IMDb > Bordello of Blood (1996)
Bordello of Blood
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Bordello of Blood (1996) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 13 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Bordello of Blood -- The cryptkeeper returns to tell the story of a funeral parlor that moonlights as a vampire bordello.

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   9,113 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 25% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
William M. Gaines (comic books "Tales From the Crypt")
Bob Gale (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Bordello of Blood on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 August 1996 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The cryptkeeper returns to tell the story of a funeral parlor that moonlights as a vampire bordello. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
One of my favorite guilty pleasures: a most awesome B-movie extravaganza!!! See more (69 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

John Kassir ... Voice of the Crypt Keeper (voice)

Dennis Miller ... Rafe Guttman

Erika Eleniak ... Katherine Verdoux

Angie Everhart ... Lilith

Chris Sarandon ... Reverend Current

Corey Feldman ... Caleb Verdoux

Aubrey Morris ... McCutcheon

Phil Fondacaro ... Vincent Prather

William Sadler ... Mummy

Kiara Hunter ... Tamara (as Ciara Hunter)
Leslie Ann Phillips ... Patrice
Juliet Reagh ... Tallulah
Eli Gabay ... Miguel
Matt Hill ... Reggie

Eric Keenleyside ... Noonan
Kim Kondrashoff ... Jenkins

Robert Munic ... Zeke (as Robert Paul Munic)
Gary Starr ... Jed

Robin Douglas ... Louise
Dorian Joe Clark ... Jonas (as Dorian 'Joe' Clark)
Ravinder Toor ... Bartender
Robert Rozen ... Rabbi Goldman
Jennifer Jasey ... Woman (as Jen Jasey)

Heather Hanson ... Babe
Sibel Thrasher ... Gospel Singer
Tom Pickett ... Gospel Singer
Topaz Hasfal-Schou ... Gospel Singer (as Topaz Hasfal)
Lovie Eli ... Gospel Singer
Korrine St. Onge ... Bordello Vampire
Claire Marie Harvey ... Bordello Vampire
Lyne Hachey ... Bordello Vampire
Sheena Galloway ... Bordello Vampire
Kikka Ferguson ... Bordello Vampire
Melody Cherpaw ... Bordello Vampire
Sheila Mills ... Bride of Frankenstein
Natalie Ross ... Dancer
Angela Nesbitt-Dufort ... Dancer
Gloria Roy ... Waitress
Maria Marhoffer-Bains ... Waitress
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Danny Arroyo ... Brad (scenes deleted)

Whoopi Goldberg ... Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Tobias Mehler ... Boy in Bordello (uncredited)

Iva Franks Singer ... Werewolf (uncredited)

Directed by
Gilbert Adler 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
William M. Gaines (comic books "Tales From the Crypt")

Bob Gale (story) &
Robert Zemeckis (story)

A L Katz (screenplay) &
Gilbert Adler (screenplay)

Produced by
Gilbert Adler .... producer
Alexander B. Collett .... co-producer (as Alexander Collett)
Dan Cracchiolo .... associate producer
Richard Donner .... executive producer
David Giler .... executive producer
Walter Hill .... executive producer
A L Katz .... co-producer
Richard Mirisch .... associate producer
Scott Nimerfro .... associate producer
Joel Silver .... executive producer
Robert Zemeckis .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Chris Boardman (score composed by)
 
Cinematography by
Tom Priestley Jr. (director of photography) (as Tom Priestley)
 
Film Editing by
Stephen Lovejoy 
 
Casting by
Victoria Burrows 
 
Production Design by
Gregory Melton 
 
Art Direction by
Sheila Haley 
Joanna King 
 
Set Decoration by
Annmarie Corbett 
Rose Marie McSherry 
 
Costume Design by
Trish Keating 
 
Makeup Department
Tony Acosta Jr. .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as Otoniel Acosta Jr.)
Jaremy Aiello .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as Jeremy Aiello)
Ian C. Ballard .... key hair stylist (as Ian Ballard)
Jason Barnett .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
David P. Barton .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as David Barton)
Adam Behr .... technician: morgue
June Bracken .... makeup artist: additional photography unit
Jim Bridge .... technician: morgue
Wes C. Caefer .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Evan Campbell .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Rita Ciccozzi .... assistant makeup artist
Mitchell J. Coughlin .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as Mitch Coughlin)
Scott Coulter .... supervisor: Todd Masters Company
Jayne Dancose .... assistant makeup artist
Rocket the Dog .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Victoria Down .... makeup artist
Tony Escheveria .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Tibor Farkas .... technician: morgue
Debra L. Ferullo .... coordinator: Todd Masters Company (as Debra Ferullo)
Bill Fesh .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as William Fesh)
David Hoehn .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Timothy Huizing .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Greg Johnson .... supervisor: Todd Masters Company
Luke Khanlian .... supervisor: Todd Masters Company
Mark Killingsworth .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Chris Koranek .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Daphne Lawson .... hair stylist: additional photography unit
Michael MacFarlane .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Shauna Magrath .... technician: morgue
Dave Matherly .... supervisor: Todd Masters Company (as David Matherly)
Richard Maybery .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as Richard Mayberry)
David Miner Jr. .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as David Miner)
Buzz Mooney .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as William Mooney)
Kristine Morgan .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Christopher Allen Nelson .... effects makeup designer (as Christopher Nelson)
Vincent Niebla .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as Vince Niebla)
Walter Phelan .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Ron Pipes .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Rod Quinn .... technician: morgue (as Rod Quin)
James Rohland .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Steve Rosenbluth .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Rebeca Scott .... coordinator: Todd Masters Company
John Shea .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Matt Singer .... effects crew: Todd Masters Company
Shaun Smith .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc.
Nicholas Tattersfield .... technician: morgue (as Nick Tattersfield)
Scott Tebeau .... supervisor: Todd Masters Company
Susan Verspagan .... technician: morgue
Fay von Schroeder .... makeup artist (as Faye von Schroeder)
Gucci Westman .... coordinator: Todd Masters Company
Debra Wiebe .... assistant hair stylist
Kevin Yagher .... designer: Crypt Keeper
Bill Zahn .... makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as William Zahn)
David Abbott .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
David Dewar .... assistant production manager
F.A. Miller .... production manager: additional photography unit
Colleen Nystedt .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bonnie Benwick .... second assistant director
Dameon Clarke .... dgc trainee
Bryan Denegal .... second second assistant director: additional photography unit
Kathy Houghton .... third assistant director
Carole Keligian .... second assistant director: additional photography unit (as Carole Keligan)
Lee Knippelberg .... first assistant director
Stephen Lovejoy .... second unit director
Leigh Webb .... first assistant director: additional photography unit (as Leigh A. Webb)
 
Art Department
Randy Andell .... assistant property master: additional photography unit
Scott Bourgeois .... set dresser
Leonard Brett .... painter
Chris Buffet .... graphic artist (as Chris Buffett)
Paul Burton .... assistant set dresser
Gordon Clapp .... on-set dresser (as Gordon A. Clapp)
Graham Coutts .... property master
Steve Craine .... head painter
R. Scott Doran .... leadman: additional photography unit
Don Elliott .... set dresser: additional photography unit
Ide Foyle .... assistant set dresser
Allan Galajda .... set designer
Michelle Gasque .... art department coordinator
Gillian Goodman .... assistant prop master (as Gill Goodman)
Scott Hansen .... construction foreman: additional photography unit
Doug Hardwick .... construction coordinator (as Douglas Hardwick)
Richard Harrison .... set designer
Richard Hausfeld .... labor foreman: additional photography unit
Helen Jarvis .... illustrator
Alex Kameniczky .... assistant art director (as Alexander Kameniczky)
Anthony Lattanzio .... construction coordinator: additional photography unit
Vern Lavoie .... painter (as Vernon Lavoie)
Wendy McAllister .... storyboard artist (as Wendy Gordon McAllister)
Jerry McLaughlin .... scenic artist
Mike McLeod .... construction foreman (as Michael MacLeod)
Chuck McSorley .... set dresser: additional photography unit
Marc Meisels .... set dresser: additional photography unit
Steven B. Melton .... property master: additional photography unit (as Steve B. Melton)
Dale Menzies .... lead carpenter
Nancy Nye .... set decorator: additional photography unit
Ashley Oliver .... art department coordinator: additional photography unit
Bjorn Ollner .... set designer
Joanne Quirk .... lead dresser
Peter Stoffels .... set dresser
Robin Thomas .... foreman
Mike Vosburg .... artist: comic book cover
John Cluff .... constructor (uncredited)
Mark Hurtado .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Terry Joseph .... buyer (uncredited)
Ross Walshe .... scenic carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Gregg Barbanell .... foley artist
Roy Bean .... cable: additional photography unit
Harry Cohen .... supervising sound designer
Ron Collins .... sound mixer: additional photography unit
Thomas Cunliffe .... boom operator: additional photography unit (as Tom Cunliffe)
Paul Curtis .... assistant sound effects editor (as Paul M. Curtis)
William Dotson .... dialogue editor
Mark Elsebusch .... assistant sound effects editor
David Farmer .... sound effects editor
Wayne Finucan .... cable person
Marc Fishman .... adr editor (as Marc D. Fishman)
William Freesh .... sound re-recording mixer (as Bill Freesh)
Vince Garcia .... sound mixer: additional photography unit
Marshall Garlington .... re-recording assistant
Tim Gedemer .... sound effects editor (as Timothy Gedemer)
Brian Geer .... foley mixer (as Brian J. Geer)
Anthony J. Giacinti .... boom operator
David Horner .... adr mixer
Dan Jensen .... assistant dialogue editor
Jason King .... dialogue editor
Pat Lauwers .... sound assistant
Paul Menichini .... sound effects editor
Mike Moser .... sound effects editor (as Michael Moser)
Vince Nicastro .... foley artist
Thomas A. Payne .... boom operator: additional photography unit (as Tom Payne)
Tina Raskin .... adr assistant (as Tina Raksin)
Paul Rodriguez .... manager of sound services
Ann Scibelli .... sound effects editor
Tony Sereno .... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Simpson .... re-recording assistant (as Mike Simpson)
Cathie Speakman .... supervising sound editor (as Catherine M. Speakman)
Larry Sutton .... location sound mixer
Ken Teaney .... sound re-recording mixer
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Jeff Vaughn .... foley editor
Marty Vites .... dialogue editor
Harry Woolway .... sound effects editor
Brandon Walker .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Charles Belardinelli .... special effects coordinator: additional photography unit (as Charlie Belardinelli)
Thomas L. Bellissimo .... special effects coordinator: additional photography unit (as Tom Bellissimo)
Dan Cervin .... lead metal fabricator
Bob Comer .... special effects technician (as Robert Comer)
James G. Fisher .... special effects best boy
Terry Sonderhoff .... special effects supervisor
Tim Storvick .... special effects coordinator
Cary Stuart .... special effects assistant
Christy Sumner .... special effects: additional photography unit
Shannon J. Thompson .... special effects: additional photography unit (as Shannon Thompson)
Kevin J. Andruschak .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Adam Behr .... animatronic puppeteer (uncredited)
Doug Morrow .... prosthetic application (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
William L. Arance .... digital animator: Available Light Ltd. (as W. L. Arance)
Beverly Bernacki .... optical supervisor: Available Light Ltd.
Les Bernstien .... effects camera: Available Light Ltd.
Karl Formander .... animation: Available Light Ltd. (as Karl Fornander)
Martin Hilke .... production assistant: Available Light Ltd.
Cynthia Hyland .... digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Katherine Kean .... effects producer: Available Light Ltd.
Laurel Klick .... digital supervisor: Available Light Ltd.
Steve R. Moore .... visual effects editor: Available Light Ltd.
Larry Stanton .... digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Joseph Thomas .... animation camera: Available Light Ltd.
John T. Van Vliet .... visual effects design and supervision: Available Light Ltd.
Don Waller .... stop motion animator: Available Light Ltd.
Tom Jensen .... additional first assistant camera: visual effects unit (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Barbara C. Adside .... stunt player (as Barbara Adside)
Sandy Berumen .... stunt player
Troy Brown .... stunt player
Tim A. Davison .... stunt coordinator (as Tim Davison)
Shane Dixon .... stunt coordinator
Donna Evans .... stunt player
Dorothy Fehr .... stunt player
Marjean Holden .... stunt player
David Jacox .... stunt coordinator
Maria R. Kelly .... stunt player (as Maria Kelly)
Michael Langlois .... stunt player
Kathy Marshall .... stunt player
Fiona Roeske .... stunt player
Melissa R. Stubbs .... stunt player (as Melissa Stubbs)
Scott Wilder .... stunt coordinator (as G. Scott Wilder)
Pat Romano .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sandes Ashe .... second assistant camera
Dana Barnaby .... camera trainee
Tom Boone .... grip: additional photography unit
Brian Bouma .... best boy grip
Fred Boyd .... electrician
Richard Buckmaster .... gaffer (as Richard 'Bucky' Buckmaster)
Julian Chojnacki .... camera operator
Chris Cochrane .... generator operator
Gavin B. Craig .... grip
John L. Dardis .... lighting: additional photography unit
Herb DeWaal .... key rigging grip (as Herb Dewaal)
Curtis Failor .... lighting: additional photography unit
John Farmer .... grip: additional photography unit
Dave Gordon .... key grip
Ross Green .... electrician
Curt Griebel .... grip
Dean Hannas .... camera trainee
John G. Helme .... rigging gaffer (as John Helme)
Gregory Irwin .... first assistant camera: additional photography unit (as Greg Irwin)
Bradford R. Jamieson .... lighting: additional photography unit (as Bradford Jamieson)
Reed Jensen .... best boy
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera .... best boy
Joseph Lederer .... still photographer (as Joe Lederer)
Steve Lingard .... crane
Steve Lingard .... power pod operator
Kelly Mason .... camera assistant: "b" camera
Harry D. McCall .... best boy: additional photography unit (as Harry McCall)
Darren McLean .... electrician
Ronald W. McLeish .... gaffer: additional photography unit (as Ron McLeish)
Roy A. McLeish .... best boy: additional photography unit (as Roy McLeish)
James Alfred Menard .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Jim Menard)
Darin Miller .... camera loader: additional photography unit
Craig Munroe .... dolly grip
Rod Parkhurst .... camera operator: "b" camera
Aldo Porras Jr. .... video assist: additional photography unit
Joel Ransom .... camera operator: "b" camera
Brad Rea .... grip: additional photography unit
Terry Ruffner .... key grip: additional photography unit
Charlie Schultz .... grip
John W. Scott .... electrician (as John Scott)
Bill Slemmons .... grip: additional photography unit
Joy R. Stone .... second assistant camera: additional photography unit
Joseph F. Valentine .... camera operator: additional photography unit (as Joe Valentine)
Pat Williams .... first assistant camera
Michael Condro .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Ken Sax .... special photographer (uncredited)
Brian 'Wheat' Villegas .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
James Forsyth .... extras casting
Blair Law .... casting assistant
Sandi Nielsen .... casting: Canada
Jean Scoccimarro .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carolyn Bahen .... assistant costume designer
Gail Barrett .... set supervisor
Sandra J. Blackie .... costume assistant (as Sandra Blackie)
Grace Keating .... costume assistant (as Grace Anderson)
Julie MacDonald .... set costumer
Warden Neil .... costume designer: additional photography unit
Michelle M. Pershing .... set costumer: additional photography unit (as Michelle Pershing)
Heidi Ross .... assistant costume designer
Randall Thropp .... wardrobe supervisor: additional photography unit
 
Editorial Department
Anthony Adler .... assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Daria Ellerman .... assistant editor
Evan Fisher .... first assistant editor
Andreas Gobor .... post-production assistant
Anthony A. Lewis .... post-production assistant (as Tony 'Louie' Lewis)
Dennis McNeill .... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Richard Perkins .... assistant editor
Gina Zappala .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Christopher Brooks .... score producer
Danny Elfman .... composer: 'Tales from the Crypt' theme
Allison Hamamura .... executive album producer
Michael Kamen .... executive music producer
Helena Lea .... music editor
Stephen McLaughlin .... score producer
Howard Paar .... executive album producer
Dieter Dierks .... music producer (uncredited)
Steven Scott Smalley .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Siegfried Augustine .... driver (as Ziggy Augustine)
Al Ballard .... driver
Al Baxter .... driver (as Allan Baxter)
Donald Frank Bush .... driver (as Don Bush)
Duncan Callander .... driver
Paul deBourcier .... driver (as Paul DeBourcier)
Brian Delahanty .... transportation captain: additional photography unit
Bob Dennett .... driver
Rick Harasyn .... driver
Dan Henley .... transportation coordinator: additional photography unit
Ross Kulak .... driver
James Lewko .... transportation co-captain (as Jim Lewko)
Robert MacLean .... transportation coordinator (as Bob MacLean)
Rory Moffatt .... transportation captain
John Pederson .... driver
Fred Sherbinin .... driver
Brad Soucie .... driver
Don Steele .... driver
Kerry Vivian .... driver (as Kerry Vivan)
Greg Bronner .... driver (uncredited)
Thomas Garris .... transportation captain (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Cathy Carr .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography unit
Barbara Chomos .... unit publicist (as Barbara J. Chomos)
Sheila Clark .... assistant accountant
Lara Fox .... script supervisor
Robert Gary .... script supervisor: additional photography unit (as Bob Gary)
Ann Goobie .... assistant location manager
Robert Gordon .... production controller (as Bob Gordon)
Alec Gould .... payroll accountant (as Alec L. Gould)
Gordon Hardwick .... location manager
Jennifer Harland .... on-set coordinator
Haida Harper .... location production assistant
Jean Henley .... location manager: additional photography unit
Roberta Henriksen .... production coordinator
Mecki Heussen .... puppeteer: Crypt Keeper
Henry Humphreys .... medic
J.M. Landry .... stand-in (as J. M. Landry)
Allison Lewis .... on-set coordinator (as Alison Lewis)
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay .... craft service
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay .... first aid
Frank Charles Lutkus III .... puppeteer: Crypt Keeper (as F. Charles Lutkus III)
Fausto Mazzuto .... location production assistant
Eva Morgan .... production coordinator
Sid Morozoff .... production office assistant (as Sidney Morozoff)
Laura Murdoch .... stand-in (as Laura Jean Murdoch)
Laura Murdoch .... stand-in (as Laura Jean Murdock)
Lisa Sandoval .... assistant: Mr. Katz
Erik Schaper .... puppeteer: Crypt Keeper
Michael Shandley .... location production assistant (as Mike Shandley)
Dorothy Sidwell .... production coordinator: additional photography unit
Shaun Smith .... puppeteer: Crypt Keeper
Van Snowden .... puppeteer: Crypt Keeper
Jay St. Louis .... location production assistant
Ed Tapia .... assistant: Mr. Adler
Stephen Tibbetts .... stand-in (as Stephen Tibbets)
Ally Warren .... stand-in (as Allison Warren)
Daniel Wheatcroft .... studio executive
N. Brock Winkless IV .... puppeteer: Crypt Keeper
April Fitzsimmons .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood" - USA (complete title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for horror violence and gore, sexuality, nudity and strong language
Runtime:
87 min | Germany:72 min (cut version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:MA | Canada:18A (British Columbia) | Canada:R (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:18 (Nova Scotia) | Chile:18 | Finland:K-16 (video premiere) | Germany:BPjM Restricted | Germany:18 (heavily cut) | Iceland:16 | Italy:VM14 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R18 | Philippines:X (original rating) | Philippines:R-18 (re-rating) | Singapore:M18 | South Korea:18 | UK:18 (video premiere) | USA:R (certificate #34309)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Rafe calls Vincent a demented Ewok. Phil Fondacaro, who plays Vincent, actually played an Ewok in Star Wars: Episode VI - The Return of the Jedi (1983)See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: When Guttman is fighting Caleb you can clearly see a man walking in the background who has no business whatsoever with the scene.See more »
Quotes:
[Rafe is trying to gain access to the whorehouse, which is disguised as a funeral home]
Rafe Guttman:I'm here for the, um, Cunningham wake.
McCutheon:I'm afraid the wake is closed tonight. Come back tomorrow.
Rafe Guttman:I, uh, really must pay my respects right now.
McCutheon:Then I suggest you come back TOMORROW.
Rafe Guttman:Maybe you don't understand me. I'm feeling excruciatingly SAD.
McCutheon:I'm so sorry.
Rafe Guttman:And if I don't grieve right now - maybe even grieve two or three times - I'm going to go out of my mind, okay?
McCutheon:Then I suggest you go mourn somewhere in private - with a box of tissues!
See more »
Movie Connections:
References "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960)See more »
Soundtrack:
30 Days In The HoleSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
16 out of 20 people found the following review useful.
One of my favorite guilty pleasures: a most awesome B-movie extravaganza!!!, 24 September 2001
Author: mattymatt4ever from Jersey City, NJ

I don't have much of an opinion on this flick. Because what's there to analyze? Gratuitous violence. Gratuitous gore. Gross-out effects strictly for shock value. Gratuitous nudity and close-ups of big breasts. What we have here is a feminist's nightmare. What we also have is an absolute blast!!!

I'm sure women won't enjoy this as much and will probably b*tch about the overdose of female nudity, but for all you guys who just don't give a damn and just want to kick back and have a good time: You will love this movie!! This is like a mix of Wes Craven and Howard Stern. A supreme guilty pleasure!

I enjoy deep, artistically brilliant films like "American Beauty" and "Magnolia," but there's no reason I can't enjoy a campy, shallow, sleazy horror flick like this. I don't ONLY enjoy these types of flicks, but I can enjoy it as long as it's done in a fun, tongue-in-cheek, unpretentious manner. I just want to get that straight. OK, I'll go on. :)

Dennis Miller provides great comic relief in his lead role. Those who are fans of his schtick should look forward to this movie. The horror sequences, though sometimes cheesy, are great fun to watch. There's a spectacular sequence at the end with excellent usage of the song "Ballroom Blitz." There are other great classics like "All Right Now" and "Jailbreak." That's why I bought the soundtrack. It's awesome!

So this movie fits the "guy flick" stereotype like a glove. If you're not in the mood for excessive violence, gore and female nudity--don't watch this movie! Don't say I didn't warn you.

My score: 7 (out of 10)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (69 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Bordello of Blood (1996)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Only 5.2? for real? crockett_john
The biggest problems with Bordello of Blood, I welcome your opinions! Protecious
The Crypt Keeper... so annoying darkhero103
what is this movie based on? the-ghost-rider-99
The ending makes no sense (SPOILERS) flea_the_drummer
Who thinks Lillith is sexy Hispanic_Psycho
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 From Dusk Till Dawn Jade Machete Idle Hands
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.