Edit
Obsession (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Sehr

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Marie Noelle
Peter Sehr

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Miriam Auerbach
...
Pierre Moulin
...
John MacHale
...
Jacob Frischmuth
...
Simon Frischmuth
Marie-Christine Barrault ...
Ella Beckmann
...
Xavier Favre
Inga Busch ...
Ise (Lead singer)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Katja Ackermann ...
Heike
Nick Benedict ...
Guy
Lydia Billiet ...
Florist in Metro
Anna Böttcher ...
Saleswoman
Hubertus Durek ...
Old Man
Lothar Förster ...
Mr. Jäger
Heinz-Werner Kraehkamp ...
Detective
Christian Lerch ...
Barman
...
BMW Driver
Tilo Nest ...
Karl (as Thilo Nest)
Susanne Ockert ...
Sabine
Elisabeth Rambert ...
Paulette
Joachim Regelien ...
Portier
Maike Schell ...
Nora
Franz Viehmann ...
Judge
Markus Voellenklee ...
Defense Counsel (as Markus Völlenklee)
Frank Zimmermann ...
Grenzschutzbeamter
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Wolfgang Esterer ... producer
George Hoffmann ... producer
Martine Kelly ... executive producer
Rainer Mockert ... executive producer
Dagmar Rosenbauer ... producer
Wolfram Tichy ... co-producer

Music by 

Micki Meuser

Cinematography by 

David Watkin

Film Editing by 

Heidi Handorf

Casting By 

Sabine Schroth

Production Design by 

Jérôme Latour

Costume Design by 

Esther Walz

Makeup Department 

Sonali Chatterjee ... makeup artist
Lena Lazzarotto ... additional makeup artist
Dagmara Pokromska ... additional makeup artist
Waldemar Pokromski ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Eric Dionysius ... production manager: France
Daniela Jerassek ... unit manager
Andreas Knoblauch ... executive post-production producer
Tilman Taube ... production manager
Georges Vittini ... unit manager: France

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marcel Just ... first assistant director
Daniela Stenger ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Karl-Heinz Arndt ... art painter
Axel Bertsch ... carpenter
Katharina Birkenfeld ... prop woman
Regine Freise ... assistant art director
Nathalie Gros ... painter: France
Matthias Hein ... carpenter
Susanne Hein ... prop buyer
Lothar Heinert ... carpenter / painter
Philipp Hübner ... carpenter
Mona Kino ... assistant prop buyer
Alexander Liebenthron ... set dresser
Yannick Luce ... property master: France
Erik Ludwig ... carpenter best boy
Claude Perry ... chief painter: France
Oliver Petersdorf ... carpenter
Klaus Schenker ... carpenter
Michael Subkoff ... carpenter
Paul Weber ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Riza Aydin ... dubbing recordist
Stefan Busch ... sound effects editor
Yves Capus ... boom operator
Tschangis Chahrokh ... sound re-recording mixer
Stephan Fandrych ... foley recordist (as Stefan Fandrych)
Joo Fürst ... foley artist
Ray Gillon ... sound re-recording mixer
Monika Gussner ... adr editor / foley editor
Wolfgang Hess ... adr operator
Christian Heyne ... sound effects editor
Udo Hilbert ... assistant sound editor
Iqbal Ishani ... boom operator
Steffi Linss ... adr operator
Harald Maury ... sound recordist
Philippe Samson ... sound re-recording mixer: France
Andreas Schneider ... foley artist
Franziska Striebeck ... adr supervisor
Elisabeth von Molo ... dubbing supervisor
Helga Wagner ... dialogue editor

Visual Effects by 

Harald Brendel ... visual effects artist
Alex Lemke ... visual effects artist
Lutz Lemke ... title sequence design/animation
Andre Siebert ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Rüdiger Buff ... stunts
Frank Christoffer ... stunts
Frank Kessler ... stunts
Lars Kolding Andersen ... stunts (as Lars Andersen)
Christine Paes ... stunts
Piet Paes ... stunts
Leo Plank ... stunts
Daniela Stein ... stunts (as Dani Stein)
Hartmut Wils ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Armin Bach ... electrician
Mike Bartlett ... Steadicam operator
Gerd Breiter ... clapper loader
David Bruce ... generator operator (as Dave Bruce)
Éric Brun ... camera operator: France
Carlos Dessbesell-Schüler ... camera operator
Tommy Finch ... gaffer
Cary Fisher ... camera operator
Kevin Fraser ... key grip
Paul Freuer ... grip
Klaus Goldmann ... helicopter camera operator
Thomas Gosda ... best boy
Martin Gressmann ... camera operator: second unit
Dietmar Haupt ... electrician / rigging gaffer
Toni Hoffmann ... assistant camera: Munich
Peter Kosel ... grip
Christoph Krauss ... camera operator: second unit (as Christoph Krauß)
Eric Larsen ... grip
Dennis Locasso ... electrician
Hartmut Lowak ... grip
Marc Moriaty ... focus puller
Pascal Mundt ... camera operator: fourth unit
Ralph Netzer ... camera operator: third unit (as Ralf Netzer)
Ralf Prokopp ... electrician
Florian Schlecht ... electrician: Munich
Ronald Schwarz ... electrician (as Ronny Schwarz)
Thomas Sidos ... grip: France
Reinhard Stöckl ... electrician
Dieter Störzenbecher ... gaffer: Munich
Marco Teuchert ... electrician
Rolf van der Heydt ... still photographer
Jürgen Vogt ... helicopter camera operator
Burkhard von Harder ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Carlos Dessbesell-Schüler ... casting assistant
Hayley Murt ... casting: London
Susan Shopmaker ... casting: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Corinne Bruand ... assistant costume designer
Ina Garen ... wardrobe: Munich
Claudia Hill ... wardrobe
Susanne Vierkötter ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Stefan Herrmann ... assistant editor
Anita Lange ... assistant editor
Britta Paech ... assistant editor
J. Michael Schober ... post-production coordinator
Thomas Schwetje ... assistant post-production

Transportation Department 

Jimmy Sheridan ... production driver

Other crew 

Markus Bensch ... location manager
Doris Edwards ... production secretary
Barbara Fischer ... assistant accountant
Christian Heid ... production assistant
Barbara Jakob ... production accountant
Ernestine Kahn ... dialogue coach
Jutta Schornstein ... production coordinator
Rosemarie Teffner ... production secretary
Caroline Veyssière ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page