6.4/10
55
1 critic

Das Tor des Feuers (1996)

Harry Kowa used to be a police officer until he was involved in an extreme shoot out and was dropped. Today he works as a VIP bodyguard for his friend Dr. Sander, a politician currently ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(book)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Harry Kowa
...
Stromberg
Klaus J. Behrendt ...
Heckmann
Thomas Thieme ...
Tischler
Michael König ...
Holl
...
Dr. Sander
Gerd Wameling ...
Uhrmacher
David Schelle ...
Yuri Kowa
...
Nerling
Anette Hellwig ...
Hannah Kowa
Rainer Laupichler ...
Barner
...
Khalil
Christian Rogler ...
Reporter
Constanze Pröbster ...
Reporterin
Christian Schramm ...
Arzt
Edit

Storyline

Harry Kowa used to be a police officer until he was involved in an extreme shoot out and was dropped. Today he works as a VIP bodyguard for his friend Dr. Sander, a politician currently investigating high-tech exports to the middle east. After Sander tells about his findings - a plant for chemical weapons, code-name 'Tor des Feuers', is being built with the support of German companies - at a conference he gets shot. Kowa reacts too late, but shoots someone aiming at Sander. Sander survives the assault but Kowa gets arrested immediately being told he'd shot an undercover police officer. He soon finds out that things are not what they seem to be. However arrested in a jail-house he can do nothing about it for now. Written by Oliver Heidelbach

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

intrigue | based on book | See All (2) »

Genres:

Action | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 November 1996 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Eldprovet  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?