ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Gail Currey ... senior staff member: ILM
Bernie Demolski ... grip: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as Richard Demolski)
David Deuber ... digital effects artist: ILM
Natasha Devaud ... digital effects artist: ILM
Dick Dova ... grip: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
David S. Dranitzke ... assistant stage manager: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Timothy Eaton ... visual effects editor: ILM (as Tim Eaton)
Robert Edwards ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Chrissie England ... senior staff member: ILM
Raul Essig ... digital effects artist: ILM
Scott Farrar ... visual effects supervisor: end sequence
Bob Finley III ... gaffer: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Jon Foreman ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Carl N. Frederick ... digital effects supervisor: ILM (as Carl Frederick)
Todd Fulford ... digital effects artist: ILM
Joe Fulmer ... effects technician: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
George Gambetta ... film scanner operator: miniature tunnel unit
Steve Gawley ... supervising model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
John Gazdik ... camera assistant: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Tim Geideman ... negative line-up: miniature tunnel unit
Dan B. Goldman ... digital effects artist: ILM
Oscar Grillo ... special animation consultant: ILM
Gerald Gutschmidt ... digital effects sequence supervisor: ILM
Mary Beth Haggerty ... digital effects artist: ILM
Jonathan Harb ... conceptual and animatic artist: ILM
Andrew Hardaway ... digital effects artist: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Tim Harrington ... digital effects animator: ILM
Dorene Haver ... computer graphics compositor: VisionArt
Aaron Haye ... modelmaker: ILM
Scott Helgesen ... digital effects: Autumn Light Entertainment
Pablo Helman ... digital effects artist: ILM
John Helms ... digital effects artist: ILM
Matthew Hendershot ... digital effects artist: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Andy Hendrickson ... network systems: miniature tunnel unit
Wendy Hendrickson ... digital plate restoration: miniature tunnel unit
Geoff Heron ... practical effects/pyro supervisor: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Robert Hill ... motion control camera assistant: miniature tunnel unit
Edward Hirsh ... stage manager: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as Edward T. Hirsh)
Andre Holzendorf ... visual effects plate assistant: ILM
Tony Hudson ... digital modeler: ILM
Peg Hunter ... digital effects artist: ILM
Polly Ing ... digital effects artist: ILM
Patrick Jarvis ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Brad Jerrell ... electric: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Benton Jew ... creature designer: ILM
Doug Jones ... negative cutter: miniature tunnel unit
Samson Kao ... digital effects technical assistant: ILM
Louis Katz ... conceptual and animatic artist: ILM
Ira Keeler ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Susan Kelly-Andrews ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Wayne Kennedy ... digital modeler: ILM
Jen Kinavey ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Peter Kuran ... visual effects: VCE
Gregor Lakner ... digital effects artist: ILM
Hayden Landis ... digital effects artist: ILM
Jean-Claude Langer ... viewpaint artist: ILM
Angela Leaper ... effects video editor: miniature tunnel unit
Tad Leckman ... visual effects production manager: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Luke Longin ... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Todd Lookinland ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Jacqueline Lopez ... visual effects producer (as Jacqueline M. Lopez)
Margaret B. Lynch ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Mike MacKenzie ... camera engineer: miniature tunnel unit (as Michael MacKenzie)
Jeff Mann ... senior staff member: ILM
Jules Mann ... conceptual and animatic artist: ILM
Robert Marinic ... digital effects supervisor: ILM
Dawn Martin ... transmission facilitator: miniature tunnel unit
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... supervising digital effects artist: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Bill Mather ... digital matte artist: ILM
Ken McGaugh ... digital effects artist: ILM
Jennifer McKnew ... digital effects artist: ILM
Dan McNamara ... electronic editorial supervisor: miniature tunnel unit
Will Melick ... computer systems engineer: miniature tunnel unit
David Meny ... digital effects artist: ILM
Gary Meyer ... video engineer: miniature tunnel unit
Fred Meyers ... production engineering supervisor: miniature tunnel unit
Chris Mitchell ... digital effects animator: ILM
Steve Molin ... digital effects artist: ILM
Rodney Morgan ... chief model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Tim Morgan ... electric: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Jim Morris ... senior staff member: ILM
Melissa Mullin ... 3D camera match move supervisor: ILM
Patrick T. Myers ... digital effects supervisor: end sequence
David Nakabayashi ... visual effects art director: ILM
Steve Nichols ... digital effects animator: ILM
Kate O'Neill ... camera assistant: miniature tunnel unit
Michael Olague ... gaffer: miniature tunnel unit (as Mike Olague)
Lorne Peterson ... chief model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Cary Phillips ... software developer: miniature tunnel unit
Jeff Pierce ... film I/O: VisionArt
Joshua Pines ... film scanner supervisor: miniature tunnel unit
Anthony Pitone ... digital effects technical assistant: ILM
Ellen Poon ... digital effects supervisor: end sequence
Henry Preston ... digital effects artist: ILM
Liz Radley ... video and computer graphics supervisor (as Elizabeth Radley)
Denise Ream ... visual effects producer: end sequence
Christopher Reed ... chief model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as Chris Reed)
Sandy Ritts ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Elsa Rodriguez ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Joshua D. Rose ... computer graphics producer: VisionArt
Martin Rosenberg ... motion control director of photography: miniature tunnel unit (as Marty Rosenberg)
Jonathan Rothbart ... digital effects artist: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Marla I. Selhorn ... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Mark Siegel ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Jason H. Snell ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Kurt E. Soderling ... visual effects camera operator (as Kurt Soderling)
Damian Steel ... digital effects artist: ILM
Pat Sweeney ... director of photography: miniature tunnel unit (as Patrick Sweeney)
Glen Sylvester ... digital effects animator: ILM (as Glenn Sylvester)
Catherine Tate ... digital effects artist: ILM
Chad Taylor ... digital effects artist: ILM
Ginger Theisen ... visual effects associate producer: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Derek Thompson ... creature designer: ILM
Kim Thompson ... digital effects animator: ILM
Marjolaine Tremblay ... digital effects animator: ILM
Pat Turner ... director of photography: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as Patrick Turner)
Bruce Vecchitto ... digital color timing supervisor: ILM
Danny Wagner ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Steve Walton ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Erika Wangberg Burton ... visual effects plate coordinator: ILM (as Erika Wangberg)
David Washburn ... 3D matchmove artist: ILM
Harold Weed ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit (as Howie Weed)
Colie Wertz ... digital effects artist: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Chuck Wiley ... model maker: saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit
Andy Wong ... digial effects animator: ILM
Jeffery Yost ... software developer: miniature tunnel unit
Heidi Zabit ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Rita E. Zimmerman ... digital effects artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Katharine Baird ... digital paint/rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Mark Casey ... Sabre artist (uncredited)
Paul Conti ... visual effects (uncredited)
Beth D'Amato ... assistant concept artist (uncredited)
James Doherty ... digital modeler (uncredited)
Guy Hendrix Dyas ... illustrator: ILM (uncredited)
Ted Fay ... director of technology: VisionArt (uncredited)
Mark Fiorenza ... model maker (uncredited)
Mark Fletcher ... screen graphics staff assistant (uncredited)
Shannon Blake Gans ... visual effects executive producer: Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc. (uncredited)
Richard Grandy ... technical director (uncredited)
Matthew Gratzner ... prop designer and fabricator: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (uncredited)
Brian Griffin ... digital supervisor (uncredited)
Alex Jaeger ... concept/storyboard artist: ILM (uncredited)
Ben Nichols ... model maker (uncredited)
Jeff Roe ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Scott Schneider ... miniature crew chief (uncredited)
Jimi Simmons ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Andre Thomas ... digital artist (uncredited)
Trevor Tuttle ... model maker (uncredited)
Erik von Wodtke ... miniature effects production assistant (uncredited)
James Waterhouse ... effects production assistant (uncredited)
Susan M. Weeks ... digital paint/roto artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Branagan ... stunts (as John Branigan)
Deborah Habberstad ... stunts
Jeff Habberstad ... stunts
Clifford Happy ... stunts
Whitey Hughes ... stunts
Randolph LeRoi ... stunts (as Randolph Leroi)
Carol Neilson ... stunts
David Rowden ... stunts
Brian Smrz ... stunt coordinator
Gregg Smrz ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Todd Bryant ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Bucossi ... stunts (uncredited)
Sean Bunch ... stunts (uncredited)
John Casino ... stunts (uncredited)
Sonny D'Angelo ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark De Alessandro ... stunts (uncredited)
Stracy Diaz ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Danial Donai ... stunts (uncredited)
Doc Duhame ... stunts (uncredited)
Clay Donahue Fontenot ... stunts (uncredited)
Clifford Happy ... stunt double: Tommy Lee Jones (uncredited)
Gene Harrison ... stunt driver (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Randolph LeRoi ... stunt double: Will Smith (uncredited)
Jake Lombard ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
William Morts ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Gary Robert ... stunts (uncredited)
Lincoln Simonds ... stunts (uncredited)
Regina Williams ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Anderson ... best boy grip (as Mike Anderson)
Audie Aragon ... dolly grip
Florian Ballhaus ... camera operator: New York
James Bartolomeo ... second assistant camera: New York
George W. Borthwick ... best boy grip: second unit
Branch M. Brunson ... electric rigging best boy (as Branch Marie Brunson)
Michael F. Burke ... best boy electric: New York (as Michael Burke)
Michael Caracciolo ... camera operator: New York
Ken Connors ... rigging gaffer: New York (as Kenneth R. Conners)
Steve Craft ... second assistant camera
David M. Dunlap ... director of photography: second unit
Russell Engels ... gaffer: New York (as Russ Engels)
Brian Fitzsimons ... best boy grip: New York (as Brian J. Fitzsimons)
Dennis Gamiello ... key grip: New York
David Golia ... camera operator: "b" camera (as David John Golia)
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Mark Gutterud ... first assistant camera: second unit
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... video assist operator
William T. Jones ... rigging key grip (as Wm.T. Jake Jones)
Duane Journey ... dolly grip: second unit
Ronald R. Koch Jr. ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Reginald F. Lake ... chief lighting technician: second unit (as Reginald Lake)
Dennis J. Lootens ... electric rigging gaffer
Edward W. Lowry ... dolly grip: New York
John Lowry ... dolly grip: New York (as John Brian Lowry)
Martin Lowry ... key rigging grip: New York
Peter A. Mian ... video assist: New York
Jeff Murrell ... chief lighting technician (as Jeffrey A. Murrell)
Tim Norman ... second assistant camera: New York
Jay Peterman ... first assistant camera
Keith Peterman ... director of photography: second unit
Paul Plannette ... second assistant camera
Steve Reinhardt ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Steven Reinhardt)
Eric L. Roberts ... video assist operator: second unit
Gerard Sava ... first assistant camera: New York
Don Selsor ... grip rigging best boy (as Donald L. Selsor)
Bill Slemmons ... key grip: second unit
Gregory W. Smith ... camera operator: second unit (as Gregory Smith)
Stephen St. John ... camera operator
Calvin Sterry ... key grip (as Cal Sterry)
Daniel E. Teaze ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Danny Teaze)
Zoran Veselic ... Steadicam operator / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chad C. Barrow ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Bob Becchio ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Richard Brooks Burton ... aerial first assistant camera (uncredited)
Tim Collins ... grip (uncredited)
Thomas M. Dangcil ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Robert Daniel ... rental technical support (uncredited)
Frank Detone Jr. ... rigging grip (uncredited)
James Edmiston ... grip (uncredited)
James Frederick ... electrician (uncredited)
Thomas Giordano ... video assist operator (uncredited)
Raymond Gonzales ... electrician (uncredited)
Mai Iskander ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Scott C. Keys ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Gábor Kövér ... camera operator: "b" camera, New York (uncredited)
David Landau ... electrician (uncredited)
Jason E. Lord ... electrician (uncredited)
Jesse Mather ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Tim McAuliffe ... electrician (uncredited)
Juan Morse ... electrician (uncredited)
Thomas Mumme ... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Eric Parker ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Ray Patrick ... louma crane operator (uncredited)
Keith Peterman ... director of photography: main title (uncredited)
Robert J. Reilly ... rigging grip: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Andrew D. Schwartz ... unit still photographer: New York (uncredited)
Jason Selsor ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Kurt E. Soderling ... camera operator: Spacecam camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Judie Fixler ... extras casting: New York (as Judy Fixler)
Michelle Levi ... casting assistant
Alyson Silverberg ... extras casting coordinator: New York
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting: Los Angeles
Susan Stolar ... casting assistant
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tommy Boyer ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Dan Bronson ... costume supervisor
Marjorie K. Chan ... key costumer
Danielle Feller ... set costumer: second unit
April Hunter ... costumer (as April Hunter-Reed)
Bob Moore Jr. ... costumer (as Robert Moore)
Maggie Morgan ... assistant costume designer
Marcia Patten ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Anne Gorman ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Mike Koz ... assistant editor (as Michael Koz)
John Lindseth ... apprentice editor
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer
Karen Rasch ... first assistant film editor
David O. Rogers ... apprentice editor
Ken Schretzmann ... assistant editor
Fred Toye ... editor: main title sequence, Open Films (as Frederick Toye)
Dale Jones ... avid technician (uncredited)
Eric Rigney ... avid technician (uncredited)

Music Department 

Elin Carlson ... chorus
Artie Kane ... conductor
Shawn Murphy ... music mixer / music recordist
Jennifer Nash ... assistant music editor
Carl Rydlund ... musician: guitar
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Patti Zimmitti ... music contractor
Ann Carli ... executive music producer (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
James Lassiter ... executive music producer (uncredited)
Pilar McCurry ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Benny Medina ... executive music producer (uncredited)
Edgardo Simone ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Melodee Sutton ... executive in charge of music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Denny Caira ... transportation captain
John Leonidas ... transportation captain: New York
Steve Luce ... transportation co-captain (as Stephen Luce)
David Menapace ... transportation captain: second unit (as Dave Menapace)
Dennis Radesky ... transportation co-captain: New York
Gregory Dultz ... driver (uncredited)
Sean Leahy ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Brad Abrell ... puppeteer
Ed Alonzo ... puppeteer
Ernest 'Tron' Anderson ... assistant: Will Smith (as Ernest Tron Anderson)
Mary Bailey ... script supervisor
Kara Baker ... assistant: Mr. Place, New York (as Kara D. Baker)
Missy Barshay ... production assistant: New York
Paul Berg ... puppeteer
Howard Berger ... puppeteer
Tim Blaney ... puppeteer
Becky Brake ... assistant location manager
Billy Bryan ... puppeteer (as Bill Bryan)
James S. Burns ... assistant: Mr. Jones
James 'Morris' Byrnes ... production assistant: New York (as James Byrnes)
Casey Cannon ... alien languages audio producer: Banned from the Ranch Entertainment
Christian Clarke ... production assistant: second unit
Alex Cohn ... assistant location manager: New York
Colin Cumberbatch ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Jamie Daddio ... assistant production coordinator (as Jamie H. Fishman)
Tammy R. Dickson ... production assistant
Lisa D. DiSanto ... production assistant
Denis Doyle ... production assistant: New York
Mike Elizalde ... puppeteer
Pam Ellington ... assistant production accountant (as Pamela E. Ellington)
Earl Ellis ... puppeteer
J. Ellen Evans ... script supervisor: second unit
Joe Facey ... craft service: New York
Pablo Ferro ... title designer: main titles
Eric Fiedler ... puppeteer
Thom Fountain ... puppeteer
Rick Galinson ... puppeteer (as Richard Galinson)
Robbie Goldstein ... location manager
Terri Hardin ... puppeteer
Travis Harrod ... production assistant
Jurgen Heimann ... puppeteer
Courtney Henley-Anderson ... production assistant
Ellen M. Hillers ... production coordinator: New York
Peter Hollocker ... production assistant: second unit
Hitoshi Inoue ... alien languages technical assistant
Mark Jackson ... bug wrangler
Brian Jochum ... producer: main title sequence, Open Films
Carl J. Johnson ... puppeteer
Joy Johnson ... assistant: Mr. Parkes
Stephanie F. Johnson ... production assistant: second unit
Tom Just ... production assistant: New York
Amy Kaufman ... assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld, New York
Jamie Kehoe ... craft service (as Jamie P. Kehoe)
Stephanie Kemp ... assistant: Mr. Place
Linda Kroll ... assistant: Ms. Macdonald
Len Levitt ... puppeteer
John Lundberg ... puppeteer
Marcel Lundberg ... assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld (as Marcel Gavin Lundberg)
Leonard MacDonald ... puppeteer
Colin MacLellan ... production assistant: New York (as Colin A.J. MacLellan)
Gail Martin-Sheridan ... production accountant
Drew Massey ... puppeteer
Dawn Matheson ... technical support: headquarter surveillance egg unit
Todd Mattox ... puppeteer
Cristie Miele ... animal trainer
Bart Mixon ... puppeteer
Julia Morgan ... production assistant: New York
Alan Munro ... supervisor: main titles sequence, Open Films
Donald Murphy ... set production assistant: New York
James Murray ... puppeteer
Jonathan R. O'Hara ... production assistant: New York
Joe Park ... assistant: Mr. Molen
Randol Perelman-Taylor ... production assistant
Steven P. Petyerak ... production assistant (as Steven Petyerak)
Michael Phillips ... production assistant: second unit (as Michael Lee Phillips Jr.)
Timothy Ralston ... puppeteer
Mike J. Regan ... puppeteer (as Mike Jay Regan)
Jennifer Reiss ... production assistant: second unit
Clint Richards ... puppeteer
John Riley ... production assistant: second unit
Steven Ritz ... puppeteer
Jane E. Russell ... unit publicist
Mark Setrakian ... puppeteer
Douglas Seymour ... puppeteer (as Doug Seymore)
Steve Sherman ... puppeteer
Tyree Michael Simpson ... production assistant: New York (as Michael Tyree Simpson)
Randy Sokol ... location manager: New York
Shannon Speaker ... production secretary
Mary B.R. Squillante ... assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld
Rebecca Stefan ... production assistant
George N. Thomas ... production assistant
Laura Tiz ... assistant production accountant
Rico Topazio ... puppeteer
Wayne Toth ... puppeteer
Allan Trautman ... puppeteer
Tony Urbano ... animatronic performance supervisor
Brandon Wainwright ... production assistant
Robin Walsh ... puppeteer (as Robin Howard)
Dana Williams ... production coordinator
Gregory Williams ... puppeteer (as Greg Williams)
Julie Yaeger ... assistant: Ms. Fiorentino
Kamal Ahmed ... adr voice (uncredited)
Laurie Arnow-Epstein ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Richard Berman ... coordinator: main title sequence (uncredited)
John Ian Briody ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Burnett ... special properties (uncredited)
Richard Castro ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Mike Currie ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Don Gillespie ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Paul Guyot ... stand-in: Mr. Jones (uncredited)
Mark Harden ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Erica Kissack ... contact lens technician (uncredited)
Peter Linz ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Joan Lucas-Turgeon ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Rick Lyon ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Dominic Marcus ... adr supporting artist (uncredited)
Michelle Mendenhall ... assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld, New York (uncredited)
Angela Torrez Parker ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Raimo ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Lance Reisch ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sam Rohn ... location scout (uncredited)
Nancy Rosing ... production coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Clint Rowe ... dog trainer (uncredited)
Cody Smith ... animal trainer (uncredited)
William Stout ... creature design (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Irapaul Turner ... production assistant (uncredited)
Joseph Zolfo ... location scout: New York (uncredited)

Thanks 

Susan Ringo ... special thanks
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page