Edit
The Ice Storm (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ang Lee

Writing Credits  

Rick Moody ... (novel)
 
James Schamus

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Dorothy Franklin
William Cain ...
Ted Shackley
Michael Cumpsty ...
...
Mrs. Gadd
...
Libbets Casey
Michael Egerman ...
Pharmacist
Christine Farrell ...
Marie Earle
...
Neil Conrad
...
Dot Halford
...
Ted Franklin
...
Weather Reporter
...
Stephen Earle (as Dennis Gazomiros)
...
Mark Boland
Tom Flagg ...
Train Conductor
...
Pierce Sawyer
Miles Marek ...
Mr. Gadd
...
Sari Steele
Ivan Kronenfeld ...
Jack Moellering
...
Weatherman
Donna Mitchell ...
Maria Conrad
Barbara Neal ...
Helen Wentworth
Nancy Opel ...
Claudia White
...
Dave Gorman
Wendy Scott ...
Pharmacy Attendant
Marcell Rosenblatt ...
Mikey's Teacher
Evelyn Solann ...
Woman in Pharmacy
...
Marge
...
Beth
Scott Wentworth ...
Paul's Teacher
Robert Westenberg ...
Rob Halford (as Rob Westenberg)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dr. Pasmier (uncredited)
Bill McIntyre ...
Libbet's Doorman (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Marty (uncredited)
...
Billie (uncredited)
...
Drug Store Clerk (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Alysse Bezahler ... associate producer
Anthony Bregman ... associate producer
Ted Hope ... producer
Ang Lee ... producer
James Schamus ... producer

Music by 

Mychael Danna

Cinematography by 

Frederick Elmes

Film Editing by 

Tim Squyres

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by 

Bob Shaw

Set Decoration by 

Stephanie Carroll

Costume Design by 

Carol Oditz

Makeup Department 

Michal Bigger ... makeup artist
Kathryn Bihr ... assistant makeup artist (as Katie Bihr)
Linda DeVetta ... makeup artist: Ms. Weaver
Francis Kohler ... assistant makeup artist
Aaron F. Quarles ... hair stylist
James Sarzotti ... makeup artist
Donna Spahn ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Alysse Bezahler ... unit production manager
Anthony Bregman ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Kriegel ... production supervisor
Melissa Marr ... assistant unit manager
Kelly Miller ... post-production supervisor
John Rath ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rip Murray ... first assistant director (as James W. Murray Jr.)
Brian O'Kelley ... second assistant director
Linda Perkins ... second second assistant director
Lisa M. Rowe ... second assistant director (as Lisa Rowe)
Stephen Wertimer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Wally Adee ... assistant property master
Paige Bailey ... art department coordinator
Robert Barnett ... camera scenic artist
Pedro Barquin ... greensperson
Eric Bart ... scenic artist
Stephen Barth ... scenic artist (as Steve Barth)
Judson Bell ... carpenter
Billy Bishop ... set dresser
James Brown ... construction grip
Stephen Caldwell ... scenic artist (as Steve Caldwell)
Deborah Canfield ... set dresser (as Debbie Canfield)
Kelly Canfield ... key set dresser
Scott Canfield ... set dresser
Marshall Carbee ... scenic artist
Joe Casillo ... construction grip
Thomas Costabile ... construction coordinator
Jack Coyle ... carpenter
Guido DeCurtis ... greensperson
Katy Dilkes ... scenic foreperson
Robert Dillon ... carpenter
Lauren Doner ... scenic artist
Peter K. Dunbar ... leadman (as Peter Dunbar)
Judith Evans ... scenic artist (as Judy Evans)
John Farina ... construction grip
John D. Farrell ... carpenter (as John Farrell)
James C. Feng ... assistant art director (as James Feng)
Charlie Foster ... set dresser
Edward Gangloff ... carpenter (as Ed Gangloff)
Emily Gaunt ... key scenic shop person
Michael Greene ... scenic artist
Alisa Grifo ... art department assistant
John Harajovic ... set dresser
James Hoff ... scenic foreperson
Claude Horstmann ... carpenter (as Claude Horstman)
Christopher Hébel ... scenic artist
Ashalon Jones ... construction grip
Richard M. Jones ... scenic artist (as Richard Jones)
Eugene Kagansky ... scenic artist
Paul D. Kelly ... assistant art director (as Paul Kelly)
Tina Khayat ... assistant to production designer
Arcady Kotler ... scenic artist
Rob Landoll ... shop production assistant
David Levine ... shop electric
Jim Lillis ... on-set dresser
Elizabeth Linn ... charge scenic
Nicholas Lundy ... assistant art director
Sean Lynch ... greensperson
E. Reynold Maher ... scenic artist
Vietta Maher ... scenic artist
Mark Mann ... construction foreman
Etienne Martine ... set dresser
Brick Mason ... storyboards
Butch McCarthy ... stand-by greensperson (as John 'Butch' McCarthy)
John McHugh ... carpenter
Darius Menard ... greensperson
Michael Miles ... scenic artist
Monique Mitchell ... construction grip
Micheal Murphy ... set dresser (as Michael Murphy)
Patrick Murphy ... set dresser
Don Nace ... scenic artist (as Don Nance)
Peter E. Nauyokas ... set dresser (as Peter Nauyokas)
Jennifer Alex Nickason ... assistant set decorator (as Jennifer Alex)
Christopher J. Noonan ... key carpenter
Thomas Nousias ... scenic shop person (as Tom Noucias)
Brandon Odegaard ... shop electric
Myron Odegaard ... shop electric
John David Paul ... scenic artist (as John Paul)
Jesse Pelikan ... shop production assistant (as Jesse Peliken)
Mark Peltzer ... property master
Graydon Pihlaja ... greens foreperson
Mario Presterone ... set dresser
Gennaro Proscia ... carpenter (as Genarro Proscia)
Vincent Reilly ... construction grip
Paul Richards ... set dresser
Chris Ruzek ... scenic shop person
Will Scheck ... lead greensperson
Rob Schmitt ... key construction grip (as Robert W. Schmitt)
Barret Schumacher ... set dresser
Cheryl Stewart ... scenic artist
Jonathan Tessler ... additional props
Robin Thomas ... art department assistant
Dominic Toto ... greensperson
Billy Vann ... construction grip best boy (as Billy Van)
Frank Vigilante ... construction grip
Thomas White ... carpenter
Mary Wigmore ... art department assistant
Paul Wilson ... set dresser
Kelly T. Winn ... set dresser (as Kelly Winn)
Travis Wright ... on-set dresser
Frances Catalano ... best boy construction grip (uncredited)
Carlos Menéndez ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Boulton ... adr recordist: Sound One
Tim J. Carroll ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Kam Chan ... foley editor
Benjamin Cheah ... assistant sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Eugene Gearty ... sound effects designer
Mark Goodermote ... boom operator
Ghretta Hynd ... sound coordinator
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Andy Kris ... adr recordist: Spin Cycle Post, Inc.
Drew Kunin ... sound mixer
Julie Lindner ... assistant sound editor
Marissa Littlefield ... adr editor
Gasuza Lwanga ... apprentice sound editor
Todd Milner ... assistant sound editor
Glenfield Payne ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Pross ... foley supervisor
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Reilly Steele ... sound re-recording mixer: Sound One
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects intern (as Alan Zaleski)
Dustin DuPilka ... assistant foley artist (uncredited)
Steve Hamilton ... post-production sound designer (uncredited)
Bill Hermans ... second engineer (uncredited)
V.B. Paravati ... sound transfer technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Edward Drohan III ... special effects
Edward Drohan IV ... special effects
George Drohan ... special effects
Greg Hagler ... special effects
Daniel Ottesen ... special effects
John Ottesen ... special effects supervisor
Ron Ottesen ... special effects (as Ronald R. Ottesen Jr.)
Rich Pashayan ... special effects
John Rapp ... special effects
Theodore Suchecki ... special effects (as Ted Suchecki)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects supervisor: Balsmeyer & Everett (as Randy Balsmeyer)
Kathy Kelehan ... visual effects producer: Balsmeyer & Everett
Daniel Leung ... digital compositing supervisor: Balsmeyer & Everett
Gary Maxwell ... train miniatures: Sessums Engineering
Michael O. Sajbel ... train miniatures: Sessums Engineering (as Michael Sajbel)
Jack Sessums ... train miniatures: Sessums Engineering
Matt McDonald ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alan McFarland ... miniature train lighting effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator
Jill Brown ... stunt double
Douglas Crosby ... stunt coordinator
Danny Downey ... stunt double: Elijah Wood
Lizzie Olesker ... stunts
Susan Trout ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Blair ... rigging electrician (as Bob Blair)
Joseph Bruck ... additional electrician (as Joseph R. Bruck)
Peter C. Caldwell ... additional electrician
Tony Campenni ... company grip
John Cardoni ... rigging gaffer
Andrew Casey ... Steadicam operator (as Andy Casey)
Adger W. Cowans ... still photographer (as Adger Cowans)
Joe Donohue III ... company grip (as Joe Donahue)
James W. Finnerty ... key grip (as Jimmy Finnerty)
Jamie Gallagher ... electrician
Michael Gallart ... electrician / lamp operator
Adam Gilmore ... second assistant camera
Ed Gleason ... video assist operator
Brad Goss ... dolly grip
Dennis Green ... 24 frame video operator
Andy Harris ... first assistant camera
Timothy Healy ... electrician
Gary Hildebrand ... best boy electric
William Jones ... company grip (as Bill Jones)
Tom Kerwick ... best boy grip
David La Rue ... company grip (as Dave La Rue)
Steven E. Lawler ... additional grip
Jonathan Lumley ... gaffer
Jim McMillan Jr. ... key rigging grip (as Jim McMillan Sr.)
James McMillan ... rigging grip
Tim McMillan ... rigging grip
Andy Niceberg ... additional electrician
Phil Oetiker ... camera operator
Kabkeo Phothivongsa ... rigging electrician
Frank Prinzi ... photographer: second unit
Patrick Quinn ... camera loader
Rick Raphael ... Steadicam operator (as Rick Rafael)
Donald W. Schreck ... best boy rigging electric
John Sosenko ... camera operator
Paul Steinberg ... additional electrician
Peter Walts ... rigging gaffer
William M. Weberg ... company grip (as Bill Weberg)
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer
Perry Wolberger ... rigging electrician
Chris Zizzo ... rigging electrician
Lee Ayrton ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Andrew Casey ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
R. Derek Keener ... electrician (uncredited)
David Larue ... grip (uncredited)
William MacGhee ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Judie Fixler ... extras casting
Julie Lichter ... casting associate
Alyson Silverberg ... extras casting coordinator
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Frank Alberino ... wardrobe intern
Laurie Buehler ... seamstress (as Laurie J. Buehler)
Anastasia Leopold ... wardrobe production assistant
Elizabeth Shelton ... associate costume designer
Melissa Stanton ... wardrobe supervisor (as Melissa Adzima-Stanton)
Thomas Stokes ... wardrobe supervisor (as Tom Stokes)
Leslie Yarmo ... assistant to costume designer
Tonya Leonard ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Kathy Oberlin ... costume constructor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Yasmine Amitai ... second assistant editor
Glen Basner ... post-production assistant
Gloria Kaiser ... color timer: Technicolor
Ross Katz ... post-production assistant
Susan Littenberg ... first assistant editor
Ian Silverstein ... second assistant editor
Patricia Sztaba ... negative cutter
Stan Sztaba ... negative cutter

Location Management 

Declan Baldwin ... location supervisor: Feature Line
Shannon Causey ... location coordinator (as Shannon Bowen)
Laura Franses ... location production assistant
David Graham ... location scout
Janet Henry ... location production assistant
David Ray Martin ... assistant location manager (as David Martin)
Greg McHale ... location scout
Mike S. Ryan ... assistant location manager
Ashley W. Sieg ... location production assistant (as Ashley Sieg)
Eddy Collyns ... location scout (uncredited)
Jay Horne ... location scout (uncredited)
Nancy Roth ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bill Brennan ... musician: Gamelan music
Christopher Dedrick ... conductor
Mark Duggan ... musician: Gamelan music
Brad Haehnel ... music score recordist: Manta Eastern Sound
Daniel Cecil Hill ... musician: North American native flutes
Jamie Hopkings ... orchestrator
Paul Houle ... musician: Gamelan music
Blair Mackay ... musician: Gamelan music (as Blair MacKay)
Patrick Mullins ... music editor (as Pat Mullins)
Alex Steyermark ... music supervisor
Maisie Weissman ... assistant to music supervisor
Colin Aguiar ... assistant to composer (uncredited) / assistant: Mychael Danna (uncredited)
Ron Korb ... musician: flute (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bob Anderson ... driver
Frank Appedu ... driver
Ed Blacknick ... driver
John Brady ... driver
Theodore Brown Jr. ... driver (as Ted Brown Jr.)
Jack Buckman ... driver
Jim Cablusky ... driver
Matt Calley ... driver
Michael Canosa ... driver (as Mike Canosa)
Steve Chartrand ... driver
James H. Chlebowski ... driver
Thomas Colavito ... driver (as Tom Colavito)
Richard Euell ... driver
Robert Featherstone ... driver (as Bobby Featherstone)
Al Gardner ... driver
Danny Houghton ... driver (as Dan Houghton)
Jacqueline L. Hurd ... picture car production assistant (as Jacquie Hurd)
Tony Ingrassellino ... driver
Paul Kane ... driver
Leonard Luizzi ... driver (as Lenny Luizzo)
Joe Mallon ... driver
Robert Martini ... driver (as Bobby Martini)
George Moran ... driver
Robert Morgan ... driver
Regis Mullaney ... driver (as Regis J. Mullaney)
Jimmy Nugent ... transportation captain
Kevin O'Neil ... driver
Danny Poseidento ... driver
Bob Rohr ... driver
Frank Scarvy ... driver
Kevin Smith ... driver
Mike Stowe ... driver
Ray Sullivan ... driver
Dan Thelen ... driver
John Uberti ... driver
James Williams ... driver
Frank Young ... driver

Other crew 

Ryan Allen ... production secretary
Jenn Blais ... set production assistant (as Jennifer M. Blais)
Beth Boyd ... production coordinator (as Beth A. Boyd)
Craig Cannold ... auditor
Daniel B. Canton ... day generator operator (as Daniel Canton)
Jean-Christophe Castelli ... researcher
Wendy Cohen ... clearance / product placement
John M. Craig ... set production assistant (as John Craig)
Mary Cybulski ... script supervisor
Stephen Dweck ... jeweller: Ms. Weaver
Chris Elam ... office production assistant
Paul D. Fischer ... film runner (as Paul Fischer)
Theresa Giardino Finnerty ... payroll accountant
Jeanne Gilliland ... utility person
Rhona Gordon ... tutor
Dean Haspiel ... office production assistant
Jeff Hill ... unit publicist
Christine Hoppe ... accounting assistant
Susanna Horng ... assistant: Mr. Lee
Joyce Hsieh ... post-production accountant
Apoorva Lakhia ... set production assistant (as Apoovra Lakhia)
David Lee ... assistant: Mr. Ang Lee
Millys Lee ... unit publicist
Deanna Leslie ... set production assistant
Sig Libowitz ... assistant: Mr. Schamus
Johnny Lu ... jeweller
Gillian Malone ... craft service
Ross Miller ... insurance
Tracy Moore ... set intern
Edmund Nardone ... projectionist
Santiago Navila ... assistant: Mr. Schamus
Stuart Nicolai ... office production assistant
Karin Nystrom ... tutor
Bryan O'Cain ... production intern
Hetakaisa Paarte ... assistant: Mr. Hope
Virginia Plath ... assistant stage manager
Martina Pozzi ... craft service
Libby Richman ... assistant production coordinator
Olimpia T. Rinaldi ... assistant auditor
Allison Russo ... set production assistant (as Alison Russo)
Deidre Schrowang ... office liaison: New York City
Amy Shultz ... insurance (as Amy Schulz)
Gregory J. Smith ... set production assistant (as Gregory John Smith)
José Tejada ... parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada)
Jessica Weigmann ... assistant: Mr. Schamus
Matt Whitcher ... office production assistant
Eric David Zoback ... stage manager (as Eric Zoback)
Claudia Lewis ... production executive (uncredited)
Vernon Rodriquez ... parking assistant (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Aron Warner ... production executive (uncredited)

Thanks 

Fritzi Ahadi ... special thanks: art contributions
Dante Brown ... special thanks: Harlem Tennis Center
Claude Cargill ... special thanks: Harlem Tennis Center
Gayle Carpenter ... special thanks: State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs
Rico Fanseco ... special thanks: art contributions
Robert Fegues ... special thanks: State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs
Ellsworth Kelly ... special thanks: art contributions
Mon Levinson ... special thanks: art contributions
Roy Lichtenstein ... special thanks: art contributions
Peter Max ... special thanks: art contributions
Peter G. Murphy ... special thanks: administative officer, New Canaan, Connecticut
LeRoy Neiman ... special thanks: art contributions (as Leroy Neiman)
Robert Rauschenberg ... special thanks: art contributions
Jack Rhodes Sr. ... acknowledgment: supplier of "Divorce Court"
Jodi Scherer ... special thanks: art contributions
Stephen Seiter ... special thanks: State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs (as Lieutenant Stephen Seiter)
George W. Trendle Jr. ... acknowledgment: supplier of "Green Hornet"
Sherle Wagner ... special thanks: art contributions
Cecil K. Watkins ... special thanks: Harlem Tennis Center
Eric Weiner ... special thanks: State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs (as Lieutenant Eric Weiner)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page