Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, József Szarvas
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Így jöttem (1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the final days of WWII, a seventeen-year-old boy wanders the countryside. He is captured by Soviet troops, then released, then captured once more - after he has donned a German uniform ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: András Kozák, Sergey Nikonenko, Béla Barsi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Emese Vasvári
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  
Directors: Ferenc Grunwalsky, Miklós Jancsó
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Andrea Moldvai Kiss ...
Juli (segment "A magyar pizza / Hungarian Pizza)
András Kern ...
férfi (segment "Ég a város, ég a ház is / Fire! Fire!)
Hédi Temessy ...
macskanõ (segment "Ég a város, ég a ház is / Fire! Fire!)
Dezsö Garas ...
apa (segment "Ég a város, ég a ház is / Fire! Fire!)
Gyula Benkö ...
Professzor (segment "A magyar pizza / Hungarian Pizza) (as Benkõ Gyula)
Attila Epres ...
Rexi
Ila Schütz ...
Ágika (segment "A magyar pizza / Hungarian Pizza)
Lajos Kovács ...
Ágika férje (segment "A magyar pizza / Hungarian Pizza)
Enikõ Eszenyi ...
asszony (segment "Ég a város, ég a ház is / Fire! Fire!)
Károly Eperjes ...
Viktor (segment "A magyar pizza / Hungarian Pizza)
Dénes Ujlaky ...
Boldizsár (segment "A nagy agyhalál / The Great Brain Death") (as Újlaki Dénes)
...
Captain (segment "A nagy agyhalál / The Great Brain Death")
István Iglódi ...
Director (segment "A nagy agyhalál / The Great Brain Death")
Judit Hernádi ...
énekesnõ (segment "A nagy agyhalál / The Great Brain Death")
László Görög ...
Gáspár (segment "A nagy agyhalál / The Great Brain Death")
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 May 1996 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Let's Love One Another...  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Szeressük egymást, gyerekek! (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?