Edit
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim Gillespie

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Lois Duncan ... (novel)
 
Kevin Williamson ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Elsa Shivers (as Bridgette Wilson)
...
...
...
...
J. Don Ferguson ...
Deborah Hobart ...
Mary McMillan ...
Rasool J'Han ...
Deb
Dan Albright ...
Sheriff
Lynda Clark ...
Pageant Official
...
Contestant #1
John Bennes ...
Old Man
Jennifer Bland ...
Contestant #2
William Neely ...
Jonathan Quint ...
Richard Dale Miller ...
Band Member
Mary Neva Huff ...
Band Member
David Lee Hartman ...
Band Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mrs. Shivers (uncredited)
...
Fisherman at Bait Stand (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

William S. Beasley ... executive producer
Stokely Chaffin ... producer
Erik Feig ... producer
Neal H. Moritz ... producer

Music by 

John Debney

Cinematography by 

Denis Crossan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steve Mirkovich

Casting By 

Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Gary Wissner

Art Direction by 

John J. Rutchland III

Set Decoration by 

James Edward Ferrell Jr.

Costume Design by 

Catherine Adair

Makeup Department 

Judith H. Bickerton ... hair stylist
Bonita DeHaven ... key makeup artist
Linda Kamp ... makeup artist
Jamie Kelman ... special prosthetics
Matthew W. Mungle ... special prosthetics
Kris Ravetto ... assistant makeup artist: California
Lisa Marie Rosenberg ... key hair stylist
Mariann Ybarra ... assistant hair stylist: California (as Mariann Ybarra-Williamson)
Coni Andress ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Susan Buffington ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

William S. Beasley ... unit production manager
Steve Dayan ... production supervisor: California
Chantal Feghali ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post-production supervisor
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins ... production supervisor (as Sharyn Shimada Huggins)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Louis D'Esposito ... first assistant director
Robert V. Girolami ... first assistant director: second unit (as Robert Girolami)
Steve Lonano ... second second assistant director (as Stephen LoNano)
Steve Mirkovich ... second unit director
Marianne M. Scanlon ... second assistant director
Christian Clarke ... second assistant director: reshoots (uncredited)

Art Department 

Rufus Best ... mill shop foreman (as Rufus D. Best Sr.)
Zachary M.H. Boozer ... lead greensman
Richard E. Brown ... lead person: California
Dale DeStefani ... general construction foreman: California
Alan Hook ... set designer
Walker Daniel Kiser Jr. ... construction foreman
Barry Kootchin ... paint foreman
Cynthia La Jeunesse ... buyer (as Cynthia M. LaJeunesse)
Gary W. Lang ... propmaker foreman
Scott A. Lawson ... on-set dresser
Andrew Menzies ... set designer
Stephen C. Peterman ... lead man
Chris L. Spellman ... set decorator: California (as Chris Spellman)
Barry Spencer ... propmaker foreman
Mark Vena ... illustrator (as Marc Vena)
Richard Waldrop ... property master
Doug White ... assistant property master
Adam Cameron ... set dresser (uncredited)
Alyce Fahsholtz ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Robert L. Girard ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Jeffrey A. Hughes ... set dresser (uncredited)
Deborah Pollard Matthews ... painter (uncredited)
John W. Morgan ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Barry Spencer ... construction foreman (uncredited)
John L. Sullivan ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Richard Whitney ... property maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Petra Bach ... adr editor
Odin Benitez ... sound effects editor
Gaston Biraben ... dialogue editor
Michael J. Broomberg ... foley artist (as Michael Broomberg)
C. Douglas Cameron ... boom operator
Kent Forbes ... second assistant sound editor
Gary Gegan ... sound re-recording mixer
Dan Giannattasio ... cable person (as Daniel Giannattasio)
Don Givens ... foley recordist
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer
Ann Hadsell ... adr mixer
Alexandra Hawkinson ... second assistant sound editor
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Michael Hilkene ... supervising sound editor
Matthew Iadarola ... sound re-recording mixer
Ken J. Johnson ... special sound effects recordist
Robin Johnston ... sound recordist
Diane Linn ... adr recordist
James Morioka ... second assistant sound editor
Douglas Parker ... first assistant sound editor
Brian Risner ... sound effects editor
Carl Rudisill ... sound mixer
Pernell L. Salinas ... apprentice sound editor (as Pernell Salinas)
Art Schiro ... sound recordist
Greg Schorer ... sound effects editor
Michael Stern ... synthesizing mixer (as Mick Stern)
Christopher T. Welch ... supervising sound editor (as C.T. Welch)
John O. Wilde ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

Stan Blackwell ... special effects: California (as Stanley Blackwell)
Michael J. Hudson ... special effects set lead person
John D. Milinac ... special effects coordinator
William Purcell ... special effects leadperson (as William A. Purcell Jr)
Michael Schorr ... special effects foreman/welder
Walter Kiesling ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeffrey L. Loy ... special effects foreman (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Mindy Minkow ... optical camera operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Brown ... stunts
Lisa Dempsey ... stunts
Freddie Hice ... stunt coordinator
Randy Johnson ... stunts
Bob MacDougall ... stunts (as Bob McDougall)
John Meier ... stunts
Erin Ricotti ... stunts (as Erin Ricotti-Hice)
Troy Robinson ... stunts
James Ryan ... stunts (as James Schwartz)
Dustin Meier ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Bridges ... still photographer (as James Bridges)
Joe D'Alessandro ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Joseph C. D'Alessandro)
Michael Dhonau ... grip
Lynn Dodson ... chief lighting technician: second unit (as Thomas Lynn Dodson)
David Ellis ... additional electrician
Jay Herron ... underwater assistant camera: California (as Jay Heron)
Eric Jones ... best boy grip
Robert 'Boomer' McCann ... best boy grip: California (as Robert J. McCann)
Jack McCollum ... assistant chief lighting technician
Larry McConkey ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Mick McNeely ... chief lighting technician
David Noble ... key grip: second unit
David B. Nowell ... aerial camera operator: California
John Perkinson ... assistant camera: second unit
Tom Priestley Jr. ... director of photography: second unit (as Tom Priestley)
Mark J. Rainsford ... key grip
Medel Ramos ... assistant chief lighting technician: California
Mike Repeta ... second assistant camera (as Michael H. Repeta)
Bret Straughn ... dolly grip
Mike Thomas ... underwater camera operator: California
Paige Thomas ... first assistant camera
Mark Van Loon ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Simon Carey ... electrician (uncredited)
Jim Cote ... grip (uncredited)
Kahlil Fadel ... electrician (uncredited)
Ben D. Griffith Jr. ... grip (uncredited)
Dalton Hendrix ... grip (uncredited)
Dan Jones ... electrician (uncredited)
Mark A. Lewis ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael Meier ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ben Noble ... electrician (uncredited)
Jan Ruona ... additional assistant camera: Bodega Bay (uncredited)
Michael Santy ... camera operator: "b" camera, California (uncredited)
Damian Smith ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Mike Smith ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Robert Zuckerman ... key art photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Amy Cherrix ... extras casting assistant (as Amy E. Cherrix)
Marty Cherrix ... extras casting
Craig Fincannon ... casting: North Carolina
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Anne McCarthy ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Vanessa Jenik ... set costumer (as Vanessa C. Jenik)
Yvonne Kubis ... key costumer: Los Angeles
Jessica S. Smith ... set costumer
Pauline White ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Timothy Alverson ... assistant editor
Brian Day ... apprentice editor: North Carolina
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Michael Mirkovich ... apprentice editor: California
William Yeh ... associate editor
David Orr ... color timer (uncredited)
Frederick Wardell ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Frank Bennett ... orchestrator
Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Budd Carr ... executive music consultant
Geneviève Thomas Colvin ... music coordinator
John Debney ... conductor
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator
John Richards ... scoring engineer
Alex Steyermark ... music supervisor
Carlton Kaller ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

David Frederick ... transportation captain
Gregory Nutt ... transportation co-captain: California
Johnnie Peterson ... transportation co-captain
Domiciano Rodriquez ... transportation captain: California
Jesse Adam Smith ... picture car coordinator (as Jesse A. Smith)
Shane Summers ... transportation coordinator
Donald Binder ... driver (uncredited)
Edwin Bowden Jr. ... driver (uncredited)
Greg Stancil ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Belinda B. Baker ... assistant production coordinator
Beth Bargas ... assistant production coordinator (as Beth A. Bargas)
Savannah Barnes ... production assistant: Wilmington
Beth Bromley ... publicist
Henry J. Cornelissen ... post-production accountant (as Henry Cornelissen)
David Curtis ... set production assistant
Louis F. DiFelice ... location manager
Derek Ellis ... assistant accountant
Kelley Finn ... assistant location manager
April H. Grantham ... craft service
Chad Graves ... key set production assistant
Mark Hager ... key production assistant: California
Jeff Johnson ... marine coordinator (as Captain Jeff Johnson)
Douglas R. Jones ... production assistant: Southport
Robert Karpman ... location manager: California
Melisa Kashiwahara ... assistant: Mr. Moritz
John Kreidman ... production coordinator: California
Christine Moore ... script supervisor
Sean O'Keefe ... assistant: Ms. Chaffin
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot: California (as Alan Purwin)
Woody Richardson ... boat boss
Dhana Rivera ... assistant: Mr. Feig
Ryan Schaetzle ... assistant location manager
Patricia Story ... publicist (as Pat Story)
Cara White ... publicist
Erik Whitestone ... set production assistant
James J. Wilhelm ... craft service: California
Pamela Williamson ... first assistant accountant
Gregor Wilson ... accountant
Adryenn Ashley ... stand-in: Sarah Michelle Gellar (uncredited)
Jason Aaron Baca ... double (uncredited) / stand-in (uncredited)
Sam Feuer ... stand-in: Freddie Prinze, Jr (uncredited)
Bennett Fidlow ... additional legal services (uncredited)
E. Michael Hewett ... location scout (uncredited)
Ryan R. Johnson ... assistant to head of production (uncredited)
Michael C. Lund ... production assistant: Los Angeles preparation (uncredited)
Stone Lyons ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Sandine ... set medic: Northern Califorina (uncredited)
Steve Zukowski ... craft service (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page