Edit
Absolute Power (1997) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clint Eastwood

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Baldacci ... (book)
 
William Goldman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Christy Sullivan
...
Sandy Lord (as Ken Welsh)
...
Laura Simon (as Penny Johnson)
...
...
...
...
Yau-Gene Chan ...
Waiter
George Orrison ...
Charles McDaniel ...
John Lyle Campbell ...
...
White House Tour Guide
Eric Dahlquist Jr. ...
Oval Office Agent
Jack Stewart Taylor ...
Joy Ehrlich ...
Reporter
...
Cop

Produced by 

Clint Eastwood ... producer
Michael Maurer ... associate producer
Tom Rooker ... executive producer
Karen S. Spiegel ... producer (as Karen Spiegel)

Music by 

Lennie Niehaus

Cinematography by 

Jack N. Green ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Joel Cox

Casting By 

Phyllis Huffman

Production Design by 

Henry Bumstead

Art Direction by 

Jack G. Taylor Jr.

Set Decoration by 

Richard C. Goddard ... (as Dick Goddard)
Anne D. McCulley

Makeup Department 

Vivian McAteer ... hair stylist
Tania McComas ... key makeup artist
Carol A. O'Connell ... key hair stylist
Francisco X. Pérez ... key makeup artist (as F.X. Perez)

Production Management 

Michael Maurer ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bill Bannerman ... first assistant director
Robert Lorenz ... first assistant director / second assistant director (as R. Lorenz)
Maura McKeown ... second second assistant director: Los Angeles (as Maura T. McKeown)
Tom Rooker ... second assistant director (as T. Rooker)
Alison C. Rosa ... second second assistant director: Baltimore/D.C.
Dodi Lee Rubenstein ... second assistant director (as Dodi L. Rubenstein)
Buddy Van Horn ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Edward Alona ... property master
David F. Bornstein ... construction foreman
Gerrard Coffey ... construction estimator
Chuck Herrmann ... property assistant
Chuck McSorley ... property assistant
John J. Rutchland Jr. ... construction coordinator (as John Rutchland)
Michael Sexton ... assistant property master
Wayne Smith ... stand-by painter
Doug Wilson ... scenic foreman
Gary J. Coelho ... laborer (uncredited)
Christopher L. Conner ... head greensman: second unit (uncredited)
Lisa A. Corbin ... swing gang (uncredited)
Damon Hight ... propmaker (uncredited)
Ted Lubonovich II ... construction gang boss: Baltimore (uncredited)
Laura M. O'Brien ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Joseph G. Pacelli Jr. ... set designer (uncredited)
Victor M. Shannon ... plasterer (uncredited)
Keith Weaver ... scenic (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bub Asman ... supervising sound editor
Todd Bassman ... boom operator
Neil Burrow ... foley editor
Steve Cain ... cable person (as Stephen Cain)
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... supervising dialogue editor
Mike Dobie ... dialogue editor
Christopher Flick ... foley supervisor
Jessica Gallavan ... adr supervisor
Andrea Horta ... adr editor
David L. Horton Jr. ... foley editor
David M. Horton ... dialogue editor (as Dave Horton)
Doug Jackson ... sound effects editor
Adam Johnston ... sound effects editor
Constance A. Kazmer ... dialogue editor
C. Darin Knight ... sound mixer (as Darin Knight)
Gary Krivacek ... sound effects editor
Darrin Martin ... assistant sound editor (as Darren Martin)
Alan Robert Murray ... supervising sound editor
Kim Nolan ... assistant sound editor (as Kim Nolan-Morrell)
Jayme S. Parker ... sound effects editor (as Jaymie Parker)
John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer
Michael Ruiz ... assistant sound editor
Madeleine Swift ... assistant sound editor
Butch Wolf ... foley editor
Eric Gotthelf ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Casey Stone ... additional recording engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeff Denes ... special effects crew
John Frazier ... special effects consultant
Joe Pancake ... special effects crew
Francis Pennington ... special effects crew
Steve Riley ... special effects coordinator (as Stephen Riley)

Stunts 

Jill Brown ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... stunts
Brian Davis ... stunts
Jeffrey Eith ... stunts (as Jeff Eith)
Larry Holt ... stunts
Jeff Mosley ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunts
Peter Stader ... stunts
Jim Stephan ... stunts (as Jim Stephen)
Keith Tellez ... stunts
Davey Thompson ... stunts (as Dave Thompson)
Buddy Van Horn ... stunt coordinator
Jennifer Watson-Johnston ... stunts (as J. Hunt-Watson)
Jill Brown ... stunt double (uncredited)
Andrew DePalma ... stunt driver (uncredited)
George Orrison ... stunt double: Clint Eastwood (uncredited)
Jim Stephan ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Denise Bailie ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Baltimore/Washington D.C.
Shawn Blakeman ... electrician
Stephen S. Campanelli ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Colin J. Campbell ... chief lighting technician (as Colin Campbell)
Bill Coe ... first assistant camera
Jan Gould ... best boy grip
William J. Gray ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Baltimore/Washington D.C.
Peter N. Green ... second assistant camera
Ryan Green ... film loader (as Ryan M.L. Green)
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. ... rigging gaffer
Graham Kuhn ... still photographer
Thomas Loizeaux ... additional camera operator: "b" camera, Baltimore/Washington D.C.
Anastas N. Michos ... camera operator: "b" camera, Baltimore/Washington D.C.
Hal Nelson ... crane grip
Clive Richards ... electrician (as H. Clive Richards)
Charles Saldana ... key grip (as Charles Saldaña)
Frank Scheidbach ... assistant lighting technician
Doug Wall ... grip (as Douglas L. Wall)
Charles W. Wayt ... dolly grip (as Chuck Wayt)
Eric Vincent Cruse ... grip (uncredited)
Roger Donegan ... video assist operator (uncredited)
Daniel C. Gold ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Gregory F. Johnson ... grip (uncredited)
Brett Mabry ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Pat Moran ... casting: East Coast day players, Baltimore/Washington D.C.
Claudia Ramsumair ... casting assistant
John Strawbridge ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Darryl M. Athons ... set costumer: men (as Darryl Athons)
Deborah Hopper ... costume supervisor
Roussell Johnson ... tailor
Cheryl Scarano ... key costumer (as Cheryl Perkins Scarano)
Peggy A. Schnitzer ... set costumer: women

Editorial Department 

Anthony Bozanich ... assistant film editor
Michael Cipriano ... assistant film editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer
Gary Roach ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Jessica Chavez ... assistant location manager
Curtis Collins ... assistant location manager
Antoinette Levine ... key location manager
Kathleen Beall ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Robert C. Decker ... location manager (uncredited)
Caprice Ericson ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer (as Bobby Fernandez)
Donald Harris ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Maylon Houston ... transportation captain (as Skook Houston)
Robert Neilson ... transportation coordinator (as Bob Neilson)
Lonnie Craig ... driver (uncredited)
Gary Schamber ... transportation coordinator: D.C. segment (uncredited)
Douglas A. Walk ... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jason R. Ballance ... production associate
Marco Barla ... unit publicist
Steve Belin ... production associate
Donya Burroughs ... production associate
Cate Hardman ... script supervisor
Bob Hartman ... production accountant
Peter Hollocker ... production associate (as Peter A. Hollocker)
Don Kincade ... production associate
Shirley Kirkes ... choreographer
Jeff Kloss ... production auditor (as Jeffrey Kloss)
Suzanne Lore ... production coordinator
Jonise Misiewicz ... assistant production accountant
Danny Morris ... craft service
Russell H. Potter V ... assistant production coordinator
Melissa Rooker ... assistant: Mr. Eastwood
Heidi Smith ... assistant production accountant
Robert R. Snow ... technical advisor
Andrew White ... production associate
Martine White ... key second location manager
Roselyn Winward ... assistant production accountant
Lisa Marie Boiko ... stand-in: Laura Linney (uncredited)
Alfred J. Caragay ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Tim Downs ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tony Kerum ... caterer (uncredited)
Bob Supan ... stand-in: Ed Harris, Baltimore location (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page