Edit
The Assistant (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Daniel Petrie

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Bernard Malamud ... (novel)
Daniel Petrie

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Frank Alpine
...
Mr. Morris Bober
...
Mrs. Ida Bober
...
Ward Minogue
Frank Moore ...
Detective Minogue
Kate Greenhouse ...
Helen Bober
Sam Aaron ...
Customer Max
Dick Callahan ...
Foreman
...
Rabbi #2
Darlene Mignacco ...
Tessie Fuso
Alon Nashman ...
Louis Karp
Michael Ricupero ...
Nick Fuso
Frank Ruffo ...
Coffee Pot Owner
Larry Solway ...
Rabbi #1
Nicolas Van Burek ...
Suspected Man (as Nicholas Van Burek)
...
Young Woman
Louis Danto ...
Jewish Prayer (as Cantor Louis Danto)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Brown ... producer
Gareth Jones ... executive producer
Daniel Petrie ... producer
Jon Slan ... producer

Music by 

Lawrence Shragge

Cinematography by 

Alain Dostie
Philip Earnshaw

Film Editing by 

Susan Maggi
Peter Watson

Casting By 

Deirdre Bowen

Production Design by 

John Dondertman

Art Direction by 

Kei Ng

Set Decoration by 

Jane Manchee ... (as Jane W. Manchee)

Costume Design by 

Linda Muir

Makeup Department 

Marlene Aarons ... makeup artist
Rhoda Ancill ... assistant hair stylist
Pipsan Ayotte ... assistant makeup artist (as Pip Ayotte)
Katrin Clark ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Janet E. Cuddy ... executive in charge of production
Cheryl Knapp ... post-production supervisor
Kevin May ... production manager
Charlene Olson ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
Lori A. Waters ... director of post-production: Paragon/Handmade (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chi Fung ... third assistant director
Trent Hurry ... dgc trainee
David McLennan ... first assistant director
Laura Wood Fawcett ... second assistant director (as Laura Wood)

Art Department 

Julie Beebe ... set dresser
Bob Ceh ... scenic artist
Michael Followes ... property master
Brian Fowler ... head carpenter
Lino Frutti ... carpenter
Penny Gay ... set dresser
Siobhan Gray ... graphic designer
Andrew Hill ... set dresser
Brian A. Hill ... head carpenter
Brian Jones ... carpenter
Edward Kent ... set dresser
Sarah Low ... first assistant art director
Joe Madziak ... construction coordinator
Friday Myers ... lead props
Jesse O'Connor ... assistant carpenter
Hubert Peddle ... carpenter
Jamie Phelan ... art department production assistant / property assistant
John Rice ... carpenter
Norma Jean Sanders ... assistant set decorator / lead dresser
Dave Seagram ... set dresser
Jeff Silver ... set dresser
Cathy Smith ... construction production assistant
Ron Smith ... carpenter
Phil Wallace ... assistant carpenter
Stephen Willetts ... key scenic artist (as Steve Willetts)

Sound Department 

David Appleby ... re-recording mixer (as Dave Appleby)
Steve Baine ... foley artist
Todd Beckett ... re-recording mixer
Janice Ierulli ... dialogue editor / dialogue supervisor
Mishann Lau ... dialogue assistant
Tim O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
John Sievert ... foley artist
Tony V. Stevens ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby Stereo
Jane Tattersall ... supervising sound editor
John J. Thomson ... production sound mixer
Robert Warchol ... sound effects assistant
Alan Zielonko ... boom operator
Don White ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dave Fulton ... on set special effects key
Tim Good ... special effects coordinator
Jeff Skochko ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Shelley Cook ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Patrick Mark ... stunts
Tye Tyukodi ... stunts (as Anton Tyukodi)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Willis Ackerman ... third grip
Douglas Barkley ... generator operator
Laurence Bortnick ... second assistant camera
Phil Calambakas ... grip
Steve Challis ... electrician (as Stephen Challis)
Marijo Corcoran ... camera trainee
Roger Finlay ... first assistant camera (as R.W. Finlay)
Sophie Giraud ... still photographer
Dave Jenei ... key grip
Roddy Kosub ... best boy electric (as Rod Kosub)
Steve Roberts ... electrician
Riley Sweeting ... best boy grip
Christopher J. Toudy ... grip
Cylla Von Tiedemann ... still photographer
Jim Westenbrink ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Nancy Botting-Harrison ... extras casting
Paula Zetterberg ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ian Drummond ... wardrobe assistant
Neil Fleming ... dresser
Robin Kelly ... seamstress (as Robyn Kelly)
Victoria McKay ... wardrobe assistant
Julie O'Brien ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Christopher Donaldson ... first assistant editor
Jason Gatt ... second assistant editor
Michelle Kaminer ... second assistant editor
Cathy Rait ... color timer (as Catherine Rait)

Location Management 

Richard Hughes ... location manager (as Richard J. Hughes)
John Mendes ... assistant location manager
Trevor A. Weber ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Richard Bronskill ... orchestrator
Lawrence Shragge ... orchestrator
Jeff Wolpert ... music recordist
David R. Barkley ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Atkinson ... driver
Sandra Flagler ... driver captain
Al MacNeil ... transportation coordinator
Mick Maher ... driver
Leo Maltais ... driver
Susan Shaw ... driver
Dusan Stepanovic ... driver
Robert Thomas ... driver
Jim Troy ... driver

Other crew 

Anna Beben ... assistant production coordinator
Laurie Boyle ... production controller: Paragon Entertainment
Kelvin Brittain ... artist: St. Francis
Mark Bukator ... production accountant (as Mark C. Bukator)
Joe Costa ... office production assistant
Tecca Crosby ... assistant to producer
Tony Desmond ... assistant accountant
Annette Frymer ... business affairs: Paragon Entertainment
Geoff Goodwin ... assistant: Mr. Cuddy
Joel Green ... publicist
Cyrille Milgram ... assistant: Mr. Bellows
Oliver Olsen ... script supervisor
Marcus Paletta ... craft service
Catherine Sample ... office production assistant
Adrian Sheepers ... production coordinator
Kelli Shinfield ... office production assistant
Chris Steinbach ... assistant: Mr. Slan
Harry Treman ... project financing: Paragon Entertainment
Kevin Chassie ... craft service (uncredited)
Jane Conway ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Catherine Lunardon ... clearance (uncredited) / researcher (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page