Edit
The Edge (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lee Tamahori

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Mamet ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
The Bear
...
...
David Lindstedt ...
...
...
Larry Musser ...
Brian Arnold ...
Bob Boyd ...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Randy Birch ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Brian Steele ...
Bear, attack sequence (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Art Linson ... producer
Lloyd Phillips ... executive producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Donald McAlpine ... (as Donald M. McAlpine)

Film Editing by 

Neil Travis

Casting By 

Donna Isaacson

Production Design by 

Wolf Kroeger

Art Direction by 

Richard Harrison

Set Decoration by 

Janice Blackie-Goodine

Costume Design by 

Julie Weiss

Makeup Department 

Christine Beveridge ... makeup designer
Iloe Flewelling ... key hair stylist
Carl Fullerton ... makeup artist: Alec Baldwin
Gail Kennedy ... makeup artist
Rick Provenzano ... hair stylist: Alec Baldwin
Rob Hinderstein ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Elaina P. Schulman ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Lynne Bespflug ... unit manager
Grace Gilroy ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Simon Board ... second assistant director
James W. Gavin ... second unit director: aerial unit
Janet Holden ... second second assistant director
Kevin Leslie ... third assistant director
Philip A. Patterson ... first assistant director
Michele Williams ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

Alfred A. Arndt ... construction foreman (as Alf Arndt)
Rob Arndt ... head carpenter
Pierre Bartlette ... construction foreman
Tara Bartlette ... set dresser
Sean Blackie ... assistant set decorator
Brent Borrowman ... stand-by painter
Scott Cameron ... set dresser
Penny A. Chalmers ... buyer
John Dambrauskas ... scenic carpenter
Laurie Dobbie ... second assistant property master
Jason Eskeland ... first assistant property master
Ken Friss ... property assistant
Gerald Gerlinsky ... scenic carpenter
Dean Goodine ... property master
Collin Grant ... storyboard artist
Greg Kenny ... scenic carpenter
Robert LaPrell ... construction coordinator
Alan Marks ... scenic painter
Bill McMahon ... draftsman (as George 'Bill' McMahon)
Justin Onofriechuk ... on-set dresser
Quincy Paglaro ... art department trainee
Melodi Petrigo ... art department coordinator (as Melodi Petrigo-McGill)
Paul S. Power ... storyboard artist (as Paul Power)
Gary Clayton Ripley ... head scenic painter (as Gary Ripley)
Bruce Shibley ... lead dresser
Donovan Stilwell ... set dresser
Allan Stinson ... sculptor
Nicholas Tattersfield ... sculptor
Noeleen Tobin ... set dresser
Cameron Patterson ... carpenter (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited)
David Trainor ... prop builder (uncredited)
James Weeks ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Paul Apted ... assistant sound editor
David A. Arnold ... sound editor (as David Arnold)
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Eric Batut ... sound mixer (as Eric J. Batut)
Bill W. Benton ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Bissinger ... sound editor
Ted Caplan ... sound editor
Chris Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Blake R. Cornett ... assistant sound editor (as Blake Cornett)
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Dave Kulczycki ... sound editor (as David Kulczycki)
Linda Lew ... foley recordist
Harry B. Miller III ... adr supervisor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Michael Playfair ... boom operator
Steve F. Price ... post-production sound production assistant
Robert Renga ... sound recordist
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Roy Seeger ... assistant sound editor
Denis St. Amand ... stage engineer
Donald Sylvester ... foley supervisor
Paul Urmson ... sound editor
J.D. Ward ... sound recordist
Jay Wilkinson ... supervising sound editor
John Motyer ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Alexander ... animal movement consultant: Animated Engineering Inc.
Chris Atkinson ... special effects aerial rigger
Perry Beckham ... special effects rigger
A. Robert Capwell ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Rob Capwell)
Tamara Carlson ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mitchell J. Coughlin ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Mitchell Coughlin)
Jill Crosby ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Gord Davis ... hydraulics designer
Dave Dunaway ... special effects aerial rigger (as Dave 'Too Tall' Dunaway)
Deborah Galvez ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
James Hayes ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mecki Heussen ... bear mechanical coordinator: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mark Hull ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
William Huntley ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Karen Lafler ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Dave Lane ... special effects aerial rigger (as David Lane)
Nick Lawson ... special effects shop foreman
Gary Minielly ... special effects best boy
Dave Nelson ... animatronic bear creator: Animated Engineering Inc. (as David Nelson)
Fiona Nelson ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Eve Niemand ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Eve Neimand)
Timothy Ralston ... bear hydraulic designer: Animated Engineering Inc.
Scott Stofer ... special effects first assistant
Norman Tempia ... animatronic bear creator: Animated Engineering Inc.
Mike Vézina ... special effects coordinator
Lynne Watson ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc.
Amy Whetsel ... artist: Animated Engineering Inc. (as Amy Whetzel)
Dave Dunaway ... effects rigger (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Andrea Adams ... computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Martin Body ... effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... digital effects supervisor: Digital Filmworks
Jon Campfens ... motion control co-supervisor
Steve Cutmore ... digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Ditch Doy ... computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Kent Houston ... visual effects supervisor
Christopher Leone ... compositor: Digital Filmworks
Peter W. Moyer ... senior compositor: Digital Filmworks
Tim Ollive ... computer graphics: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Susi Roper ... visual effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
David Smith ... optical camera
Kurt E. Soderling ... visual effects camera operator (as Kurt Soderling)
John Swinnerton ... effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Kitty Veevers ... digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Trevor Withers ... effects camera: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
Dean Yurke ... digital artist / digital compositing: Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.
John D.B. Cox ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Tim Ollive ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

David Alexander ... water safety coordinator
Joe Dodds ... stunts (as Joe A. Dodds)
Alex Green ... stunts
Ernie Jackson ... stunts
Gaston Morrison ... stunts (as Gaston Howard)
Doug Seus ... bear stunts
Scott J. Smith ... bear stunts
Gary Tacon ... stunts
Betty Thomas Quee ... stunt coordinator (as Betty Thomas)
Clint Youngreen ... bear stunts
Alex Green ... stunt double: Anthony Hopkins (uncredited)
Scott Hubbell ... technical advisor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adshead ... key grip: Calgary
Allan Belyea ... grip (as A.R.W. 'Allan' Belyea)
Carrie Bews ... camera trainee
Russel Bowie ... second assistant camera
Gary Bridges ... underwater camera technician
Kirk Chiswell ... first assistant camera: additional photography
John Clothier ... camera operator
Roch Daigle ... grip
Jeffrey Delaney ... electric trainee
Vete Dorchak ... gaffer: Canada
Guy W. Elliott ... electrician (as Guy Elliott)
Wayne Goodchild ... key grip
Dylan Goss ... aerial first assistant camera (as Dylan Gross)
Paul Guenette ... underwater focus puller (as E. Paul Guenette)
Michael Hall ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Chris Hansen ... underwater assistant camera
Pauline Heaton ... underwater camera operator
Don Johnson ... grip
David Kelly ... first assistant camera: additional photography (as Dave Kelly)
Chris Kosloski ... grip trainee
Burton Kuchera ... rigging gaffer (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera)
Doug Lavender ... second assistant camera (as Doug 'Spike' Lavender)
Joseph Lederer ... still photographer
Corey Lee ... best boy grip
Joachim Martin ... camera operator: additional photography (as Joachim 'Jock' Martin)
Larry Marwick ... camera trainee
Richard G. Mason ... underwater camera operator (as Rick Mason)
Steve Mathis ... gaffer: USA
Armin Matter ... camera operator: additional photography
Patrick McArdle ... first assistant camera
Ken McGuire ... camera remote technician
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip
Chooch Paglaro ... assistant video assist operator
Thom Ryan ... first assistant camera: additional photography
John Sanderson ... video assist operator
Clint Silzer ... grip
Kurt E. Soderling ... aerial camera operator (as Kurt Soderling)
Timothy Robin Spencer ... first assistant camera: additional photography (as Tim Spencer)
Christopher G. Sprague ... electrician (as Chris Sprague)
John Trapman ... aerial first assistant camera
Roger Vernon ... director of photography: second unit
Chris Wiseman ... grip
Rick Youck ... best boy electric
Chris Banting ... grip (uncredited)
Blair Bourque ... trainee grip (uncredited)
Russel Bowie ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Regan Enderl ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Kurt E. Soderling ... camera operator: additional photography (uncredited) / director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Vancouver
Gail Goldberg ... casting associate
Christian Kaplan ... casting associate
Diane Randle ... extras casting
Fergus O'Fay ... location casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Myron Baker ... dresser: Mr. Baldwin
Gail Johns ... seamstress
Rose Johnson ... costumer
Parker Poole ... costumer (as C. Parker Poole)
B.J. Rogers ... costume supervisor
Arthur Rowsell ... dresser: Mr. Hopkins / wardrobe master
Vanessa Terino ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Nicolas De Toth ... first assistant film editor (as Nicolas de Toth)
J. Michael Giles ... second assistant film editor: Canada
Cary 'C.P.' Levine ... post-production assistant
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Nora O'Brien ... post-production coordinator
Dov Samuel ... first assistant film editor: Canada
Ken Terry ... second assistant film editor
Michael J. Wechsler ... assistant film editor
Thor Roos ... color timer: dailies (uncredited)

Location Management 

Rino Pace ... location manager
S. Steven Sach ... assistant location manager
Mark Voyce ... assistant location manager
Christine Bonnem ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Andy Bass ... music recordist
Robert Bayless ... assistant music editor (as Bob Bayless)
Bruce Botnick ... music mixer / music recordist
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Chuck Domanico ... musician: bass
Marc Gebauer ... scoring crew
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor / orchestrator
Kenneth Hall ... music editor (as Kenny Hall)
Michael Lang ... musician: piano (as Mike Lang)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: drums
Jay Selvester ... scoring crew
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator
Arnold Holmes ... transportation captain
Danny C. Klepper ... transportation co-captain
Stan Stefaniuk ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Jill Antal ... assistant accountant
Darrell Armstrong ... paramedic
Larry Becker ... projectionist
Barry Blanchard ... mountain safety coordinator
Tanis Booth ... production assistant
Cameron Boutin ... production assistant
Mandy Butler ... payroll accountant
Silver Butler ... film runner
Janice Caputo ... representative: American Humane Society
Nancy Carrow ... production coordinator
James Cieslak ... production assistant
Darragh Croyle ... assistant: Lee Tamahori
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Karen Eisenstadt ... production accountant
Lynn Elston ... post-production accountant
Alice Ferrier ... production coordinator
Elizabeth Ferrier ... assistant production coordinator
Nicole Florian ... production assistant
Aida Gaboyan ... assistant: Lloyd Phillips
Mike Gibney ... production assistant
Jattinder Gill ... production assistant
Diana Gould ... production assistant
Peter Gurr ... security captain
Donald Hansard Sr. ... projected effects (as Don Hansard Sr.)
Patricia Jagger ... script supervisor: aerial unit
David Kampman ... production assistant
Jason Lawrence ... production assistant
Jason Lewis ... production assistant
Brenda McCormick ... assistant production coordinator
Neil McDaniel ... underwater technician
Brooke K. McGill ... production assistant
Ray McMillan ... rear screen projection supervisor
Yvonne Melville ... production coordinator
Adam Morden ... production assistant
Lee Anne Muldoon ... unit publicist
Brion Paccassi ... projected effects
Gregory J. Pace ... assistant: Alec Baldwin
James Paradis ... underwater safety coordinator
Tim Pochay ... mountain safety
Chris Pugh ... production assistant
Rodger Retzer ... production assistant
Patti Roberts-Nelson ... executive assistant: Art Linson (as Patti Roberts Nelson)
David Rock ... post-production accountant
Amanda Scarano ... production assistant
Doug Seus ... bear owner / bear trainer
Lynne Seus ... assistant bear trainer
Scott J. Smith ... assistant bear trainer
Andrew Sparke ... production assistant
Brian Steele ... bear double
Christine Wilson ... script supervisor
Smith Wordes ... choreographer
Clint Youngreen ... assistant bear trainer
Debbie Betson ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Howard Horwitz ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page