Edit
Dangerous Beauty (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marshall Herskovitz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Margaret Rosenthal ... (book "The Honest Courtesan")
 
Jeannine Dominy ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Serafino Franco
...
Elena Franco
...
Simon Dutton ...
Minister Ramberti
Grant Russell ...
Francesco Martenengo
Peter Eyre ...
Carla Cassola ...
Caterina
Gianni Musy ...
Joseph
...
Bishop De la Torre
Ralph Riach ...
Lorenzo Gritti
Charlotte Randle ...
Francesca
Alberto Rossatti ...
Andrea Tron
Anna Sozzani ...
Marina
Luis Molteni ...
Giacomo Bahalli
Tim McMullan ...
Zealot
Richard O'Callaghan ...
Zealot
Lenore Lohman ...
Venetian Wife
...
Venetian Wife
Gaia Zoppi ...
Venetian Wife
Roberto Corbiletto ...
Taylor
Annelie Harryson ...
Fanatic Woman
David Gant ...
Bolognetti
Daniele Ciampi ...
Naked Workman
Elena Mita ...
Elena's Child
Federico Mita ...
Elena's Child
Francesca Lucidi ...
Courtesan
Simona Nobili ...
Courtesan
Lena Guthorsen ...
Courtesan
Valentina Ardeatini ...
Courtesan
Tiziana Della Spina ...
Courtesan
Anna Maria Minati ...
Courtesan
Ilaria De Vincenzis ...
Courtesan
Cristina Rinaldi ...
Courtesan
Garmy Sall ...
Courtesan
Anna Maria Malipiero ...
Courtesan
...
Courtesan
Federica Federici ...
Courtesan
Angela Camuso ...
Courtesan
Patrizia Leonet ...
Courtesan
Elide Marigliani ...
Courtesan
Natascia Pastorello ...
Courtesan
Barbara Di Dio ...
Courtesan
Fulvia Lorenzetti ...
Courtesan
Olfa Ben Romdane ...
Courtesan
Laura Tedesco ...
Courtesan
Emy Kay ...
Courtesan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Davide Cincis ...
Zealot
Ralph Morse ...
Poet
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sarah Caplan ... producer
Marshall Herskovitz ... producer
Debra Lovatelli ... associate producer
Paolo Lucidi ... co-producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Michael G. Nathanson ... executive producer (as Michael Nathanson)
Stephen Randall ... executive producer
Edward Zwick ... producer
Inigo Lezzi ... supervising producer (uncredited)

Music by 

George Fenton

Cinematography by 

Bojan Bazelli ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Arthur Coburn
Steven Rosenblum

Casting By 

Wendy Kurtzman
Mary Selway

Production Design by 

Norman Garwood

Art Direction by 

Stefania Cella
Gianni Giovagnoni

Set Decoration by 

Ian Whittaker

Costume Design by 

Gabriella Pescucci

Makeup Department 

Desideria Corridoni ... hair stylist
Federico Laurenti ... makeup artist
Fabrizio Sforza ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Giovanni Lovatelli ... unit production manager
Paolo Lucidi ... production supervisor
Vincenzo Testa ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kuki López Rodero ... first assistant director
Alberto Mangiante ... second assistant director
Barbara Pastrovich ... second second assistant director
Livia Tovoli ... second second assistant director
Yozo Tokuda ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Peter Dorme ... draughtsman
Mauro Masotti ... props
Antonio Murer ... swing gang
Sebastiano Murer ... assistant props
Alessandra Querzola ... assistant set decorator / lead set dresser
Kirstie Stephenson ... art department coordinator
Arthur Wicks ... property master

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Bryan Bowen ... sound editor
Bob Bowman ... assistant sound editor
Matt Colleran ... dubbing recordist
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Rudy Pi ... sound re-recordist
David Stephenson ... sound
Peter Michael Sullivan ... sound effects editor

Visual Effects by 

Fumi Mashimo ... animator: Illusion Arts
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist
Kenneth Nakada ... digital compositing: Illusion Arts
Robert Stromberg ... visual effects supervisor
Moving Target ... visual effects supervisor
Mike Wassel ... matte artist
Richard Berman ... visual effects producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Giorgio Antonini ... stunts
Sandy Osborne ... stunt double
Ferdinando Stazzone ... stunts (horseback)
David Zamperla ... stunts
Mirko Zamperla ... assistant stunt coordinator
Nazzareno Zamperla ... stunt coordinator (as Neno Zamperla)
Sylwester Zawadzki ... stunt double (as Sylwester Zawadski)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Francesco Carini ... clapper loader
Roberto De Angelis ... focus puller: "a" camera
Claudio Del Gobbo ... grip
Massimiliano Dessena ... grip
Sergio Faina ... grip
Daniele Massaccesi ... camera operator
Fernando Massaccesi ... gaffer: Italy (as Nando Massaccesi)
Tommaso Mele ... key grip
Francisco Pintore ... second assistant camera
James Plannette ... gaffer
Carlo Postiglione ... dolly grip
Emanuele Salvatore ... additional rigger
Mario Tursi ... still photographer
Daniele Verdenelli ... electrician
Francesco Zaccaria ... electrician

Casting Department 

Tiziana Kinkela ... crowd casting: Europe

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claudette Lilly ... costume assistant
Adriana Mattiozzi ... seamstress
Carlo Poggioli ... assistant costume designer
Alberto Spiazzi ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Russell Eaton ... assistant editor
Scott J. Gill ... assistant editor
Cecilia Hyoun ... lightworks assistant
Sara Hyoun ... assistant editor
Lesley Langs ... assistant editor
Irma Misantoni ... first assistant editor
David Orr ... color timer

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... orchestrator (as Geoffrey Alexander)
Tommy Lockett ... music editor
New London Consort ... orchestra: additional music recorded by
Denise Okimoto ... assistant music editor
Philip Pickett ... additional music recordist
Jay B. Richardson ... music editor
Ken Stillito ... orchestra leader
Eliza Thompson ... music coordinator
Nick Vidar ... music programmer

Transportation Department 

Paolo Bernardini ... driver
Enrico Pini ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Giorgio Catalano ... first assist accountant
Carmela Compagnone ... cashier
Gabriella Di Santo ... production coordinator: additional photography
Alessandro Fiorito ... accounting clerk
Maria Fiorito ... accountant
Federico Foti ... location manager
Michele Greco ... location manager
Josh Gummersall ... assistant: Marshall Herskovitz
William Hobbs ... fight choreographer
Matthew Klipper ... post-production accountant
Marilena La Ferrara ... set accountant
Filippo Lovatelli ... set runner
Dianne Mapp-Cheek ... supervising production accountant
Marco Olivieri ... production assistant
Giorgia Onofri ... script supervisor
Davide Pacchiarotti ... office runner
Catherine Smith ... production coordinator
Flavia Sparapane ... choreographer
Chuck Speed ... production legal
Francesca Spinotti ... production secretary
Sheilah Sullivan ... accountant
Fred Toye ... title designer
Enzo Sisti ... fiscal representative: Italy (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page