IMDb > "Midsomer Murders" (1997)
"Midsomer Murders"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Midsomer Murders" (1997) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1997-

Photos (See all 153 | slideshow) Videos (see all 30)
Midsomer Murders: :  -- Homicide, blackmail, greed, and betrayal: just a taste of what goes on behind the well-trimmed hedges of Midsomer County.
Midsomer Murders -- Trailer for Midsomer Murders: Series 11
Midsomer Murders -- Trailer for Midsomer Murders: Series 10
Midsomer Murders -- Trailer for Midsomer Murders: Set 24
Midsomer Murders -- Trailer for Midsomer Murders: The Early Cases Collection

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   11,780 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Midsomer Murders on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Release Date:
28 June 1998 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The deadliest county in England.
Plot:
A veteran DCI and his young Sergeant investigate murders around the regional community of Midsomer. Full summary »
Awards:
1 win & 6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Another take on the series See more (56 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 5 of 248)

John Nettles ... DCI Tom Barnaby (81 episodes, 1997-2011)
Jane Wymark ... Joyce Barnaby (81 episodes, 1997-2011)
Barry Jackson ... Dr Bullard / ... (76 episodes, 1997-2011)
Jason Hughes ... DS Ben Jones / ... (52 episodes, 2005-2013)
Laura Howard ... Cully Barnaby (43 episodes, 1997-2011)
(more)

Series Directed by
Peter Smith (22 episodes, 2000-2011)
Renny Rye (20 episodes, 2004-2015)
Richard Holthouse (16 episodes, 2004-2011)
Sarah Hellings (13 episodes, 2002-2008)
Jeremy Silberston (9 episodes, 1997-2003)
Nicholas Laughland (6 episodes, 2011-2015)
Alex Pillai (5 episodes, 2012-2015)
David Tucker (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Baz Taylor (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Moira Armstrong (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Simon Langton (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Writing credits
Caroline Graham (100 episodes, 1997-2014)
Andrew Payne (11 episodes, 2002-2011)
David Hoskins (10 episodes, 2001-2011)
Peter Hammond (9 episodes, 2001-2011)
Michael Aitkens (9 episodes, 2006-2014)
Douglas Watkinson (7 episodes, 1998-2007)
Anthony Horowitz (6 episodes, 1997-2000)
Michael Russell (5 episodes, 2002-2009)
David Harsent (5 episodes, 2006-2011)
Elizabeth-Anne Wheal (4 episodes, 2004-2012)
Steve Trafford (4 episodes, 2005-2012)
Rachel Cuperman (4 episodes, 2011-2015)
Sally Griffiths (4 episodes, 2011-2015)
Paul Logue (4 episodes, 2013-2015)
Nicholas Martin (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Christopher Russell (2 episodes, 2000-2002)
Terry Hodgkinson (2 episodes, 2001-2005)
Tony Etchells (2 episodes, 2005-2007)
Barry Purchese (2 episodes, 2007-2010)
Lisa Holdsworth (2 episodes, 2013-2015)
Chris Murray (2 episodes, 2013-2015)

Series Produced by
Ian Strachan .... line producer / associate producer (93 episodes, 1999-2015)
Brian True-May .... producer / executive producer (89 episodes, 1997-2012)
Betty Willingale .... consultant producer / producer / ... (77 episodes, 1997-2012)
Delia Fine .... executive producer: A&E Network / executive producer: A&E (12 episodes, 1998-2000)
Kris Slava .... supervising producer: A&E (12 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jo Wright .... producer / executive producer (11 episodes, 2012-2014)
Louise Sutton .... producer (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Veronica Castillo .... associate producer (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Patricia Greenland .... associate producer (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Peter Cregeen .... producer (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
 
Series Original Music by
Jim Parker (97 episodes, 1997-2014)
 
Series Cinematography by
Colin Munn (59 episodes, 2003-2012)
James Moss (17 episodes, 2011-2015)
Graham Frake (13 episodes, 1998-2001)
Steve Saunderson (6 episodes, 2001-2002)
Doug Hallows (5 episodes, 2003)
Nigel Walters (3 episodes, 1997-1999)
 
Series Film Editing by
Derek Bain (67 episodes, 1997-2014)
John Blackwell (33 episodes, 2004-2014)
 
Series Casting by
Louise Cross (73 episodes, 2003-2014)
Joyce Nettles (23 episodes, 1997-2002)
 
Series Production Design by
Paul Cowell (55 episodes, 2003-2011)
Robert Foster (18 episodes, 1999-2002)
Paul Booth (15 episodes, 2011-2014)
Christine Ruscoe (5 episodes, 2003)
Don Giles (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Jan Spoczynski (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
 
Series Art Direction by
Paul Booth (54 episodes, 2003-2011)
Richard Field (14 episodes, 2011-2014)
Deborah Morley (6 episodes, 2001-2002)
Rachel Heady (5 episodes, 1997-2000)
Bill Brown (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Paul Cowell (5 episodes, 2003)
Andrijana Tovarloza (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Justin Warburton-Brown (3 episodes, 2011)
Sandy Garfield (2 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Costume Design by
Reg Samuel (76 episodes, 1997-2010)
Abigail Hicks (25 episodes, 2010-2014)
 
Series Makeup Department
Penny Bell .... makeup designer / makeup artist (83 episodes, 1999-2014)
Suzan Broad .... makeup artist / makeup designer (32 episodes, 2008-2014)
Sally Harrison .... makeup designer / makeup artist (24 episodes, 1999-2005)
Vanessa Johnson .... makeup artist / makeup designer (21 episodes, 2003-2010)
Jeanette Stamp .... makeup artist / makeup designer (8 episodes, 2003-2012)
Karen Sherriff-Brown .... makeup assistant (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Kate Thompson .... makeup artist (5 episodes, 2006-2007)
Marilyn MacDonald .... makeup designer (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Margaret Palphramand .... makeup designer (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Wendy Spriggs .... makeup artist (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Production Management
James Nash .... unit manager (31 episodes, 2006-2011)
David Campbell-Bell .... unit manager (13 episodes, 2003-2005)
Ted Ladlow .... unit manager (10 episodes, 2004-2006)
Samantha Winter .... post-production supervisor (8 episodes, 2012-2014)
Susannah Booker .... unit manager (6 episodes, 1999-2001)
Bridget Kenningham .... unit manager (5 episodes, 2003)
Kelly Mauchlen .... unit manager (5 episodes, 2011-2012)
Monty Allan .... unit manager (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Tessa Crockett .... unit manager (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Sam Mill .... production manager (3 episodes, 1998-2002)
Michelle Pianca .... unit manager (3 episodes, 1999-2001)
Sharon McGuinness .... unit manager (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
Kerry Robinson .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Bennett .... second assistant director / third assistant director (39 episodes, 2003-2014)
Bella Merritt .... second assistant director / first assistant director / ... (38 episodes, 2004-2014)
Toby Ford .... first assistant director / second assistant director (20 episodes, 1997-2010)
Lou Hooper .... third assistant director (18 episodes, 2008-2013)
Vaughan Watkins .... second assistant director (16 episodes, 1998-2001)
Simon Morris .... second assistant director / first assistant director (15 episodes, 2003-2011)
Kathryn Gregory .... third assistant director (14 episodes, 2005-2008)
Chris Alexander .... first assistant director (13 episodes, 1998-2001)
Max Keene .... first assistant director (12 episodes, 2005-2007)
Hugh Kerrigan .... second assistant director / third assistant director / ... (12 episodes, 2011-2015)
Daniel Goldstein .... third assistant director (7 episodes, 2004-2005)
Tom Browne .... third assistant director (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Matthew Baker .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Simon Hedges .... second assistant director (7 episodes, 2008)
Jodie Cowman .... third assistant director (7 episodes, 2009)
Rupert Walz .... third assistant director (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Trevor Kaye .... second assistant director (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Francesco Reidy .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Natalie Segal .... third assistant director (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Susannah Booker .... third assistant director (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Jamie McKay-Haynes .... third assistant director / assistant director (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Paula Turnbull .... third assistant director (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Scott Bunce .... third assistant director / second assistant director (4 episodes, 2004-2006)
Mark Taylor .... third assistant director (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
Danny McGrath .... third assistant director / first assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Kristian Dench .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Steve Robinson .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2003)
Anna Loewy .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2006-2008)
Kas Braganza .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2006-2007)
Amy Coop .... additional third assistant director (3 episodes, 2006)
Gareth Tandy .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2009)
Howard Arundel .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2001)
Paul Judges .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2003)
Kiaran Murray-Smith .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Grantly Butters .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
Matt Alder .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2015)
Craig Topham .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2015)

Samantha Barber .... trainee assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Paul Kearney .... property master (74 episodes, 2003-2014)
Patrick Duncan-Burgess .... dressing props (71 episodes, 2003-2014)
Glenn Taylor .... construction manager / stand-by carpenter (63 episodes, 2003-2012)
Chris Cunningham .... production buyer / property buyer (51 episodes, 2006-2014)
Ron Dawling .... stand-by props (45 episodes, 2003-2009)
Simon Buret .... dressing props (31 episodes, 2005-2011)
Gary Fox .... stand-by props (30 episodes, 2005-2009)
Tilly Scandrett .... stand-by art director / art department assistant / ... (28 episodes, 2008-2013)
Helen Player .... stand-by art director / art department assistant (27 episodes, 2004-2009)
Dominic Byles .... dressing props (26 episodes, 2003-2015)
Simon King .... stand-by props (24 episodes, 2010-2014)
David Stratford .... stand-by props / standby props (24 episodes, 2010-2014)
Graham Curtis .... production buyer (23 episodes, 2003-2006)
Pete Blackall .... property master / dressing props / ... (18 episodes, 1999-2002)
Craig Cheeseman .... storeman / props storeman (17 episodes, 1999-2002)
Kenny Palmer .... stand-by props (16 episodes, 2003-2005)
Kira Kemble .... art department assistant / assistant art director / ... (16 episodes, 2010-2012)
Neil Canning .... stand-by art director / art department assistant (12 episodes, 2003-2005)
Miriam Skelton .... art department assistant (12 episodes, 2006-2007)
Suzie Davies .... stand-by art director (10 episodes, 2000-2002)
Barbara Spiller .... props buyer (8 episodes, 1997-1999)
Kevin Scarrott .... stand-by props (8 episodes, 1999-2001)
Ian Curtis .... stand-by carpenter (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
Christopher Michael Walker .... art department artist / art department assistant (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Rory O'Connor .... stand-by props (7 episodes, 1999-2000)
Julian Searle .... props master / property master (7 episodes, 1999-2000)
Amanda Smith .... property buyer (6 episodes, 1999-2001)
Deborah Willey .... art department assistant (6 episodes, 2000-2001)
Kelly Black .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2003-2004)
Chris Walker .... art department assistant (6 episodes, 2007-2008)
Dave Channon .... construction / construction manager (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Kevin Day .... stand-by props (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Andrew Fox .... stand-by chippy painter (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
James Morgan .... stand-by props (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Paul Stamp .... props master (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Mark Brooks .... stand-by props (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Sue Claybyn .... property buyer (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Paul Booth .... stand-by art director (5 episodes, 2003)
Hannah Kons .... art department assistant (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Richard Rowntree .... additional greens: for Palmbrokers (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Richard Stevens .... dresser storeman (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Penny White .... stand-by props (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Andrijana Tovarloza .... assistant art director (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Lee Hosken .... stand-by carpenter (4 episodes, 2002-2013)
Kate Pickthall .... art department assistant (4 episodes, 2009)
Rachel Munday .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2011)
Anthony Noble .... art department assistant (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Tom Coates .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Simon Drew .... stand-by props (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Carey Harvey .... assistant art director (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Alison MacMillan .... property buyer (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Phil Clark .... stand-by props (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Neil Wood .... stand-by props (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Steven Leadbitter .... stand-by carpenter (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
Tony Henshaw .... dressing prop / dressing props (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Tony Bandy .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2002)
Graeme Weatherston .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2002)
Ricky Vivian .... dressing props (2 episodes, 2010)
Mark Papworth .... stand-by carpenter (2 episodes, 2014)

Robert J. Dugdale .... scenic artist (unknown episodes)
David Green .... scenic artist (unknown episodes)
Colin Wright .... scenic artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Liam Ryan .... boom operator (87 episodes, 1999-2014)
Richard Reynolds .... sound recordist (64 episodes, 2000-2010)
John Downer .... sound editor / dialogue editor (52 episodes, 1997-2014)
Peter Bond .... dialogue editor (44 episodes, 1999-2012)
Howard Eaves .... dialogue editor / sound editor / ... (42 episodes, 1999-2006)
Alan Snelling .... dubbing mixer (40 episodes, 1999-2007)
Jeremy Child .... sound editor / sound effects editor / ... (40 episodes, 1999-2006)
Gareth Bull .... dubbing mixer (40 episodes, 2006-2014)
Ian Tapp .... dubbing mixer (10 episodes, 1999-2003)
Sarah Morton .... dialogue editor (9 episodes, 1998-2013)
Les Honess .... sound recordist (7 episodes, 1997-2000)
Simon Hayter .... sound recordist (7 episodes, 2011-2013)
Alun Banks .... boom operator (6 episodes, 1997-1999)
Richard Straker .... dubbing mixer / sound re-recording mixer (6 episodes, 2008-2014)
Roger Slater .... sound recordist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Rupert Scrivener .... dubbing mixer (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Adam Mendez .... foley mixer / sound re-recording mixer (5 episodes, 2012-2014)
Harry Barnes .... dialogue editor (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
John Rodda .... sound recordist (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Ronald Bailey .... sound recordist (4 episodes, 1999-2012)
Maurice Hillier .... sound recordist (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Laura Lovejoy .... sound editor (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Stevie Haywood .... audio post-production (3 episodes, 1998-2006)
Simon Harris .... sound editor (3 episodes, 2007)
Richard Manton .... sound recordist (3 episodes, 2011)
Rob Price .... foley mixer (3 episodes, 2015)
Andrew Griffiths .... boom operator (2 episodes, 1999)

Sefi Carmel .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Stuart Browne .... special effects technician (8 episodes, 2008-2010)
Alastair Vardy .... special effects supervisor (4 episodes, 2008)
Andy Adam .... special effects technician (2 episodes, 2010-2012)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Stuart Brisdon .... visual effects (7 episodes, 1998-2000)

Larry Deacon .... sparks (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Colin Skeaping .... stunt coordinator (84 episodes, 1999-2012)
Ray De-Haan .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer (13 episodes, 2001-2014)
Stuart St. Paul .... stunt coordinator (5 episodes, 1998-2001)
Richard Bradshaw .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 2001-2004)
Paul Kennington .... stunt double / stunt performer / ... (5 episodes, 2006-2012)
Gabe Cronnelly .... stunt performer / fight arranger (4 episodes, 1999-2010)
Stuart Clark .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 1999-2002)
Peter White .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 1999-2001)
Chrissy Monk .... stunt performer / stunts (4 episodes, 2000-2007)
Lee Sheward .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Joss Gower .... stunt performer / stunt actor (3 episodes, 1999-2004)
Dave Holland .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Andreas Petrides .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1999-2003)
Vincent Keane .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1999-2002)
Denise Ryan .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1999-2002)
Valentino Musetti .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Tina Maskell .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Mark Lisbon .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Tracey Caudle .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2001)
Gary Powell .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2001)
Richard Hammatt .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2002-2010)
George Cottle Jr. .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2002)
Sy Hollands .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2002)
Rob Hunt .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2003-2014)
Nick Hobbs .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2003-2010)
David Anders .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2004)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Ricky Hall .... key grip / camera trainee (68 episodes, 2003-2014)
Dave Glossop .... rigger (66 episodes, 2004-2014)
Andrew Bailey .... gaffer / best boy (56 episodes, 2003-2012)
Neil Brown .... focus puller (52 episodes, 2003-2011)
Martin Cox .... best boy / gaffer / ... (47 episodes, 2007-2015)
Josh Lee .... clapper loader / focus puller (44 episodes, 2003-2014)
Alice Canty .... clapper loader / camera trainee (37 episodes, 2004-2010)
Will Kendal .... electrician / best boy / ... (34 episodes, 2002-2014)
John Powell .... electrician (34 episodes, 2008-2014)
Jon Best .... best boy / gaffer (30 episodes, 2003-2008)
Matthew Dowler .... electrician / sparks / ... (18 episodes, 1998-2005)
John Trew .... grip (18 episodes, 1999-2002)
Joe Marsden .... clapper loader / camera trainee (14 episodes, 2010-2013)
Mick Lay .... gaffer (13 episodes, 1999-2001)
Tim Hyson .... camera trainee / clapper loader / ... (13 episodes, 2008-2011)
Graham Baker .... rigger (11 episodes, 1999-2002)
Ian Moss .... focus puller (11 episodes, 1999-2001)
Mike Cooper .... electrician / best boy / ... (10 episodes, 1999-2003)
Phil Hennessy .... rigger (10 episodes, 1999-2003)
Tom Hyde .... electrician (10 episodes, 2010-2012)
Keegan O'Neill .... clapper loader / focus puller (9 episodes, 1999-2001)
Jon Gower .... camera trainee / clapper loader (9 episodes, 2009-2010)
Shirley Schumacher .... clapper loader / camera assistant (8 episodes, 1999-2003)
Dave Cook .... best boy (8 episodes, 1999-2000)
Paul Hanning .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (8 episodes, 2004-2006)
Jimmy Ward .... camera trainee (8 episodes, 2006-2007)
Derek McCulloch .... gaffer (7 episodes, 2001-2003)
Eva Arnold .... camera trainee (7 episodes, 2003-2004)
Danny Young .... electrician (7 episodes, 2009)
Joe Burke .... best boy / electrician / ... (6 episodes, 1999-2001)
Terry Bartlett .... focus puller (6 episodes, 2001-2002)
Graeme Spence .... best boy / electrician / ... (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Lee Eldred .... sparks / best boy / ... (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Chris Meadows .... clapper loader (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Mark Smithers .... best boy (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jamie Hicks .... clapper loader / focus puller (5 episodes, 2003)
Brendan Judge .... grip (5 episodes, 2003)
Steve Philps .... best boy / gaffer (5 episodes, 2003)
Dave Carey .... Steadicam operator / camera operator / ... (5 episodes, 2009-2012)
Nick Lowin .... camera operator / focus puller (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Edmund Alexander .... sparks (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Terry Roberts .... electrician / sparks (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Mark Southall .... sparks / electrician (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jamie Hunt .... electrician (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
James Nesbitt .... electrician (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jack Foran .... assistant grip (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Elliot Hale .... camera trainee (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Richard Davis .... camera trainee (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Terence Montague .... best boy (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Nick C. Teulon .... grip trainee (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Sean Davis .... electrician (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Matthew Frost .... clapper loader (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Andy Ormesher .... rigger (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jonathan Powell .... best boy (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Alfie Williams .... grip (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Steve Leverington .... electrician (3 episodes, 2001)
Steve Oxley .... focus puller (3 episodes, 2003)
Dave Le Bon .... best boy / electrician (3 episodes, 2011)
Chris McAleese .... clapper loader / second assistant camera (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
John Haylen .... gaffer / sparks (2 episodes, 1997-2002)
Dave Oldroyd .... gaffer (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Martin Shepherd .... focus puller (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
George Edwards .... electrician / sparks (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Dean Foard .... electrician (2 episodes, 2000)
Matthew Wilson .... electrician (2 episodes, 2001)
Ashley Dyson .... electrician (2 episodes, 2003)
Sam White .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2010)
Ross Grimshaw .... electrician (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Toby Flesher .... best boy (2 episodes, 2012-2014)
Ben Gibb .... clapper loader (2 episodes, 2012)
Luke Jefferson .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2012)
Sam Irwin .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
Will Nash .... camera trainee: dailies (2 episodes, 2013)
Jonathan Muschamp .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2014)

Graham Frake .... supervising cinematographer: A&E Network (unknown episodes)
Robert Shacklady .... daily focus puller (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Louise Cross .... casting assistant (23 episodes, 1997-2002)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Abigail Hicks .... costume supervisor (66 episodes, 1999-2010)
Nigel Hyams .... costume assistant / wardrobe master (29 episodes, 2004-2007)
Mark Brooks .... costume assistant / dresser (22 episodes, 1998-2010)
Aly Smith .... costume assistant (18 episodes, 2010-2014)
John Williams .... costume assistant (15 episodes, 2000-2003)
Mary Judge .... wardrobe supervisor / costume supervisor (9 episodes, 1997-2000)
Susan Gurley .... costume supervisor (8 episodes, 2012-2014)
Saffron Webb .... costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Melissa Cook .... costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2011-2012)
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys .... costume assistant (3 episodes, 2008)
Roy Tait .... dresser (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Ali Smith .... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Editorial Department
William Chetwynd .... conform editor (78 episodes, 1997-2010)
Simon Giblin .... on-line editor (53 episodes, 2003-2015)
Samantha Winter .... assistant editor / assembly editor (48 episodes, 2004-2012)
Chris Beeton .... colour grading / color grader / ... (38 episodes, 2003-2008)
Shane Warden .... on-line editor (35 episodes, 2001-2009)
John Blackwell .... assistant editor / assembly editor (33 episodes, 1998-2004)
Kevin Horsewood .... colour grading / colour grader / ... (18 episodes, 2009-2011)
Vincent Narduzzo .... colour grading / color grader / ... (14 episodes, 1998-2011)
Dan Coles .... colour grading (11 episodes, 2012-2014)
Alathea Dudley-Holt .... post-production assistant (10 episodes, 2011-2013)
Helen Paszyn .... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2008)
Ruth Trippitt .... post-production assistant (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Natalie Collison .... post-production secretary (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Ergin Ahmet .... color grader / colour grading (4 episodes, 2003)
Jamie Felstead .... post-production assistant (4 episodes, 2010)
Garry Maddison .... assistant colorist (3 episodes, 2010)
Lizzie Dray .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2011)

Steve Farman .... negative cutter (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Ford Kenyon .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 2004)

Celia Sheen .... musician: theremin (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Mark Hudson .... transportation captain (27 episodes, 2010-2014)
Mark Beeton .... unit driver (7 episodes, 2011)
Ted Tayor .... driver: cast (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
 
Series Other crew
Christopher Penfold .... series script editor: ScriptWorks / script editor: ScriptWorks / ... (76 episodes, 2000-2012)
Casper Mills .... location manager (62 episodes, 2003-2013)
Alex Moat .... script supervisor (57 episodes, 2004-2014)
Samantha Arnold .... production coordinator / assistant coordinator / ... (54 episodes, 2005-2013)
Meredith Wilson .... production accountant / assistant accountant / ... (48 episodes, 2001-2014)
Jeremy Ranson .... assistant accountant (41 episodes, 2006-2013)
Stephanie Payne .... production coordinator / assistant coordinator (29 episodes, 2004-2007)
Natalie Collison .... script editor / production secretary / ... (26 episodes, 1998-2007)
Keith Donoghue .... production accountant (26 episodes, 2009-2013)
James Nash .... location assistant / location manager / ... (22 episodes, 2004-2012)
Betty Willingale .... creative consultant / programme consultant / ... (20 episodes, 2000-2014)
Neil Hodge .... head chef (20 episodes, 2003-2009)
Emily Roberts .... production secretary / production assistant / ... (19 episodes, 2010-2013)
John Groves .... production accountant (17 episodes, 1998-2001)
Georgina True-May .... location manager (16 episodes, 1997-2001)
Steve Cronick .... production accountant (16 episodes, 2001-2004)
Kathryn Gregory .... business affairs (13 episodes, 2009-2012)
Lesley Lay .... assistant accountant (12 episodes, 1999-2001)
Warren Demer .... assistant accountant / accountant (12 episodes, 2004-2013)
Pat Bryan .... production coordinator (11 episodes, 1999-2001)
Kelly Mauchlen .... location assistant (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sam Mill .... production coordinator (10 episodes, 2001-2004)
Gareth Crothers .... location assistant / floor runner / ... (10 episodes, 2011-2013)
Carol Gardner .... script supervisor (9 episodes, 1999-2001)
Emily Rudge .... production secretary / assistant coordinator (9 episodes, 2008-2009)
Anwen Bull .... script supervisor (8 episodes, 2001-2002)
Anna Nelson .... assistant coordinator / production coordinator (8 episodes, 2003-2004)
Nick Leigh .... location assistant / floor runner (8 episodes, 2008-2009)
Vivianne Royal .... script supervisor (7 episodes, 2003-2005)
Rob Campbell-Bell .... location assistant (7 episodes, 2008)
Ian Strachan .... head of production (7 episodes, 2011-2013)
Anna Lewis .... production secretary / production coordinator / ... (6 episodes, 2001-2003)
Guy Campbell .... runner / production assistant (6 episodes, 2006-2007)
Caroline Henry .... assistant script editor / script editor (6 episodes, 2007)
Hannah Moorcroft .... production secretary (6 episodes, 2009)
Jhonny Zurita .... floor runner (6 episodes, 2009)
Hugh Kerrigan .... runner / floor runner / ... (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ann Gallivan .... script supervisor (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Mariana Mejia .... assistant script editor / script editor (5 episodes, 1999-2001)
Tracey Nicholls .... production secretary (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Dennis Firminger .... location manager (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Tim Chambers .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2003-2004)
Tom Browne .... floor runner / runner (5 episodes, 2004-2005)
Sharon Channer .... script consultant (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
Matthew Lane .... location manager (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
John Phillips .... script editor (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Sarah Rake .... assistant accountant (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Catriona Scott .... assistant co-ordinator (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Pippa Suren .... production coordinator (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Wim De Greef .... assistant accountant (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Richard Diment .... location assistant (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Joanna Timms .... production coordinator (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Gemma Sonley .... production secretary (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Gillian Wood .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2003)
Rhian Griffiths .... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Adam Betterton .... location assistant (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
James Gillies .... location assistant (4 episodes, 2007)
Rebecca Kibble .... runner (4 episodes, 2010)
Blandine Grimaldi .... floor runner (4 episodes, 2011-2012)
Ben Frost .... location assistant / production assistant (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Fraser Grant .... production accountant (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Alex Carrodus-Cook .... Assistant Co-ordinator (4 episodes, 2015)
Aisling Kiely .... script editor (4 episodes, 2015)
Jen Lambert .... unit nurse (3 episodes, 1999-2004)
Michelle Pianca .... location assistant (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
John Styles .... magic advisor / advisor: Punch and Judy (3 episodes, 2001-2008)
Ros Davidson .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 2004-2006)
Claire L. Kenny .... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2006)
Lou Hooper .... floor runner (3 episodes, 2009)
Simon Neville .... armourer / set armorer / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2015)
Emlyn Pool .... floor runner (3 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Henstock .... location assistant / unit manager (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
Maria Ana D. Dias .... floor runner (3 episodes, 2012)
David Caton-Richards .... water safety (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Pascal August .... location assistant / location manager (2 episodes, 1997-1999)
Rupert Bray .... location unit manager (2 episodes, 1999)
Dawn Mortimer .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Lee Ryder .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2001-2003)
Susannah Booker .... location manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Chris Moore .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2001)
Simon Hedges .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2002)
Amanda Clarkson .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Katie Colley .... post production secretary / production assistant (2 episodes, 2006-2008)
Tina Falcone .... accountant / assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2006)
Kerry Fosten .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2006)
Jason Vivekananthan .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2006)
Anna Loewy .... assistant script editor / production assistant (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Ben Rackley .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2010-2014)
Gabbie Castle .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2011)
Liz Parkinson .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2011)
Gill Raddings .... trainer: Sykes (2 episodes, 2011)
Michela Marini .... additional runner (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Andrew Heard .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2012)
Daniel Hillary .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2013-2014)

Alexandra Chamberlain .... caterer (unknown episodes)
Graham Cox .... floor runner (unknown episodes)
Jamie McKay-Haynes .... runner (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
100 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Stereo (1997-2004) | Dolby Digital (2004-)
Certification:
Australia:M (some epiosodes) | Australia:PG (some episodes) | Iceland:12 (some epiosodes) | Netherlands:12 | Singapore:PG | UK:12 (DVD rating)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In an article in the 19 March 2011 edition of the Radio Times listings magazine, producer Brian True-May was quoted as saying about Midsomer Murders: "We don't have ethnic minorities involved. Because it wouldn't be the English village with them. It just wouldn't work. Suddenly we might be in Slough. Ironically, Causton is supposed to be Slough. And if you went into Slough you wouldn't see a white face there. We're the last bastion of Englishness and I want to keep it that way. I'm trying to make something that appeals to a certain audience, which seems to succeed. And I don't want to change it." He was suspended for these comments, perceived to be racist, which provoked a lot of discussion in the media, with opinions polarized in favor or in opposition with the policy. He was later reinstated but it was announced that he would step down as producer after the 2011 series had finished.See more »
Quotes:
DCI Tom Barnaby:[Last line spoken by Tom Barnaby] What now? I'm going to have my cake and eat it.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2011/II) (TV)See more »

FAQ

What was the race controversy on this programme?
Any pointers to help us solve the crimes?
See more »
30 out of 32 people found the following review useful.
Another take on the series, 30 November 2005
Author: pegd-1 from Connecticut

At about the third episode, I realized that at least three murders had to be committed before Barnaby and Troy got the killer. The more I watched, it seemed that the entire series is really a subtle spoof of the English detective mystery genre, that is Country English. The series captures the beautiful countryside, these lovely villages, the wellington boots, the country architecture and interior decor, all to perfection. And underneath it all seethes the violence, greed, sexual anomalies and jealousy of a country village. Reality in rural England has got to be much different, I hope. The murder rate is astronomical in this Midsomer part of England! And poor Barnaby and Troy. They plod along until the killer just about leaps into their hands. I thoroughly enjoy it all and have my chuckles throughout the episode. The local library recently purchased 10 episodes. I still have one to watch.

Margaret, an avowed Anglophile

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (56 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Midsomer Murders" (1997)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
STOP HAVING HOBBIES! hayrodgers
Small Mercies....good story but WTF? Hungerhill
Now that the New Barnaby has had a chance... rebekahrox
Lets Us Pray S1602 - I thought it was one of the better Neil Dudgen eps Marsha_CutiePie
The Flying Club nicky-682-764451
S12 E6 The Creeper vidro3
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Inspector Morse" In Cold Blood Crossfire East Side, West Side "Prime Suspect"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button