Edit
The Game (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Fincher

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John D. Brancato ... (written by) (as John Brancato) &
Michael Ferris ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Peter Donat ...
...
...
...
Charles Martinet ...
Scott Hunter McGuire ...
Young Nicholas
Florentine Mocanu ...
Nicholas' Mother
...
Maria
...
Maggie
Daniel Schorr ...
Himself
...
Power Executive
Harrison Young ...
...
Cynthia, CRS Receptionist
Joe Frank ...
CRS Data Collating Technician
James Brooks ...
James The Bartender
...
New Member Ted
...
New Member Victor
...
Solicitor / Taxi Driver
Bill Flannery ...
Tubercular Commuter
...
Rattle Gatherer (as Kathryn Jean Harris)
...
Man in Airport
...
Ankles
Aaron Lucich ...
City Club Waiter (as Aaron Thomas Luchich)
Victor Talmadge ...
Leonard
Marc Siegler ...
City Club Waiter
André Brazeau ...
Heart Attack Performer
Keena Turner ...
Officer Hicks
Carlos Hoy ...
Paramedic Graves
Edward Campbell ...
Paramedic Stern
Sean Lanthier ...
Paramedic Kirkland
Curtis Vanterpool ...
Ambulance EMT
Jay Gordon ...
Triage Doctor
Jeffrey Michael Young ...
Officer Walker
Owen Masterson ...
Pickpocket
...
Nikko Hotel Manager
Hideo Kimura ...
Nikko Hotel Bellhop
Rachel Flanagan ...
Nikko Hotel Maid (as Rachel Schadt)
...
Shady Private Investigator
Joy Ann Ryan ...
Kaleigh Baer
Peter Davidian ...
Mr. Garcia (as Pete Davidian)
Jack Kehoe ...
Lieutenant Sullivan
...
Detective Boyle
Linda Manz ...
Vic Ferreira ...
Assassin Mobubbi (as Victor Ferrerira)
...
Assassin Brodi
...
Assassin Kartmann (as Robert J. Stephenson)
Sean Moloney ...
Assassin Rankin
John Hammil ...
U.S. Embassy Counselor
Rachel Steinberg ...
Sheraton Desk Clerk
...
Sheraton Manager
...
Hot Waitress
...
Teen Thug (as Jason Kristopher)
Lily Soh Froehlich ...
New Moon Cafe Manager
Tammy Koehler ...
Tammy Fisher
Michael Lynwood ...
Michael Fisher
Alex Lynwood ...
Alex Fisher
...
CRS Guard
...
Airbag EMT Beltran
...
Airbag EMT Galliano
Sara Davallou ...
Rachel
Stephen Cowee ...
Mel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gypsy Boots ...
Bit part (uncredited)
Christopher Cory ...
Airport Security Guard (uncredited)
Tom Crowl ...
Truck Driver (uncredited)
Bob Dini ...
Wealthy Club Member (uncredited)
Terence Ford ...
Lawyer #1 (uncredited)
Will Jones ...
Gangster (uncredited)
Anni Long ...
Lawyer #2 (uncredited)
Tracie May ...
Restaurant Cashier (uncredited)
Jamie Midgley ...
Doorman (uncredited)
...
CRS Security Guard (uncredited)
Bob Quinn ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Young Ilsa (uncredited)
Bob Scott ...
Lawyer #3 (uncredited)
...
Bell Person (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John D. Brancato ... co-producer (as John Brancato)
Ceán Chaffin ... producer
Michael Ferris ... co-producer
Steve Golin ... producer
Jonathan Mostow ... executive producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Harris Savides

Film Editing by 

James Haygood

Casting By 

Don Phillips

Production Design by 

Jeffrey Beecroft

Art Direction by 

James J. Murakami ... supervising art director (as Jim Murakami)
Steve Saklad ... (as Steven Saklad)

Set Decoration by 

Jackie Carr

Costume Design by 

Michael Kaplan

Makeup Department 

Bridget Bergman ... makeup artist
Shawn Finch ... additional hair stylist
Tom Lucas ... makeup artist: Mr. Douglas (as Thomas E. Lucas)
Patricia Miller ... hair stylist (as Patty Miller)
Julie Pearce ... makeup department head
Toni-Ann Walker ... hair stylist: Mr. Douglas (as Toni Ann Walker)

Production Management 

R. Anthony Brown ... unit production manager
Tim Clawson ... executive in charge of production
Joel Hatch ... production supervisor
Glenn Kiser ... post-production supervisor: Propaganda Films
Peter Mavromates ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Yudi Bennett ... first assistant director
Rusty Mahmood ... dga trainee
Jonathan McGarry ... second assistant director (as Jonathan S. McGarry)
Matt Rebenkoff ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Dean Backer ... swing gang
Giovanni Bianchini ... swing gang
Pete Bowman ... construction coordinator
Max E. Brehme ... swing gang (as Max Brehme)
Steve Callas ... construction coordinator
Janine Cavoto ... set dresser
Hugh Conlon ... construction coordinator: additional photography
Robert Consing ... storyboard artist
Gary Costin ... propmaker foreman
J. Michael Davis ... set dresser
Tim Donelan ... lead man
Bryan Duff ... assistant props
Anthony Gaudio ... stand-by painter (as Tony Gaudio)
Karman Graham Franck ... art department assistant (as Karman Graham)
George Gugler ... paint foreman
Jill Hall ... swing gang
Peter Hamilton ... swing gang
Denise Harris ... set dressing assistant
Patrick Janicke ... illustrator
Alan S. Kaye ... set designer
Lara Kelly ... art department coordinator: San Francisco
Scott W. Leslie ... swing gang
George F. Mauricio ... assistant props (as George Mauricio)
Larry Misselhorn ... greensman
Vince Moisden ... graffiti artist
Roy 'Bucky' Moore ... property master
Mike Nichols ... laborer (as Michael Nichols)
Christopher S. Nushawg ... assistant art director: San Francisco
Craig Nycz ... sign painter
Wayne Nycz ... gang boss
Edward E. O'Connell ... gang boss (as Ed O'Connell)
Max Pallat ... swing gang
Ralph Peterson ... propmaker foreman
Jim Poynter ... leadman: San Francisco
Scott Purcell ... graphic artist
Eugenio Quintero ... plasterer
Rudy Reachi ... assistant props
Greg Rocco ... on-set dresser
Liza Rudolph ... assistant to production designer
Victor Sardelich ... propmaker foreman
Paul Schrauwers ... property maker
Shana Sigmond ... buyer
Jesse Siono Jr. ... gang boss
Ricky B. Stecyk ... swing gang (as Rick 'Flintstone' Stecyk)
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. ... set designer
Rob Thompson ... propmaker foreman
Robert L. Thompson ... construction foreman (as Robert Thompson)
Don Watson ... swing gang
Robert Webb ... construction foreman
Mike Wells ... general foreman
Fred Apolito ... propmaker (uncredited)
Wayne Billheimer ... construction office manager (uncredited)
Pete Bowman ... property maker (uncredited)
Jeff Khachadoorian ... carpenter (uncredited)
David Napoli ... leadman (uncredited)
Jeff Ogg ... carpenter (uncredited)
Jacques Rey ... illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve Boeddeker ... sound effects editor
Todd Boekelheide ... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Brose ... adr mixer
Willie D. Burton ... sound mixer (as Willie Burton)
Yin Cantor ... assistant sound editor
Lisa Chino ... first assistant sound editor
Edmond J. Coblentz Jr. ... assistant sound editor (as Edmond Coblentz)
Malcolm Fife ... supervising foley editor
Sara Hegarty ... assistant sound editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
Tad Jacobs ... assistant sound editor
Elizabeth Kenton ... dialogue editor
Ren Klyce ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Tai Klyce ... assistant sound editor
Jeffrey Kroeber ... first assistant sound designer (as Jeffrey Kroebber) / sound recordist (as Jeffrey Kroebber)
Kimberly Lambert ... supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Marvin E. Lewis ... boom operator (as Marvin Lewis)
Michael Meier ... cable person
Harry B. Miller III ... dialogue editor (as Harry Miller)
David Parker ... remix re-recording engineer: video mastering / sound re-recording mixer
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
Steve Romanko ... machine room operator
Ronald G. Roumas ... sound recordist: video mastering (as Ron Roumas)
Jurgen Scharpf ... mix technician: video mastering
Michael Semanick ... sound re-recording mixer
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Mark Wineman ... 24 frame sound
Evan T. Chen ... assistant adr editor (uncredited)
Fred Clemons ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Derek Sample ... adr recordist (uncredited) / sound editor (uncredited)
David E. Turner ... machine room operator (uncredited) / sound transferer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Eric Roberts ... special effects
Shawn Roberts ... special effects
Cliff Wenger ... special effects coordinator
Gregg Bond ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Richard 'Dr.' Baily ... digital animation supervisor/producer
Glen Bennett ... flame artist
Les Bernstien ... director of photography: miniature shoot
Jenny Bright ... visual effects producer
Robin L. D'Arcy ... visual effects producer (as Robin D'Arcy)
Alex Frisch ... visual effects supervisor
Alex Frisk ... visual effects artist
Bill Hansard ... process photography
Kevin Tod Haug ... visual effects supervisor
Michael Joyce ... miniature supervisor
Michael Katz ... gaffer: visual effects photography
Michele Maples ... miniature effects producer
Geoff McAuliffe ... visual effects artist
Yolie Moreno ... miniature effects coordinator
Liz Radley ... video/computer graphics supervisor
Mandy Shieldes ... visual effects assistant
Jeff Wells ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Todd Fellows ... model maker (uncredited)
Rob Gyorgy ... digital visual effects: Toybox (uncredited)
Robert Ikeda ... visual effects (uncredited)
John Joyce ... model maker (uncredited)
Timothy Niver ... model maker (uncredited)
Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter ... visual effects coordinator: Toybox (uncredited)
Paul Rigg ... senior visual effects artist: Toybox (uncredited)

Stunts 

Rocky Capella ... stunts
Danny Castle ... stunts
Steven Chambers ... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Phil Chong ... stunts
Sheldon Davis ... stunts
Annie Ellis ... stunts
Richard M. Ellis ... stunts (as Richard Ellis)
Brad Lackey ... stunts
Lane Leavitt ... stunts
Matt McBride ... stunts
Cole McLarty ... stunts
Darrin Prescott ... stunts
Danny Rogers ... stunts
Michael Runyard ... stunt coordinator
Tim Trella ... stunts
Nancy Young ... stunt double: Deborah Kara Unger
Michael T. Brady ... stunts (uncredited)
Doc Duhame ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Hart ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Lane Leavitt ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Jeff Mosley ... stunts (uncredited)
Allen Robinson ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Adler ... best boy electric (as Mike Adler)
Spencer Anderson ... electrician
Larry J. Aube ... key rigging grip (as Larry Aube)
Nico Bally ... grip
Christopher Blauvelt ... second assistant camera (as Chris Blauvelt)
Eric Blum ... electrician / local rigging gaffer
Martin Bosworth ... dimmer board operator
Michael Brennan ... dolly grip
John P. Cleveland ... grip (as Johnny Cleveland)
Anthony R. Collier ... best boy rigging grip (as Anthony 'Bob' Collier)
Michael J. Coo ... key grip (as Michael Coo)
Jeff Cronenweth ... director of photography: second unit
Laurence Cropley ... electrician
Peter Davidian ... best boy electric (as Pete Davidian)
Jeffrey De La Rosa ... rigging gaffer
Ron Diggory ... grip
Michael Ferris ... underwater camera operator
Tony Friedkin ... still photographer (as Anthony Friedkin)
Adam Glick ... rigging electrician
Joseph Guerino ... electrician
Steve Hassenpflug ... electrician
Russell Hosking ... electrician
Steve Irwin ... computer/video engineer
Dan Kerns ... rigging gaffer
Craig Kohtala ... best boy grip
J. Steven Matzinger ... second assistant camera
Ronald A. Miller ... rigging grip foreman
Claudio Miranda ... gaffer
Orlando Orona ... grip
Michael Santoro ... rigging grip
Martin Schaer ... camera operator
Chris Strong ... gaffer: additional photography
Wayne Tidwell ... video assist operator (as Wayne R. Tidwell)
Anthony Van Dyk ... electrician (as Anthony Van Dyke)
Chris Weigand ... lighting technician
Julian Whatley ... first assistant camera
John-Paul Beeghly ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Mitchell Bergman ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Gregory Collis ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Lynetta Freeman ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Dylan Goss ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Sheila Greene ... set electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Wayne Kosky ... grip (uncredited)
Brian Lataille ... remote head operator: stab-c (uncredited)
Chris Lindsay ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Daniel Page McDonough ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Brian Minzlaff ... electrician: San Francisco (uncredited)
Brian Rosso ... grip (uncredited)
Gary Stark ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Richard 'Dr.' Baily ... animator
David Watkinson ... computer animator

Casting Department 

Sande Alessi ... extras casting
Rachel Flanagan ... casting assistant (as Rachel Schadt)
Dee Dee Wehle ... casting: New York
Ethan Flower ... casting assistant: New York (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Fran Allgood ... costumer: Mr. Douglas
Cynthia Black ... key set costumer
Linda Matthews ... costume supervisor
Meg Matthews ... set costumer
Amy J. Smith ... costumer
Trish Summerville ... costume design assistant
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit ... costume textile artist
Daniela Moore ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Babette Dickerson ... assistant editor
Chuck Heron ... on-line editor: video mastering
Terry Hubbard ... assistant editor
Yvan Lucas ... color consultant
Michelle Mendenhall ... post-production assistant
Alan Michels ... post-production assistant
Stephen Nakamura ... dailies telecine
Alex Olivares ... first assistant film editor
David Orr ... color timer
John Venzon ... assistant editor: video mastering
Jonny Winograd ... assistant editor (as Jon Winograd)
Aaron Brock ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sandy DeCrescent ... conductor / music contractor
Dan Evans Farkas ... assistant music editor
David Gleeson ... additional music treatment
Mario Guameri ... music contractor
Janice Hayen ... music preparation
Tod Holcomb ... music editorial technician
Michael Jacobi ... supervising music editor
Janet Ketchum ... music contractor
John Kurlander ... music scoring engineer
Kevin Mahonchak ... music preparation
Bryan Pezzone ... musician: paino
Howard Shore ... conductor / orchestrator
Ryan Shore ... music preparation
Susan Shufro ... assistant music editor
Dawn Soler ... music supervisor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Adrian Van Velsen ... music editorial technician
Chris Boardman ... music arranger (uncredited)
Frankie Pine ... music clearance (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George Hrivnak ... transportation co-captain
Louis Rodriguez ... transportation captain
James Thornsberry ... transportation coordinator (as Jim Thornsberry)
Sheila Thornsberry ... transportation office assistant
Manny Demello ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Kirsten Anderson ... payroll accountant
David Auge ... production assistant
Jamie Babbit ... script supervisor
Jon Bachmann ... production assistant
Richard 'Dr.' Baily ... title designer
Samuel Bokebza ... first assistant accountant (as Samuel Bokobza)
Sue Bokobza ... production accountant
David Boyle ... Legal Counsel
Richard Bronskill ... auricle operator
Doug Brown ... production assistant
Raymond Bulinski ... craft service (as Ray Bulinski)
Karen Chalk Wheeler ... post-production accountant
Chris Clausing ... additional effects/enhancements: video mastering
Robert Cotnoir ... synclavier programmer
Julie B. Crane ... product placement/clearances
Christopher Desmond ... first aid
John S. Dorsey ... assistant: Ms. Chaffin
John Embry ... production assistant
Renee Featherstone ... assistant: Mr. Douglas (as Renee Featerstone)
Nancy Gianzero ... assistant to executive in charge of production (as Annunziata Gianzero)
Karman Graham Franck ... set crew (as Karman Graham) / stand-in (as Karman Graham)
Gabrielle Grant ... production assistant
Brett Greenstein ... assistant: Mr. Golin
Mark Hager ... assistant production coordinator
Thomas M. Harrigan ... location assistant (as Thomas Harrigan)
Krista Helgeson ... production assistant
Ellen Hofstadter ... accounting supervisor (as Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro)
Eric Jacobson ... assistant production coordinator
Joris Kivits ... production assistant
Ren Klyce ... remix supervisor: video mastering
Susan B. Kreutz ... craft service (as Sue Krevtz)
Sean Lanthier ... first aid
Sandra Louie ... location assistant
Flint Maloney ... location manager: Los Angeles
Keira Marcus ... production assistant (as Keira March)
John Mardesich ... technical operations manager: video mastering
Peter Mavromates ... mastering supervisor: video mastering
Jamie Midgley ... assistant: Mr. Douglas
Amy Miller ... production assistant
Liz Newman ... production coordinator
Kevin L. Peachy ... location assistant (as Kevin Peachy)
Sargent Pillsbury ... assistant: Mr. Golin
Stefanie Pleet ... location manager: San Francisco
Deborah Ricketts ... stock footage
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
Jordan Ryder ... assistant: Mr. Penn
Richard Schuler ... location manager (as Rick Schuler)
Jonathan Shedd ... location manager: San Francisco
Lynn Struiksma ... production assistant
Mark Trapenberg ... key set production assistant
Christa Vausbinder ... second assistant accountant
Omar Veytia ... location manager: mexico
Michael White ... location assistant
James J. Wilhelm ... craft service (as Jim Wilhelm)
Doug Wilson ... production assistant
Paul E. Yap ... location assistant
Tammy Lynn Yazgulian ... first aid (as Tammy Yazgulian)
Dave Yrueta ... location assistant
Erik Anderson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jacob Chase ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Tora Chung ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Dettor ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Roman Diaz ... production assistant (uncredited)
Aimee Dominguez ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael D. Gillis ... location assistant (uncredited)
Larry Gross ... screenplay polisher (uncredited)
Paul Hargrave ... executive location manager: Propaganda Films (uncredited)
Saisie M. Jang ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Efrain Lomeli ... location manager assistant: Mexico (uncredited)
Owen Masterson ... stand-in: Mr. Douglas (uncredited)
Earl McDaniel III ... researcher (uncredited)
Kevin McNamara ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robert Mehnert ... aerial unit director (uncredited)
Kenny Rivenbark ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Jack Robinson ... location scout (uncredited)
Joe Rose ... craft service (uncredited)
Mike Sudrow ... weapons specialist (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page