Edit
Boogie Nights (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Thomas Anderson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Paul Thomas Anderson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Maurice TT Rodriguez (as Luis Guzman)
...
...
...
Hot Traxx Waiter
...
...
...
...
...
...
Samson Barkhordarian ...
Hot Traxx Chef
...
Brad Braeden ...
...
Lawrence Hudd ...
...
Stereo Customer
...
Buck's Manager
Patricia Forte ...
Teacher
...
High School / College Kid
...
Sheryl Lynn
Jason Andrews ...
Johnny - Limo Driver
Robert Ridgely ...
Lil' Cinderella ...
Colonel's Lady Friend (as Amber Hunter)
...
Young Stud
Tom Dorfmeister ...
Watcher #1
Jason 'Jake' Cross ...
Watcher #2 (as Jake Cross)
...
...
...
Rocky
Selwyn Emerson Miller ...
Hot Traxx DJ
...
Colonel's Hot Traxx Girlfriend (as Jamielyn Gamboa)
...
Becky's Girlfriend (as Melissa Spell)
Raymond Laboriel ...
Becky's Girlfriend's Friend
...
...
Awards Ceremony Band Member
Brian Kehew ...
Awards Ceremony Band Member
Robin Sharp ...
Awards Ceremony Band Member
Audrey Wiechman ...
Awards Ceremony Band Member
Tim Soronen ...
Raphael (as Tim 'Stuffy' Soronen)
...
Jerome
...
Alexander D. Slanger ...
Floyd's Kid - Boy
...
Floyd's Kid - Boy (as Thomas Lenk)
Lexi Leigh ...
Floyd's Kid - Girl
Laura Gronewold ...
Floyd's Kid - Girl (as Laura Gronewald)
...
Vernon Guichard II ...
Mugsy Jack's Bartender
...
New Year's Eve Young Stud
Leslie Redden ...
KC Sunshine
Gregory T. Daniel ...
Minister (as Gregory Daniel)
Jonathan Quint ...
...
Nick the Engineer
Don Amendolia ...
Bank Worker
...
Herself - Jacuzzi Girl (as Summer)
Skye Blue ...
Herself - Jacuzzi Girl (as Skye)
...
Burt - Studio Manager (as Robert Downey Sr. 'A Prince')
Veronica Hart ...
Judge
...
Lawyer
...
Amber's Husband
...
Surfer
...
Surfer Punk
Michael Raye Smith ...
Surfer Punk
Michael S. Stencil ...
Surfer Punk (as Michael Scott Stencil)
Dustin Courtney ...
Donut Boy
...
Man with Gun
Jose Chaidez ...
Puerto Rican Kid
B. Philly Johnson ...
Rahad's Bodyguard
...
Joe G.M. Chan ...
Cosmo - Rahad's Boy
Goliath ...
Tyrone
Israel Juarbe ...
Maurice's Brother
George Anthony Rae ...
Maurice's Brother
...
Doctor
Sharon Ferrol-Young ...
Hot Traxx Dancer (as Sharon Ferrol)
...
Hot Traxx Dancer
Scott Fowler ...
Hot Traxx Dancer
Melanie A. Gage ...
Hot Traxx Dancer
Eddie Garcia ...
Hot Traxx Dancer
...
Hot Traxx Dancer (as Sebastian LaCause)
Lance MacDonald ...
Hot Traxx Dancer (as Lance Macdonald)
...
Hot Traxx Dancer
...
Hot Traxx Dancer (as Nathan Frederic Prevost)
Lisa Ratzin ...
Hot Traxx Dancer (as Lisa E. Ratzin)
Dee Dee Weathers ...
Hot Traxx Dancer
Darrel W. Wright ...
Hot Traxx Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Grace Bustos ...
Tyrone D. Dixon ...
Actor in 'Angels Live in My Town' (uncredited)
Theo Mayes ...
Dirk Diggler's Hairstylist (uncredited)
...
Jack's Pool Party Guest (uncredited)
Jami Philbrick ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Misty Tamburelli ...
Girl in Red Dress (uncredited)
...
Party Man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Thomas Anderson ... producer
Michael De Luca ... co-executive producer
Lawrence Gordon ... executive producer
Lynn Harris ... co-executive producer
Lloyd Levin ... producer
Daniel Lupi ... co-producer
John S. Lyons ... producer (as John Lyons)
JoAnne Sellar ... producer (as Joanne Sellar)

Music by 

Michael Penn

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit

Film Editing by 

Dylan Tichenor

Casting By 

Christine Sheaks

Production Design by 

Bob Ziembicki

Art Direction by 

Ted Berner

Set Decoration by 

Sandy Struth

Costume Design by 

Mark Bridges

Makeup Department 

Karrie Aubuchon ... special makeup effects runner
Howard Berger ... special makeup effects supervisor
Kamar Bitar ... special makeup effects coordinator
Eva Marie Denst ... additional makeup artist
Suzanne Diaz ... assistant makeup artist
James Hall ... special makeup effects crew
Garrett Immel ... special makeup effects crew
Louis Kiss ... special makeup effects crew
Robert Kurtzman ... special makeup effects supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group
Robert Maverick ... special makeup effects crew
Theo Mayes ... hair stylist supervisor
Brian McManus ... makeup artist: Burt Reynolds (as Brian K. McManus)
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects supervisor
Lynn Rodgers ... additional makeup artist
Tina Roesler Kerwin ... makeup supervisor (as Tina K. Roesler)
Evelyn Rozenfeld ... additional hair stylist
Jon von Lingner ... assistant hair stylist (as Jon Von Lingner)
Laverne Caracuzzi ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gloria Pasqua Casny ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Emjay Olson ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Solina Tabrizi ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jennifer Turchi Nigh ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Barbara Wilder ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Daniel P. Collins ... unit supervisor
Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Mark Graziano ... post-production supervisor
Daniel Lupi ... unit production manager
Craig Markey ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Maria Battle-Campbell ... second second assistant director (as Maria K. Battle)
Adam Druxman ... second assistant director
John Wildermuth ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Colin Alexander ... propmaker
Philip Cheyenne Ali ... painter (as Philip C. Ali)
Mark Balda ... general foreman
Victor Bazaz ... swing gang
Michael Blair ... propmaker
Mark Borg ... propmaker
Chris Carriveau ... leadman
Kenneth Carriveau ... swing gang (as Ken Carriveau)
Andrea Carter ... art department supervisor
Stephen Flynn ... assistant property master
Kristen Gassner ... set decoration buyer
Gregg M. Hartman ... swing gang (as Gregg Hartman)
Bill Holmquist ... construction coordinator
Kevin Hughes ... property master
Joel Jaspan ... propmaker
Suzanne Lapick ... assistant property master
Greg Lay ... propmaker
Richard McConnell ... propmaker
Martin Milligan ... on-set dresser
Greg Musselman ... painter
Gregory A. Newton ... propmaker
Patrizia Nicoloso ... lead scenic
Jack Orlando ... propmaker
Mark B. Palma ... propmaker
David Peck ... general foreman
Hilmar Ragnarsson ... painter
Gayle Simon ... assistant art director
George Atamian ... set dresser (uncredited)
Eduardo H. Esparza ... carpenter (uncredited)
Martin L. Mercer ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Chris Patterson ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Dana Austin ... foley recordist (as Dana Porter)
Ron Bedrosian ... foley mixer
Bradford Bell ... digital/analog sound engineer
Denise Bell ... pre-dub recordist
Jim Borgardt ... adr supervisor (as James Borgardt)
Joe Bosco ... adr recordist (as Joseph Bosco)
Frank Canonica ... machine room supervisor
Valerie Davidson ... foley supervisor
Dane A. Davis ... supervising sound editor
Barbara Delpuech ... assistant sound editor (as Barbara Way)
Grant Foerster ... machine room operator
Anna Geyer ... machine room operator
David Halbert ... boom operator
Peter Halbert ... additional sound
Stephen Halbert ... sound mixer
Tom Hammond ... foley editor
Stephen Hart ... foley mixer
Kini Kay ... sound effects editor (as Kina Kay)
Lou Kleinman ... dialogue editor
John Kwiatkowski ... sound effects editor
Samuel Lehmer ... sound re-recording mixer (as Sam Lehmer)
Frank Long ... digital/analog sound engineer
Laura Macias ... foley artist
David McRell ... assistant sound editor
Sharon Michaels ... foley artist
Jeremy Molod ... foley recordist
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Michael A. Morongell ... pre-dub re-recording engineer (as Mike Morongell)
Dan Olmsted ... machine room operator
David Parker ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Richard Partlow ... foley artist (as Rick Partlow)
Sergio Reyes ... pre-dub re-recording mixer
Charles W. Ritter ... dialogue editor
Ryan Robinson ... pre-dub re-recording engineer
B. Tennyson Sebastian III ... pre-dub re-recording mixer (as Sebastian Tennyson)
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Eric 'Sprocket' Uporsky ... utility sound technician (as E. Sprocket Uporksy)
Mark Yardas ... sound effects editor
Richard Chaim ... sound (uncredited)
Marsha Sorce ... additional sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Blair ... special effects (as Blair)
Adam Campbell ... special effects
Diane Carlucci ... special effects administrator
John C. Carlucci ... special effects (as John Carlucci)
Lou Carlucci ... special effects supervisor
Josh Hakian ... special effects
Ronald L. Myers ... special effects (as Ron Myers)
Mick Strawn ... special effects
Darren Perks ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Stunts 

Brian Avery ... stunts (as Brian Edward Avery)
Edward Conna ... stunts (as Edward L.F. Conna)
Shawn Crowder ... stunts
Cliff Cudney ... stunt coordinator
Gregg Dandridge ... stunts
Max Daniels ... stunts
Mark De Alessandro ... stunts (as Mark DeAlessandro)
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunts
Bob McGovern ... stunts (as Robert McGovern)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien ... stunts
Jeff Ramsey ... stunts
Mary Nitschke ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Owen ... stunts (uncredited)
Ted Shred ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Smith ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Arnds ... grip (as Burton Nick Arnds IV)
Stephen Brock ... best boy
Benny Buck ... electrician
Joe Colangelo ... electrician
Keith Davis ... electrician
Kenny Davis ... dolly grip
Joseph Dianda ... key grip
Shawn Ensign ... company grip (as R. Shawn Ensign)
Jamie Franta ... grip (as Jamie Fronta)
Willie J. Gray ... electrician (as Willie Gray)
Gillian Lefkowitz ... unit photographer
George Lozano Jr. ... electrician
William J. McDevitt ... grip (as Bill McDevitt)
Sean Hunter Moe ... camera loader
Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda ... electrician (as Ngoli Nirenda)
Jeff Orsa ... rigging gaffer
Scott Patten ... best boy grip
Michael G. Riba ... first assistant camera (as Michael Riba)
Andy Shuttleworth ... Steadicam operator / second camera operator
John Stradling ... second assistant camera
Jeff Zucker ... chief lighting technician
Valeska Difrieri ... grip (uncredited)
Larry Markart ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Peter Shultz ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Conner Vandeer ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ronald Vidor ... Steadicam operator: underwater photography (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Rich King ... extras casting: Axium Casting Agency
Cassandra Kulukundis ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimberly Adams-Galligan ... assistant costume designer
Linda S. Cormany ... costumer (as Linda Cormany)
David Davenport ... costume supervisor
Marie Gaerlan ... wardrobe estimator
Janet Ingram ... costumer (as Janet Stirner-Ingram)
Olga Ishkhanova ... seamstress
Cookie Lopez ... key costumer
Pablo Nantas ... tailor
Lori Jean Sacks ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Joe Fineman ... executive in charge of post-production
Marie Gaerlan ... post-production assistant
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Danny Miller ... apprentice editor
Bethany Orlemann ... apprentice editor
Jim Passon ... color timer
Fred Raskin ... second assistant editor
Joan Sobel ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Jon Brion ... musician
Carol Dunn ... music coordinator
Toby Emmerich ... executive in charge of music
Ron Finn ... music editor
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Bobby Lavelle ... music supervisor
Michael Penn ... musician
Karyn Rachtman ... music supervisor
Dana Sano ... music executive
Lori Silfen ... music executive
Casey Stone ... scoring mixer
Patrick Warren ... musician
Paul Thomas Anderson ... executive music producer (uncredited)
David Campbell ... arranger/orchestrator/conductor (uncredited)
Mike Deasy ... musician (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tony Barattini ... driver
Joe Cosentino ... transportation captain
Pat Cosentino ... driver
Angel Desanti ... driver (as Angel DeSanti)
William Dreher ... driver
Jennifer Duclos ... driver
Geno Hart ... transportation coordinator
Michael Keys ... driver
Jeffrey L. Moore ... driver (as Jeff Moore)
Sal Navarro ... driver (as Salvatore Navarro)
Bill Needham ... driver (as William Needham)
Steve Nickolai ... picture car captain
John Pellegrino ... driver
Adam Pinkstaff ... second transportation captain (as Adam R. Pinkstaff)
Leo Stefanos ... transportation operations manager
Randy Tenhaeff ... driver
Chris Waldoch ... transportation co-captain
Steven Luke Weible ... driver (as Steve Weible)
David D.B. Wilson ... driver (as David Wilson)
Brian Apt ... transportation office (uncredited)
William R. Peck ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Tom Ajar ... projectionist
Dwayne Mack Alezandre ... location scout
Richard Bellos ... stand-in: Burt Reynolds
Eric Berger ... unit production assistant
Valeria Migliassi Collins ... craft service
Brad Combs ... office staff assistant
Liam Curtin ... office staff assistant
Tyrone D. Dixon ... security
Leon Dudevoir ... production executive
Minnie Duerr ... first assistant accountant
Jenna Dupree ... office staff assistant (as Jenna DuPree)
Erik Ellner ... production attorney
Avy Eschenasy ... production attorney
Anne Fletcher ... assistant choreographer
Gregory Donald Gateley ... additional production assistant (as Gregory Donald Gately)
Penny Gillman ... payroll accountant
Emily Glatter ... in-house coordinator
Nina Grossman ... assistant to producers / production clearances
Lana Hale ... rights clearances: Clearvision
Julie Hansen ... production accountant
Jonathan Herman ... additional production assistant
Ron Hughes ... police coordinator
Scott Jackson ... assistant: Burt Reynolds
Patrick Jager ... rights clearances: Clearvision
Ron Jeremy ... consultant
Brent Kaviar ... film services
Jocelyne Kelly ... assistant: P.T. Anderson
John Brian King ... title designer (as Brian King)
Jon Krueger ... unit production assistant
Thomas Krueger ... additional set medic
Chad Lane ... stand-in: Mark Wahlberg
Michael Lawson ... unit publicist: The Pogachefsky Company
James Lenox ... location scout
Arnie Lopez ... assistant cook: Sunrise Catering
Jose Lopez ... assistant cook: Sunrise Catering
Eileen Malyszko Lee ... production coordinator (as Eileen Malyszko)
Rob Montalbano ... set production assistant
Jennifer Mosberg ... production resources
Brigitte Mueller ... pre-production coordinator
David Nickoll ... assistant to producers: Mark Silverman Fellow, The Sundance Institute
Andrea Nunn ... stand-in: Julianne Moore
Karri O'Reilly ... production secretary
Kamal Ogbonna ... security
Michael Phillips ... set production assistant
Paul Prokop ... production controller
Marc Rindner ... production attorney
Larry Ring ... assistant location manager
Maggie Roman ... additional production assistant
Layla Ross ... additional production assistant
Chanel Salzer ... location scout
Nicole Sarrocco ... accounting clerk
Michael Schultz ... caterer: Sunrise Catering (as Mike Schultz)
Adam Shankman ... choreographer
Joel Sinderman ... location scout
Jim Small ... location scout
Mark Summers ... payroll accountant
J.P. Szambelan ... additional production assistant
Michael Tappan ... unit production assistant
Jayne-Ann Tenggren ... script supervisor (as Jayne Ann Tenggren)
Alicia Thomas ... travel: Travelcorps International
Anthony Thomas ... assistant: Mark Wahlberg
Mark Thorne ... security
Jeff Trachtman ... set production assistant
Dan Treinish ... contract administrator
Lee Tucker ... preview technical supervisor
Eric Weinstein ... assistant: Mark Wahlberg
Tim Werle ... set medic
Boyd Wilson ... location manager
Darren Wilson ... security
Johnathan Aldrin ... production assistant (uncredited)
P.J. Ince ... production assistant (uncredited)
James Lennox ... location scout (uncredited)
Lucas Meyers ... assistant to executive producer (uncredited)
Scott Murphy ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Ben Pezzillo ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bob Pitto ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Karyn Rachtman ... executive album producer (uncredited)
Todd Williams ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Michael Alaimo ... special thanks
Amanda Anderson ... special thanks
Ernie Anderson ... dedicatee
David Ansen ... special thanks
Joe Ball ... special thanks
Kevin Bray ... special thanks
Kevin Breznahan ... special thanks
Alex Byrne ... special thanks
David Daniel ... special thanks (as Dave Daniel)
Michael De Luca ... special thanks (as Mike De Luca)
Alison Dickey ... special thanks
Shana Eddy-Grouf ... special thanks (as Shana Eddy)
Mitch Goldman ... special thanks
Paul Gough ... special thanks
Mark Graziano ... special thanks
Robert Harvey ... special thanks (as Bob Harvey)
Patrick Hoelck ... special thanks
Thelma Larson ... special thanks
Loren Lazerine ... special thanks
David Lee ... special thanks
Henry Lee ... special thanks
Jennifer Jason Leigh ... special thanks
John Lesher ... special thanks
Adam Levit ... special thanks: Associates in Science
Patricio A. Libenson ... special thanks (as Patricio Liebenson)
Aimee Mann ... special thanks
Brandy Menefee ... special thanks
Art Morgenstern ... special thanks
Howard Morris ... special thanks
Pat Ridgely ... special thanks
Robert Ridgely ... dedicatee
Michelle Satter ... special thanks
Rusty Schwimmer ... special thanks
Al Shapiro ... special thanks
Robert Shaye ... special thanks (as Bob Shaye)
Steve Shurtz ... special thanks
Andy Slater ... special thanks
Tim Soronen ... special thanks (as Tim 'Stuffy' Soronen)
Michael Stein ... special thanks (as Mike Stein)
Rick Stribling ... special thanks
Mark Volman ... special thanks (as Eddie Delcour)
Wendy Weidman ... special thanks
Alan Wertheimer ... special thanks
Jody Wood ... special thanks
Mehdi Zamani ... special thanks: Reseda Country Club
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page