IMDb > Twister (1996)
Twister
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Twister (1996) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 25 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Twister -- A couple on the point of divorce keep meeting each other because both are researchers who chase tornadoes.
Twister -- A couple on the point of divorce keep meeting each other because both are researchers who chase tornadoes.

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   120,803 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 41% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Michael Crichton (written by) &
Anne-Marie Martin (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Twister on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 May 1996 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The Dark Side of Nature. See more »
Plot:
Bill and Jo Harding, advanced storm chasers on the brink of divorce, must join together to create an advanced weather alert system by putting themselves in the cross-hairs of extremely violent tornadoes. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
***1/2 out of **** See more (372 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Helen Hunt ... Dr. Jo Harding

Bill Paxton ... Bill Harding

Cary Elwes ... Dr. Jonas Miller

Jami Gertz ... Dr. Melissa Reeves

Philip Seymour Hoffman ... Dustin Davis

Lois Smith ... Meg Greene

Alan Ruck ... Robert 'Rabbit' Nurick

Sean Whalen ... Allan Sanders

Scott Thomson ... Jason 'Preacher' Rowe

Todd Field ... Tim 'Beltzer' Lewis

Joey Slotnick ... Joey

Wendle Josepher ... Haynes

Jeremy Davies ... Laurence

Zach Grenier ... Eddie

Gregory Sporleder ... Willie

Patrick Fischler ... The Communicator

Nicholas Sadler ... Kubrick

Ben Weber ... Stanley

Anthony Rapp ... Tony

Erik LaRay Harvey ... Eric (as Eric LaRay Harvey)

Abraham Benrubi ... Bubba

Jake Busey ... Mobile Lab Technician
Melanie Hoopes ... Patty
J. Dean Lindsay ... Dean

Dan Kelpine ... Diner Mechanic
Sharonlyn Morrow ... Waitress

Richard Lineback ... Mr. Thornton

Rusty Schwimmer ... Mrs. Thornton

Alexa PenaVega ... Jo Harding age 6 (as Alexa Vega)
Taylor Gilbert ... Bryce, NSSL Scientist
Bruce Wright ... Murphy, NSSL Scientist
Gary England ... TV Meteorologist #1
Jeff Lazalier ... TV Meteorologist #2
Rick Mitchell ... TV Meteorologist #3

John Thomas Rhyne ... Paramedic
Paul Douglas ... Bodger
Samantha McDonald ... Drive-In Girl
Jennifer L. Hamilton ... Drive-In Girl
Anneke de Bont ... Farm Girl
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Thomas E. Bentley ... Farmer 1 (uncredited)

Darryl Cox ... Four Corners Mechanic (uncredited)
Ben Jackson ... Survivor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jan de Bont 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Michael Crichton (written by) &
Anne-Marie Martin (written by)

Produced by
Ian Bryce .... producer
Michael Crichton .... producer
Kathleen Kennedy .... producer
Laurie MacDonald .... executive producer
Gerald R. Molen .... executive producer
Walter F. Parkes .... executive producer (as Walter Parkes)
Glenn Salloum .... associate producer
Steven Spielberg .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Mark Mancina 
 
Cinematography by
Jack N. Green (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael Kahn 
 
Casting by
Risa Bramon Garcia 
 
Production Design by
Joseph C. Nemec III  (as Joseph Nemec III)
 
Art Direction by
Dan Olexiewicz (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Ronald R. Reiss  (as Ron Reiss)
 
Costume Design by
Ellen Mirojnick 
 
Makeup Department
Karen Blynder .... makeup artist
Bridget Cook .... assistant hair stylist (as Bridget McNamara Cook)
Darrell Redleaf-Fielder .... hair stylist
Kim Santantonio .... hair stylist
Brad Wilder .... makeup supervisor
 
Production Management
R. Anthony Brown .... unit production manager (as Tony Brown)
Brad Goodman .... post-production supervisor (as Bradley M. Goodman)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Carlisle .... first assistant director
K.C. Hodenfield .... first assistant director: second unit
John M. Morse .... second second assistant director (as John Morse)
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director
David K. Riebel .... additional second assistant director (as David Riebel)
Michael Risner .... dga trainee
Alexander Witt .... second unit director
 
Art Department
John Aldays .... greensman
Daniel R. Bentley .... assistant property master (as Daniel Bentley)
Steve Callas .... construction coordinator
Gary Costin .... construction propmaker foreman
Giacomo G. Ghiazza .... illustrator (as Giacomo Ghiazza)
Erik Grasteit .... assistant property master (as Erik E. Grasteit)
Robert Gray .... swing gang
Stephen Howard .... construction propmaker foreman (as Steve Howard)
Mark Hudson .... stand-by painter
Wendell J. Joyce .... swing gang
Mark Lepresle .... construction propmaker foreman
Randy Martens .... greens supervisor
William S. Maxwell III .... lead man (as Bill Maxwell)
Carla S. Nemec .... art department coordinator (as Carla Nemec)
Tony Paolone .... paint supervisor (as Francesco Antonio Paolone)
Chuck Parker .... assistant art director
Troy Alan Peters .... swing gang (as Troy Peters)
Neil David Pontecorvo .... greensman
Daniel Ross .... assistant art director
Neil Saiger .... construction propmaker foreman (as Neill Saiger)
Paul Schrauwers .... construction propmaker foreman
Fred Seibly .... supervising signwriter
Mark Stivers .... construction propmaker foreman
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. .... set designer (as Patrick Sullivan)
Robert L. Thompson .... construction foreman (as Robert Thompson)
Robert Webb .... construction foreman
Mike Wells .... construction foreman
Robert Willis .... greensman
John Zemansky .... property master
Dave Margolin .... painter (uncredited)
Jill McGraw .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Terrie Nettles .... set painter (uncredited)
Mary O'Brien .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Tom Osman .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Brydon Baker III .... boom operator (as Beau Baker)
Scott Balcerek .... assistant sound effects editor
Beth Bergeron .... adr editor
Catherine Calleson .... assistant sound editor (as Catherine Callesan)
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Jeff Etcher .... assistant sound editor
Stephanie Flack .... dialogue editor
Judee Flick .... supervising adr editor
Stephen Hunter Flick .... supervising sound editor
Rick Freeman .... dialogue editor
Baylis Glascock .... assistant sound editor
Mollie Gordon .... assistant sound editor
Warren Hamilton Jr. .... sound effects editor
Greg Hedgepath .... sound effects editor (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
Ken J. Johnson .... special sound designer
Richard King .... sound effects editor
Nicholas Vincent Korda .... adr editor (as Nicholas 'von Loopen' Korda)
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
Martin Lopez .... special sound designer
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Maxfield .... cable person
Charles Maynes .... foley editor
Charles Maynes .... sound effects designer
Charles Maynes .... sound effects editor
Kevin O'Connell .... sound re-recording mixer
Geoffrey Patterson .... sound mixer
John Pospisil .... special sound designer
Eric Potter .... special sound designer
John Roesch .... foley artist
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor
Charles Ewing Smith .... sound effects editor
David Spence .... foley editor
Marvin Walowitz .... sound effects editor
Ben Wilkins .... dialogue editor
Bob Wishnefsky .... assistant sound editor
Linda Yeaney .... first assistant sound editor
Wayne Bell .... sound effects (uncredited)
William Jacobs .... sound editor (uncredited)
D. Chris Smith .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Bruce Stubblefield .... sound editor (uncredited)
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Amborn .... special effects foreman
Stanley Amborn .... special effects (as Stanley A. Amborn)
Donald K. Brady .... special effects
Steve Bunyea .... special effects foreman: second unit (as Steven Bunyea)
Michael Burke .... special effects (as Mike Burke)
Chris Burton .... special effects foreman
Robert Cole .... special effects (as Robert M. Cole)
Eric Cook .... special effects
Rich E. Cordobes .... special effects
Jack Davis .... special effects
Ken Ebert .... special effects
Manuel S. Epstein .... special effects
Howard Frazier .... special effects (as Howard B. Frazier)
John Frazier .... special effects supervisor
Chuck Gaspar .... special effects foreman
Dan Gaspar .... special effects
Michael Gaspar .... special effects
Bruce D. Hayes .... special effects
Robert S. Henderson .... special effects
David A. Jackson .... special effects
Jim Jolly .... special effects (as Jim Jolley)
Ralph Kerr .... special effects foreman
David Kirk .... special effects
Michael Meinardus .... special effects (as Mike Meinardus)
Ken Mieding .... special effects
Tim Moran .... special effects
William A. Pancake Jr. .... special effects (as William Pancake)
Joe Pancake .... special effects
Steve Paulk .... special effects
Francis Pennington .... special effects
Arnold Peterson .... special effects foreman
Kevin Quibell .... special effects (as Kevin S. Quibell)
Alan Rifkin .... special effects (as Alan S. Rifkin)
David A. Schroeder .... special effects
Jim Schwalm .... special effects foreman (as Jim Schwalm)
Bob Stoker .... special effects
Richard Stutsman .... special effects foreman
Newton Wimer .... special effects
Dick Wood .... special effects foreman (as Richard S. Wood)
Dana Wozniak .... special effects
Stan Blackwell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Michael A. Tice .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Tim Walkey .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Julie Adrianson-Neary .... digital compositor (as Julie Adrianson)
Alia Agha .... rotoscope artist
Jon Alexander .... digital compositor
Leah Anton .... digital compositor
Lori Arnold .... visual effects production assistant
Joel Aron .... digital effects artist
Al Bailey .... rotoscope artist
Scott Balcerek .... assistant visual effects editor
Dugan Beach .... computer graphics producer
Kathleen Beeler .... digital compositor
Jeffrey Benedict .... digital effects artist
Ken Beyer .... computer graphics producer
Andrea Biklian .... negative line-up
Barbara Brennan .... digital effects artist
Kim Bromley .... visual effects producer (as Kim Bromley Carson)
Donald S. Butler .... digital compositor
Casey Cannon .... computer graphics producer: BFTRE
Amelia Chenoweth .... digital effects artist
Terry Chostner .... lead matchmover
Michael Conte .... digital compositor: ILM
Betsy Cox .... rotoscope artist
Bruce Dahl .... additional animator: ILM
Peter Daulton .... computer graphics animator
Mitch 'Doctor Love' Deoudes .... digital effects artist
David Deuber .... digital compositor
Natasha Devaud .... digital effects artist
James Doherty .... lead modeler
Jeff Doran .... digital compositor
Loring Doyle .... rotoscope artist
Lisa Drostova .... rotoscope artist
Guy Hendrix Dyas .... visual effects art director (as Guy Dyas)
Timothy Eaton .... visual effects editor (as Tim Eaton)
Selwyn Eddy .... computer graphics camera matchmover (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Paul Essig .... digital effects artist
Raul Essig .... CG artist
Stefen Fangmeier .... visual effects supervisor
Debbie Fought .... computer graphics producer (as Deborah Fought)
Scott Frankel .... digital compositor: ILM
George Gambetta .... film scanning operator
Bart Giovanetti .... digital effects artist
Susan Goldsmith .... rotoscope artist
Bridget Maria Goodman .... rotoscope artist
Gerald Gutschmidt .... digital effects artist (as Gerald Gutshmidt d.IV)
Mark Gutterud .... location matchmove technician
Roger Guyett .... computer graphics supervisor
James Hagedorn .... computer graphics camera matchmover (as Jim Hagedorn)
Mary Beth Haggerty .... digital effects artist
Michael J. Halsted .... visual effects producer
David Hanks .... computer graphics camera matchmover
Carol Hayden .... digital texture painter
Matthew Hendershot .... digital effects artist
Christina Hills .... digital effects artist
Samir Hoon .... digital effects artist
Peg Hunter .... digital effects artist
Tom L. Hutchinson .... computer graphics supervisor (as Thomas L. Hutchinson)
Florian Kainz .... software engineer: tornado
Sandra Ford Karpman .... lightning/debris effects supervisor (as Sandra F. Karpman)
Greg Killmaster .... digital effects artist
Jeanmarie King .... visual effects coordinator
Jeanmarie King .... visual effects producer
Josh Kirschenbaum .... sync supervisor technician: BFTRE
Drew Klausner .... rotoscope artist
Ed Kramer .... digital effects artist
Marshall Richard Krasser .... digital compositor: ILM
Henry LaBounta .... digital tornado designer
Fireball Tim Lawrence .... storyboard artist (as Tim Lawrence)
Stewart Lew .... computer graphics modeler (as Stewart W. Lew)
James Lim .... optical camera operator
Van Ling .... computer graphics designer/supervisor: BFTRE
Michael Dean Ludlam .... digital effects artist
Jodie Maier .... computer graphics camera matchmover
Greg Malone .... digital compositor
Tia L. Marshall .... digital compositor
Tom Martinek .... digital effects artist: ILM
Stuart T. Maschwitz .... digital effects artist
Ken McGaugh .... digital effects artist
Michael McNeill .... digital effects artist
David Meny .... digital effects artist
Jack Mongovan .... rotoscope lead artist
Amanda K. Montgomery .... computer graphics producer: ILM
Katie Morris .... visual effects production
Melissa Mullin .... computer graphics camera match mover
Dennis Muren .... creative advisor: ILM
Patrick T. Myers .... digital effects artist
Ken Nielsen .... visual effects
Hiromi Ono .... digital effects artist
Eddie Pasquarello .... digital compositor
Joshua Pines .... film scanning operator
Henry Preston .... digital effects artist
Corey Rosen .... digital plate restoration
Susan Ross .... digital texture painter
Thomas Rosseter .... supervising digital compositor: ILM
Patrice d.S. Saenz .... computer graphics camera matchmover
Heidi Schmidt .... computer graphics producer
Sean Schur .... digital effects artist
Marla I. Selhorn .... computer graphics camera matchmover
Dan Shumaker .... computer graphics producer
Heather Smith .... visual effects coordinator
Kenneth Smith .... color timing supervisor
Ben Snow .... digital effects artist
Tony Sommers .... digital texture painter
John Stillman .... digital effects artist
Larry Tan .... computer graphics modeler
Paul Theren .... computer graphics modeler
James Tooley .... digital effects artist (as James R. Tooley)
Barbara Townsend .... digital effects artist (as Barbara Nellis Townsend)
Dennis Turner .... digital effects artist
Matt Wallin .... rotoscope artist (as Matthew Wallin)
David Washburn .... computer graphics camera matchmover
Ken Wesley .... digital effects artist
R. Christopher White .... digital effects artist
Gail Wise .... computer graphics coordinator
Habib Zargarpour .... digital tornado designer
Christina Drahos .... digital production assistant: main title sequence (uncredited)
Thomas Enright .... effects & lighting technical director (uncredited)
Guy Hudson .... matchmover (uncredited)
David Manos Morris .... digital effects (uncredited)
Sam Nicholson .... title sequence (uncredited)
Jason Ortenberg .... sabre digital compositor (uncredited)
Shyam V. Yadav .... CG playback (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Steven Chambers .... stunts
Annie Ellis .... stunts
James M. Halty .... stunts
Tommy J. Huff .... stunts (as Tom Huff)
Mic Rodgers .... stunt coordinator (as Mic Rogers)
Danny Rogers .... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. .... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
Michael Runyard .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Mike Runyard)
Christopher J. Tuck .... stunts (as Chris Tuck)
Annie Ellis .... stunt double: Helen Hunt (uncredited)
Benjamin Meade .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Mic Rodgers .... stunts (uncredited)
Christopher J. Tuck .... stunt double: Bill Paxton (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Keith Banks .... second assistant camera: second unit
Stephen S. Campanelli .... camera operator (as Stephen Campanelli)
Bill Coe .... first assistant camera
Adam Colunga .... best boy grip: second unit
Ron Cooney .... key grip
Richard Cronn .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Larry D. Davis .... first assistant camera
Michael S. Endler .... first assistant camera
Randy Feemster .... camera operator
Ken Fisher .... first assistant camera: second unit
Brett Fletcher .... best boy grip
Ron Goodman .... camera operator: SpaceCam
Jan Gould .... key grip: second unit
Peter N. Green .... second assistant camera
Ryan Green .... second assistant camera
David James .... still photographer
Lance Layman .... second assistant camera
David Luckenbach .... Steadicam operator
Mark Mele .... rigging gaffer
Ralph Mendoza .... assistant camera: SpaceCam
Kirk Miller .... assistant chief lighting technician
David Morenz .... first assistant camera: second unit
Richard Mosier .... first assistant camera
Hope A. Nielsen .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Hope Nielsen)
James Plannette .... chief lighting technician
Alex Rodriguez .... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter Schmitt .... first assistant camera
Bruce Schultz .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Michael Scott .... camera operator: second unit
Dean M. Simmon .... second assistant camera (as Dean Simmon)
C. Ashley Sudge .... dolly grip (as Ashley Sudge)
Mark Suveg .... video assist operator (as Mark C. Suveg)
Paul Varrieur .... camera operator
Emmanuel Vouniozos .... rigging grip (as Manny Vouniozos)
Alexander Witt .... director of photography: second unit
Emily Anne Barclay .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Gary A. Beaird .... crane grip (uncredited)
Alexander Buono .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mark Duncan .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Jeffrey A. Johnson .... grip (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke .... night light operator (uncredited)
David Luckenbach .... camera operator (uncredited)
Kyle T. MacDowell .... grip (uncredited)
David H. Neale .... electrician (uncredited)
Vance Piper .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Thomas Pugh .... electrician (uncredited)
Thomas Pugh .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Tony Rush .... key video assist operator (uncredited)
Emmanuel Vouniozos .... on-set technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Bruce Dahl .... additional animator
 
Casting Department
Randi Hiller .... casting associate
Ricki Maslar .... location casting (as Ricki G. Maslar)
Ria Pavia .... casting associate (as Ria Pavia Adler)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leah Brown .... key costumer
Brian Callahan .... key costumer
Carolyn Dessert .... costumer
Cathie Filian .... costumer (as Catherine Bush Cain)
Jorge J. González .... costumer: second unit (as Jorge J. Gonzales)
Nick Scarano .... wardrobe supervisor
Pebbles Nugent .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Richard Byard .... assistant editor
Alan Cody .... associate editor
Patrick Crane .... assistant editor
Edwin Dunkley .... electronic editorial (as Ed Dunkley)
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Doug Jones .... negative cutter
Robert Komatsu .... assistant editor
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer
John Venzon .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Budd Carr .... music supervisor
Amy Dunn .... assistant music supervisor
Marylou Eales .... assistant music supervisor
Todd Field .... performer: "Oklahoma"
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Zigmund Gron .... music editor (as Zig Gron)
Don Harper .... conductor
Steve Kempster .... score mixer
Shawn Murphy .... score recordist
Rupert Nadeau .... assistant music editor
Joel Sill .... music supervisor
Robb Boyd .... score coordinator: Mark Mancina (uncredited)
Wendle Josepher .... performer: Oklahoma (uncredited)
Kevin Laffey .... music consultant (uncredited)
Mark Mancina .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Ladd McIntosh .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Sheridan Ross Batson .... transportation co-captain (as Sheridan Batson)
Charles Conn .... transportation co-captain (as Chuck Conn)
Glen Enzen .... transportation co-captain (as Glenn Enzen)
Bill Gilbert .... driver: camera car
Leo Landa .... driver: camera car
Howie Mandel .... transportation co-captain
Peter Mandel .... transportation co-captain
Patrick A. McLaughlin .... transportation co-captain (as Patrick McLaughlin)
William E. Palmer .... transportation co-captain (as Bill Palmer)
Randy Peters .... transportation coordinator
Ron Poniewaz .... transportation captain
Jeff Verdick .... transportation co-captain
Candace Wells .... transportation captain
Mitch Friedman .... driver (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Ron Poniewaz Jr. .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Michael Anderson .... staff assistant: second unit
Steve Battaglia .... staff assistant
Steven W. Bauerfeind .... staff assistant
Melissa Bolton .... production secretary
Bonnie Bott .... assistant location manager
Amanda Brand .... publicist
Harold Brooks .... technical advisor
Raymond Bulinski .... craft service (as Ray Bulinski)
Michael J. Burmeister .... location manager (as Michael Burmeister)
Martin Cohen .... technical advisor
Kyle Cooper .... title designer
Rory Enke .... location scout
John Findley .... assistant location manager (as John Findley III)
Adam Glickman .... staff assistant: second unit
Timothy Greenwood .... projectionist
Sissy Grover .... staff assistant
Diane Gutterud .... production associate
Mark Gutterud .... location match move technician
Justin Holstein .... production assistant
Eddie Jones .... staff assistant
J. David Jones .... helicopter pilot
Robert E. Kay .... staff assistant
Kevin Kelleher .... technical advisor
Chris Keller .... staff assistant
Samantha C. Kirkeby .... script supervisor: second unit (as Samantha Kirkeby)
Richard Klotz .... location manager
Dane Konop .... technical advisor
Susan B. Kreutz .... craft service (as Susan Kreutz)
O. Evan Lewis .... kinetic sculptures
Brian Manis .... assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Gregory Maratea .... staff assistant
Jonas C. Matz .... first aid (as Jonas Matz)
Vince Miller .... weather consultant
Liza Moore .... staff assistant
Jim Morris .... supervising location manager
Dennis Muren .... creative advisor
Douglas Kahelemauna Nam .... assistant: Mr. DeBont
Lisa Nelson .... staff assistant
Rick Osako .... staff assistant
Christophe Pinguet .... staff assistant
Trudy Ramirez .... script supervisor
Mayda Renizzi-Holt .... assistant production accountant
William 'Sonny' Robinson .... helicopter mechanic
Ken Ryan .... production accountant
Carlyle Fairfax Smith .... assistant: Mr. Bryce
Valerie Flueger Veras .... staff assistant (as Valerie Flueger)
Mina Weber .... staff assistant
Scott Wright .... staff assistant
Valery Wright .... assistant: Mr. Crichton
Garson Yu .... title designer
Joel Bailey .... photo double (uncredited)
Kevin A. Canamar .... construction medic (uncredited)
Kevin A. Canamar .... medic: second unit (uncredited)
Glenn Cannon .... video and computer playback operator: Banned from the Ranch Entertainment (uncredited)
Kaylene Carlson .... location coordinator (uncredited)
Richard Castro .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Scott Clark .... location scout (uncredited)
Bill Daly .... post-production accountant manager (uncredited)
Gary England .... technical advisor (uncredited)
Warren Faidley .... technical consultant (uncredited)
Greg Farley .... double (uncredited)
Gary Ferraro .... caterer (uncredited)
Damian Ganczewski .... production secretary (uncredited)
Bill Guzenski .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey Harris .... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Stacy Layne Kramer .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Robert Mehnert .... aerial unit director (uncredited)
Matthew Olson .... location scout (uncredited)
F. Stanley Pearse Jr. .... location manager (uncredited)
Carmen Roderique .... construction accountant (uncredited)
Laura Tiz .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Christopher Ward .... scoring producer (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense depiction of very bad weather
Runtime:
113 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During an early scene when Philip Seymour Hoffman is sitting on a lawn chair, he lifts his leg in the air while laughing. His genitals were fully visible for a split second; this was edited out for DVD and VHS releases, but was leaked from VHS screeners sent to industry professionals.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the farm machinery is being thrown about and lands in front of Bill, and Jo shouts "We have debris!" the last piece of machinery has an arm that breaks the windshield in front of Jo. In all of the scenes after, the windshield is intact.See more »
Quotes:
Aunt Meg:[Meg's house has been hit by the tornado. Her dog is still inside] Bill! Can you get Mose for me? I think he's a little shaken up.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Humans BeingSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the British PG DVD and the Uncensored Version?
See more »
3 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
***1/2 out of ****, 3 April 1999
Author: clay-8 from texas

"Twister" is definitely a film of high energy. I enjoyed it on a lot of levels. The special-effects are great although some look fake, but this was definitely one of the most original films of '96 and today. Not too many films about tornadoes are made. Although it has alot of formula and cliches, I thought the filmmakers and script-writers did a great job with the material.(there's not much you with tornadoes) I also did hate the way they got rid of Jamie Gertz' character. The film is exciting and the characters are interesting. This film is definitely a must-see.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (372 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Twister (1996)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Carey Elwes Accent RustyNail80
RIP Dusty starbond8
meal at aunt meg's filmaphile
twister fusonjason
Jo's ring sexytallfilmguy
Where aren't there more Tornado movies? jorsulree
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.