Edit
The Borrowers (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Hewitt

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mary Norton ... (novels)
 
Gavin Scott ... (screenplay) and
John Kamps ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Ocious P. Potter
...
Exterminator Jeff
...
...
Flora Newbigin ...
...
Peagreen Clock
Raymond Pickard ...
...
Aden Gillett ...
Joe Lender
...
Victoria Lender
...
...
Town Hall Clerk
Andrew Dunford ...
Dustbunny Binn
Bob Goody ...
Minty Branch
Patrick Monckton ...
Swag (as Patrick Monkton)
Dick Ward ...
Milkman
George Antoni ...
Wrigley, the Chauffeur (as George Yiassoumi)
...
TV Gangster
Michael Hewitt ...
TV Sergeant
Simon Hewitt ...
TV Constable
...
TV Constable
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fritz Aardvark Bragpuss ...
Borrower (uncredited)
Carolyn Allen ...
Borrower (uncredited)
Barry Foy ...
Little B (uncredited)
Ben Goodman ...
Borrower (uncredited)
Jane Joseph ...
Borrower (uncredited)
Allin Kempthorne ...
Borrower (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... producer
Liza Chasin ... co-producer
Walt deFaria ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Debra Hayward ... co-producer
Mary Richards ... line producer
Rachel Talalay ... producer

Music by 

Harry Gregson-Williams

Cinematography by 

Trevor Brooker ... director of photography
John Fenner ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Freeman

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Gemma Jackson

Art Direction by 

Andrew Ackland-Snow
Jim Morahan ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Careen Hertzog

Costume Design by 

Marie France

Makeup Department 

Christine Greenwood ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Joan Hills ... hair designer / makeup designer
Terry Jarvis ... wig maker
Liz Mitchie ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Susan Parkinson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Matthew Smith ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jane Frazer ... executive in charge of production
Michael Solinger ... post-production supervisor
Sarah Bradshaw ... production manager: reshoots (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sara Desmond ... second assistant director: second unit
Fiona Gosden ... trainee assistant director
Rupert Harvey ... additional second unit director
Toby Hefferman ... third assistant director
Kate Jones ... third assistant director: second unit
Mark Layton ... second assistant director
John Roberts ... second unit director
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director
Richard Whelan ... first assistant director: second unit
Mick Ward ... additional assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Dominic Ackland-Snow ... carpenter
Sara Ali ... art department trainee
Mark Bailey ... stagehand
Geoff Ball ... carpenter
John Barber ... plasterer's laborer
Tess Bartlett ... assistant property maker
Dave Baynham ... plasterer (as David Baynham)
Colin Beagley ... props maker
Ashley Bell ... plasterer's laborer
Ernie Bell ... painter
Otis A. Bell ... plasterer's laborer (as Otis Bell)
Bruce Bigg ... property master
Peter Bigg ... dressing propman
John Blakeley ... sculptor
Tony Boxall ... plasterer
Adam Brockbank ... storyboard artist
Paul Budd ... painter's laborer
John Burn ... carpenter
Adam Campbell ... painter
Gillian Campbell ... property painter
Ray Campbell ... stand-by painter
Dennis Carlo ... stagehand
Malcolm Carlo ... stagehand
George Chambers ... stand-by stagehand
John Chisholm ... stand-by propman
Neil Clark ... supervising plasterer
Francis Coates ... sculptor
Michael Cohen ... chargehand stagehand
Mark Copeland ... property painter
Chris Corke ... carpenter
Steven Corke ... carpenter
George Coussins ... supervising carpenter
Darren De Costa ... sculptor
Richard Denyer ... carpenter
Keith Dyett ... supervising carpenter
Stephen Eels ... stand-by carpenter
Andrew Gates ... props maker
Adrian Getley ... props maker
George Giles ... plasterer's laborer
Monica Goldschmidt ... signwriter
Karen Granger ... production buyer
Kavin Hall ... head of department painter
Richard Hall ... trainee painter
Alan Hausmann ... carpenter
Paul J. Hayes ... carpenter (as Paul Hayes)
Chris Hedges ... stagehand
Martin Hedinger ... painter
Robert Hill ... painter
Bill Howarth ... chargehand painter
Patrick Johnson ... metal worker
Paul Jones ... supervising carpenter
Philip Jones ... painter's laborer
Raphael Lee ... assistant property maker
Stewart Little ... plasterer
Eleanor Long ... assistant property maker
Geoffrey Lowen ... apprentice plasterer
John Lowen ... chargehand wood machinist
Richard Lyon ... construction buyer
Francis Martin ... signwriter
Brendan McCarthy ... storyboard artist
Duncan McDevitt ... props maker
John Mister ... plasterer
Christina Moore ... assistant art director
Stephen Morahan ... draughtsperson (as Steve Morahan)
Allan Moss ... sculptor
Peter Mounsey ... stand-by painter
Andrew Munro ... art director: oversize props
Ben Munro ... assistant property maker
Laurie Munro ... assistant property maker
Terry Newvell ... chargehand stagehand
Ronald Nicholls ... machinist
Mitch Niclas ... stand-by propman
Gary Norris ... plasterer
Ray Norris ... carpenter
Adam O'Neill ... assistant art director
Chris O'Neill ... plasterer's laborer
Arnold Oke ... carpenter
Ian Pape ... chargehand rigger
Ken Pattenden ... carpenter department head
Brian Pegg ... plasterer
John Perry ... carpenter
Keith Pitt ... carpenter
Kate Read ... property painter
Michael Redding ... construction coordinator
Rhian Richards ... assistant property maker
John Robery ... plasterer
Paul Robery ... plasterer
Ian Rolfe ... stand-by rigger
Ray Rose ... props storeman
Richard Rowlands ... machinist
Nick Russo ... carpenter
Lee Sandales ... trainee art department assistant
Andy Sandbach ... plasterer
Martin 'Puff' Scott-Caro ... scenic artist
Geraldine Sedgwick ... assistant property maker
Roy Seers ... supervising plasterer
Len Serpant ... stand-by stagehand
Keith Shannon ... plasterer
Brian Shelley ... chargehand painter
Jamie Shelley ... painter
Geoff Shelton ... painter
Julian Shepherd ... plasterer
Steve Sibley ... painter
David Skinner ... painter
Brendan Smith ... props maker
Richard Smith ... sculptor
Gary Spraggon ... plasterer
Jim Staines ... signwriter
Bill Stallion ... storyboard artist
Roland Stevenson ... sculptor
Ted Stickley ... chargehand dressing propman
Warren Stickley ... chargehand stand-by propman
Gary Stokes ... plasterer
Mark Stowe ... sculptor
John Tarbard ... props maker
Don Taylor ... master plasterer
Peter Thompson ... sculptor
Natalie Tierce ... property painter
Alan Tilley ... carpenter
Christopher Towle ... property maker (as Chris Towle)
Sarah 'Toad' Tozer ... draughtsman
David Trice ... carpenter
Anthony Turner ... plasterer (as Tony Turner)
Hero U.D.A. ... assistant property maker
Richard Van Den Bergh ... props maker
Tom Wales ... art department trainee
Roger Walker ... sculptor
Peter Wallace ... supervising rigger
Howard Weaver ... scenic artist
Dominic Weisz ... assistant property maker
Peter Western ... supervising painter
Clive Wheeler ... stagehand
Barry White ... plasterer's laborer
Stephen Whitworth ... carpenter
David Williamson ... stand-by carpenter: second unit
Kenny Wilson ... chargehand stagehand (as Ken Wilson)
Tim Wilson ... signwriter
Ian Wimbush ... metal worker
David Wood ... draughtsman
Sean Hedges-Quinn ... propmaker (uncredited)
James McKeown ... prop modeller (uncredited)
Bob Sherwood ... chargehand stand-by props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nicholas Barry ... sound trainee
Gerry Bates ... boom operator
Diane Greaves ... foley artist
Gert Janssen ... dubbing editor
Peter Joly ... supervising sound editor
Danny Longhurst ... dialogue editor
Peter Maxwell ... sound re-recording mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith ... adr recordist
Adrian Rhodes ... sound effects editor / sound re-recording mixer
Mark Rose ... assistant sound editor
David Stephenson ... sound mixer
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Michael Thompson ... adr recordist
William Trent ... adr editor (as Bill Trent)
Ian Wilson ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

Alf Bloor ... wire effects rigger (as Alfie Bloor)
Ron Burton ... special effects buyer
Mark Davies ... junior special effects technician (as Mark Davis)
Paul Dimmer ... special effects technician
Eric Downey ... wire effects rigger
David Eves ... senior special effects technician
John Fell ... wire effects rigger
John Horton ... senior special effects technician
Matthew Horton ... special effects 2nd unit supervisor
Mark Howard II ... special effects technician (as Mark Howard)
Dave Knowles ... senior special effects technician (as David Knowles)
Digby Milner ... special effects supervisor
Roger Nichols ... senior special effects technician
Lyn Nicholson ... special effects coordinator
Robert Nugent ... senior special effects technician (as Bob Nugent)
Tony Phelan ... supervising senior special effects technician
Robert Schofield ... supervising wireman (as Bob Schofield)
James Skipsey ... junior special effects technician (as Jim Skipsey)
David Watkins ... special effects technician
Leslie Wheeler ... senior special effects technician (as Les Wheeler)
Steve Knowles ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Paul Scotson ... special effects props (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Simon Ardizzone ... visual effects assistant editor
Phil Aylward ... grip: model unit
Richard Bain ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Helen Ball ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Laurent Ben-Mimoun ... digital matte painter
Angus Cameron ... 2D digital supervisor: The Magic Camera Company
Donald Campbell ... senior digital effects artist: Framestore
Philip Campbell ... digital scanning supervisor: Framestore (as Phil Campbell)
Tony Chance ... matte painting designer
Peter Chiang ... visual effects supervisor
Ian Chisholm ... computer systems: Digital Film Company
Frazer Churchill ... visual effects designer: Digital Film
Daniel Clark ... digital trainee: The Magic Camera Company
Brenda Coxon ... digital effects production accountant: The Magic Camera Company
Max Dennison ... digital matte artist: The Magic Camera Company
Gavin Digby ... visual effects designer: Digital Film Company
Robert Duncan ... senior digital effects artist: Framestore
Damon Earnshaw ... model shop coordinator
Billy Edwards ... runner: model shop
Michael Bruce Ellis ... model technician: model unit (as Mike Ellis)
Doug Ferris ... matte artist: The Magic Camera Company
Tim Field ... visual effects coordinator
Andy Fowler ... digital effects producer: The Film Factory at VTR (as Andrew Fowler)
Paul J. Franklin ... computer graphics designer: Digital Film (as Paul Franklin) / computer graphics supervisor: Digital Film (as Paul Franklin)
Roger Gibbon ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
James Glassborow ... model technician: model unit
Ben Goldschmied ... motion control operator
John Grant ... digital film scanner: The Magic Camera Company
Peter Grecian ... computer systems: Digital Film Company
Nigel Hardwidge ... computer graphics designer: Digital Film Company
Matthew Holben ... visual effects facilities producer: Digital Film Company
Alex Hope ... computer graphics coordinator: Digital Film Company
Alex Howe ... focus puller: model unit
Robin Huffer ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Antony Hunt ... digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company
Elie Jamaa ... computer graphics designer: Digital Film
Andrew Jeffery ... digital film controller: The Magic Camera Company
Phil Johnson ... senior digital animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Drew Jones ... digital film effects producer: Framestore
Peter Jones ... video playback: DaVE operator
Nigel Kirton ... camera operator: model unit
Jesper Kjölsrud ... computer graphics designer: Digital Film (as Jesper Kjolsrud)
Stefan Lange ... director of photography: model unit / visual effects camera
Jason Leinster ... model technician: model unit
Jamie Lochhead ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Roger Lofting ... digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company
Rogan Macdonald ... computer graphics designer: Digital Film
Steve MacPherson ... computer systems: Digital Film Company
Brian Mann ... visual effects editor
Alan Marques ... digital effects supervisor: The Magic Camera Company
Tori Martin ... digital negative assembler: The Magic Camera Company
Chris McBride ... computer technician
Jason McDonald ... animator: Film Factory
Ian Menzies ... motion control supervisor
Phillippe Montagny ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company (as Philippe Montagny)
Charlie Noble ... visual effects designer: Digital Film Company
Daniel Pettipher ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Ed Plant ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Matthew Plummer ... visual effects line producer: Digital Film Company
Rupert Porter ... visual effects assistant producer: Digital Film Company
Paul Riddle ... visual effects designer: Digital Film Company
Tracy Russell ... visual effects assistant
Pedro Sabrosa ... digital effects artist: Framestore
Steve Spencer ... visual effects assistant editor
Mark Stannard ... visual effects designer: Digital Film Company
Fredrik Sundqvist ... computer graphics designer: Digital Film (as Frederik Sundquist)
Robert Thomas ... supervisor: model unit
Steve Tizzard ... digital film scanner: Framestore
Jason Troughton ... model technician: model unit
Barbara Tutty ... digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Alex Walton ... digital effects production assistant: The Magic Camera Company
Angie Wills ... digital effects coordinator: The Magic Camera
Charity Hobbs-Wood ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Julian Mann ... research and development: MPC (uncredited)
Dennis Michelson ... visual effects: CFC (uncredited)
Clare Norman ... scanning and recording editorial coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited)
Robert Rhodin ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Trevor Young ... scanning and recording: The Film Factory at VTR (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roy Alon ... stunts
Riky Ash ... stunts (as Ricky Ash)
Del Baker ... stunts
Stuart Clark ... stunts
Jonathan Cohen ... stunts
Graeme Crowther ... stunts
Danielle da Costa ... stunts (as Danielle De Costa)
Perry Davey ... stunts
Ray De-Haan ... stunts
Nrinder Dhudwar ... stunts
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
Rod Driver ... stunts
Jamie Edgell ... stunts
Laila Emms ... stunts
Terry Forrestal ... stunts
Joss Gower ... stunts
Frank Henson ... stunts
Mark Henson ... stunts
Paul Herbert ... stunts
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Rob Inch ... stunts
Morgan Johnson ... stunts
Mark Lisbon ... stunts
Phil Lonergan ... stunts
Robert Patton ... stunts
Andreas Petrides ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunts
Curtis Rivers ... stunts
Tony Smart ... stunts
Julian Spencer ... stunts
Trevor Steedman ... stunts
Chris Webb ... stunts
Bill Weston ... stunts
Pentti Halonen ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Chris Bailey ... electrician
Vincent Bloor ... rigger trainee
Trevor Brooker ... director of photography: second unit
Tom Brown ... best boy (as Tommy Brown)
Andy Collins ... additional photographer: second unit
Jason Curtis ... stand-by rigger
Steven Davies ... electrical rigger (as Steve Davies)
Ted Deason ... focus puller: second unit
Graham Driscoll ... electrician
Joe Felix ... grip
John Ferguson ... clapper loader: second unit
John Fisher ... cable manager
Micky Flynn ... electrician
Darren Gatrell ... rigging electrician (as Darren Gattrell)
John Harman ... gaffer: second unit
Phil Harrow ... camera trainee
David Hughes ... rigging gaffer
Jamie Hunt ... best boy
Peter Jones ... cable manager
Ben Koeller ... cable manager
Steve Lawrence ... chargehand rigger
Rod Marley ... clapper loader: model unit (as Roddy Marley)
Ronald Miles ... rigger
Mark Moriarty ... focus puller
Gary Nolan ... electrician
Bronwen Owen ... video playback operator
Justin Owen ... video supervisor
Rhys Owen ... cable manager
Mark Patten ... clapper loader
Brian Pickett ... electrical rigger
Chris Plevin ... camera operator: second unit
David Price ... rigger
Joe Russo ... rigger
Ian Senior ... crane operator
Keith Sewell ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: second unit
Laurie Shane ... gaffer
Frank Sheeky ... electrician (as Frank Sheekey)
Tony Skinner ... electrician
Jim Smart ... rigging electrician
Reg Smith ... rigger
Gary Spratling ... focus puller
Terry Stone ... electrician
Peter Taylor ... camera operator
Bill Thornhill ... rigging electrician (as Billy Thornton)
Tony Turner ... grip
Phil Wareing ... cable manager
Jimmy Waters ... grip: second unit
Les Weighell ... rigging electrician
Darren Bailey ... remote camera technician (uncredited)
Gary Dormer ... electrical rigger (uncredited)
Alan Grayley ... electrician (uncredited)
Brad Larner ... second focus puller (uncredited)
Jimmy Worley ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Lynn Glaser ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Sasha Robertson ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Maurizio Basile ... wardrobe assistant
Mike Compton ... costume maker
Rosi Compton ... costume maker
Ivo Coveney ... costume maker
Kay Coveney ... costume maker
Patricia Cowmeadow ... wardrobe assistant
Sara Creed ... costume maker
Suzy Freeman ... costume assistant
Zoe Harvey ... wardrobe trainee
Kenny Ho ... costume maker
Joe Hobbs ... wardrobe master
Anna Houghton ... wardrobe assistant
Louise Lusby ... puppet costumer
Christine Manning ... costume maker
Paul Manning ... costume maker
Ann Maskrey ... assistant costume designer
Nicola Matthews ... wardrobe trainee
Laura May ... wardrobe assistant
Marie McLoughlin ... costume maker
Ann Taylor ... crowd wardrobe mistress (as Ann Taylor-Cowan)
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe supervisor (as Janet Tebrook)
Rachel Turner ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Ashleigh Clarkin ... post-production coordinator
Annie Kocur ... additional editor
Angelica Landry ... first assistant editor
Mark Neale ... trainee assistant film editor
Melanie Oliver ... second assistant editor
Mark Sale ... second assistant editor
Matthew Tucker ... second assistant editor
Simon Kotowicz ... lightworks engineer (uncredited)
Sylvia Wheeler ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

Dina Eaton ... music editor
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Steven Fowler ... orchestrator (as Steve Fowler)
Harry Gregson-Williams ... conductor
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor
Steve Jablonsky ... assistant to composer / music recordist
Erik Lundborg ... orchestrator
Ladd McIntosh ... orchestrator
Alan Meyerson ... music recordist
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator (as Suzanne Moriarty)
Brian Richards ... music editor
Lucas Richman ... orchestrator
Gregg Silk ... music recordist
Dawn Soler ... executive in charge of music: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment (as Dawn Solér)
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader (as Gavin Wright)
Hans Zimmer ... score producer
Bill Conn ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Beaven ... unit driver
Terry Coates ... driver: construction department
Peter Davis ... driver: props
Enyo Mortty ... unit driver
Terry Reece ... unit driver

Other crew 

Rosie Bedford-Stradling ... unit nurse
Mona Benjamin ... assistant: Rachel Talalay
Erica Bensly ... production coordinator
Pat Blacker ... chaperone
Finn Brandt ... graphic artist: opening graphics
Rashid Chinchanwala ... head of finance
Terry Coles ... product placement coordinator
Juliette Dow ... assistant: Mr. Bevan
Cyril Gibbons ... health and safety officer
Laura Goulding ... continuity: second unit
Amelia Granger ... assistant: Mr. Fellner
Jacqui Guess ... chaperone
Anna Hall ... assistant: Peter Hewitt
Peter Hewitt ... director: "The Candy Store" excerpt
Billy Hinshelwood ... legal services
Rachel Holroyd ... vice president of business affairs
Alex Howe ... operator: Libra III
Kevin Hudson ... stand-in
Jamie Lengyel ... assistant location manager
James Linton ... stand-in
Cathy MacMahon ... tutor
Louise Mansfield ... production runner
Steve Masters ... title designer
Lise Mayer ... consultant
Christian McWilliams ... additional location manager
Caroline Moore ... production secretary
Angela Morrison ... senior vice president of business affairs
Kevin O'Shea ... insurance services
Bronwen Owen ... DaVE operator
Rajeshree Patel ... assistant accountant
Penny Powell ... assistant accountant
Adam Richards ... location manager
Albert G. Ruben ... insurance services
Phil Rymer ... legal services
Patric Scott ... unit publicist
Carol Shaw ... stand-in
Helen Slaymaker ... stand-in
Sean Stadden ... stand-in
Julie Stenning ... chaperone
Michele Tandy ... financial controller
Emma Thomas ... company coordinator
Alistair Thompson ... post-production accountant
Nigel Trevessey ... puppet animatronic technician
Joan Washington ... voice coach
Angela Wharton ... continuity
Betty Williams ... production accountant
Janet Willis ... tutor
Leigh Wimpory ... graphic artist: opening graphics
Marcus Ringrose ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page