Edit
Los Locos (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jean-Marc Vallée

Writing Credits (WGA) (in alphabetical order)  

Mario Van Peebles

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Chance
...
Presidente
Tom Dorfmeister ...
Baby Brother
Paul Lazar ...
Buck
...
Sister Drexel
...
Manuel Batista
...
Allison
...
Speckman
...
Mother Superior
...
Wyatt
...
Deacon
Brian 'Skinny B.' Lewis ...
Thomas
...
Spit
Mike Traylor ...
Rat
Sam Hernandez ...
Ortiz Batista
Frank Soto ...
Indian
Lisa Vitello ...
Clara
Marcia Brown ...
Lil Edyl (as Marcia Charity Baymon)
Robert May ...
Jimmy
Sam Taylor ...
Guitar Player
Joe Culp ...
Captain Periah
Ted Parks ...
One-Eye
Joe Faust ...
Sheriff
Terey Summers ...
Shopkeeper
James Espinoza ...
Bandito
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Captain Parrish (uncredited)

Produced by 

W. Mark McNair ... line producer
Alan Poul ... executive producer
Mario Van Peebles ... producer
John E. Vohlers ... producer (as John Vohlers)

Music by 

Lesley Barber

Cinematography by 

Pierre Gill ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jean-Marc Vallée

Casting By 

Christine Sheaks

Production Design by 

Greta Grigorian

Set Decoration by 

Mia Boccella

Costume Design by 

Tom Dawson ... (as Thomas S. Dawson)

Makeup Department 

Lisa Bertuzzi ... additional hairstylist (as Lisa Bertuzzi Bayham) / additional makeup artist (as Lisa Bertuzzi Bayham)
Tina Dyer ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Lisa Guzman ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Elizabeth Bauer ... assistant production coordinator
Tim Clawson ... executive in charge of production
Sue Jennings ... production supervisor
Suzanne E. Mackinney ... production coordinator
John E. Vohlers ... unit production manager
Joel Hatch ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Shane Clark ... second second assistant director (as Shane L. Clark)
Van Hayden ... second assistant director
Douglas A. Raine ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Gil Alvarado ... title designer
Denise Anderson ... assistant property master
Mark Anderson ... property master
Timothy Barnett ... carpenter
Mary Buri ... leadperson
Ken Cameron ... carpenter
Randolph Meredyth Drake ... key set production assistant
James Foley ... set dresser
Darwin W. Hall ... property assistant
Michael Hidalgo ... carpenter
Reina King ... scenic painter
Larry D. Koszakovszky ... on set dresser
Bill Land ... set dresser (as William Land)
Dave Rapp ... swing
Sattya Sukhu ... set production assistant
Tony Valdes ... carpenter
Robert E. Zaborski ... lead scenic painter (as Robert Zaborski)
Shannon Zillmer ... set dresser
John M. Oswald ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Beau Biggart ... adr engineer
Leslie Bloome ... foley artist (as Leslie Bloom)
Vincent Guisetti ... re-recording mixer
Ron Harris ... adr recordist
Cindy Jo Hinkleman ... assistant sound editor (as C.J. Hinkleman)
Marydixie Kirkpatrick ... boom operator
James P. Lay ... supervising sound assistant (as James Lay)
Doug Madick ... foley artist
Dave Maiden ... stage recordist
Bruce Nazarian ... sound supervisor (as Bruce C. Nazarian)
Rod O'Brien ... supervising sound editor
Dan Ortiz ... supervising sound editor
Rick Partlow ... foley artist
Melissa Sewell ... sound effects editor
Byron Short ... sound effects editor
Mike Simpson ... sound supervisor
Christopher M. Taylor ... sound mixer
Lee Watters ... re-recording mixer
Skip Williams ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Jeff Wire ... assistant sound editor
Lance Wiseman ... re-recording mixer
Reid A. Woodbury Jr. ... adr editor / dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Clifton Dance ... special props

Stunts 

William Paul Brown ... animal wrangler (as William P. Brown) / utility stunts (as Billy Brown)
Cletus Cotton ... animal wrangler (as Cletus L Cotton)
Norman E. Cotton ... animal wrangler
Steve DeFrance ... utility stunts (as Steve M. DeFrance)
Holly Edwards ... utility stunts
Holly Edwards ... animal wrangler
Clint James ... animal wrangler
Terry James ... stunt coordinator (as Terrance James)
Ken Martin ... animal wrangler
Forrie J. Smith ... animal wrangler (as Forrie Smith)
Neil Summers ... utility stunts
Rodd Wolff ... stunt double (as Rodd Wolfe)
Ivan Red Wolverton ... livestock coordinator (as Red Wolverton) / stunt double (as Red Wolverton)
Suzanne E. MacKinney ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Forrie J. Smith ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dean Anthony ... electrician (as Dean A. Florence)
David Biggs ... electrician
Kenny Christiansen ... gaffer (as Kenny S. Christiansen) / key grip (as Kenny S. Christiansen)
Patrick Combs ... grip
Clifton Dance ... best boy grip
Chuy Elizondo ... b camera operator
David M. Goldstein ... a camera first assistant
Scott Herrick ... best boy electric (as Scott W. Herrick)
Joel Jaspan ... grip
Sean Lewis ... b camera second assistant
Dan Lynch ... dolly grip
Tony Martin ... b camera first assistant
Danny McCallum ... electrician
Benjamin Minot ... a camera second assistant (as Benjamin Nathaniel Minot)
Michael Proudstar ... grip
John Speaks ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Aileen Cambell Reid ... extras casting: Arizona
Jessica Hill ... casting assistant: Arizona
Cassandra Kulukundis ... casting associate
Chuck McCrory ... casting assistant: Arizona
Ana Sanchez ... casting assistant: Arizona
Sunny Seibel ... casting: Arizona

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Javier Arrieta ... costume supervisor: men
Blanca Garcia ... costume supervisor: women
Cherie Zucker ... wardrobe assistant (as Cheril Zucker)

Editorial Department 

Joseph Anaya ... post-production supervisor
Glenn Kiser ... post production supervisor: Propaganda Films
Jim Passon ... color timer
Karen Wheeler ... post production accountant

Location Management 

Jack N. Young ... location manager (as Jack Young)

Music Department 

Lesley Barber ... conductor
Stuart Brawley ... music scoring mixer
Carlos del Junco ... musician: harmonica / musician: jews harp
Kevin Doyle ... music scoring mixer
Eugene Hardy ... musical score
Micheal Hayden ... guitar
Shawn Keohen ... audio engineer
Katherine Rose ... vocals

Transportation Department 

Fernando Andrews ... driver (as Fernando R. Andrews)
Randy Edwards ... driver
Tim Edwards ... driver (as Tim R. Edwards)
Duke Foster ... transportation coordinator
Spencer Foster ... transportation captain
Claude Hereford ... driver (as Claud J. Hereford)
Jorge Hernandez ... driver
D.J. Jones ... honeywagon driver
Jeff LaFontain ... driver (as Jeff LaFountain)
Eric Lazar ... driver
Sean Neel ... driver

Other crew 

Nancy Barracco ... craft service
Michael Blair ... security
Joe R. Carrasco ... security
Alma O. Centeno ... production office assistant
Wendy Davison ... assistant production accountant (as Wendy J. Davison)
Racquel Esqueda ... production office assistant (as Raquel 'Rocky' Esquedia)
Niki Fox ... assistant accountant
Sydney Gilner ... script supervisor
Robert 'Sarge' Hepburn ... medic
Sheruldon P. Herron ... production accountant
Merle G. Hill ... security
Ellen Hofstadter ... accounting supervisor (as Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro)
Clark R. Kaylor ... security
Keith Klein ... security
Mack Matlock ... security coordinator
Clayton Miller ... assistant to Alan Poul (as David Clayton Miller)
Thomas G. Murray ... security
Kia M. Neal ... unit publicist (as Kia Nea)
John O'Connor ... security
Daysun Perkins ... assistant accountant (as Daysun S. Perkins) / assistant to Jean-Marc Vallée (as Daysun S. Perkins) / assistant to John Vohlers (as Daysun S. Perkins)
Ruben Quintero ... caterer
Chittra Sukhu ... assistant to Mario Van Peebles
John M. Summey ... security
David Boyle ... vice president: legal and business affairs: Propaganda Films (uncredited)
Terrance C. Leavey ... re-enactor coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dave Azotto ... special thanks: Leonetti Company
Tim Bentley ... special thanks: Old Tucson Studios
Maureen Blaze ... special thanks: Screen Actors Guild
Chantal Cadieux ... special thanks
Lisa Corrales ... special thanks
Le Dawson ... special thanks: Costume Rental Corporation
Dennis Haggerty ... special thanks
Tome Haggerty ... special thanks
Yogi Hari ... special thanks
Leyla Matta ... special thanks (as Lela Matta)
Ann Rasor ... special thanks: Tumacacori National Historic Park
Alex Vallée ... special thanks
Émile Vallée ... special thanks
John E. Vohlers ... special thanks: St. Vincent De Paul
Gabriela Vázquez ... special thanks: St. Vincent De Paul (as Mrs. John F. Vohlers)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page