Edit
Onegin (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martha Fiennes

Writing Credits  

Peter Ettedgui ... (screenplay) &
Alexander Pushkin ... (poem) and
Michael Ignatieff ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Irene Worth ...
Gwenllian Davies ...
Margery Withers ...
Geoffrey McGivern ...
Andrey Petrovitch (as Geoff McGivern)
Tim McMullan ...
Dandy 1
...
Dandy 2
...
Mlle Volkonsky
Ian East ...
Executor
...
Diplomat at Ball
Chloe Elise Hanslip ...
Child Violinist
Marion Betzold ...
Ballerina
Chris Lee Wright ...
The Hussar
Tom Eastwood ...
Onegin's Uncle
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Katiusha (uncredited)
Eric Colvin ...
Diplomat (uncredited)
Dan Farrell ...
Belgian Ambassador (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Simon Bosanquet ... producer
Ralph Fiennes ... executive producer
Ileen Maisel ... producer

Music by 

Magnus Fiennes

Cinematography by 

Remi Adefarasin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jim Clark

Casting By 

Mary Selway

Production Design by 

Jim Clay

Art Direction by 

Chris Seagers ... supervising art director
Vera Zelinskaya ... (as Vera Zeliskaya)

Set Decoration by 

Maggie Gray

Costume Design by 

John Bright
Chloé Obolensky ... (as Chloe Obolensky)

Makeup Department 

Tamara Freed ... makeup artist (as Tamara Frid)
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Paul Gooch ... chief hairdresser
Peter Owen ... hair designer / makeup designer
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Liz Tagg ... chief makeup artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... make-up & hair artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Miranda Jones ... post-production supervisor
Philip Kohler ... production manager: St. Petersburg
Karina Sinenko ... assistant production manager
Lesley Stewart ... production supervisor
Maxim Volodin ... assistant production manager: Saint-Petersburg
Valery Yermolaev ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tommy Gormley ... first assistant director
Mark Layton ... key second assistant director
Sarah Purser ... third assistant director
Sue Wood ... co-second assistant director
Nick Hopkins ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

David Abbott ... carpenter
Gill Andrae-Reid ... artist
Barry Arnold ... stand-by props
Vladimir Averyanov ... set dresser
Joanna Bates ... construction buyer
Lee Betts ... painter
John Bohan ... construction coordinator
Lee Bryant ... dressing props
Peter Bryant ... dressing props
Noel Campbell ... carpenter
Keith Carey ... stand-by rigger
Roy Chapman ... dressing props
Edward Delaney ... stagehand
James Downs ... trainee carpenter
Paul Drinkall ... stagehand
Peter Edge ... painter
Michael Finlay ... painter
Gary Freeman ... stand-by art director
Martin Freeman ... carpenter
Charles Gaynor ... carpenter
Heidi Gibb ... art department runner
Barry Gibbs ... property master
Terry Grange ... laborer: painters
Jed Graysmark ... workshop assistant
Jo Graysmark ... assistant art director
Bill Hargreaves ... stand-by props
Martin Hawkins ... rigger
Peter Hawkins ... hod rigger
Ted Hawkins ... rigger
Gary Hedges ... carpenter
Robin Heinson ... stand-by painter
Jonathan Houlding ... draughtsman
David Jones ... stand-by stagehand
David Lowery ... carpenter
Roy Martin ... painter
Ginger McCarthy ... construction rigger (uncredited)
John McGee ... carpenter
Alice Milburn-Foster ... assistant scenic artist
Steve Mitchell ... scenic artist
Alan Neighbour ... carpenter
Brian Neighbour ... supervising carpenter
John O'Brien ... carpenter
Danny O'Regan Jr. ... stand-by carpenter
Daniel O'Regan ... hod carpenter
John O'Shaughnessy ... production buyer
Victor Otto ... set dresser
Darryl Paterson ... prop storeman
Dave Pearce ... carpenter (as David Pearce)
Pippa Rawlinson ... draughtsperson
Douglas Regan ... painter
Anthony Rhone ... painter
Claire Robertson ... construction buyer
Albert Roper ... painter
Nikolai Ryabtsev ... set dresser (as Nikoloai Ryabtsev)
Brian Shelley ... painter
Svetlana Shevlyakova ... set dresser
David Smith ... storeman stagehand
Adrian Start ... hod painter
Glenn Start ... painter
Matthew Start ... painter
Paul Westcott ... draughtsperson (as Paul Westacott)
Stephen Weston ... wood machinist (as Stephen Westen)
Paul Whitelock ... supervising painter
Derek Whorlow ... supervising stagehand
Alan Williams ... chargehand rigger
Robert Wishart ... chargehand carpenter
Bradley Woodbridge ... painter
Colin Woodbridge ... carpenter
Tony Wright ... storyboard artist
Galina Zaigraeva ... property mistress

Sound Department 

Gethin Aldous ... sound assistant
Don Banks ... boom operator
John Bateman ... dialogue mixer
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Tim Cavagin ... re-recording mixer
Ed Colyer ... foley mixer
Peter Elliott ... foley editor
Richard Fordham ... assistant sound editor
Pauline Griffiths ... foley artist
Matt Grimes ... dialogue editor
Nina Hartstone ... adr editor
Peter Holt ... foley editor
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Robert Ireland ... assistant sound editor (as Rob Ireland)
Craig Irving ... re-recording mixer
Eddy Joseph ... supervising sound editor
Johannes Konecny ... assistant sound editor
Nikolai Lebedev ... sound assistant
Volodya Ponikorovsky ... sound effects technician
Ivan Sharrock ... production sound mixer
Slava Valiulov ... sound effects technician
Mike Wood ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Dominic Tuohy ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Charles Tait ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Terry Forrestal ... stunt coordinator
Rowley Irlam ... stunt double
Viktor Romanov ... stuntman (as Victor Romanov)
C.C. Smiff ... stunt double
Anna Stacey ... stunt double
Oleg Vasilyuk ... stuntman

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adefarasin ... camera trainee
David Appleby ... still photographer
John Arnold ... grip
James Bloom ... clapper loader
Julian Bucknall ... focus puller: "a" camera, main unit
Jeremy Gee ... camera operator
Oliver Loncraine ... clapper loader: second unit
Dave May ... grip: second unit
Barrie More ... best boy
Mitch Spooner ... rigging gaffer
Alan Stewart ... camera operator: second unit
Bill Thornhill ... electrician (as Billy Thornton)
Alf Tramontin ... Steadicam operator
Martyn Welland ... electrician (as Martin Welland)
Ben Wilson ... focus puller: second unit
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer
Donovan Wylie ... special stills
Gordon Segrove ... clapper loader: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jennifer Duffy ... casting assistant (as Jenny Duffey)
Rimma Krupova ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joe Hobbs ... wardrobe master
Irina Kaverzina ... wardrobe
Marcus Love-McGuirk ... wardrobe assistant (as Marcus Love)
Laura May ... wardrobe assistant
Stephen Miles ... wardrobe assistant
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Gavin Buckley ... second assistant editor
Simon Cozens ... lightworks assistant
Dan Farrell ... first assistant editor (as Daniel Farrell)
John Heath ... grader
Tasha Pym ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Yana Bezhanskaya ... assistant location manager
Nick Daubeny ... supervising location manager
Harriet Earle ... location manager: St. Petersburg
Eugeny Miodushevsky ... assistant location manager
Natalya Smirnova ... location manager
Maxim Volodin ... assistant location manager
Aleksei Zveryov ... location manager (as Alexi Zverev)

Music Department 

Nikitin Ball ... musician
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Bibs Ekkel ... musician: balalaika
Ric Featherstone ... music production assistant
Maya Fiennes ... featured musician: piano
Brian Gascoigne ... conductor / orchestrator
Jivan Gasparyan ... featured musician: duduk player
Andrew Glen ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Peter Holman ... conductor: Nikitin Ball music / music arranger: Nikitin Ball music
Julian Hope ... music supervisor
Peter Lewis ... mixer: additional engineering (as Pete Lewis)
Jason Osborn ... conductor: Larin Name Day music / music arranger: Larin name Day music
Steve Price ... engineer: Angel Studios
The Parley of Instruments ... musician
John Themis ... featured musician: guitar
Bruce White ... viola
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Jason Osborn ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jed Bray ... unit driver
Peter Brook ... unit driver
Jason Brown ... driver: facility vehicle
Andrei Chernyshenko ... unit driver
Andy Cooper ... driver: facility vehicle (as Andre Cooper)
Bob Dean ... construction driver
Sasha Derdienko ... unit driver
Tony Elwell ... driver: facility vehicle
Frank Hughes ... driver: facility vehicle
Tom Innes ... driver: facility vehicle
Tony Innis ... construction driver
Sergei Menshikov ... unit driver
Sergei Pavlov ... unit driver
Jim Pinhorn ... driver: facility vehicle
Ken Price ... driver: facility vehicle
Marek Raczynski ... unit driver
Olga Razrezova ... transportation coordinator
Mark Smirnov ... unit driver
Sergei Smirnov ... unit driver
Albert Smith ... driver: facility vehicle
Kirill Tchaschin ... unit driver (as Kirill Chaschin)
Gerry Turner ... driver: facility vehicle
Nick Waldron ... transportation captain
Chris White ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Tania Alexander ... advisor: Russian
Olga Alymova ... interpreter
Ros Bennett ... unit nurse (as Ross Bennet)
Bi Benton ... production coordinator: St. Petersburg
Johanna Brownell ... researcher
Phillip Brusovani ... interpreter
Tara Cook ... assistant to director
Tara B. Cook ... assistant to director
Hazel Crombie ... production accountant
Eleanor Fazan ... choreographer
Tom Forsyth ... stand-in
Natasha Franklin ... ettiquette consultant: Russian
Anna Hait ... interpreter
Viviane Horne ... stand-in
Paul Jackson ... health and safety officer
Sally Jacobs ... caterer
Carrie Johnson ... unit nurse
Kate Jones ... assistant: Liv Tyler
Lisa Jones ... crowd coordinator
Eliza Poklewski Koziell ... assistant to executive producer
Joe Lacey ... stand-in
Maurice Landsberger ... supervising production accountant
Paul Landsberger ... assistant accountant
Donovan Last ... caterer
Wendy Lilly ... production coordinator
Kelly Marazzi ... stand-in
Jerry McDonald ... unit nurse
June McDonald ... script supervisor
Kelly Messias ... production secretary
Alex Oakley ... floor runner
Alison Odell ... assistant to producer
Anna Ovchinnikova ... interpreter
Andrey Peshekhodko ... interpreter
Olga Petrova ... accountant
Katya Politova ... interpreter
Tatiana Prosvetova ... interpreter
Christina Rice ... runner: producer
Dimitri Simanovskiy ... interpreter (as Dimitry Simanovsky)
Kira Sinelshikova ... interpreter (as Kira Sinelschikova)
Galina Smirnova ... customs coordinator
Mark Soar ... caterer
Amie Stamp ... production runner
D.M. Thomas ... translator: Tatyana and Onegin's letters
Kirsty Tisdell ... unit nurse
Becky Veduccio ... assistant to executive producer
Joan Washington ... dialogue coach
Emma Williams ... unit nurse
Elenor Yanbukhtina ... coordinator

Thanks 

Mike Adler ... the producers would like to thank
Mark Devereux ... the producers would like to thank
Sophie Fiennes ... the director would like to thank
Nigel Green ... the producers would like to thank
John Guy ... the producers would like to thank
Duncan Heath ... special thanks
Tim Helfet ... the producers would like to thank
Gerry Humphreys ... the producers would like to thank
Kerry Kholer ... the producers would like to thank
Lotte Klemperer ... the producers would like to thank
Bryan Lourd ... the producers would like to thank
Paul Olliver ... the producers would like to thank
John Ptak ... the producers would like to thank
Keith Samples ... the producers would like to thank
Simon P Thorp ... thanks
George Tiffin ... the director would like to thank
Anja Tita ... the director would like to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page