Edit
Almost Heroes (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Christopher Guest

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mark Nutter ... (written by) &
Tom Wolfe ... (written by) &
Boyd Hale ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Jonah
...
Sergeant
Robert Tittor ...
Priest
...
Nicholas Burr
David Packer ...
...
...
Shaquinna
...
Father Girard
...
...
Jackson (as Joseph Patrick Cranshaw)
...
...
Bent Twig
...
Chief Two Roads
...
Iowa Indian (as Gregory Norman Cruz)
...
Merchant
...
Elias
...
Trapper
...
Bartender
...
Hidalgo
...
New Bartender
...
Merriweather Lewis
...
William Clark
...
Ferdinand
...
Hector
Frank Salsedo ...
Old Indian (as Frank Sotonoma Salsedo)
Billy Daydoge ...
Strong Like Mountain (as Billy Daydodge)
...
Running Puma
Axel Lindgren ...
Salmon Brave
...
Narrator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Execution Witness
...
Head Buffalo Dancer (uncredited)
Scott Anderson ...
Conquistador #2 (uncredited)
...
Ballroom dancer (uncredited)
Val Crawford ...
Bald Eagle (uncredited)
...
Frontiersman (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Paul McMichael ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Daniel Passer ...
Salvador (uncredited)

Produced by 

Denise Di Novi ... producer
Mary Kane ... co-producer

Music by 

C.J. Vanston ... (as Jeffery CJ Vanston)

Cinematography by 

Adam Kimmel ... director of photography
Kenneth MacMillan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ronald Roose

Casting By 

Mary Gail Artz
Barbara Cohen

Production Design by 

Joseph T. Garrity

Art Direction by 

Pat Tagliaferro

Set Decoration by 

Linda Allen

Costume Design by 

Durinda Wood

Makeup Department 

Laura Gary ... hair stylist
Angela Moos ... makeup department head
Peter Owen ... wig stylist
Cheri Ruff ... hair stylist
Kate Shorter ... makeup artist
Julie Socash ... makeup artist (as Julie Sogash)
Melissa Yonkey ... key makeup stylist

Production Management 

Mary Kane ... unit production manager
Dean Wright ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Pamela Cederquist ... second second assistant director
Christian P. Della Penna ... assistant director
Timothy Grant Engle ... dga trainee (as Tim Engle)
Andrew M. Flinn ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Victor Anderson ... propmaker
Paige Bassett ... construction coordinator (as E. Paige Bassett)
John Bloom ... construction
Vern Crofoot ... props
Tony Gardner ... special props
Steve George ... assistant property master (as Stephen H. George)
Brian Hall ... construction
David E. Harshbarger ... property master
Mervyn Johnson ... construction coordinator (as Mervyn L. Johnson)
Thomas V. Johnson ... stand-by painter (as Thomas Johnson)
Mark David Kersey ... props
Teusa Koiwai ... assistant property master
David Lombard ... lead man
Stephen MacMillin ... set dresser
Valdemar Membrila ... construction
Kurt Miller ... carpenter
Sergio Ramos ... construction
Michael Ruby ... signwriter
Debi Shirk Tagliaferro ... art department researcher
Mark Vena ... storyboard artist
Kon Iliov ... gangboss (uncredited)
Richard N. McGuire ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

George Berndt ... adr supervisor
Andrew Bock ... assistant sound editor
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator (as Mark Commans)
Mark Commans ... boom operator
Gary Gegan ... re-recording mixer
Allen Hartz ... dialogue editor
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Matthew Iadarola ... re-recording mixer
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor
Kevin Kubota ... cable
James Moriana ... foley artist
Bob Newlan ... dialogue editor
Mark Pappas ... foley artist
Mark Steinbeck ... cable
Hamilton Sterling ... supervising sound editor
John Joseph Thomas ... sound effects editor
Mark Weingarten ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Charles Belardinelli ... special effects coordinator (as Charles 'O.C.' Belardinelli)
Thomas L. Bellissimo ... special effects coordinator (as Tommy 'Brooklyn' Bellissimo)
Carole Cowley ... special effects associate producer
Jerry Donegan ... special effects technician (as Jerry Donegan Jr.)
Johnny Franco III ... special effects technician
Johnny Franklin ... special effects technician
Jim Greenall ... animatronic designer and fabricator: bear and eagle
Doug Hudson ... puppeteer
Frank Iudica ... special effects technician
Malia Thompson ... special effects assistant
Shannon J. Thompson ... special effects key (as Shannon Thompson)

Visual Effects by 

Scott Dougherty ... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Mike Frevert ... visual effects artist
Rocco Gioffre ... matte artist
Karen Klein ... rotoscope artist
Keith Kolder ... visual effects artist
Brad Kuehn ... visual effects supervisor
Vincent Lavares ... technical assistant supervisor: Cinesite
Dan Levitan ... compositor
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio ... visual effects coordinator (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
Bob Lyss ... digital compositor
Mark Michaels ... composite supevisor
Cristin Pescosolido ... match move supervisor
Thomas Randell ... visual effects
Carl Seibert ... visual effects producer
Tony Sgueglia ... data operations supervisor
Carole Cowley ... visual effects production coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Tiffany Smith ... visual effects production assistant: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts 

Pete Antico ... stunts (as Peter Antico)
Frankie Avina ... stunts
David Lain Baker ... stunts (as David Baker)
Tony Lee Boggs ... stunts (as Tony Boggs)
Brian Brown ... stunts
David Paul Christian ... stunts
Jeff Danoff ... stunts
Mark De Alessandro ... stunts (as Mark D'Alessandro)
Michael Anthony George ... stunts
Randall Shiro Ideishi ... stunts (as Randall S. Ideishi)
Max Kleven ... stunt coordinator
Jeff Langton ... stunts
Robert LaPoint ... stunts (as Bob La Point)
David Lea ... stunts (as Dave Lea)
Eric Lee ... stunts
David Leitch ... stunts (as David M. Leitch)
Steve Martinez ... stunts
Eddie Matthews ... stunt performer / stunts
William Morts ... stunts (as Billy Morts)
Jason Newman ... stunts
Chris Palermo ... stunts (as Christopher A. Palermo)
Stuart Edmond Rodgers ... stunts (as Stewart Edmond Rogers)
Victor Simakov ... stunts
Desi Singh ... stunts
Chad Stahelski ... stunts
Philip Tan ... stunts
Gene Walker ... stunts
Michael Weis ... stunt rigger
Danny Weselis ... stunts
Chris Farley ... stunts (uncredited)
Shawn Kautz ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Weske ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Babineaux ... assistant chief lighting technician
John-Paul Beeghly ... assistant camera: second unit
Josh Bleibtreu ... camera operator: second unit
Alan Caso ... director of photography: second unit
Don Devine ... camera operator
Jack English ... chief lighting technician
Michael A. FauntLeRoy ... first assistant camera (as Michael A. Fauntleroy)
Jason C. Fitzgerald ... electrician
Anthony Gaudioz ... camera operator (as Tony Gaudioz)
Rusty Geller ... Steadicam operator
Michael Genne ... camera operator (as Michael A. Genne)
Steve Graves ... grip
Scott Hillman ... best boy grip (as Scott 'Scooter' Hillman)
Bobby Huber ... key grip
Jeffrey Jur ... director of photography: additional photography (as Jeff Jur)
Alex Klabukov ... grip
Christopher Lyons ... rigger gaffer
Steve McLean ... additional first assistant camera
Parker Meyer ... camera production assistant: second unit
Darren Michaels ... additional still photographer
John Murphy ... dolly grip (as John W. Murphy)
Deana Newcomb ... still photographer
Noah Schuster ... second assistant camera
Nick Shuster ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Andre Sobczak ... key grip: re-shoots
Brian Sullivan ... director of photography: second unit
Donald E. Thorin Jr. ... Steadicam operator (as Donald Thorin Jr.)
Stephen Thorp ... electrician (as Steve Thorpe)
Dale White ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bennie Zura ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Jim Boulden ... animatronics and puppets creator

Casting Department 

Lynda Halligan ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Augusta ... additional set costumer
Mary Cheung ... costumer
Luff Fischer ... costumer
Suzanne Flores ... costumer (as Suzanne M. Flores)
Marcy Grace Froehlich ... assistant costume designer
Deborah Hall ... key costumer
Christine Heinz ... costumer
Susan Kistler ... costumer
Amanda Blythe Linder ... costume production assistant
Marilyn Madsen ... costume manufacturing foreperson
Dennis McCarthy ... costumer
David S. Powell ... set costumer (as Dave Powell)
Eileen Sieff Stroup ... wardrobe supervisor
Christine Wada ... set costumer
Tammy Williamson ... costumer (as Tammy Surber)
Tyra Youland ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Tanya Beilke ... post-production coordinator
Daniel Candib ... assistant editor
Gloria Kaiser ... color timer
Sandra Montiel ... first assistant editor
Steve New ... negative cutter (as Steve New)
Eric Rigney ... avid technician
Tina Wilson ... second assistant editor
Bill Daly ... post-production executive (uncredited)
Dale Jones ... avid technician (uncredited)
Ryan Quigley ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Sara Burton ... unit location manager: reshoot
Michael Neale ... location manager (as Mike Neale)
Christopher W. Trott ... location manager
Karen White ... location manager: second unit

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor (as Peter Anthony)
Shelly Berg ... orchestrator
David Cole ... music mixer
Bobby Fernandez-Hewitt ... main score recordist (as Bobby Fernandez)
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Tom Halm ... orchestrator
Christopher Kennedy ... music editor
Richard Marx ... orchestrator (as Dick Marx)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Marek Szpakiewicz ... musician: cello
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
C.J. Vanston ... orchestrator (as Jeffery CJ Vanston)

Transportation Department 

Paul Korpal ... driver: cast
Brian Maguire ... transportation captain
Marty Radcliff ... driver
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld ... transportation coordinator (as Jonathan Rosenfeld)
Brian Steagall ... driver / transportation captain
Richard Vincent ... driver
Dwight Wood ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Cody Flynn Alexander ... production assistant
Allen Alibudbud ... set staff assistant
Alvin Alibudbud ... set staff assistant
Kris Andersson ... ballroom dancer
Tammy Apana ... second assistant accountant
Tanya Beilke ... assistant: Ms. DiNovi
Mauri Bernstein ... puppeteer
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner ... first assistant accountant
Eric Boyd ... film crew
Mark Bronson ... post-production accountant
Kelly Bryman ... office staff assistant
Kellie Burbach ... office staff assistant
Robert Burns ... set medic
Robert C. Campion ... production accountant: additional photography
Maria Cina ... ballroom dancer
Gary Michael Clark ... payroll accountant
Mark Coppola ... set staff assistant
Anthony De Longis ... sword master (as Anthony DeLongis)
Dennis Derengowski ... set medic
Brian Dettor ... office staff assistant
Brian H. Dierker ... marine coordinator
Ted Dondanville ... assistant: Mr. Farley
Andrew Durham ... production coordinator
Anne Fletcher ... ballroom dancer
Michael T. Ford ... office staff assistant (as Mike Ford)
David Fulton ... unit publicist
Elise Ganz ... studio teacher (as Elise Ganz Samuelson)
Jim Greenall ... puppeteer
Gordon Hart ... ballroom dancer
A. Ideth Hernandez ... assistant: Mr. Kane
Andie Hicks ... ballroom dancer
Scott Hislop ... ballroom dancer
Erik Hyler ... ballroom dancer
Heidi Johnson ... assistant: Mr. Guest
Anushka Jones ... ballroom dancer
Steve Jones ... river coordinator
Matthew Kill Fawver ... office staff assistant
Paul Korpal ... directors assistant
Andrew Loo ... production associate
Lance MacDonald ... ballroom dancer
Stacey L. McCormick ... projectionist
Michael McKean ... project consultant
Scott Nemes ... office staff assistant
Tristan Oliver ... production assistant
Dave Parker ... office staff assistant (as David Parker)
Erica Pearce ... key set staff assistant
Beverly Polcyn ... ballroom dancer
Ryan Quigley ... office staff assistant
Rachel Ramist ... office staff assistant
Robin Reed ... set staff assistant
Julene Renee ... ballroom dancer
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal wrangler (as Sled Reynolds)
Michael A. Schumacher ... office staff assistant
Adam Shankman ... choreographer
Deanna Stadler ... set staff assistant
John Starr ... key craft service
Janna Stern ... script supervisor
Michelle Stone ... assistant: Mr. Guest
Tony Swatton ... armorer
Gwynn Turnbull Weaver ... head wrangler (as Gwynn Turnbull)
Christian Wadman ... office staff assistant
Moira Walley-Beckett ... assistant: Mr. Perry (as Moira Walley)
Tim Weske ... co-sword fight choreographer / sword fight coordinator
Martin C. Wetherall ... set staff assistant (as Martin Wetherall)
Bennie Zura ... set staff assistant
Ralph Berge ... production executive (uncredited)
Tim Weske ... fencing double (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page