Edit
The Jackal (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Caton-Jones

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Kenneth Ross ... (earlier screenplay Day of the Jackal)
 
Chuck Pfarrer ... (screen story)
 
Chuck Pfarrer ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
FBI Agent McMurphy
...
FBI Director Donald Brown
...
...
The First Lady
...
Woolburton
...
Douglas
...
Jamaican Girl
...
Terek Murad
Steve Bassett ...
George Decker
Yuri Stepanov ...
Victor Politovsky
Walt MacPherson ...
Dennehey
...
Ghazzi Murad
...
Maggie the 13-Year-Old Hostage
...
Speaker
...
Surgeon General
...
...
Man in Video
Laura Viederman ...
Woman in Video
...
Vasilov
...
General Belinko
...
Green Beret Colonel
...
Paramedic (as Greg Miller)
Bob Kingdom ...
Ambassador Koldin
Murphy Guyer ...
NSC Representative
Philip Le Maistre ...
Bored Teenage Clerk
...
Beaufres
...
CIA Representative #1
...
Davis
Victor Sobchak ...
Doctor
Serge Christianssens ...
Immigration Officer (as Serge Christiaenssens)
Boris Boscovic ...
Interrogator
...
Prison Guard
Danette Alberico ...
Woman with Champagne #1
Debra Gano ...
Woman with Champagne #2
...
Dave (as John Bland)
Pamela Poitier ...
Law Clerk
...
Alexander Radzinski
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. ...
Washington Cop (as Eddie 'Bo' Smith Jr.)
...
Dan Ziskie ...
CIA Representative #2 (as Daniel Ziskie)
Gayle Jessup ...
Reporter
Bill Collins ...
Medic
David Gene Gibbs ...
Pilot
James M. Helkey ...
Co-Pilot
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Car Salesman (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
David Barrass ...
Bolitonov (uncredited)
Caryn Cheever ...
Yacht Club Gala Patron (uncredited)
...
Narrator on TV (voice) (uncredited)
...
Postman Hitman (uncredited)
...
Highway Patrolman (uncredited)
Harry Fielder ...
American Cop on Roof (uncredited)
...
Injured Person (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Eric Hoziel ...
Hitman (uncredited)
Raymond H. Johnson ...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Highway Patrolman (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Bathing Beauty (uncredited)
Robert Minkoff ...
Bit (uncredited)
...
Ghazzi's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Frank Principe ...
Sick Person (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive sound) (uncredited)
J. Christoffer Slotte ...
Russian Policeman Outside Nightclub (uncredited)
...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
Chax Stern ...
Attorney (uncredited)
...
Party Attendee (uncredited)
Rick Touhy ...
Cop (uncredited)
Tsar Nicholas II ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tsarina Alexandra ...
Herself - with the Tsar (archive footage) (uncredited)
Emma Willis ...
Gina (uncredited)
Boris Yeltsin ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Caton-Jones ... producer
Terence A. Clegg ... executive producer (as Terence Clegg)
Sean Daniel ... producer
Mark Gordon ... executive producer
James Jacks ... producer
Kevin Jarre ... producer
Gary Levinsohn ... executive producer
Hal Lieberman ... executive producer
Sean T. Stratton ... associate producer (as Sean Stratton)

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Karl Walter Lindenlaub ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jim Clark

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by 

Michael White

Art Direction by 

Raymond Dupuis
Ricky Eyres
John Fenner
Bruton Jones

Set Decoration by 

Kate J. Sullivan ... (as Kate Sullivan)

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Felicity Bowring ... makeup artist: Mr. Gere
Eithne Fennel ... hair stylist
Isabel Harkins ... makeup artist (as Isabel Harkness)
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist: Mr. Gere
Serge Morache ... assistant hair stylist
Bunny Parker ... hair stylist: Mr. Willis
Gerald Quist ... makeup artist: Mr. Willis
Peter Robb-King ... key makeup supervisor
Jane Royle ... makeup artist
Kathe Swanson ... key hair stylist (as Kathy Swanson)
Rita Troy ... hair stylist
John R. Bayless ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Tony Gardner ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Joseph P. Hurt ... makeup artist (uncredited)
James Lacey ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Terence A. Clegg ... executive in charge of production (as Terence Clegg)
Leila Kirkpatrick ... unit production manager
Karyn McCarthy ... unit production manager: Chicago
Stuart Neumann ... unit production manager
Josette Perrotta ... unit production manager: Montreal
John G. Phelan ... unit production manager: Finland and Moscow
François Sylvestre ... production manager: Montreal
Michel Chauvin ... unit manager: Montreal (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jane Burgess ... third assistant director
Adam Goodman ... second assistant director
Sallie Anne Hard ... third assistant director (as Sallie Hard)
Bill Westley ... first assistant director
Buddy Joe Hooker ... second unit director (uncredited)
Martin Krauka ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Aku Louhimies ... third assistant director: Finland (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ray Barrett ... construction coordinator
Dennis Bosher ... assistant art director (as Denis Bosher)
E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator (as Bill Bradford)
Peter Browne ... stand-by stagehand
Graham Caulfield ... drapery master
Charles Cottrell ... stand-by painter
James C. Feng ... assistant art director (as James Feng)
Gary Freeman ... draftsman
John Greaves ... storyboard artist
Ernie Hall ... stand-by plasterer
Michael D. Harrell ... lead man (as Mike Harrell)
Kevin Harris ... assistant construction manager
Jerry G. Henery ... general foreman (as Jerry Henery)
Alan Hook ... draftsman
George A. Lee ... property maker
Andrea Levine ... property assistant
David Lusby ... buyer
Philip McDonald ... property master
Andy Nicholson ... draftsman
Debbie Nolan ... propmaker
Pamela M. Rogers ... set dresser
Cecil Schmidt ... assistant art director
Bruce S. Seymour ... on-set dresser (as Bruce Seymour)
'Polar Bear' Shaw ... lead man
William Stickley ... stand-by carpenter
Stephanie Wertlake ... art department coordinator
Clive Wilson ... stand-by props
William Allen Jr. ... set dresser (uncredited)
Serge Archambault ... head scenic painter: Montréal (uncredited)
Kip Bartlett ... set dresser (uncredited)
Taylor Bennett ... scenic (uncredited)
John Blanchard ... shop foreman (uncredited)
Andre Brochu ... construction supervisor (uncredited)
Michael R. Clark ... painter (uncredited)
Terry Clark ... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Crowder ... gang boss (uncredited)
Jack Dyer ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Clifford D. Eubank ... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Mark David Kersey ... greens (uncredited)
Brian Kontz ... plaster foreman (uncredited)
Eric Lafrance ... swing gang (uncredited)
Raymond Larose ... draftsman (uncredited)
Josée Létourneau ... scenic painter: Montréal (uncredited)
Stephanie Macomber ... scenic (uncredited)
Stephen McGregor ... carpenter (uncredited)
Thomas C. Mentzer ... carpenter (uncredited)
Kate Miller ... interim art department coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Monckton ... lead signwriter (uncredited)
James F. Oñate ... scenic foreman (uncredited)
William F. Reinert ... set decorator: additional photography (uncredited)
Jennie Hill Robinson ... greens person (uncredited)
Roger Scruggs ... lead carpenter (uncredited)
Christian Short ... prop man (uncredited)
Jean Simard ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Michael Whetstone ... leadman (uncredited)
Jeff Zook ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... additional sound re-recordist
Mark Auguste ... adr supervisor
Ron Bartlett ... sound re-recording mixer
Noah Blough ... sound effects editor
Weldon Brown ... adr mixer
Catherine Calleson ... assistant sound editor
Simon Coke ... sound effects editor
Paul Cridlin ... boom operator
John P. Fasal ... sound effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Michael Haight ... dialogue editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley walker (as Gary Hecker)
William Jacobs ... dialogue editor (as Bill Jacobs)
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
David John ... production sound mixer
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Richard King ... supervising sound editor
Cliff Latimer ... adr editor
Martin Maryska ... sound effects editor
James Matheny ... dialogue editor (as Jim Matheny)
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Mark Pappas ... foley editor
Jeffrey R. Payne ... foley editor
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Nico Salvato ... assistant sound editor (as Monique Salvato)
Mark Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Gina Spiro ... assistant sound editor (as Gina Spiro Kessler)
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley walker (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Bob Wishnefsky ... assistant sound editor
Tim Hands ... adr editor: UK (uncredited) / dialogue editor: UK (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Yves De Bono ... special effects supervisor
Mark Griffin ... special effects technician
Jonn Herzberger ... special effects designer / special effects fabricator
Eric-André Paquin ... special effects technician
Andrew Wilson ... senior effects technician
Mark Griffin ... special effects buyer (uncredited)
David Hill ... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Philippe Roberge ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bryan Smith ... special effects (uncredited)
John W. Weeks ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Kelly G. Crawford ... database software and pre-scan: Illusion Arts (as Kelly Crawford)
Syd Dutton ... special visual effects
Sage Greco ... digital artist: BFTRE
Mark Kenaston ... location motion capture: Illusion Arts
Adam Kowalski ... location motion capture: Illusion Arts
Van Ling ... graphics supervisor: BFTRE
Richard Malzahn ... animation supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Tricia Owen ... visual effects coordinator
Richard Patterson ... digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Kevin Phelan ... scanning and recording producer: title sequence, CFC
Mark Sawicki ... optical effects: Illusion Arts
Emile Edwin Smith ... digital artist
Ole Dieter Sturm ... CG supervisor: Bionics
Catherine Sudolcan ... producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects
Ron Thornton ... animation supervisor: Foundation Imaging
Mike Wassel ... matte artist: Illusion Arts (as Michael Wassel)
David S. Williams Jr. ... lead digital compositor: Illusion Arts
Rob Bonchune ... digital artist (uncredited)
Richard Briscoe ... computer graphics designer (uncredited)
Casey Cannon ... graphics producer: BFTRE (uncredited)
Sherry Hitch ... digital artist (uncredited)
Jon Hollis ... titles digital compositor (uncredited)
Emma Ibbetson ... digital effects producer: main titles (uncredited)
Peter Menich ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Cindy Mercado ... assistant to the producers: Foundation Imaging (uncredited)
Kevin Quattro ... digital artist (uncredited)
Jeffery Scheetz ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Howard 'Stick' Baines ... stunts
Dana Bertolette ... stunts
Dennis Bridwell ... stunts
George Lane Cooper ... stunts
Christy Cotton ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... stunts
Tom Delmar ... stunt driver: Helsinki / stunts
Joe Dunne ... stunt coordinator
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Tanner Gill ... stunts
Debbie Greg ... stunts (as Debbie Gregg)
Bill Hart ... stunts
Terry Jackson ... stunt double: Bruce Willis / stunts
Hannah Kozak ... stunts
A. Michael Lerner ... stunts
James C. Lewis ... stunts
Jamie Jo Medearis ... stunts (as Jamie Medearis)
Charles Page ... stunts
Jim Palmer ... stunts
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Dan Plum ... stunts
Jodi Michelle Pynn ... stunts
Lynn Salvatori ... stunts
Rick Seaman ... stunts
Lincoln Simonds ... stunts
Erik Stabenau ... stunts (as Eric Stabenau)
Mark Stefanich ... stunts
John Stoneham Sr. ... stunts (as John Stoneham)
Neil Summers ... stunts
Cris Thomas-Palomino ... stunts
Michael S. Walter ... stunts (as Mike Walter)
Tom Aitken ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Arthurs ... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Chute ... stunt double (uncredited)
Jonathan Cohen ... stunts (uncredited)
André Laperrière ... stunts (uncredited)
Chrissy Monk ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Paoli ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Robert Patton ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero ... stunt double (uncredited)
Brian J. Williams ... stunt double: Richard Gere (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Adams ... grip
Mik Allen ... second assistant camera
Colin Anderson ... camera operator: "b" camera / pro-Steadicam operator
Tom Barrett ... grip
Berkeley C. Bidgood Jr. ... grip
Larry Blanford ... aerial director of photography
Kelly R. Borisy ... key grip: Chicago
Matthew Brookman ... electrician
Ray Brown ... grip
Scott Canfield ... electrician
Gary Colkett ... electrician
Loren Corl ... key grip
Francis P. Cornell ... grip
Andreas Crawford ... dolly grip
William J. Crodick III ... grip
Barry Davis ... grip (as Barry G. Davis)
Chris Dowling ... electrician
Joseph Doyle ... stand-by rigger
Lester Dunton ... video assist operator
Mark Evans ... electrician
Warren Evans ... electrician
Michael Flynn ... electrician (as Mike Flynn)
David Gene Gibbs ... pilot: camera helicopter
Mark Graves ... best boy
Ronnie Green ... electrician
Alan Grosch ... electrician
Darren Grosch ... electrician
Ray Hall ... dolly grip
Ken Hudson ... second assistant camera
Martin Hume ... camera operator
Simon Hume ... first assistant camera
Jay Kemp ... electrician
Paul Kemp ... electrician
Dean Kennedy ... electrician
Eddie Knight ... gaffer
Jamie Lagerhausen ... best boy grip
Adam Lee ... electrician
Stuart Lee ... electrician
Michelle Mann ... camera remote technician
Greg Martin ... grip
Stewart Monteith ... best boy
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera
Jason Poteet ... grip
Brian Powell ... electrician
Christopher Quinn ... grip
Todd Ranson ... electrician
Eli Reed ... still photographer
Arwell Roberts ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Brian Robertson ... grip
Dale C. Robinson ... electrician
Roy Rowland ... electrician
Gary D. Scott ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Gary Scott)
Philip Sindall ... camera operator
Derek Smith ... second assistant camera: second unit
Ted Spiegler ... grip
Stuart Stein ... second assistant camera
Paige Thomas ... first assistant camera: second unit
John Trapman ... aerial director of photography
Mark Vogel ... electrician
George White ... electrician
Shawn White ... electrician
Paul Wood ... electrician
Peter Albert ... video assist: Richmond second unit (uncredited)
Bernard Arseneau ... best boy electric (uncredited)
Fabrice Barrilliet ... electrician (uncredited)
Pierre Beaulieu ... electrician (uncredited)
Ray Brown ... grip (uncredited)
Ciro Candia ... camera trainee: UK (uncredited)
Simon Carey ... electrician (uncredited)
Ray Conchado ... grip (uncredited)
Tom Connole ... camera operator: USA (uncredited)
Terry Dee ... gaffer chicago (uncredited)
Jean-Yves Denis ... grip (uncredited)
Steven Desbrow ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Fred Folmer ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Alan Grayley ... electrician (uncredited)
Angus Hudson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, UK (uncredited)
Ben Koeller ... on set video fx operator (uncredited)
Luc Laflamme ... best boy grip: Montreal (uncredited)
Charles Laughon ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Grey Moore ... second video assistant (uncredited)
Cristiano Palermi ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
David Lee Paul ... grip (uncredited)
Michel St. Martin ... grip (uncredited)
Alf Tramontin ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Marco Venditto ... electrician: Montreal (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rosina Bucci ... casting: Montreal
Abi Cohen ... casting: London
Leo Davis ... casting: London
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Mercedes Kelso ... casting assistant (as Mercedes Danforth)
Vera Miller ... casting: Montreal
Nadia Rona ... casting: Montreal
Eric Zuckerman ... casting assistant (as Eric Zuckermann)
Katie Conkey ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tommy Boyer ... key set costumer
Lorraine Calvert ... assistant costume designer
William A. Campbell ... costume supervisor (as Bill Campbell)
David Crossman ... wardrobe assistant
Kathleen Beall ... assistant to costume designer (uncredited)
Annie Crawford ... costume supervisor: UK (uncredited)
Dave Croucher ... costumes (uncredited)
Cathie Filian ... costumes (uncredited)
Minni Härkönen ... costume assistant: Finnland (uncredited)
Scheris Shephard ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Barclay Crenshaw ... post-production assistant
Niamh Fagan ... lightworks assistant
Katie Hedrich ... assistant editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Julie Janata ... assistant editor
Eric O. Schusterman ... first assistant editor
Michael Reynolds ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Heidi Arnold ... assistant music editor
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Michael Farrow ... score mixer
Paul Gillon ... music consultant / music supervisor
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... orchestrator
Michael McCuistion ... additional orchestrator
Angie Rubin ... music editor
Danny Saber ... original score re-mixer
Curt Sobel ... music advisor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Missy Cohen ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Anthony Forester ... transportation captain (as A.J. Forester)
Bob Foster ... transportation captain
Dick Moore ... transportation coordinator
Gary Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Larry Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Vito G. Balenzano ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Gerry 'Haggis' Bryson ... driver to Michael Caton-Jones (uncredited)
Neil Castles Jr. ... driver: picture cars (uncredited)
Richard Curry ... driver: Mr. Willis (uncredited)
Aleck Duncan ... driver: Sidney Poitier: re-shoot, Montreal (uncredited)
Robert Gillis ... driver (uncredited)
Tom Moore ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Jan Overson ... driver (uncredited)
Rick Parkinson ... driver (uncredited)
Linda Pickett ... driver (uncredited)
Jerry Sidwell ... driver (uncredited)
Stanley Sirkin ... unit driver (uncredited)
Greg Stancil ... driver (uncredited)
Charlie Wright ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Libbie Barr ... script supervisor
Michael Beaudin ... assistant accountant
Luc Bouthillier ... extras production assistant
Breigh Burton ... assistant: Mr. Caton-Jones
Stephen J. Eads ... assistant: Mr. Willis (as Stephen Eads)
Andrew Eio ... computer playback technician
Angelina Fontana ... assistant: Mr. Daniel (as Angelina Fontana Miller)
Sandra Galloway ... assistant accountant (as Sandy Galloway)
Susan Garrison ... assistant: Mr. Poitier
Brendan Gunn ... dialogue coach: Mr. Gere
Keith Hatcher ... location manager
Rachel Hudgins ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Andrew Jack ... dialogue coach
Rob Jackson ... assistant: Ms. Viederman
John King ... marine coordinator
Robin Knight ... assistant: Mr. Caton-Jones
Jonathan Lawson ... boxing consultant
Marsha R. Levine ... placement
Ged Lynch ... remix percussion and overdubs
Lilene Mansell ... dialogue coach: Ms. Venora
Pat McCarthy ... production coordinator: Chicago
Mark Meccia ... seaboat master
Mary Weisgerber Meyer ... location manager (as Mary Weisgerber-Meyer)
Sandy O'Neill ... unit publicist
Dorothy Precious ... production accountant
Lisa Reagan ... assistant: Mr. Jacks
Frances Richardson ... assistant accountant
Tom Sarig ... executive album producer
Krish Sharma ... remix engineer
John Sprague ... weapons master
Simon Taylor ... title designer
Caleb Womble ... assistant coordinator
John X'Volaitis ... remix engineer
Ian Abercrombie ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Matthew Alexander ... computer playback technician (uncredited)
Guylaine Boucher ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Bob Bridges ... video effects technician (uncredited)
Joe Cacciotti ... weapons handler: Richmond, VA (uncredited)
Suzanne Coker ... photo double (uncredited)
Martin D'Arcangeli ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor (uncredited)
Paul Dupont ... safety coordinator (uncredited)
Heidi Gilbert ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Debbie Lane Hewett ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jeff Johnston ... photo double (uncredited)
Rick Kelly ... key set production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew L. Lanier ... location assistant (uncredited)
Stone Lyons ... production assistant (uncredited)
John McIntyre ... production assistant (uncredited)
Denis Paquette ... assistant location manager: Montreal (uncredited)
Sunni-Ali Powell ... production assistant (uncredited)
Craig Rogers ... location assistant (uncredited)
Nancy Rosing ... production coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Terry Sandin ... mechanic (uncredited) / puppeteer (uncredited)
Kelly Stultz ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Dave Tommasini ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Tom Trigo ... location scout (uncredited)
Michelle Vogler ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Wilkinson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dave Young ... weapons handler: Montreal (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lisa Banes ... thanks
Douglas L. Constant ... thanks (as 1st Lt. Douglas L. Constant)
Charles Friend ... thanks
Person Garcia ... thanks
Anne Grandjean ... thanks
Linda Grifo ... thanks
Trenton Harrison ... thanks
Nancy LaLuntas ... thanks (as Major Nancy Laluntas)
David Moritz ... thanks
Marc Picken ... thanks
Ralph S. Singleton ... thanks (as Ralph Singleton)
Richard Stamper ... thanks
Philip M. Strub ... thanks (as Philip Strub)
Laura Viederman ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page