Edit
Life Is Beautiful (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roberto Benigni

Writing Credits  

Vincenzo Cerami ... (story and screenplay) &
Roberto Benigni ... (story and screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Joshua
Giustino Durano ...
Uncle Eliseo
Sergio Bini Bustric ...
Ferruccio (as Sergio Bustric)
...
Dora's Mother
...
Doctor Lessing (as Horst Bucholz)
Giuliana Lojodice ...
Amerigo Fontani ...
Pietro De Silva ...
Francesco Guzzo ...
Raffaella Lebboroni ...
Claudio Alfonsi ...
Rodolfo's Friend
Gil Baroni ...
Massimo Bianchi ...
Man with Key
Jürgen Bohn ...
German Orderly at Party (as Jurgen Bohn)
Verena Buratti ...
German Auxilliary
Robert Camero ...
German Executioner
Ennio Consalvi ...
General Graziosi
Giancarlo Cosentino ...
Waiter Ernesto
Aaron Craig ...
U.S. Tank Soldier
Alfiero Falomi ...
King
Daniela Fedke ...
German Auxilliary
Antonio Fommei ...
School Janitor
Stefano Frangipani ...
Card Player
Ernst Frowein Holger ...
German Sergeant
Alessandra Grassi ...
Teacher
Hannes Hellmann ...
German Corporal (as Hannes Helmann)
Wolfgang Hillinger ...
German Major at Party
Margarita Lucia Krauss ...
Female Soldier at Children's Dinner
Patrizia Lazzarini ...
Woman #1 at Grand Hotel
Maria Letizia ...
Woman #2 at Grand Hotel
Concetta Lombardo ...
Gigliola
Maria Rita Macellari ...
Queen
Carlotta Mangione ...
Eleonora
Franco Mescolini ...
School Inspector
Francesca Messinese ...
Woman at the Opera
Inger Lise Middelthon ...
German Auxilliary
Andrea Nardi ...
Unpholsterer
Günther Pfanzelter ...
German Soldier (as Gunther Pfanzelter)
Cristiana Porchiella ...
Old Maid Teacher
Antonio Prester ...
Bruno (as Nino Prester)
Gina Rovere ...
Dora's Maid
Laura Susanne Ruedeberg ...
German Auxilliary (as Laura Ruedeberg)
Massimo Salvianti ...
Book Store Polceman
...
German Lieutenant at Station
James Schindler ...
German Guard
Andrea Tidona ...
Grand Hotel Doorman
...
German Soldier (as Dirk Karsten Van Den Berg)
Giovanna Villa ...
City Hall Secretary
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lidia Alfonsi ...
Omero Antonutti ...
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gianluigi Braschi ... producer
Mario Cotone ... line producer
John M. Davis ... producer (English language version)
Elda Ferri ... producer
Agnès Mentre ... executive producer (english dubbed version) (as Agnes Mentre)
John Rogers ... executive producer (english dubbed version) (as John S. Rogers Jr.)

Music by 

Nicola Piovani

Cinematography by 

Tonino Delli Colli ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Simona Paggi

Casting By 

Shaila Rubin

Production Design by 

Danilo Donati

Set Decoration by 

Luigi Urbani

Costume Design by 

Danilo Donati

Makeup Department 

Giusy Bovino ... key hair stylist
Martina Cossu ... makeup artist
Walter Cossu ... key makeup artist
Maria Pia Crapanzano ... hair stylist
Enrico Iacoponi ... key makeup artist
Federico Laurenti ... makeup artist
Fabio Lucchetti ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Tullio Lullo ... production manager
John Rogers ... post-production supervisor: New York (as John S. Rogers Jr.)
Pietro Sassaroli ... production manager
Attilio Viti ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gianni Arduini ... assistant director
Daniele Cama ... assistant director
Dan Edelstein ... additional director: English dubbed version
Giovanni Marino ... second assistant director (as Nanni Marino)
Luigi Spoletini ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Emanuela Alteri ... decorative painter
Rosario Calascibetta ... props
Paolo Cameli ... set painter
Alberto Ciolfi ... decorative painter
Vito Consoli ... set painter
Maurizio di Clemente ... set designer (as Mauriziio Di Clemente)
Edoardo Di Iorio ... second assistant production designer
Ivano Gatti ... set painter
Roberto Magagnini ... property master
Carlo Maggi ... construction head / head plasterer
Paola Mugnai ... decorative painter
Sabina Palermo ... props management: Intesa
Maurizio Sabatini ... first assistant production designer
Romolo Severi ... decorative painter
Marcello Turco ... set painter
Fernando Valento ... construction manager
Luca Ferretti ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Stephen Andrew Schwartz ... props (uncredited)
Francesco Valento ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Fernando Ascani ... assistant engineer: English dubbed version
Benni Atria ... assistant editor: Avid / sound editor
Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer: English dubbed version
Louis Cerborino ... sound editorial staff: New York (as Lou Cerborino)
Claudio Chiossi ... sound mixer
Pam DeMetruis-Thomas ... adr editor: English dubbed version (as Pam De Metruis)
Marco di Vittorio ... adr engineer (as Marco Di Vittorio)
Alberto Doni ... sound mixer
Gerald Donlan ... adr editor: English dubbed version / sound editorial staff: New York
Steve Earnhart ... foley editor: English dubbed version (as Stephen Earnhart)
Dan Edelstein ... sound editorial staff: New York / supervising adr editor
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer: English dubbed version
Jesse Hammer ... recording engineer: English dubbed version
Bill Higley ... recording engineer: English dubbed version
Bobby Johanson ... recording engineer: English dubbed version
Richard King ... sound effects editor: English dubbed version
Dan Korintus ... adr editor: English dubbed version
Steve Kramer ... dubbing adaptation: English dubbed version
Ettore Mancini ... boom operator
James Marchione ... assistant engineer: English dubbed version (as Jim Marchione)
Silvia Moraes ... sound editor
Tullio Morganti ... sound recordist
Branka Mrkic ... adr editor: English dubbed version
Angela Organ ... assistant editor: English dubbed version
Harry Peck Bolles ... adr editor: English dubbed version (as Harry Bolles)
Jacob Ribicoff ... adr editor: English dubbed version
Federico Savina ... consultant: Dolby
Arthur Schlenger ... assistant editor: English dubbed version
Steve Schwartz ... assistant editor: English dubbed version / sound editorial staff: New York (as Stephen Schwartz)
Damon Skinner ... sound editorial staff: New York
Charlotte Stobbs ... sound editorial staff: New York
Marco Lazzaro ... boom operator (uncredited)
Alessandro Pambianco ... assistant sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Kenneth Cassar ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Giovanni Corridori ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Bagala ... grip (as Roberto Bagola)
Salvatore Bognanni ... assistant camera
Roberto Brega ... camera operator
Aldo Colanzi ... key grip
Marco Contaldo ... electrician
Francesco Cotone ... assistant grip
Roberto Cuccoli ... electrician
Marco Cuzzupoli ... assistant camera
Umberto Dessena ... grip
Claudio Frollano ... electrician
Sergio Gabrielli ... grip
Aldo Galigani ... electrician
Maurizio Galli ... assistant grip
Simone Lucchetti ... electrician
Adolfo Onorati ... generator operator
Marco Santarelli ... grip
Fabrizio Spadoni ... grip
Sergio Strizzi ... still photographer
Giovanni Tancredi ... electrician
Massimo Tanfani ... assistant grip
Marco Verginelli ... grip
Carlo Vinciguerra ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Mark Bennett ... casting director: English dubbed version
Savannah Haske ... casting associate (English dubbed version)
Christina Rosati ... additional casting (English dubbed version)
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gaelle Allen ... costumer
Angela Anzimani ... seamstress
Giovanna Anzimani ... seamstress
Alma Barbieri ... workshop tailor
Giampiero Grassi ... workshop tailor
Metka Kosak ... assistant costume designer (as Metka Koschak)
Simona Mattei ... seamstress
Raoul Settimelli ... assistant costume designer
Alessandra Torella ... assistant costume designer
Emanuele Zito ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Benni Atria ... assistant editor: avid
Maddalena Colombo ... assistant editor: avid
Pasquale Cuzzupoli ... color timer
Giorgia Onofri ... assistant editor
Irma Misantoni ... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Damiano Antinori ... assistant music mixer
Pasquale Filastò ... music assistant: Ars Nova
Giuseppe Gabetti ... composer: "Marcia Reale"
Angelo Giovagnoli ... music coordinator
Nicola Piovani ... conductor / music arranger / orchestrator
Fabio Venturi ... music mixer / music recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Raffaele Bello ... production driver
Valerio Berlini ... production driver
Spartaco Calanchini ... production driver
Stefano Ceppi ... production driver
Abel Fasano ... production driver
Claudio Pitotti ... production driver
Massimo Rossi ... production driver
Balilla Santoro ... production driver
Giovanni Scuro ... production driver
Giuseppe Serra ... production driver
Sergio Verdecchia ... production driver

Other crew 

Marco Albertini ... assistant production secretary
Ettore Balducci ... stills laboratory
Roberto Benigni ... presenter
Ilaria Borrelli ... director: Joshua (English dubbed version)
Michele Brown ... assistant to executive producer (English dubbed version)
Cristiana Caimmi ... unit publicist
Mario Cecchi Gori ... presenter: English dubbed version
Vittorio Cecchi Gori ... presenter: English dubbed version
Giuseppe Ceci ... caterer
Giulio Cestari ... business consultant: Melampo Cin.ca
Piera Cimino ... workshop tailor
Valentina Cotone ... assistant production secretary
Katia Crispino ... stand-in: Mr. Braschi
Roberto Dell'Acqua ... stand-in: Mr. Benigni
Elisa di Serio ... workshop tailor (as Elisa Di Serio)
Franco Fantini ... head administrator
Maria Vittoria Filipponi ... cashier
Luigi Gatto ... dyer
Marina Grappelli ... administrator
Leda Lojodice ... choreographer
Irene Macri ... workshop tailor
Maurizio Maggi ... bulbs and gels: International Set Lighting
Lilene Mansell ... dialect coach: Jonathan Nichols, English dubbed version
Giovanna Montevecchi ... workshop tailor
Ettore Musco ... assistant production secretary
Nando Nibbi ... production assistant
Attilio Pettirossi ... caterer
Marcello Pezzetti ... historical advisor: Center for Documentation of Contemporary Judaism, Milano
Mandella Quilici ... production secretary
Emanuela Riganelli ... production secretary
Nicoletta Rossana ... dyer
Fabiano Rubeo ... cashier
Giulia Saccucci ... administrator
Olivia Sleiter ... production assistant
Antonio Smiraglia ... caterer
Enrico Sollazzo ... production secretary
Luigi Spoletini ... assistant: Mr. Benigni
Jeffrey Tahler ... assistant to executive producer (English dubbed version)
Vittorio Torrieri ... workshop tailor
Giorgio Vecchi ... groupman
Daniele Cama ... assistant: Mr. Benigni (uncredited)
Rod Dean ... adaptation: English version (uncredited)
Gianluca Lazzaroni ... assistant production office manager (uncredited)
Giovanni Marino ... assistant: Mr. Benigni (uncredited)
Paila Pavese ... voice dubbing: Marisa Paredes (uncredited)

Thanks 

Stefano Bartezzaghi ... special thanks
Rossella Belli ... the producers wish to thank: La Soc. Fedora
Maurizio Benvenuti ... the producers wish to thank: La Soc. Fedora
Sonia Berrettini ... the producers wish to thank: La Soc. Fedora
Claudio Burlando ... the producers wish to thank: Minister of Transportation
Franco Casaglieri ... thanks
Demofilo Fidani ... special thanks: Auschwitz survivor (as Nedo Fidano)
Mariangela Gualtieri ... special thanks
John Hadity ... special thanks: English dubbed version
L. Picciotto Fargion ... special thanks: Auschwitz survivor (as Liliana Picciotto Fargion)
Marco Pisini ... thanks
Valerio Veltroni ... thanks
Schlomo Venezia ... special thanks: Auschwitz survivor
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page