Edit
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Anthony Waller

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Landis ... (characters in An American Werewolf in London)
 
Tim Burns ... (written by) &
Tom Stern ... (written by) and
Anthony Waller ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Brad
...
Chris
...
Amy Finch
Pierre Cosso ...
Claude
...
Dr. Thierry Pigot
Tom Novembre ...
Inspector LeDuc
Maria Machado ...
Chief Bonnet
Ben Salem Bouabdallah ...
Detective Ben Bou
Serge Basso ...
Officer with Flashlight
...
Bouncer
Jochen Schneider ...
Lycanthrope
...
Lycanthrope
Hervé Sogne ...
Lycanthrope
Edgar Kohn ...
Lycanthrope
Jean-Claude Deret ...
Professor Martin
Isabelle Constantini ...
Serafine's Mom (Alex Price-Pigot)
David F. Friedman ...
Nightclub Visitor
Christian Magnani ...
Bruno
...
Surgeon
Pierre Bodry ...
Waiter on Train
Pieter Riemens ...
Waiter in Restaurant
Emile Cappachione ...
Bodybuilder
Serge Hugel ...
French Car Driver
John Waller ...
British Car Driver
Nicholas Waller ...
Taxi Driver
...
Metro Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alain Christie ...
Inspector LeDuc (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Klaus Bauschulte ... associate producer: Berlin
Bob Bellion ... co-producer
Alexander Buchman ... co-producer
Richard Claus ... producer
Jimmy de Brabant ... associate producer: Luxembourg
Patricia McMahon ... line producer
Jacques-Eric Strauss ... co-associate producer: Paris
Anthony Waller ... executive producer

Music by 

Wilbert Hirsch

Cinematography by 

Egon Werdin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter R. Adam

Casting By 

Gail Levin

Production Design by 

Matthias Kammermeier

Art Direction by 

Hucky Hornberger

Set Decoration by 

Andrea Schlimper

Costume Design by 

Maria Schicker

Makeup Department 

Julia Díaz ... additional makeup artist
Screaming Mad George ... special makeup effects artist
Marliess Hupperts ... additional makeup artist
Marie-Claire Junker ... makeup artist
Victor Leitenbauer ... makeup artist
Katja Reinert-Alexis ... hair stylist (as Katja Reinert) / makeup artist (as Katja Reinert)

Production Management 

Klaus Bauschulte ... post-production supervisor
Patrick Gordon ... production manager: Paris
Corinne Le Hong ... production secretary
Claude Ludovicy ... unit manager
Jean-Claude Schlim ... unit production manager
Renzo Soriano ... production manager: E film
Els Tau ... production manager: Amsterdam
Mariette van Sisseren ... assistant production manager: Amsterdam
Rutger Weber ... executive in charge of production: Stonewood

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Laurent Dumas ... second assistant director
Iseult Frere ... assistant director
Eric Paulin ... second assistant director: Paris
Veronique Souques ... assistant director
Stuart St. Paul ... second unit director
Marc van der Bijl ... first assistant director
Oscar van Raaij ... third assistant director: Amsterdam

Art Department 

Robert de Bruijn ... art director: Amsterdam
Elsje de Bruin ... props: Amsterdam (as Elsje de Bruijn)
Manuel Demoulling ... property master
Mark Gaskemper ... stand-by carpenter: Amsterdam (as Marc Gastkemper)
Robert Hickson ... storyboard artist
Jorrit Kortenhorst ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Peter Lloyd ... storyboard artist
Erik Loze ... set dresser: Amsterdam
Roland Mylanus ... technical drawings: Amsterdam
Phillip Norwood ... storyboard artist
Edouard Pallardy ... head painter / painter
Matthieu Ploum ... construction crew: Amsterdam (as Mathieu Ploum)
Mario Richter ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Jill Robertson ... construction buyer
Tiffany Rodenfels ... art department
David Russell ... storyboard artist
Alfred Schaaf ... production designer: Amsterdam
Robert Schaetz ... scenic artist: wolfcam effects
Kees Starink ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Otfried Suppin ... prop master assistant
Thijs van Ballegoye de Jongh ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Bolek van Blokland ... additional set dresser: Amsterdam (as Bolek)
Rein van der Heide ... construction crew: Amsterdam (as Rein van der Heijden)
Rick van der Heul ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Ed van der Hoeven ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Rob van der Ven ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Henk van Schuppen ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Marleen van Wijgerden ... construction crew: Amsterdam (as Marleen van Weigerden)
Pascal Voetelink ... construction crew: Amsterdam
Nicholas Waller ... storyboard artist
Randolph Wildt ... stand-by carpenter: Amsterdam
Bruno Zenatello ... metal construction

Sound Department 

Hubert Bartholomae ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Bernd Burkhardt ... adr recordist
Pit Kuhlmann ... foley artist / sound effects editor
Frederic Legier ... adr recordist
Andreas Musolff ... sound editor
Jörn Poetzl ... foley artist
Frank Reinke ... sound recording engineer
Derek Sample ... adr recordist
Jan Wouter Stam ... additional sound mixer
Roberto van Eijden ... production sound
Seppe van Groeningen ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Jan Bernotat ... animatronic engineer
Michael Geissler ... animatronic engineer
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
Franziska Loeding ... special effects
Daniel v. Volckamer ... animatronic engineer
Waggi von Seidlein ... animatronic engineer
Harry Wiesenhaan ... rain effects (as Harrie Wiessenhaan)

Visual Effects by 

Dawn Bowery ... digital compositor
Mark Buschbacher ... film scanning recording: POP film
Michelle Butler ... production coordinator: SBS
John Carey ... compositing supervisor
Wade Childress ... visual effects cameraman
Jeffrey Cilley ... recording technician
Thomas Clary ... production manager: POP film
Michael Cooper ... executive in charge of production: EFILM
Mitch Enzmann ... motion control operator
Scott Gordon ... computer graphics supervisor
John Grower ... visual effects supervisor
Eric Guaglione ... animation director: pre-production: SBS
Diane Holland ... visual effects producer
Clark James ... creature animator: Santa Barbara Studios (as Jim L. Clark)
Arthur Jeppe ... digital artist: Santa Barbara Studios
Bruce Jones ... visual effects executive producer
Michael Kaelin ... technical assistant: SBS
Stéphane Keller ... visual effects
Greg Kimble ... digital optical supervisor: POP film
Scott Liedtka ... technical director
Kenneth Littleton ... digital effects supervisor: POP Film
Oliver Woody Lloyd ... roto and paint artist
Peter Lloyd ... visual effects art director
Jason MacLeod ... system engineer
Brandon McNaughton ... digital effects compositor: POP Film
Andrew Mumford ... digital artist: wolfcam effects
Micheal Thomas Parks ... animator: computer graphics werewolf (as Micheal Parks)
Matt Rhodes ... custom software
Kathi Samec ... systems manager: SBS
Robert Scopinich ... digital compositor
James Straus ... animation director
Jon Tanimoto ... digital compositor
Lucy Taylor ... digital compositor
Peter G. Travers ... lead technical director
Yon Van Kline ... visual effects editor: Santa Barbara Studios
Bobby Vignato ... digital artist: wolfcam effects
Nicholas Waller ... visual effects script supervisor
Bruce Walters ... visual effects supervisor
Kelly Wilcox ... animator: computer graphics werewolf
Lance Wilhoite ... roto and paint artist / visual effects compositor
Adam Howard ... visual effects animator (uncredited)
Stephen Sobisky ... project manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)

Stunts 

Joel Bissen ... stunts
Richard Bradshaw ... stunts (as Richard Bradshow)
Jörgtom Buttelmann ... stuntman
Willem de Beukelaer ... stunts (as Willem De Beukelaar)
Gil Demurger ... stunt coordinator
Roland Goddijn ... stunt performer
Dave Holland ... stunt coordinator (as David Holland)
Mireille Huisman ... stunt double
Martin Lader ... stunts
Philippe Lebreton ... stunts
Tony Lucken ... stunts (as Anthony Lucken)
Marco Maas ... stunts
Karin Marié ... stunts
Stuart St. Paul ... supervising stunt coordinator
Michiel Versprille ... stunt double
Malcolm Weaver ... assistant stunt coordinator
Diana Wiersma ... stunts
Harry Wiesenhaan ... stunt coordinator (as Harrie Wiessenhaan)
Rick Wiessenhaan ... stunt coordinator
Karin Marié ... stunt double: Julie Delpy (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Benny Ashoff ... assistant camera
Ruzbeh Babol ... clapper loader: Amsterdam
Edwin Bakker ... electrician: Amsterdam
Valerie Blom ... best girl
Daniel Bussmann ... focus puller: Amsterdam
Nina Bussmann ... clapper loader: Amsterdam
Guillaume De Esteban ... assistant electrician
Patrick de Ranter ... Steadicam operator
Gilbert Degrand ... electrician
Pierre Dermience ... electrician
Chris Foxwell ... assistant electrician: Amsterdam
Steve Galle ... 2-D camera match mover
Laurens Hessels ... electrician: Amsterdam
Daniel Koppelkamm ... Steadicam operator
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera, New York
Michel Revest ... underwater assistant camera
Erwin Roodhart ... camera operator: second unit / gaffer
Roland Savoye ... underwater camera operator
Mark Sayer ... assistant electrician: Amsterdam (as Mark Sajer)
Roger Simonsz ... additional camera operator / camera operator: Amsterdam / director of photography: second unit
Ido Stuit ... assistant electrician: Amsterdam (as Ido Stult)
Carlo Thiel ... focus puller
Hugo van Baron ... grip: Amsterdam
Johan van Steen ... gaffer: Amsterdam
Anthony Waller ... camera operator
Egon Werdin ... camera operator
Jörg Widmer ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: Amsterdam (as Joerg Widmer) / director of photography: second unit
Dennis Wielaert ... assistant grip: Amsterdam

Animation Department 

Darren Lurie ... animator
Micheal Thomas Parks ... animator (as Micheal Parks)
Mark Wendell ... computer animation: Eiffel Tower animation

Casting Department 

Isabelle Constantini ... casting: Luxemburg
Patrick Maurin ... casting: Paris

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marga Bakker ... wardrobe: Amsterdam
Cynthia Dumont ... associate costume design
Françoise Meyer ... wardrobe
Diana Reimann ... additional wardrobe
Uli Simon ... wardrobe
Jantien Wijker ... costume consultant: Amsterdam

Editorial Department 

Martina Pille ... Visual Effect Liaisonist / first assistant editor
Amy Tompkins ... editor: E film
Alex Zaphiris ... colorist: E film

Location Management 

Marie Barré ... assistant location manager: Paris (as Marie Barre)
Michel Bazinet ... assistant location manager: Paris
Pascal Charlier ... location manager
Pierre Gralhon ... location manager: Paris (as Pierre Grahlon)
Ernie Karpeles ... assistant locations coordinator
Philip James Morgan ... assistant location manager
Frederic Roeser ... location assistant

Music Department 

Paul Andrews ... composer: song "Downtime"
Petr Belohlavek ... orchestra coordinator
Mark Haugh ... musician
Wilbert Hirsch ... music producer
Boris Jojic ... orchestrator
Mario Klemens ... conductor
George Kochbeck ... additional music arranger / music producer
Pavel Kuehn ... conductor: choir
David Was ... music supervisor
Angie Rubin ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dunja den Drijver ... production driver: Amsterdam
Alain Domínguez ... transportation captain: Paris (as Alain Dominguez)
Graham Johnston ... driver
Sanne Risch ... production driver: Amsterdam
Bart Timmer ... production driver: Amsterdam
Sander van Meurs ... production driver: Amsterdam
Martijn Wuite ... production driver: Amsterdam

Other crew 

Bob Bellion ... financial controller
Pieter Jan van der Berg ... blue screen provider: Screen Service, Amsterdam (as Pieter Jan van der Berg)
Philip J. Brock ... effects research & development director
Toni Pace Carstensen ... producer: wolfcam effects
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot: New York
Olivier de Laveleye ... rain effects
Wayne Docksey ... animal master
Laetitia Dom ... secretary: Paris
Tony Dunsterville ... key animatronic engineer
Cathy Dutheil ... production coordinator
Bob Engelsiepen ... creative director: wolfcam effects
Lydia Gonzalez ... assistant to producer
Joachim Grüninger ... animatronics prosthetics effects supervisor
Tania C. Hammond-Adler ... production coordinator
Jez Harris ... animatronics prosthetics effects supervisor
Lieve Hellinckx ... additional script supervisor
Tripp Hudson ... producer: E film
Karin Jensen ... production coordinator: Berlin
Graham Johnston ... production assistant
Crazy Karim II ... foam technician
Reza Karim ... creature sculpturer
Thomas Kuhnen ... werewolf performer
Rozenn Le Pape ... production coordinator
David Leclery ... production assistant: Paris
Tom Leonard ... producer: wolfcam effects
Tim Leydecker ... assistant mould maker
Dany Leyder ... production coordinator
Peter Lloyd ... werewolf designer
Franziska Loeding ... key suit fabricator
Sheila McNaught ... additional continuity / additional script
Cécilia Mignon ... production accountant: Paris (as Cecilia Mignon)
Ron Moreland ... lead technical director
Fiona Nottingham ... production coordinator
Connie Oettl ... foam technician (as Cornelia H. Oettl)
Sophie Ouds ... assistant caterer: Amsterdam
Caroline Post ... caterer: Amsterdam
Els Rastelli ... script supervisor
Anne Römer ... production secretary: Amsterdam (as Anne Roemer)
Henrik Scheib ... workshop coordinator
Colin Shulver ... conceptual illustration prosthetics / key creature sculpturer
Jean-Luc Simon ... production assistant
Jor Van Kline ... effects editorial
Paul van Leeuwen ... production accountant: Amsterdam
Jeni Walker ... key artwork/hair
Nicholas Waller ... 3-D match move geometry
Mortimer Warlimont ... prosthetic mould maker
Matthew P. Welker ... technical director

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page