Edit
Character (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike van Diem

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Ferdinand Bordewijk ... (short story "Dreverhaven en Katadreuffe" and novel "Karakter") (as F. Bordewijk)
Mike van Diem ... (screenplay)
Laurens Geels ... (screenplay)
Ruud van Megen ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Betty Schuurman ...
Tamar van den Dop ...
Lorna Te George
Victor Löw ...
De Gankelaar
Hans Kesting ...
Lou Landré ...
Rentenstein
Bernard Droog ...
Stroomkoning
Frans Vorstman ...
Inspecteur de Bree
Fred Goessens ...
Jasper Gottlieb ...
Jacob 6 jaar
Marius Gottlieb ...
Jacob 6 jaar
Pavlik Jansen op de Haar ...
Jacob 12 jaar
Marisa Van Eyle ...
Jiffrouw Sibculo
Wim Van Der Grijn ...
2e Inspecteur
Jos Verbist ...
Brigadier
Jaap Spijkers ...
Overbuurman
Mark Rietman ...
Van Rijn
Jack Hedley ...
Mr. Forester
Jan van Eijndthoven
Dic van Duin
Peter Oosthoek
Myranda Jongeling
Bruun Kuyt ...
(as Bruun Kuijt)
Johan Ooms
Jack Vecht
Wil van der Meer
Frieda Pittoors
Hans Karsenbarg
Wouter Steenbergen
Willem Westermann
Wim Wiertz
Tjerk Risselada
Marion van Wijk
Jeroen Lopes-Cardozo ...
(as Jeroen Lopes Cardozo)
Barbara van der Horn
Jan Pontier
Aus Greidanus
Gerard Meijler
Cas Jansen ...
Opstandeling (as Casper Jansen)
Paul van Soest
Joan Nederlof
Paul Kooij ...
(as Paul R. Kooij)
Dariusz Lewandowski
Janusz Chabior
Gusta Gerritsen
Mees Jongema ...
(as Mijs Heesen)
Peter Paul Muller
John Clous
Lukas Dijkema
Nina Deuss
Zip Wertwijn
Jeroen van den Bulk
Rick van Gastel ...
Jongen waarmee Katadreuffe vecht als jongen
Roman Czajka
Malgorzata Napiórkowska ...
(as Malgorzata Napiorkowska)
Annemarie Grosfeld ...
(as Anne Marie Grosfeld)
Nico de Vries
Dana Huizinga
Kaylee van Gastel
Marzena Kipiel-Sztuka ...
(as Marzena Sztuka)
Christo Hulst
Gabriël Klompmaker
Sieger Hesselink
Willem Gomes
Yvonne Popa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Boer (uncredited)
Jonathan Maxwell Reeves ...
Communist (uncredited)
Arjan van den Haak ...
Loopjongen Pietje (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sam Cerulus ... co-producer
Laurens Geels ... producer
Dick Maas ... executive producer
Niko Post ... supervising producer
Jerzy Rutowicz ... line producer: Poland
Stefan Schubert ... line producer: Germany

Music by 

Paleis van Boem ... (as Het Paleis van Boem)

Cinematography by 

Rogier Stoffers

Film Editing by 

Jessica de Koning

Casting By 

Jeannette Snik

Production Design by 

Rikke Jelier ... (as Jelier)
Alfred Schaaf ... (as Schaaf)

Costume Design by 

Jany Temime

Makeup Department 

Tanja de Jong ... makeup assistant
Kathy Kühne ... makeup artist
Floris Schuller ... special makeup effects artist
Annick van Gijsegem ... assistant makeup artist: Belgium
Hennesien van Walderveen ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Niko Post ... production supervisor
Jerzy Rutowicz ... production manager: Poland
Job van As ... production manager: Poland
Philippe Van Damme ... production manager: Belgium
Han van der Werff ... production manager: Netherlands

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Pieter Walther Boer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Justine Bakker ... assistant art director
Percy Bunnik ... set painter
Stephan Busschots ... set painter: Belgium (as Stefan Busschots)
Antoine Carton de Gramont ... set constructor: Belgium (as Antoine Carton de Grammont)
Tomas Cerny ... set constructor: Belgium (as Thomas Cerny)
Bert Collewijn ... set painter (as Bert Kollewijn)
Paul de Bruijn ... art department assistant
Robert de Bruijn ... production decor
Pierre De Craen ... set painter: Belgium (as Pierre Decraen)
Thijs van Ballegooien de Jong ... set constructor
Eric De Wulf ... set painter: Belgium
Roger Denton ... set painter
Mark Gaskemper ... art department assistant (as Marc Gastkemper)
Wim Gerbscheid ... set painter (as Wim Gerpscheid)
Mai Gulbrandsen ... scenic artist (as Mai Gulbrandson)
Myrte Heidelberg ... set constructor (as Myrthe Heidelberg)
Elmer Jacobs ... set contructor
Hans Jongsma ... set constructor
Willem Klewais ... set constructor: Belgium
Jorrit Kortenhorst ... construction coordinator
Aswintha Lam ... assistant set dresser
Michael Lennemann ... construction manager: Germany
Kurt Loyens ... prop buyer
Jurriaan Löwesteyn ... set constructor (as Jurriaan Lowestein)
John McGuigan ... set painter
Elvira Min ... set painter
Roberto Minutoli ... set painter
Roland Mylanus ... set designer
Rik Overberg ... set painter
Claire Pierlot ... set constructor: Belgium
Jakke Pleijsier ... set constructor: Belgium
Matthieu Ploum ... construction coordinator
Robert Reinders ... set constructor
Mario Richter ... set constructor
Gennaro Rosato ... assistant set designer (as Genaro Rosato)
Stephan Rubens ... construction manager: Belgium
Bruno Ruwet ... set painter: Belgium
Bart Scheerlinck ... set constructor: Belgium
Rob Siblenzs ... set constructor
Didier Smidts ... set painter: Belgium
Peter Soete ... set painter: Belgium
Kees Starink ... construction manager: Netherlands
Jean Marc Steijns ... set constructor: Belgium
Bolek van Blokland ... set dresser
Rob van de Ven ... set painter
Rijn van der Heijde ... set constructor
Rick van der Heul ... set constructor (as Rik van der Heul)
Ed van der Hoeven ... set constructor (as Ed van der Hoeve)
Nico van Keulen ... set constructor (as Niko van Keulen)
Bart van Lint ... set painter: Belgium (as Bart Van Lint)
Jimmy Van Meel ... assistant props
Selwijn Vandenbossche ... assistant props
Pascal Voetelink ... set constructor
Ludo Volders ... property master
Mia von Rosen ... set painter (as Mia van Rosen)
Andrzej Rafal Waltenberger ... art director: Poland (as Andrezej Rafal Waltenberger)
Peter Daan Weijs ... art department assistant
John Wilcox ... head paint coordinator
Randolph Wildt ... set constructor
Bart Witteveen ... art department runner

Sound Department 

Max Bauer ... foley artist
Paul Bijpost ... sound effects editor
Georges Bossaers ... adr mixer
Marcel De Hoogd ... production sound mixer (as Marcel R. De Hoogd)
Alek Goosse ... sound mixer / sound re-recording mixer
Michael Keinath ... foley mixer
Mel Kutbay ... foley artist
Marina Lerchs ... second sound re-recording mixer
Iris Pattyn ... boom operator
Luuk Poels ... foley editor / foley supervisor
Bert Rijkelijkhuizen ... sound editor
Peter Warnier ... dialogue editor / sound designer / sound
Liesbeth Wieggers ... second foley editor

Special Effects by 

Rob Beekveldt ... special effects assistant
Jesse Breebaart ... special effects assistant
Ria van Diemen ... special effects assistant
Eric Voors ... special effects assistant
Hans Voors ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

David de Kock ... stunts
Maurits Koert ... stunts
Sönke Korries ... stunts (as Soncke M. Korries)
Nickey Norbart ... stunts (as Nicky Norbart)
Ron Sleeswijk ... stunts
Henk Wams ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Victor Arnolds ... still photographer
Ewoud Boonstra ... assistant lighting technician (as Ewout Boonstra)
Harm Bredero ... assistant lighting technician
Gábor Deák ... assistant camera
Bert Hogenes ... best boy
Joris Houben ... assistant lighting technician
Mattus Lambooy ... assistant lighting technician (as Matthijs Lambooy)
Tamas Nyerges ... Steadicam operator (as Tamás P. Nyerges)
Pancsi Puts ... clapper loader
Elmer van der Marel ... assistant grip
Josje van Erkel ... video assist operator
Frank Van Hekken ... gaffer
Oscar van Rijn ... lighting technician
Franc van Zutphen ... gaffer
Appie Vermeeren ... grip
Bas Buisman ... rigger (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Annemarie Bets ... casting assistant
Rabeah Hinrichs ... extras casting: Hamburg, Germany
Olaf Kitseroo ... extras casting
Angelica Sluijter ... casting coordinator (as Angélica Sluijter)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Catherine Cuykens ... assistant costumer
Karen de Wolf ... assistant costumer: Belgium
Radboud Kuypers ... assistant costumer
Wilfrid Laudicina ... assistant costume designer
Margriet Procee ... assistant costumer
Lies Van Assche ... assistant costumer

Editorial Department 

Peter Alderliesten ... additional assistant editor
Nynke de Jong ... assistant editor
Hans van Dongen ... trailer editor
Suze Halenbeek ... negative cutter (as Suze Halebeek)
Sara Höhner ... post-production coordinator
Hans Keesmaat ... negative cutter
Dick Troeleman ... color grader
Hans van Helden ... assistant editor

Transportation Department 

Robbert Becker ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Anja Bos ... production assistant
Barend Bos ... catering assistant
Mirek Bos ... catering assistant
Hedda Bruessing ... production secretary
Gwen Corbet ... catering assistant
Erwin den Hartog ... production assistant
Michel Drenthe ... location manager
Bert Geerts ... runner: Belgium
Carolien Huf ... assistant to producer
Adéle Keyzer ... catering assistant
Arne Labeeuw ... assistant location manager: Belgium
Anja Lok Rebel ... production accountant (as Anja Lok-Rebel)
Paul Marbus ... location coordinator
Mieke Mestdagh ... production assistant: Belgium
Errol Nayci ... assistant to producer
Myrthe Neuman ... catering assistant
Jo van Outryve ... assistant: Jan Decleir
Naomi Pel ... production coordinator
Pieter Santy ... assistant location manager: Belgium
Eva Schomaker ... production assistant
Kathrin Schultz ... set location manager
Stefanie Sperber ... location manager: Germany
Trix van Alphen ... publicist
Annemarie van de Mond ... script supervisor
Hans van den Berg ... location scout
Willem van Hall ... production assistant
Channah van Veen ... catering assistant
Lieve Vyncke ... location manager: Belgium
Kristof Wijnen ... assistant location manager: Belgium
Casper van Zantwijk ... production assistant
Gianluca Nardulli ... press officer: Italy (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page