Edit
Cop Land (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Mangold

Writing Credits (WGA)  

James Mangold ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Berta
...
Russell (as Victor L. Williams)
...
Hector - Medic
...
Lassaro's Aide
...
Delores
...
Medic #2
...
Black Man
Terri Towns ...
Black Woman
David Butler ...
Thin Cop
...
Young Cop
...
TV Cyril Johns
John Johnson ...
News Anchor
...
Mayor
...
Officer B
...
Officer V
...
Tony - Wincing Cop
...
...
Other Cop
...
Game Operator
Mel Gorham ...
Monica
Graciela Lecube ...
Spanish Woman
Chris Conte ...
Gordon
Anthony Citro ...
Young Freddy
...
Young Liz
Mark Casella ...
Fireman (as Mark Cassella)
Timothy Stickney ...
Window Yeller
William Kalaidjian ...
Police Chaplain (as Father William Kalaidjian)
Sean Runnette ...
IA Detective #1
...
IA Detective #2 - Rubin
Ben Ellerin ...
Little Kid with Gordon
David Díaz ...
Funeral Reporter (as David Diaz)
Tracy O. Emory ...
Video Camera Op - News Segment
Robert W. Castle ...
Chaplain at Joey's Funeral (as Robert Castle)
...
Counselor Burt Kandel
Carly Fordham ...
Liz's Daughter
Tony Giorgio ...
Ceremonial Officer
Kevin O'Sullivan ...
Head Pall Bearer / Flag Holder
Louis D'Alto ...
Exiting Cop
Sylvia Kahn ...
Deli Lady
Ronn Munro ...
Chief of Police
...
Officer in Alleyway
Richard Lisi ...
Officer in Alleyway 'Charley'
Hans Moody ...
Sergeant in Alleyway
...
Core Cop 'Johnny B'
...
Toy Torillo
Peter Ashton Wise ...
Plaza Cop #1 (as Peter Wise)
...
Plaza Cop #2
...
Plaza Cop #3
Jeffrey H. Kaufman ...
Plaza Cop #4 (as Jeffrey Kaufman)
Europe Harmon ...
Plaza Cop #5
Rene Ojeda ...
Plaza Cop #6
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cop (uncredited)
David W. Butler ...
Davy - Scores Niteclub Customer (uncredited)
Christopher Del Gaudio ...
Cop at Funeral (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Marshall Dancing Elk Lucas ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Floyd Resnick ...
NYPD Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Christopher Goode ... associate producer
Cathy Konrad ... producer
Richard Miller ... associate producer
Kerry Orent ... co-producer
Meryl Poster ... executive producer
Ezra Swerdlow ... producer
Kevin King Templeton ... associate producer (as kevin king)
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Cary Woods ... producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Eric Alan Edwards ... director of photography (as Eric Edwards)

Film Editing by 

Craig McKay

Casting By 

Todd Thaler

Production Design by 

Lester Cohen

Art Direction by 

Wing Lee

Set Decoration by 

Karin Wiesel

Costume Design by 

Ellen Lutter

Makeup Department 

Joseph Coscia ... hair stylist: Mr. Stallone (as Joe Coscia)
Scott H. Eddo ... makeup artist: Sylvester Stallone (as Scott Eddo)
Judi Goodman ... hair stylist
Ilona Herman ... hair stylist: Mr. De Niro / makeup artist: Mr. De Niro
Lori Hicks ... key makeup artist
Steven Lawrence ... makeup artist
Judy Lovell ... makeup artist: Mr. Liotta
Francesca Paris ... key hair stylist
Michele Paris ... key makeup artist (as Michele Paris-Catanzarite)
Jay McClennen ... key prosthetics (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michele A. Carmel ... assistant production supervisor: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Michelle A. Carmel)
Christopher Goode ... unit production manager
Anthony Gore ... post-production supervisor (director's cut)
Craig Markey ... production supervisor: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Tracy McGrath ... executive in charge of production
Andrew Zolot ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marlene Arvan ... additional second second assistant director
Roger M. Bobb ... dga trainee (as Roger Bobb)
Vebe Borge ... first assistant director
Amy Lynn ... second second assistant director
Rebecca Strickland ... second assistant director: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Christopher Swartout ... second assistant director
Henry Alex Rubin ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Donald R. Aurnhammer ... construction carpenter
Julia Barraclough ... master scenic
James R. Bilz ... assistant property master
Adam Braid ... buyer: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Russell Bullock ... scenic
John Döepp ... additional scenic
Chris Ferraro ... second lead person
David Scott Gagnon ... set dresser (as David Gagnon)
Glenn Gertsen ... construction carpenter (as Glen Gertsen)
Don Alfred Geyra ... additional scenic (as Don Geyra)
Tom Gilligan ... construction grip
Sam Greto ... construction carpenter
Nancy Griffith ... additional props
Sandy Hamilton ... property master
Fry Karins ... scenic
Shauna Kellin ... additional scenic
Michael Leather ... set dresser (as Mike Leather)
Melissa P. Lohman ... art department coordinator
Nicholas Lundy ... assistant art director
Michael Mancuso ... art department assistant
Charles E. McCarry ... assistant art director (as Charles McCarry)
Alex Mera ... art department assistant
Eric M. Metzger ... additional props (as Eric Metzger)
Alan Muzeni ... set dresser
Catherine Nasch ... additional scenic
Lisa Nilsson ... assistant set decorator (as Lisa K. Nilsson)
Glen Pangione ... construction coordinator
Gus Papadopoulos ... lead person
Michael Parmelee ... on-set dresser
Addison Pettit ... graphic designer
James A. Reilly ... construction grip
Steven Richetts ... additional scenic (as Steve Richetts)
Sam Z. Rogers ... additional shop person (as Sam Rogers)
Jeffrey Rollins ... on-set dresser (as Jeff Rollins)
Alex Rubin ... storyboard artist
Chinyere Ryan ... shop coordinator
Amy Safhay ... greensperson
Leslie Salter ... camera scenic (as Leslie Salter-Yacuk)
Margot Therre ... scenic
Richard Yacuk ... construction grip best boy
Thomas Yacuk ... key construction grip
Harriet Zucker ... assistant set decorator
Rosalie Russino ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steven J. Balzarini ... cable puller (as Steve Balzarini)
Ron Bochar ... sound effects designer
Joseph Bonn ... assistant sound editor
Allan Byer ... sound mixer
Kam Chan ... foley editor
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects recordist (as Ben Cheah)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Dustin DuPilka ... foley assistant
Chris Fielder ... transfer assistant
Howell Gibbens ... sound editor
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Julie Lindner ... first assistant sound editor (as Julie Linder)
Adam Lipsius ... assistant sound editor
Tommy Louie ... cable puller
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson ... assistant sound editor (as Kimberly McCord)
Linda Murphy ... boom operator
Glenfield Payne ... sound effects editor
Mike Poppleton ... sound apprentice
Bruce Pross ... foley supervisor
Jacob Ribicoff ... sound editor
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Jac Rubenstein ... foley editor
Reilly Steele ... sound re-recording mixer
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor (as Phil Stockton)
Steven Ticknor ... sound mixer
Steven Visscher ... foley editor (as Steve Visscher)
Magdaline Volaitis ... dialogue editor
Deborah Wallach ... group adr editor
Allan Zaleski ... sound apprentice
James Marchione ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Nicholas Renbeck ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Wyatt Sprague ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Wilfred Caban ... special effects supervisor
Art Cantin ... special effects technician: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Greg Gootsan ... effects assistant/swing

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects supervisor
Kathy Kelehan ... visual effects producer
Daniel Leung ... digital compositing supervisor
Matt McDonald ... 3D animator / digital artist
Eric Person ... digital compositor
Janos Pilenyi ... opticals: Cineric, Inc. (as János O. Pilenyi)

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunts
Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Harold Baines ... stunts
Howard 'Stick' Baines ... stunts (as Howard 'Sticks' Baines)
Scott Blake ... stunts
Michael Broughton ... stunts
Peter Bucossi ... stunts
Al Cerullo ... stunts
Ashley Cusato ... stunts (as Ashley Love Cusato)
Mark Dillahunt ... stunts
Norman Douglass ... stunts (as Norman Douglas)
Andy Duppin ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Don Hewitt ... stunts
Donald John Hewitt ... stunts (as Don J. Hewitt)
Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Scott Hubbell ... stunts / underwater stunt coordinator
Kris A. Jeffrey ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
John Patrick McLaughlin ... stunts (as John McLaughlin)
Joe Orrach ... stunts
Janet Paparazzo ... stunts
Andy Redmond ... stunts
Floyd Resnick ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunts
Keith Siglinger ... stunts
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Manny Siverio ... stunts
Mark De Alessandro ... stunt double: Sylvester Stallone (uncredited)
Gary Robert ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Sinopoli ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Austin ... video assist operator: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Wayne Baker ... first assistant camera: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Wayne D. Baker)
Bob Balzarini ... video assist operator
Michael Berg ... gaffer
Renzo Spirit Buffalo ... additional second assistant camera (as Renzo Spirit-Buffalo)
Anne Chu ... second assistant camera: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Phil Cohen ... Steadicam assistant
Anthony Joseph Duchesne ... best boy grip: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Sam Emerson ... still photographer
Kris Enos ... second assistant camera: uncredited
Michael Gallart ... best boy electric (as Mike Gallart)
Adam Gilmore ... second assistant camera
Joseph Grimaldi ... best boy electric (as Joe Grimaldi)
Kris Guthrie ... third grip: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Douglas C. Hart ... first assistant Steadicam
Timothy Healy ... third electric
Pedro Hernández ... best boy grip (as Pedro Hernandez)
Gary Hildebrand ... third electric
Blake Hill ... third electric: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Kevin Janicelli ... genny operator
Miguel Jimenez ... genny operator
Lukasz Jogalla ... camera operator: "a" camera
Suza Kohlstedt ... camera trainee
Tom Levy ... key grip: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Rick Maddux ... best boy electric: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Rick Marroquin ... third grip
Gary Martone ... key grip
Patrick Murray ... gaffer: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Pat Murray)
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera
John L. Oates ... genny operator: base camp (as John Oates)
Nicholas M. Orlando ... third grip: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Tom Potoskie ... third electric
Patrick Quinn ... assistant camera
Rick Raphael ... Steadicam operator
Pete Romano ... underwater director of photography
Richard Rutkowski ... first assistant camera
Anthony Santos ... genny operator: base camp (as Tony Santos)
Mark Schwentner ... third electric (as Mark Schwetner)
Dustin Smith ... dolly grip (as Dusty Smith)
Josh Steinberg ... third grip
Igor Sunara ... director of photography: second unit
Eric Swanek ... steadicam assistant
Carl A. Vidnic ... third electric: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Carl Vidnic)
Howard Weiner ... 24 frame video playback operator
Richard Yacuk ... best boy / grip
Franz Yeich ... third grip
Peter Hawkins ... camera operator (uncredited)
Laela Kilbourn ... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Robert Lau ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kristine Bulakowski ... extras casting: in-house
Meredith Jacobson ... extras casting (as Meredith Jacobson-Marciano)
Gayle Keller ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brad Anderson ... costumer: Mr. Stallone
Lynne Maureen Curtis ... wardrobe supervisor (as Lynne Curtis)
Denise T. Davidson ... wardrobe assistant
Thomas Lee Keller ... assistant wardrobe designer (as Thomas Keller)
Jennifer Lax ... costume supervisor: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Jenny Lax)
Estella Marie ... seamstress
Suzanne McCabe ... assistant wardrobe designer
Winsome G. McKoy ... costumer (as Winsome McKoy)
Roseann Milano ... wardrobe supervisor (as Roseann M. Milano)
Meghan Murray Collins ... costume assistant (as Meghan Murray)
Karen Koula Sossiadis ... wardrobe assistant (as Koula Sossiadis)
Amy Westcott ... wardrobe assistant
Kim Wilcox ... shopper

Editorial Department 

Naomi Geraghty ... associate editor
Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
Daniel Glucksman ... additional editor
David Hamme ... colorist
Michelle Harrison ... assistant editor: avid
Tim Heyen ... negative cutter (director's cut)
May Kuckro ... first assistant editor
Joe Landauer ... apprentice editor
Mark Nowicki ... colorist (director's cut)
Deirdre Slevin ... apprentice editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor

Music Department 

David Carbonara ... music editor
Robert Cotnoir ... programmer: synclavier
Jennifer L. Dunnington ... second assistant music editor (as Jennifer Dunnington)
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Ann Kline ... music coordinator (as Ann Karlin)
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer
Michelle Kuznetsky ... music supervisor
Kevin Mahonchak ... music preparation
Jill Meyers ... music business affairs
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor
Nicole Ruffine ... assistant music editor
Howard Shore ... conductor / orchestrator
Ryan Shore ... music preparation
Dan Evans Farkas ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bobby Alberga ... driver (as Robert Alberga)
Frank Appedu III ... driver
Henry S. Avelin ... transportation co-captain (as Henry Avelin)
Henry Boyle ... driver
Tom Buckman Jr. ... driver (as Thomas Buckman Jr.)
Thomas Buckman ... driver (as Thomas Buckman Sr.)
Richard Clark ... driver
James Collins ... driver
Edward Coonan ... driver
Rocco Curatolo ... driver
Edward Devereaux II ... driver
Peter DiDomenico ... driver
John Featherstone ... driver
Robert Featherstone ... driver
Kevin Flynn ... transportation co-captain
Michael Foley ... driver
Fred Forster ... picture car wrangler (as Fred Foster)
Geno Hart ... transportation coordinator: underwater unit, Los Angeles
James Heron ... driver
John Hunt ... driver (as John Hunt Jr.)
Joseph Irwin ... driver
Evan M. Kavan ... driver: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Evan Kavan)
Kevin Keefe ... transportation captain
Kristopher Keefe ... driver
Dennis Kelly ... driver
Glenn Knowlton ... transportation captain: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Robert Lansing ... driver
Richard Maher ... driver
Jerry McSpirit ... picture car wrangler
George Moran ... driver
Steve Nickolai ... picture cars: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Gary Palmer ... driver
Adam Pinkstaff ... driver: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Bryan Place ... driver
Ken Plumlee ... driver: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Avie Shwartzbach ... driver (as Avie Schartzbach)
Leo Stefanos ... transportation captain
Kevin R. Wood ... driver (as Kevin Wood)

Other crew 

Leon Adair Jr. ... parking coordinator (as Leon Adair)
Michael Anthony ... location scout (as Mike Anthony)
Carlos Azuncena ... production assistant: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Craig Bankey ... unit publicist
Lyda Blank ... location manager
Aneikit Bonnel ... production assistant: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Richard Bronskill ... auricle operator
Joe Buda ... payroll accountant
Betty Chin ... production office coordinator
Alexander Cohen ... location production assistant (as Alex 'Tiger' Cohen)
Wendy Cohen ... carnival coordinator
Craig Collins ... dive assistant: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Eddy Collyns ... location manager
Gary Compton ... security consultant
Robert Cotnoir ... synclavier programmer
John 'JR' Craigmile ... assistant accountant
Robyn J. Davis ... location coordinator (as Robyn Davis)
Carey DePalma ... location assistant
Valerie Desjardins ... daily script
Jean-Michel Dissard ... set production assistant
Caylah Eddleblute ... assistant visual consultant (as Caylah Eddle Blute)
John Fedynich ... location assistant
Erin Feinberg ... set production assistant
Cliff Fuller ... office production assistant (as Clifton Fuller)
Liz Gaffney ... production secretary
Christopher Gambale ... assistant to Harvey Weinstein
Bill Garvey ... unit production assistant
Gregory Donald Gateley ... production assistant: underwater unit, Los Angeles (as Greg Gateley)
Anthony Gigante ... intern
Terry Ham ... set production assistant
David Hayles ... medic: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Arlene Hellerman ... research consultant
Dan Huber ... unit production assistant
Tina Johnson ... product placement/clearances
Steve Joyner ... underwater visual consultant
Danielle Katz ... set production assistant
Erin Kittrell ... production assistant: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Buzz Koenig ... assistant: Mr. Swerdlow (as Scott Koenig)
Jill Krupnick ... office production assistant
Amanda Lasher ... assistant: Mr. Mangold
Grace Lauro ... caterer
Pam Leonte ... script supervisor: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Loren Lockwood ... assistant: Mr. Keitel
Patrick Mahoney ... craft service
Keegan Martin ... production assistant
Chip Matheson ... dive assistant: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Steve McAuliff ... animal wrangler
Kevin Meister ... location production assistant
Kevin Milligan ... set production assistant
Mo Milligan ... assistant: Ms. Konrad
Meg Montagnino-Jarrett ... office production assistant (as Meg Montagnino)
Danielle Montalbano ... technical researcher
Emil Moscola ... caterer (as Emil Muscola)
Jake Myers ... unit coordinator
Stuart Nicolai ... unit assistant
Gene Patterson ... production assistant
Amy D. Peacock ... set production assistant (as Amy Peacock)
Wayne Petrucelli ... security coordinator: New York
Erin Reilly ... caterer
Wendy Lee Roberts ... script supervisor (as Wendy Roberts)
Ron Rogers ... production assistant
Tom Ross ... assistant location manager
J. Max Ruschak ... assistant accountant
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro ... production assistant
Sam Sanders ... crew leader
Dania Saragovia ... assistant: Mr. Cohen
Nicole Sarrocco ... accounting clerk: underwater unit, Los Angeles
Andrew Saxe ... location manager: second unit
Kathi Scharer ... production accountant
Susan D. Schultz ... food stylist
Philip Schulz ... location scout (as Phil Schulz)
Lizzie Schwartz ... assistant: Mr. Woods
John Soran ... craft service
Sheryl Swann ... second assistant accountant
Matt Walker ... office production assistant
Michael L. Walker ... set production assistant
Rick Washburn ... weapons coordinator
Stan Wiencko ... set production assistant
Eric 'Woody' Wood ... crew leader
Andrew Zolot ... production secretary (as Andy Zolot)
Michael Albanese ... stand-in (uncredited)
Tawan Bazemore ... production assistant (uncredited)
Chadbyrne R. Dickens ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Ante Novakovic ... assistant: Harvey Keitel (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)
Raquel Tresvant ... assistant: Mr. De Niro (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jeffrey Bass ... special thanks (director's cut)
Kimberly Berman ... special thanks (as Kim Berman) (director's cut)
Matthew Gore ... special thanks (director's cut)
Jim Hardy ... special thanks (director's cut)
Cathy Konrad ... special thanks (director's cut)
Ray Liotta ... special thanks (director's cut)
Tom McCarthy Jr. ... special thanks (director's cut)
Shannon McIntosh ... special thanks (director's cut)
Jeremy Miller ... special thanks (director's cut)
Joe Rangel ... special thanks (director's cut)
Arnold Rifkin ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Scott Sapire ... special thanks (director's cut)
Elizabeth Speckman ... special thanks (director's cut)
Sylvester Stallone ... special thanks (director's cut)
Bob Weinstein ... special thanks (director's cut)
Harvey Weinstein ... special thanks (director's cut)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page