IMDb > Contact (1997)
Contact
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Contact (1997) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 20 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Contact -- Blu-Ray trailer for this science fiction film starring Jodie Foster
Contact -- Dr. Ellie Arroway, after years of searching, finds conclusive radio proof of intelligent aliens, who send plans for a mysterious machine.

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   163,339 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Carl Sagan (novel)
Carl Sagan (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Contact on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 July 1997 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Get ready to take a chance on something that just might end up being the most profoundly impactful moment for humanity, for the history... of history. See more »
Plot:
Dr. Ellie Arroway, after years of searching, finds conclusive radio proof of intelligent aliens, who send plans for a mysterious machine. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
the 2001 for the nineties See more (574 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Jena Malone ... Young Ellie

David Morse ... Ted Arroway

Jodie Foster ... Eleanor Arroway

Geoffrey Blake ... Fisher

William Fichtner ... Kent
Sami Chester ... Vernon (as SaMi Chester)
Timothy McNeil ... Davio
Laura Elena Surillo ... Cantina Woman

Matthew McConaughey ... Palmer Joss

Tom Skerritt ... David Drumlin

Henry Strozier ... Minister
Michael Chaban ... Hadden Suit

Max Martini ... Willie (as Maximilian Martini)

Larry King ... Larry King

Thomas Garner ... Ian Broderick
Conroy Chino ... KOB-TV Reporter

Dan Gifford ... Jeremy Roth

James Woods ... Michael Kitz

Vance Valencia ... Senator Valencia

Angela Bassett ... Rachel Constantine
Donna Kelley ... Donna Kelley (as Donna J. Kelley)
Leon Harris ... Leon Harris
Claire Shipman ... Claire Shipman
Behrooz Afrakhan ... Middle Eastern Anchor
Saemi Nakamura ... Japanese Anchor

Maria Celeste Arraras ... Latina Anchor
Tabitha Soren ... Tabitha Soren

Geraldo Rivera ... Geraldo Rivera
Ian Whitcomb ... British Anchor

Jay Leno ... Jay Leno
Natalie Allen ... Natalie Allen
Robert D. Novak ... Robert D. Novak
Geraldine A. Ferraro ... Geraldine A. Ferraro

Ann Druyan ... Ann Druyan

Rob Lowe ... Richard Rank

Jake Busey ... Joseph
Kathleen Kennedy ... Kathleen Kennedy

Michael Albala ... Decryption Hacker
Ned Netterville ... Decryption Expert

Leo Lee ... Major Domo

John Hurt ... S.R. Hadden
William Jordan ... Chairman of Joint Chiefs

David St. James ... Joint Chief
Jill Dougherty ... Jill Dougherty

Haynes Brooke ... Drumlin Aide
John Holliman ... John Holliman
Bobbie Battista ... Bobbie Battista
Dee Dee Myers ... Dee Dee Myers

Bryant Gumbel ... Bryant Gumbel
Linden Soles ... Linden Soles

Steven Ford ... Major Russell
Alexander Zemeckis ... Major Russell's Son (as Alex Zemeckis)
Janie Peterson ... Major Russell's Daughter

Philippe Bergeron ... French Committee Member (as Phillip Bergeron)
Jennifer Balgobin ... Dr. Patel
Anthony Hamilton ... British Committee Member (as Anthony Fife Hamilton)
Rebecca T. Beucler ... NASA Public Relations

Marc Macaulay ... NASA Technician
Pamela Wilsey ... Voice of NASA

Tucker Smallwood ... Mission Director

Jeffery Thomas Johnson ... Mechnical (as Jeff Johnson)

Yuji Okumoto ... Electrical
Gerry Griffin ... Dynamics
Brian Alston ... Communications

Rob Elk ... Pad Leader
Mark Thomason ... Security
José Rey ... Controller #8
Todd Patrick Breaugh ... New VLA Technician

Alex Veadov ... Russian Cosmonaut
Alice Kushida ... Scientist
Robin Gammell ... Project Official
Richardson Morse ... Mission Doctor
Seiji Okamura ... Japanese Ensign
Bernard Shaw ... Bernard Shaw
Mak Takano ... Japanese Tech #1
Hiroshi Tom Tanaka ... Japanese Tech #2 (as Tom Tanaka)

Catherine Dao ... Life Support

Kristoffer Ryan Winters ... Dynamics #2
Valorie Armstrong ... Woman Senator
Jim Hild ... Reporter #5

William L. Thomas ... Reporter #6
Diego Montoya ... School Boy
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jonathan Adler ... White House Official (uncredited)

Robert Aguilar Jr. ... NASA Controller #2 (uncredited)

Neil Armstrong ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)

Mark Bailey ... Four-Star General (uncredited)

Matt Bennett ... Senate Observer (uncredited)

Tony Boldi ... Robert Hand (uncredited)

Christopher Boyer ... Scientist (uncredited)

Aixa Clemente ... President's Secretary (uncredited)

Bill Clinton ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Candice Cook ... Supporter (uncredited)

Derrick Damions ... Ailing Believer (uncredited)
Russell Darling ... Protestor (uncredited)

Elaina Erika Davis ... Philanthropy Bureaucrat (uncredited)
Joey Dente ... Factory Worker (uncredited)
Michael Egan ... IMC Police Officer (uncredited)

Pamela Fischer ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Carl Gilliard ... Controller (uncredited)

Adolf Hitler ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
William B. Kaplan ... TV Interviewer (uncredited)

Martin Luther King ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)

Ming Lo ... Pod Systems Control (uncredited)

Sunshine Logroño ... Puerto Rican Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Douglas MacArthur ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)

Neal Matarazzo ... Kitz's Aide (uncredited)
Joseph McCarthy ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)

Cassidy McMillan ... Student Reporter at NASA (uncredited)
Molly Mueller ... Family Exchange (uncredited)

Richard Nixon ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)
Paul L. Nolan ... Ellie's Attorney (uncredited)

Marisa Petroro ... Oval Office Secretary (uncredited)
Errica Poindexter ... Police Officer (uncredited)

J.A. Preston ... Senator (uncredited)
Frank Principe ... Ailing Believer (uncredited)

Thomas Reid ... Senate Hearing (uncredited)

Franklin D. Roosevelt ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)
Russell Sanderlin Sr. ... Photographer (uncredited)

Frank Silva ... Army Officer (uncredited)
John A. Taylor ... Senate Hearing Attendee (uncredited)

Richard Allen Waite ... Extra (uncredited)

Delaney Williams ... Believer #1 (uncredited)
Gregory L. Williams ... Extra (uncredited)
Walter Winchell ... Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound) (uncredited)

Directed by
Robert Zemeckis 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Carl Sagan (novel)

Carl Sagan (story) and
Ann Druyan (story)

James V. Hart (screenplay) and
Michael Goldenberg (screenplay)

Produced by
Steven J. Boyd .... associate producer
Joan Bradshaw .... executive producer
Ann Druyan .... co-producer
Lynda Obst .... executive producer
Rick Porras .... associate producer
Carl Sagan .... co-producer
Steve Starkey .... producer
Robert Zemeckis .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess 
 
Film Editing by
Arthur Schmidt 
 
Casting by
Victoria Burrows 
 
Production Design by
Ed Verreaux 
 
Art Direction by
Bruce Crone 
Lawrence A. Hubbs 
 
Set Decoration by
Michael Taylor  (as Michael J. Taylor)
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
Janice Alexander .... hair stylist
Audrey L. Anzures .... hair stylist (as Audrey Anzures)
Steve Artmont .... makeup artist
Kathryn Blondell .... key hair stylist (as Kathryn L. Blondell)
Hallie D'Amore .... key makeup artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver .... makeup artist: Mr. Woods
Carolyn Elias .... hair stylist
Margaret E. Elliott .... makeup artist
Roxanna Floyd .... makeup artist: Ms. Bassett
Barbara Lacy .... makeup artist
Frances Mathias .... hair stylist: Ms. Foster
Vivian McAteer .... hair stylist
Jean-Luc Russier .... makeup artist: Ms. Foster (as Jean Luc Russier)
Keith VanderLaan .... prosthetic makeup effects producer: Cannom Creations
Gary Archer .... dental prosthetics (uncredited)
Sherri Bramlett .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Kerry Mendenhall .... assistant hair stylist: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Joan Bradshaw .... unit production manager
Cherylanne Martin .... unit production manager
Nannette Rosa-Collazo .... unit manager: Puerto Rico
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Cellin Gluck .... second assistant director
Basil Grillo .... dga trainee
Bruce Moriarty .... first assistant director
Lucille OuYang .... second assistant director
Darin Rivetti .... second second assistant director
Alison C. Rosa .... second second assistant director (as Alison Rosa)
Steve Starkey .... second unit director
David Ticotin .... second assistant director (as David A. Ticotin)
Gabriela Vázquez .... second assistant director (as Gabriela Vazquez)
 
Art Department
Doreen Austria .... graphic designer (as Doreen S. Austria)
Evelyn Barbier .... set designer
Beth Bernstein .... art department coordinator
Marzette Bonar .... special effects art director
Mariko Braswell .... set designer
Jerrold F. Brooks .... construction foreman
Steve Burg .... conceptual artist (as Stephen P. Burg)
Chris Casey .... swing gang
James F. Claytor Sr. .... set designer (as James Claytor)
Clifton T. Cooper .... assistant property master
Robert E. Denne .... stand-by painter
Michael Diersing .... construction coordinator
Sara Gardner-Gail .... key set dresser (as Sara Gardner Gail)
Michael Gastaldo .... assistant property master
Scott E. Handt .... construction foreman
Val Harris .... swing gang
Kenneth Heil .... swing gang
Darryl Henley .... storyboard artist
James Jackson .... swing gang
John B. Josselyn .... art department assistant
Mark Joyce .... construction foreman
Elizabeth Lapp .... assistant art director
Josh Lusby .... set designer
Thom Magana .... swing gang
David Manhan .... lead man
Christine Maurer .... labor foreperson
Frank McEldowney .... greensman
Doug J. Meerdink .... assistant art director (as Doug Meerdink)
Robin L. Miller .... property master (as Robin Miller)
James R. Powers .... construction foreman
Kristen Pratt .... set designer
Eric Ramsey .... storyboard artist
Brent Regan .... construction general foreman
Brad Ricker .... assistant art director
Ernest M. Sanchez .... swing gang
Terry Sandin .... model maker
Alex Scutti Jr. .... plasterer (as Alex Scutti)
Easton Michael Smith .... set designer (as Easton M. Smith)
Saul Solache .... swing gang
Jim Stubblefield .... assistant property master (as D. James Stubblefield)
George Denes Suhayda .... conceptual designer
Sally Thornton .... assistant art director
Michael Thurman .... swing gang (as Michael S. Thurman)
Hap Weaver .... greensman
Tim Wilcox .... 3D computer graphics artist
Dean Wolcott .... set designer
Clyde Zimmerman .... paint supervisor
Craig Zimmerman .... swing gang
Elizabeth Bell .... set dresser (uncredited)
Carl Catanese .... set buyer: Washington, DC (uncredited)
Wayne Eaton .... propmaker (uncredited)
Stephen I. Erdberg .... assistant props (uncredited)
Susanna Glattly .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Peter Gornstein .... artist (uncredited)
Ryan Handt .... construction propmaker (uncredited)
Eric Hunsaker .... set dresser (uncredited)
Allan Johnson .... mill gang boss (uncredited)
John Kelso .... metal fabricator (uncredited)
Kristina Kilpe .... assistant props: Washington DC (uncredited)
Reiko Kobayashi .... conceptual designer (uncredited)
Ted Lubonovich II .... set dressing: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Bryan McBrien .... greens department (uncredited)
Maureen McGuire .... property assistant (uncredited)
Thomas C. Mentzer .... carpenter (uncredited)
Gary Metzen .... construction (uncredited)
Charlie Montoya .... set dresser (uncredited)
Danielle Quilici .... specialty props (uncredited)
Barbara S. Shelton .... set dresser: Florida (uncredited)
Bob Skemp .... greensman (uncredited)
Craig Zumbroegel .... propmaker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Phil Benson .... supervising sound editor
Steve Boeddeker .... sound effects editor
Sara Bolder .... foley editor
Kent Brown .... assistant sound editor
Lindakay Brown .... adr editor
Fred Clemons .... machine room operator
Fred Clemons .... sound re-recordist
Fred Clemons .... sound transferer
Andrew Cowitt .... assistant sound editor
David Dresher .... assistant sound editor
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Sue Fox .... supervising adr editor
Karen Harding .... assistant sound editor
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
William B. Kaplan .... production sound mixer
Stephen Kearney .... assistant sound editor
Bruce Lacey .... foley editor
Mary Helen Leasman .... foley editor (as Mary Helen Leaseman)
Scott Levy .... sound re-recordist
Barbara McBane .... dialogue editor
Douglas Murray .... sound effects editor
Peggy Names .... cable person (as Peggy A. Names)
Cheryl Nardi .... first assistant sound editor
Susan Popovic .... assistant sound editor
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charlene Richards)
Gary Rizzo .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Earl Sampson .... boom operator
Dennis S. Sands .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Tony Sereno .... foley mixer
Michael Silvers .... dialogue editor
Andrea Stelter .... assistant sound editor
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Marian Wilde .... sound effects editor
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... sound
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... temp sound editor
Mary Works .... assistant dialogue editor
Mary Works .... assistant sound editor
Thomas Giordano .... production sound technician (uncredited)
Steve Romanko .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Randolph Saucedo .... sound recordist (uncredited)
David E. Turner .... machine room operator (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Ted Bukowski .... special effects
John P. Cazin .... pyro technician (as John Cazin)
Eric Cook .... special effects coordinator
Louis R. Cooper .... special effects (as Lou Cooper)
Curtis Decker .... special effects
Jeff Deyoe .... mechanical designer
Edwin J. Escobar .... special effects
Roberto Espinoza .... special effects
Steven C. Foster .... special effects (as Steve Foster)
Edward Gettis .... special effects
Allen Hall .... special effects supervisor
Matthew Hall .... special effects (as Matt Hall)
Steven Hall .... special effects
Richard Jacobs .... special effects
Arlen Johnson .... special effects (as Arlen J. Johnson)
Joe Karas .... special effects
Ken MacInnes .... special effects
Scott MacLachlan .... special effects
Joe Montenegro .... special effects foreman (as Joe M. Montenegro)
James L. Roberts .... special effects (as Jim Roberts)
Juan Carlos Rodríguez .... special effects (as Carlos Rodríguez)
Richard Stringfellow .... lead technical designer (as Rick Stringfellow)
Charles Wolff .... special effects
Roland Blancaflor .... special effects technician: Cannom Creations Inc. (uncredited)
Charlie Bonilla .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Shea Clayton .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Lawrence Decker .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Richard Addison-Wood .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Matt Aitken .... CG supervisor: Weta Digital Ltd
Tim Alexander .... digital compositor: ILM
Richard Alonso .... lead computer graphics designer (as Rick Alonso)
Maura Alvarez .... rotoscope artist
Joel Aron .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Chris Arreola .... film recording technician
Okan Ataman .... Sabre artist: ILM
Jean-Luc Azzis .... high speed compositing artist
Al Bailey .... digital paint & roto artist
Jacquie Barnbrook .... visual effects vendor producer
James Bell .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Chuck Bemis .... visual effects first assistant camera (as Charles Bemis)
Jim Berney .... lead technical designer
Nick Booth .... production assistant: Weta Ltd.
Ron Brinkmann .... computer graphics supervisor
Suzy Brown .... digital painter
Max Bruce .... technical designer
Megan Bryant .... digital camera supervisor: Warner Digital
Fiona Bull .... digital effects associate producer: Message Sequence
Brad Burbank .... model maker
D. Walt Cameron .... Inferno/Flint artist: Warner Digital
Mageara Cameron .... visual effects production
Colin Campbell .... visual effects composite artist
Marguerite Cargill .... high speed compositing artist
Rusty Case .... computer system engineer
Gimo Chanphianamvong .... rotoscope artist
Jerome Chen .... computer graphics supervisor
Amelia Chenoweth .... technical designer
Charlie Clavadetscher .... matchmove supervisor
Buckley Collum .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Michael Conte .... visual effects composite artist: SPI
Caitlin Content .... Sabre artist: ILM
Theresa Corrao .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Theresa R. Corrao)
Yvonne Cuthbert .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
C. Marie Davis .... visual effects executive producer: CIS
Karen deJong .... senior CG art director
Debbie Denise .... senior visual effects producer
Jeff Doran .... digital compositor: ILM
Colin Drobnis .... visual effects composite artist
Sheena Duggal .... high speed compositing supervisor
David Emery .... visual effects supervisor
Rob Engle .... lead software engineer
Matt Farell .... technical designer
Bill Feightner .... technical supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Michael L. Fink .... senior visual effects supervisor: Warner Digital (as Michael Fink)
Thomas F. Ford IV .... high speed compositing lead data engineer
Doug Forrest .... high speed compositing artist
Michael Grover Forster .... model maker (as Michael Forster)
Kiki Francoise .... technical designer (as Kiki Candela)
Fortunato Frattasio .... Inferno/Flint artist: Warner Digital
Mark A. Freid .... visual effects equipment coordinator
Julia Frey .... visual effects producer (as Julia Rivas)
Bart Giovanetti .... compositing supervisor (as Bart Giovannetti)
Kelly Granite .... visual effects compositor
Dave Gregory .... visual effects, color imaging supervisor: Warner Digital
Dawn Guinta .... production supervisor high speed compositing
Glen Gustafson .... digital camera operator: Warner Digital
Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn .... sequence supervisor
Clint Hanson .... technical designer
Michael S. Harbour .... visual effects composite artist (as Michael Harbour)
Geoffrey Harvey .... 3D effects animator (as Geoff Harvey)
Marty Havran .... computer graphics modeler (as Martin Havran)
Pablo Helman .... Sabre artist supervisor: ILM
Jeff Heusser .... digital compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Amy Hollywood Wixson .... visual effects plate producer
Mark Holmes .... message and high speed compositing supervisor
Clunie Holt .... visual effects composite artist
Gray Horsfield .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Ivo Horvat .... matte artist
Paul Huston .... digital matte painting artist: ILM
Shô Igarashi .... technical designer
Rodney Iwashina .... lead technical designer
Peter Jackson .... additional visual effects
Joni Jacobson .... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Victor Jimenez .... digital effects supervisor: Warner Digital
David Jones .... sequence supervisor: SPI
Janice Jones .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Kenneth Jones .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
Megan L. Jones .... visual effects associate producer
Stephanie Justice .... data engineer
Lisa Kahatriya .... rotoscope artist (as Lisa Kshatriya)
Ron Kallsen .... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Joanie Karnowski .... rotoscope artist
Iain Kennedy .... visual effects production coordinator
Stephen Kennedy .... compositing supervisor (as Steve Kennedy)
Martin A. Kline .... visual effects art director (as Marty Kline)
Spencer Knapp .... 3D effects animator
Simon Knights .... computer graphics designer
Apryl Knobbe .... digital painter (as Apryl Dawn Knobbe)
John Charles Kohn .... Inferno artist: Warner Digital (as John Kohn)
J.W. Kompare .... visual effects editor
Stephen Kowalski .... computer system engineer (as Steve Kowalski)
Richard Kriegler .... conceptual illustrator
Erik Krumrey .... technical designer
Daniel Kuehn .... production support
Jon Labrie .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Gregor Lakner .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Lyndon Li .... technical designer
Gregory D. Liegey .... visual effects composite artist (as Gregory Liegey)
Dawn Llewellyn .... visual effects editor: CIS Hollywood
Tim Llewellyn .... data engineer
John Ly .... data engineer
Dev Mannemela .... software engineer
Allen Mansour .... visual effects equipment manager
Brian Marn .... model maker
Bill Mather .... digital matte painting artist: ILM
Joe Matza .... senior visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
John McGee .... digital painter
Paul McGhee .... digital color analyzer
Grant McGlashan .... Sabre artist: ILM
Michael McGovern .... visual effects editor: ILM
Paul McInnes .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
M. Scott McKee .... compositing supervisor
Alyson McRae .... effects coordinator: Weta Ltd.
Mimi Medel .... visual effects production manager
Mark S. Miller .... visual effects producer: ILM
Dean Miya .... computer system engineer
Steve Montal .... visual effects equipment coordinator
Heather J. Morrison .... visual effects editor: Warner Digital (as Heather Morrison)
Hayden Mounger .... fabricator
Danny Mudgett .... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Craig Mullins .... digital matte painter
Mary Nelson .... rotoscope supervisor
Milton Ngan .... systems assistant: Weta Ltd.
Katie Nook .... Inferno/Flint artist: Warner Digital
Kerry Nordquist .... 3D paint supervisor
Phil Notaro .... model shop producer: Thunderstone
Gregory Oehler .... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Viviana Palacios .... technical designer
Bob Peishel .... digital system coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Mike Perry .... lead technical designer
Joshua Pines .... scanning supervisor: ILM
Derrick Quarles .... film recording technician
John H. Radulovic .... miniature photography producer (as John Radulovic)
Ken Ralston .... senior visual effects supervisor
John Rauh .... digital compositor
Jay Redd .... sequence supervisor (as Jay K. Redd)
Sam Richards .... sequence supervisor
Lauren Alexandra Ritchie .... visual effects supervisor: Warner Digital
Ramon Rivero .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Christian Rivers .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Dylan Robinson .... 3D effects animator
Stephen Rosenbaum .... visual effects supervisor
Thomas Rush .... mechanical lead (as Tom Rush)
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: CFX
Christopher Savides .... imaging supervisor
Steve Sexton .... computer graphics designer
John Sheils .... digital artist: Weta Ltd.
Aaron Smith .... rotoscope artist
David Spencer .... matchmove artist (as David A. Spencer)
Todd W. Spencer .... electrical engineer (as Todd Spencer)
Wayne Stables .... digital artist: Weta Ltd. (as Wayne 'Taz' Stables)
Michelle Steinau .... high speed compositing artist
Jamie Stevenson .... assistant visual effects coordinator
Paul Story .... digital artist
David Stump .... effects director of photography (as Dave Stump)
Mark Tait .... digital artist: Weta Digital
David Takayama .... computer system engineer (as Dave Takayama)
Catherine Tate .... Sabre artist: ILM
Joseph Thomas .... matchmove artist
James D. Tittle .... digital effects coordinator: CFX
Audrea Topps Harjo .... digital production supervisor (as Audrea Topps-Harjo)
Marc Toscano .... Cineon artist
Laurence Treweek .... sequence supervisor
Richard Turner .... visual effects composite artist
Brian Van't Hul .... sequence supervisor
Bruce Vecchitto .... digital timing supervisor: ILM (as Bruce Vecchito)
Ariel Velasco-Shaw .... visual effects supervisor: Warner Digital (as Ariel Velasco Shaw)
Mark Weatherbe .... model maker
Robert Weaver .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Rob White .... Inferno I/O: Warner Digital
Doug Yoshida .... lead data engineer
Jackson Yu .... digital data engineer
Sidi Yu .... software engineer
Rita E. Zimmerman .... Sabre artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Jonathan Alvord .... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Scott Anderson .... visual effects editor: spi (uncredited)
Alfredo R. Barcia .... film recording technician: SPI (uncredited)
Les Bernstien .... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
Albert Bonnefous .... lead digital artist (uncredited)
Lee Bramwell .... digital paint artist (uncredited)
Eric Bruneau .... senior compositor: SPI (uncredited)
Sean Callan .... technical assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Anthony Ceccomancini .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Andy Chen .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
James Conroy .... grip (uncredited)
David Cornelius .... motion control engineer (uncredited)
Ken Dackermann .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Art David .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chris DeAngelis .... visual effects editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Todd Debreceni .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Bill Diaz .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jason Dost .... digital scanner operator (uncredited)
Darcy Fray .... production coordinator (uncredited)
Harrison Gibbs .... assistant visual effects editor (uncredited)
Anthony Harris .... digital color timing coordinator (uncredited)
Simon Holden .... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Roger Huynh .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Clark James .... model maker: Thunderstone (uncredited)
Mel James .... digital artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Chris Juen .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Hal Miles .... digital artist (uncredited)
Ann Monn .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
David Morton .... gaffer: model unit (uncredited)
Craig A. Mumma .... digital effects producer: CFX (uncredited)
Daryl Munton .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Arabian Nazel .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Luc G. Nicknair .... Todd AO 65mm first assistant camera: VLA Scenes (uncredited)
Jason Ortenberg .... Inferno artist (uncredited)
Lance Powell .... technical coordinator (uncredited)
Maureen Reggie .... model shop coordinator (uncredited)
Maureen Reggie .... visual effects (uncredited)
Scott Stokdyk .... digital artist (uncredited)
Kenji Sweeney .... CGI artist (uncredited)
David Tanner .... software engineer (uncredited)
Chad Taylor .... Sabre artist: ILM (uncredited)
Kara Vandeleur .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Attila Veress .... film recorder operator (uncredited)
Attila Veress .... film scanner operator (uncredited)
Barry Weiss .... senior staff: SPI (uncredited)
Eric Withee .... data manager: CFX (uncredited)
David J. Witters .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Joyce Young .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jay Caputo .... stunts
Bud Davis .... stunt coordinator
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunts
Lynn Salvatori .... stunts
Jill Stokesberry .... stunts
Gene Hartline .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Josh Bleibtreu .... camera operator: second unit
Michael Condro .... first assistant camera
William Cueto .... assistant chief lighting technician (as William E. Cueto)
Sean Devine .... grip
François Duhamel .... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Brad Emmons .... chief rigging lighting technician (as Bradley Thomas Emmons)
Michael A. FauntLeRoy .... first assistant camera (as Mike Fauntleroy)
Jeff 'Moose' Howery .... dolly grip
Robert LaBonge .... camera operator (as Robert S. La Bonge)
Gregory Lundsgaard .... Steadicam operator (as Greg Lundsgaard)
Mark Marcum .... 24 frame playback engineer
Ned Martin .... first assistant camera
Steven C. McGee .... chief lighting technician (as Steve McGee)
Renton-Paul Medcalf .... best boy grip
Michael Douglas Middleton .... still photographer: Sony Imageworks Publicity
Dave Mikutsky .... electrician: Washington D.C.
Clyde Miller .... assistant camera: Wescam camera
John Murphy .... crane grip (as John W. Murphey)
Michael Noles .... video assist operator: Florida
Mark O'Kane .... Steadicam operator
Frank Parrish .... second assistant camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
Nick Phillips .... camera operator: libra mount camera
David Presley .... video assist operator: Los Angeles
Chad Rivetti .... second assistant camera
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera
Mark Scott .... video engineer
Steve Smith .... key grip
Ira Toles .... 24 frame playback engineer
Rand R. Vargas .... chief rigging grip (as Rand Vargas)
Mark Wineman .... 24 frame playback engineer
Steven J. Winslow .... camera technician
Kevin Barnes .... electrician (uncredited)
Kathleen Beall .... still photographer: props (uncredited)
Dennis Boni .... additional photographer (uncredited)
James Conroy .... grip (uncredited)
Jaime Costas .... electrician: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Mark Cueto .... electrician (uncredited)
Robert Daniel .... studio technical support and services (uncredited)
Roger Donegan .... video assist operator (uncredited)
Ray Garcia .... grip (uncredited)
Tim Gordon .... electrician (uncredited)
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez .... electrician (uncredited)
Jeffrey A. Johnson .... grip (uncredited)
Michael McGuire .... rigging key grip (uncredited)
Raphy Molinary .... rigging electrician: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
David H. Neale .... electrician (uncredited)
David H. Neale .... rigging best boy (uncredited)
Randy Nolen .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Geronimo Perez .... electrician (uncredited)
Joe A. Ponticelle .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rick Senteno .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Louis Smith .... additional camera loader (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
Andrew Taylor .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow .... assistant camera: Wescam (uncredited)
Andy Young .... rigging grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Kevin Hudson .... animator
Kelvin Lee .... animator
David B. Vallone .... animator
 
Casting Department
Scot Boland .... casting associate
Judith Bouley .... additional casting
Michelle Durbin .... extras casting: Los Angeles
Carol Ness .... extras casting: Washington D.C.
Steve Spiker .... extras casting: Los Angeles
Dagmar Wittmer .... extras casting: Washington D.C.
Ellen Jacoby .... extras casting: Orlando (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
James 'Mike' Balker .... military costumer (as James Michael Balker)
Patricia Bercsi .... set costumer (as Tricia Bercsi)
Nigel Boyd .... key costumer
Betty Brikowski .... costume supervisor: Washington D.C.
Steve Ellsworth .... set costumer
Jessica Fasman .... assistant costume designer (as Jessica S. Fasman)
Rudolph Garcia .... key costumer
Tom Macdonald .... costumer (as Tom Mcdonald)
Carmen Mazarow .... costume maker (as Carmen Mazorow)
Linda Redmon .... key costumer
Gerardo Rosette .... tailor (as Geraldo Rosette)
Hope Slepak .... costumer
Kenn Smiley .... set costumer
Taryn Weaver .... set costumer (as Taryn Walsh)
Diana Wilson .... key costumer
Pamela Wise .... key costume supervisor
Bridgitte Ferry .... costumer (uncredited)
Christopher Gilman .... wardrobe (specialty costumes) (uncredited)
Carina Grilli .... wardrobe production assistant: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Suzanne Krim .... costumer: Puerto Rico (uncredited)
Boyd Miles .... costumer: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Robin Richesson .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
R. Orlando Duenas .... first assistant editor (as Orlando Duenas)
Jana Lynn Gold .... assistant editor (as Jana Gold)
Mike Harrington .... on-line editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Harry Keramidas .... additional editor
Sean Menzies .... assistant editor
John Nicolard .... digital color timer
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... first assistant editor
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer
Matthew Schmidt .... assistant editor
Jim Sevin .... on-line editor
Carin-Anne Strohmaier .... first assistant editor
Fred C. Vitale .... assistant film editor (as Fred Vitale)
Bill Daly .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Dan DiPrima .... music editor: temp music
Simon Franglen .... score synth programmer
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (as Ken Karman)
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Joel Sill .... song wrangler
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson .... musician: tuba (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Dan Brizendine .... driver
Randy Cantor .... transportation captain
David Diaz .... transportation co-captain
Kirk A. Holland .... transportation location captain
Dan Marrow .... transportation location captain
Joel Marrow .... transportation coordinator
Joseph Sullivan .... driver
Doug Wilson .... transportation co-captain
John Wiser .... location picture cars
David Neil Enfinger .... driver (uncredited)
Robert Jepson .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Danny Mortenson .... local transportation captain (uncredited)
Thomas O'Donnell .... mobile lighting operator (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Cynthia Aguilar .... staff assistant
Chris Barker .... mechanical engineer
John Bell .... fourth dimensional consultant
Carley A. Berkman .... production secretary: Washington D.C.
Thomas Bianco .... assistant production accountant
David Bifano .... auricle programmer
Jennifer Boardman .... consultant: CNN anchor
Bryan Butler .... consultant: very large array
Rick Carter .... fourth dimensional consultant
John C. Chaney .... personal assistant: Mr. McConaughey
Marty Cherrix .... staff assistant
Sharon Cingle .... set staff assistant
Kelsey Clark .... staff assistant
Michael Clemens .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Frank Cortes .... staff assistant
Don Davis .... consultant: astronomical visuals
Suzanne De Grandis .... staff assistant (as Suzanne DeGrandis)
Stefan Dechant .... fourth dimensional consultant
Kristin Dehnert .... assistant location manager (as Kristin C. Dehnert)
Robin Delnoce .... staff assistant
Inez Mongil Echandi .... production secretary: Puerto Rico
Edward J. Ertel .... projectionist (as Butch Ertel)
Joe Farmer .... staff assistant
Sharon Felder .... office assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Primrose Fukuchi .... location assistant accountant
Emily Godson .... staff assistant
Antonella Greco .... staff assistant
Noelle Green .... assistant production associate (as Noelle Chapin)
Gerry Griffin .... technical consultant: NASA
Mark Gustawes .... assistant: Mr. McConaughey (as Mark Gustaves)
Anna E. Hayward .... set staff assistant (as Anna Hayward)
Bryan Herb .... staff assistant
Josh Kaufman .... staff assistant
Ian Kelly .... video graphics supervisor
Eric King .... staff assistant
Luca Kouimelis .... script supervisor
Tom Kuiper .... consultant: radio astronomy
Kevin LaRosa .... aerial coordinator (as Kevin La Rosa)
Robin Le Chanu .... production associate (as Robin L. Green)
Leon Lewandowski .... staff assistant
Jon Lomberg .... consultant: astronomical visuals
Nicole Luther .... staff assistant
Ayanna Maharry .... staff assistant
Emily McGovern .... set staff assistant
Hayley B. Miller .... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Tim Monich .... dialect consultant
James Moran .... additional set staff assistant
Dee Dee Myers .... consultant: news media
Lori Nakamura .... assistant production accountant
Luz Eneida Núñez .... location manager: Puerto Rico (as Luz Eneida Nunez)
Jeff Pagliano .... staff assistant
Dimitri Panos .... staff assistant (as Demetri Panos)
Paul Pav .... location manager
Jacqueline Shea Pfeifer .... production coordinator: Washington D.C.
Peggy Pridemore .... location manager: Washington D.C.
Denise Prince .... staff assistant
Vincent Pusateri .... assistant coordinator
Carol Roberts .... staff assistant
Marci Rosenberg Gayner .... assistant: Mr. Starkey (as Marci Rosenberg)
Michelle Rosenblatt .... assistant: Ms. Foster
Jane E. Russell .... unit publicist
Stacia Sekuler .... assistant production accountant (as Stacia Sekuler Miehe)
Juli Silver Taracido .... assistant production secretary: Puerto Rico
Debbie Silverman .... senior researcher
Robert R. Snow .... consultant: White House
Alan Solomon .... staff assistant
Celia Starr .... 24 frame transfer supervisor
Stephanie Stears .... staff assistant
Sunday Stevens .... set staff assistant
Brian Summers .... picture consultant: German television
Allen E. Taylor .... production accountant
Allen E. Taylor .... production controller
Sherry Thomas .... staff assistant
Peggy Tison .... location assistant accountant (as Peggy Anne Tison)
Christian von Burkleo .... video services
Linda Wald .... mathematics consultant
Barry Walton .... lead dessing engineer
Wendy Washbrook .... staff assistant
Tracy Whalen .... staff assistant
Christina L. Williams .... staff assistant
John Wright Jr. .... craft service
John 'Magic' Wright .... craft service
John Zanelli .... staff assistant
Greg Aronowitz .... space suit fabricator (uncredited)
Denise A. Beale .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kathleen Beall .... location scout (uncredited)
Kevin Bowe .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Robert Cable .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Ann Christman .... production assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Kyle Cookmeyer .... production assistant (uncredited)
Katherine Dorrer .... location assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Michael Egan .... stand-in (uncredited)
Luis R. Estrella-Rivera .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Elissa Ewalt .... production assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Tom Ferda .... on-set medic (uncredited)
Gary Ferraro .... caterer (uncredited)
Tony Gardner .... special properties (uncredited)
Mary Holliday .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Johnson .... set medic: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Jennifer Brandon King .... production assistant (uncredited)
Todd M. Lachniet .... production coordinator: Florida (uncredited)
Cyndi Martin .... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Miller .... technical consultant (uncredited)
Ines Mongil-Echandi .... production office coordinator (uncredited)
Lisa Montalvo .... production assistant (uncredited)
Judd Nissen .... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Gary Platek .... laser and cloud effects (uncredited)
Ernest Rister .... production assistant (uncredited)
Richard Roraback .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Richard Roraback .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nina Saxon .... title designer (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser .... aviation technical advisor (uncredited)
Michelle Vogler .... set production assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Timothy Watters .... double: Bill Clinton (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Carl Sagan .... dedicatee
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some intense action, mild language and a scene of sensuality
Runtime:
150 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Dr. Arroway hypothesizes that the message could be an "Encyclopaedia Galactica", a concept envisioned by Carl Sagan and meant to be a database for all the worlds within the Milky Way Galaxy. The term originates from Isaac Asimov's science-fiction novel "Foundation".See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The position of Ellie's headset microphone when she first gets into the sphere.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Young Ellie:CQ, this is W9GFO. CQ, this is W9GFO here. Come back?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Kidsongs: I Can Dance (1998) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
Spirit In The SkySee more »

FAQ

What do they mean by 'hydrogen times pi'? Which property of hydrogen do they multiply with pi?
What is a primmer?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
87 out of 124 people found the following review useful.
the 2001 for the nineties, 7 August 1998
Author: Chris-105 from Vancouver, Canada

Brilliant movie. Contact is based on the breathtaking novel written by the late Carl Sagan. It stars Jodie Foster as Ellie Arroway, a girl obsessed by what's out there. She intercepts an alien message, after which a mission is set up to go and meet the extra-terrestrials. But make no mistake, this is no Star Trek. This is a very pensive, intelligent movie that is times heartbreakingly sad. It is the 2001 for the nineties, since that movie was obviously somewhat of an inspiration. The ending may disappoint somewhat at first view, but actually turns out to be quite haunting if you give it a chance. Enjoy wonderful acting, great direction and amazing special effects. Read the book first though. You won't regret it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (574 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Contact (1997)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The aliens would not have used Pi. It's a human convention. nielw
Interstellar... sheltiknong
Hollywood + Aliens cauteruccim1
Using The Machine more than once. rhino79
Great movie but one thing I hated... The_Classic
Other realistic sci-fi movies like 'Contact'? nielw
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Green Lantern Transformers Religulous Source Code Solaris
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.