Edit
Rough Riders (TV Series 1997– ) Poster

(1997– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

John Milius ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Milius ... (written by) (2 episodes, 1997)
Hugh Wilson ... (written by) (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Cast  

...
 Theodore Roosevelt (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Capt. Bucky O'Neil (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Gen. Joseph Wheeler (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Henry Nash (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Edith Roosevelt (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Col. Leonard Wood (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 President William McKinley (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 William Randolph Hearst (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Secretary of State John Hay (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Frederick Remington (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Craig Wadsworth (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Sgt. Hamilton Fish (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 William Tiffany (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Wadsworth, Sr. (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Lt. Woodbury Kane (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Edward Marshall (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Sgt. Rafael Castillo (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Stephen Crane, writer (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Eli (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 B.F. Goodrich (2 episodes, 1997)
Diana Jorge ...
 Mademoiselle Adler (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Sgt. Henry Bardshar (2 episodes, 1997)
Angee Hughes ...
 Sara Bardshar (2 episodes, 1997)
Hunter Bentley ...
 Boyo (GT station) (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Brodie (2 episodes, 1997)
Troy Curvey Jr. ...
 Sgt. Buck (2 episodes, 1997)
Randy Stripling ...
 Buffalo Soldier (2 episodes, 1997)
Willie Dirden ...
 Butler (2 episodes, 1997)
Jared Chandler ...
 Capt. Allyn Capron (2 episodes, 1997)
Rusty Cox ...
 Captain (Shafter's staff) (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Captain (trench) (2 episodes, 1997)
Art Tamez ...
 Castillo Sr. (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Colonel, 71st NY (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Colonel (Shafter's staff) (2 episodes, 1997)
Carlos Compean ...
 Cuban rebel (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Delchaney (Apache) (2 episodes, 1997)
Julie Wilson ...
 Mrs. Fish (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Frederick Funston (2 episodes, 1997)
Greg Krutilek ...
 Admiral (at the White House) (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 General (Shafter's staff) (2 episodes, 1997)
Brian Schmeck ...
 Capt. Grimes (2 episodes, 1997)
Robert Strane ...
 Sen. Hanna (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Harry Hefues (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Indian Bob (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Indian Tom Isbell (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Kid at rail siding (2 episodes, 1997)
Lonnie Rodriguez ...
 Capt. Max Luna (2 episodes, 1997)
Paul Menzel ...
 Major (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Man #1 (delivers news to Hearst) (2 episodes, 1997)
Rutherford Cravens ...
 Man #2 (2 episodes, 1997)
Ted J. Crum ...
 Old codger (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Man at San Antonio station (2 episodes, 1997)
Todd Royal ...
 Man (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 George Neville (2 episodes, 1997)
Billy Driver ...
 New Mexico man (2 episodes, 1997)
Charles Sanders ...
 Newsman (2 episodes, 1997)
Michael A. Stephens ...
 Opposing man (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Orderly (2 episodes, 1997)
Wally Welch ...
 Other New Mexico man (2 episodes, 1997)
Jim Morse ...
 Lt. James Parker (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Black Jack Pershing (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Sgt. Polk (2 episodes, 1997)
Curtis Akin ...
 Quartermaster (2 episodes, 1997)
John Barnett ...
 Rough Rider (in jungle) (2 episodes, 1997)
Tom Williams ...
 Sergeant (Exhibition Hall) (2 episodes, 1997)
Patrick Falci ...
 Rough Rider (at campfire) (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Gen. Shafter (2 episodes, 1997)
Louis Gusemano ...
 Spaniard (2 episodes, 1997)
Damon Collazo ...
 Steward (2 episodes, 1997)
Larry Randolph ...
 Col. Swayles (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Lt. William Wheeler (2 episodes, 1997)
Tiani Warden ...
 Woman in stagecoach (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Gen. Young (2 episodes, 1997)
Timberlake Lewis ...
 British observer (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 French observer (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Gen. Toral (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Gen. Toral's interpreter (2 episodes, 1997)
Richard Reyes ...
 Insurrectionist officer (2 episodes, 1997)
Jake Cavelle ...
 Other insurgent (2 episodes, 1997)
Whit Edwards ...
 Sergeant, 71st NY (2 episodes, 1997)
Jamy Myatt ...
 Fish's girl (2 episodes, 1997)
Kristi Fleming ...
 Wadsworth's girl (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Kane's girl (2 episodes, 1997)
Richard Nance ...
 Cowhand (2 episodes, 1997)
Peter Harrell Jr. ...
 Buffalo sergeant (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Saddlery sergeant (2 episodes, 1997)
Oriana Huron ...
 Castillo's girl (2 episodes, 1997)
Deborah Nunez ...
 Bordello lady (2 episodes, 1997)
Lincoln Lageson ...
 Hearst lackey (2 episodes, 1997)
Chase Casson ...
 Stagecoach passenger (2 episodes, 1997)
...
 Stagecoach passenger #2 (unknown episodes)
Matt Hawrylak ...
 Other stagecoach passenger (unknown episodes)
R.L. Tolbert ...
 Stage Coach Driver (unknown episodes)
Jack Lilley ...
 Stagecoach shotgun guard (unknown episodes)
Ruben Medina ...
 Spaniard #5 (unknown episodes)
Rebecca M. Valenzuela ...
 Eli's wife (unknown episodes)
Freddie Joe Farnsworth ...
 Sgt. Farnsworth (unknown episodes)
Grove E. Johnson ...
 Other admiral (unknown episodes)
William T. Lane ...
 Rough Rider (unknown episodes)
Royce Perkins ...
 Bugler (unknown episodes)
Rogelio Salinas III ...
 Rough Rider Soldier (unknown episodes)
Marvin Schroeder ...
 German Maxim gun advisor (unknown episodes)
Nathan Alvarado ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Robert Barge ...
 Towns Person (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Jesse P. Bernal ...
 Soldier (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Joe Bernier ...
 Rough cowboy / ... (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Shane Alan Bowers ...
 'G' Trooper (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Alan C. Brooks ...
 Spanish Artillery Officer; Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Matt Broussard ...
 Roosevelt Son (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Brett Carleton ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Russ Cox Jr. ...
 Cavalry Captain (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Gen. Lawton (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Lieutenant (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Todd Freeman ...
 Cowboy (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Gordon Frye ...
 Rough Rider 1st Sgt. (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Nancy Frye ...
 Bardshar's nurse (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Charles E. Gray ...
 Spaniard (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Kevin Kelly ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Trey Lefarge ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Ray Melendez ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Brian Merrick ...
 Hospital Orderly, G-Troop (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Kenneth Miccio ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Lance Miccio ...
 Brooklyn (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Rene Munguia ...
 Spaniard (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Larry Porter ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Pat Ridley ...
 Town Person (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Martin Salisbury ...
 Waylon Boggs (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Joel Schechter ...
 Rough Rider (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Bruce Stewart ...
 Soldier 71st NY. (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Bill Strebler ...
 Rough Rider, B Troop (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Aaron Walden ...
 Spanish Soldier, Reporter (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Spanish Soldier (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Kevin R. Young ...
 Hearst's Man (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Allan A. Apone ... producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Tom Berenger ... producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Frank Q. Dobbs ... co-producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Moctesuma Esparza ... executive producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Kristine Harlan ... associate producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Robert Katz ... executive producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Larry Levinson ... executive producer (2 episodes, 1997)
William J. MacDonald ... executive producer (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Music by 

Peter Bernstein ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Cinematography by 

Anthony B. Richmond ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Film Editing by 

Sam Citron ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Casting By 

Julie Alter ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Production Design by 

Jerry Wanek ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Art Direction by 

John Bucklin ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Set Decoration by 

Carla Curry ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Costume Design by 

Michael T. Boyd ... (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Makeup Department 

Doug Cress ... key makeup artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Shelly Hutchins ... key hair stylist (2 episodes, 1997)
Robin Jacobs ... assistant hair stylist (2 episodes, 1997)
Robert Lattin ... assistant hair stylist (2 episodes, 1997)
Melissa L. Nichols ... assistant makeup artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Phil Nichols ... special makeup effects artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Cheryl Ann Nick ... makeup department head (2 episodes, 1997)
Jim Sacca Jr. ... assistant makeup artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Clinton Wayne ... assistant makeup artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Erin Doyle ... makeup/hair assistant: swing (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Abiiba Howell ... makeup artist: second unit (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Mary Church ... unit production manager (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Karen Davis ... second second assistant director (2 episodes, 1997)
James M. Freitag ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1997)
Wayne Morris ... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1997)
Robin Warren ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Art Department 

Curtis Akin ... property master (2 episodes, 1997)
Dean R. Brown ... construction coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Tom Challis ... swing gang (2 episodes, 1997)
Everett Chase ... set designer (2 episodes, 1997)
Vicki Dittemore ... assistant set decorator (2 episodes, 1997)
Kelly Farrah ... property master (2 episodes, 1997)
Ray Giron ... assistant property master (2 episodes, 1997)
Scott Henry ... swing gang (2 episodes, 1997)
Kayla Koeber ... construction buyer (2 episodes, 1997)
Phil Kramer ... art department coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Michael Leonard ... lead person (2 episodes, 1997)
Terri Wright ... set dresser (2 episodes, 1997)
David D. Baumann ... props (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Karl Luthin ... props (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Suzanne Angel ... adr editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Bill Bell ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Beau Biggart ... adr mixer (2 episodes, 1997)
Tim Chilton ... foley artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Bob Costanza ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
David C. Eichhorn ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Steve Evans ... boom operator (2 episodes, 1997)
Mark Friedgen ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Tommy Goodwin ... foley mixer (2 episodes, 1997)
G. Michael Graham ... supervising sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Anton Holden ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Kristi Johns ... adr editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Michael Lyle ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Gary Macheel ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Adriane Marfiak ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Dennis Sager ... adr engineer (2 episodes, 1997)
Jill Schachne ... foley artist (2 episodes, 1997)
Greg Schorer ... co-supervising sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Dean St. John ... adr mixer (2 episodes, 1997)
Mark Steele ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Richard S. Steele ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Tim Terusa ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Lou Thomas ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Rusty Tinsley ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Robert Webber ... sound editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Ken Willingham ... sound / sound mixer (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Special Effects by 

Lyn Caudle ... key special effects (2 episodes, 1997)
Thomas Fife ... special effects (2 episodes, 1997)
Steve Krieger ... special effects assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Mitchell Medford ... special effects (2 episodes, 1997)
Chaz Rainey ... special effects assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Raymond M. Tasillo ... key special effects (2 episodes, 1997)
Bob Trevino ... special effects assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Matt Vogel ... special effects coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Stunts 

Pete Antico ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Shane Alan Bowers ... wagon driver (2 episodes, 1997)
Chris Branham ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Brian Brown ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Brian Burrows ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Hal Burton ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Craig Carter ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
R.J. Chambers ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
W. Ty Crawford ... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1997)
Clifford Happy ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Toby Holguin ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Shawn Howell ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Terry Leonard ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Clint Lilley ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Dwayne McGee ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Bobby McLaughlin ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Jay Michaelson ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Ben Scott ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Dean Smith ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)
Raliegh Wilson ... stunts (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Ayesa Adams ... second assistant camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Ryan Bartsch ... grip (2 episodes, 1997)
Tyger Belton ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Logan R. Berkshire ... key grip (2 episodes, 1997)
Henry E. Ezzell III ... best boy grip (2 episodes, 1997)
Rufus Granger Jr. ... dolly grip (2 episodes, 1997)
Chip Hackler ... camera operator: "b" camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Doug Hyun ... still photographer (2 episodes, 1997)
Dan Jones ... electrician (2 episodes, 1997)
Christopher Keen ... assistant camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Timberlake Lewis ... camera operator / first assistant camera: "b" camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Todd Luckey ... electrician (2 episodes, 1997)
Jack McCollum ... best boy electric (2 episodes, 1997)
Mick McNeely ... gaffer (2 episodes, 1997)
Mark Mims ... electrician (2 episodes, 1997)
Darin Norman ... assistant camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Robert B. Reynolds ... gaffer: second unit (2 episodes, 1997)
George Richmond ... camera operator: "b" camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, steadicam (2 episodes, 1997)
Tim Rook ... grip (2 episodes, 1997)
Peter D. Roome ... additional first assistant camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Scott Smith ... director of photography: second unit (2 episodes, 1997)
John Sosenko ... camera operator: "a" camera (2 episodes, 1997)
Christopher Wiggins ... additional assistant camera (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Casting Department 

Jo Edna Boldin ... location casting (2 episodes, 1997)
Richard Futch ... extras casting (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

William Edwards ... wardrobe supervisor (2 episodes, 1997)
Patricia A. Lopez ... costumer (2 episodes, 1997)
Susan Mayes ... costumer (2 episodes, 1997)
Michael McDonald ... costumer (2 episodes, 1997)
Stanley Moore ... costumer (2 episodes, 1997)
Jeff Transki ... wardrobe shop coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Editorial Department 

Scott Klein ... master colorist (2 episodes, 1997)
Bill Mochon ... color timer (2 episodes, 1997)
Pamela Raymer ... assistant editor (2 episodes, 1997)
John Travers ... negative cutter (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Location Management 

Tim Baker ... location assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Leighton Chapman ... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 1997)
Michael Charske ... location manager (2 episodes, 1997)
Susan Elkins ... location manager: Houston (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Music Department 

Elmer Bernstein ... composer: theme music (2 episodes, 1997)
Peter Boyer ... orchestrator (2 episodes, 1997)
Tim Boyle ... score mixer (2 episodes, 1997)
Kim Naves ... music editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Transportation Department 

Jerry Cox ... driver (2 episodes, 1997)
Bunk Duncan ... transportation coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
John East ... driver (2 episodes, 1997)
Gary Littlefield ... transportation captain (2 episodes, 1997)
Wally Welch ... transportation captain (2 episodes, 1997)

Series Other crew 

Stephen Bridgewater ... dialogue coach / drama coach (2 episodes, 1997)
Brian Brown ... wrangler (2 episodes, 1997)
David Carrico ... re-enactor (2 episodes, 1997)
Amy Chance ... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Scott Cohn ... production accountant (2 episodes, 1997)
Dick Cole ... wrangler (2 episodes, 1997)
Dale Dye ... leader: Rough Rider Corp. (2 episodes, 1997)
Robert Erickson ... re-enactor unit leader (2 episodes, 1997)
Pablo Espinosa ... military advisor (2 episodes, 1997)
Joe Fiske ... chef (2 episodes, 1997)
Riley Flynn ... re-enactor coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Billy L. 'Butch' Frank ... wrangler (2 episodes, 1997)
Dan Gagliasso ... historical consultant / titles consultant: main title (2 episodes, 1997)
Denise Godoy ... publicist (2 episodes, 1997)
Brian Gordon ... assistant to producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Tony Halbert ... assistant: Mr. Busey (2 episodes, 1997)
Waleed Hassan ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Pamela Hilse ... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Veronica A. Hodge-Hampton ... key set production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Joaquin Jackson ... security coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Bridgette Kelley ... additional script supervisor / script supervisor: second unit (2 episodes, 1997)
Lincoln Lageson ... set producer (2 episodes, 1997)
Steve Leone ... assistant: Mr. Berenger (2 episodes, 1997)
Jack Lilley ... head wrangler (2 episodes, 1997)
David Long ... chef (2 episodes, 1997)
Harry Lu ... armorer (2 episodes, 1997)
Pearl A. Lucero ... production coordinator (2 episodes, 1997)
Karon May ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 1997)
Billy Bob Moore ... stand-in: Sam Elliot (2 episodes, 1997)
Alex F. Newsome ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
John Nolan ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Virle S. Reid ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Dave Rodgers ... wrangler gang boss (2 episodes, 1997)
Marvin Schroeder ... re-enactor unit leader (2 episodes, 1997)
Stanley Schultz ... re-enactor unit leader (2 episodes, 1997)
Doug Sloan ... wrangler (2 episodes, 1997)
Charlie Ward ... wrangler (2 episodes, 1997)
Marvin Williams ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
Thomas Williams ... historian advisor (2 episodes, 1997)
Raliegh Wilson ... technical advisor (2 episodes, 1997)
Branko Wohlfahrt ... weapons armorer (2 episodes, 1997)
Homer Jon Young ... production assistant (2 episodes, 1997)
David 'Happy' Bone ... re-enactor (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
James Hatzell ... military advisor (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Bill Strebler ... fire fighter (uncredited) / smoke effects (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
James Wilberger ... production executive (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Adam D. Wright ... distribution executive (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Thanks 

Brian Keith ... In Memory of Brian Keith: Actor, Marine, Raconteur 1921-1997". (2 episodes, 1997)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page