IMDb > Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Star Trek: First Contact
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Star Trek: First Contact (1996) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 26 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   86,370 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Gene Roddenberry (television series Star Trek)
Rick Berman (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Star Trek: First Contact on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 November 1996 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Resistance is Futile. See more »
Plot:
Captain Picard and his crew pursue the Borg back in time to stop them from preventing Earth's first contact with an alien species. They also make sure that Zefram Cochrane makes his famous maiden flight at warp speed. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 8 wins & 18 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(136 articles)
10 Highest Grossing Time Travel Movies
 (From GeekTyrant. 13 August 2014, 2:02 PM, PDT)

Revisiting Star Trek Tng: The Hunted
 (From Den of Geek. 16 May 2014, 3:01 AM, PDT)

Review: 'Marvel's Agents of Shield' - 'Turn, Turn, Turn'
 (From Hitfix. 9 April 2014, 7:21 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
One of the best sci-fi movies ever! See more (264 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Patrick Stewart ... Picard

Jonathan Frakes ... Riker

Brent Spiner ... Data

LeVar Burton ... Geordi (as Levar Burton)

Michael Dorn ... Worf

Gates McFadden ... Beverly

Marina Sirtis ... Troi

Alfre Woodard ... Lily

James Cromwell ... Zefram Cochran

Alice Krige ... Borg Queen
Michael Horton ... Security Officer

Neal McDonough ... Lt. Hawk

Marnie McPhail ... Eiger

Robert Picardo ... Holographic Doctor

Dwight Schultz ... Lt. Barclay

Adam Scott ... Defiant Conn Officer

Jack Shearer ... Admiral Hayes

Eric Steinberg ... Porter
Scott Strozier ... Security Officer

Patti Yasutake ... Nurse Ogawa

Victor Bevine ... Guard

David Cowgill ... Guard

Scott Haven ... Guard

Annette Helde ... Guard

Majel Barrett ... Computer (voice)
C.J. Bau ... Bartender
Hillary Hayes ... Ruby
Julie Morgan ... Singer in Nightclub
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... Henchman (as Ronald R. Rondell)

Don Stark ... Nicky the Nose
Cully Fredricksen ... Vulcan

Tamara Lee Krinsky ... Townsperson

Don Fischer ... Borg
J.R. Horsting ... Borg
Heinrich James ... Borg
Andrew Palmer ... Borg
Jon David Casey ... Borg (as Jon David Weigand)
Dan Woren ... Borg

Robert Zachar ... Borg (as Robert L. Zachar)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Patrick Barnitt ... Borg (uncredited)

Mike Boss ... Holodeck Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Brannon Braga ... Man Sitting on Table in Holodeck Nightclub (uncredited)
Michael Braveheart ... Crewman Martinez (uncredited)
Cameron ... Ensign Kellogg (uncredited)
Tracee Cocco ... Ensign Jae (uncredited)

Jeff Coopwood ... The Borg (voice) (uncredited)
Randy James ... Lt. Jones (uncredited)

James Mapes ... Holographic Drunk (uncredited)

Ronald D. Moore ... Holodeck Nightclub Patron (uncredited)

Ethan Phillips ... Holodeck Nightclub Maitre d' (uncredited)
Ray Uhler ... Holodeck Nightclub Dancer (uncredited)
Michael Zaslow ... Eddie (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jonathan Frakes 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Gene Roddenberry (television series Star Trek)

Rick Berman (story) &
Brannon Braga (story) &
Ronald D. Moore (story)

Brannon Braga (screenplay) &
Ronald D. Moore (screenplay)

Produced by
Rick Berman .... producer
Marty Hornstein .... executive producer (as Martin Hornstein)
Peter Lauritson .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Jerry Goldsmith 
 
Cinematography by
Matthew F. Leonetti (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
John W. Wheeler 
 
Casting by
Junie Lowry-Johnson 
Ron Surma 
 
Production Design by
Herman F. Zimmerman  (as Herman Zimmerman)
 
Art Direction by
Ron Wilkinson 
 
Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer 
 
Costume Design by
Deborah Everton 
 
Makeup Department
Lee Ann Brittenham .... hair stylist
Belinda Bryant .... makeup artist
Ellis Burman Jr. .... makeup artist (as Sonny Burman)
Mark Bussan .... makeup artist
Camille Calvet .... makeup artist
Jane Galli .... special makeup effects artist
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist
Tina Hoffman .... makeup artist
Toby Lamm .... special makeup effects artist
Brad Look .... makeup artist
James MacKinnon .... prostethics makeup artist
Chris McBee .... hair stylist
Mary Kay Morse .... makeup artist
Gilbert A. Mosko .... makeup artist
Joe Podnar .... special makeup effects artist
Barbara Ronci .... hair stylist
Danny Valencia .... hair stylist
R. Stephen Weber .... makeup artist
June Westmore .... makeup artist
Michael Westmore .... makeup designer
Michael Westmore .... makeup supervisor
Monty Westmore .... makeup artist
Scott Wheeler .... makeup artist
Derik Wingo .... special makeup effects artist
Natalie Wood .... makeup artist
Bart Mixon .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Alex Proctor .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Marty Hornstein .... unit production manager (as Martin Hornstein)
Ira S. Rosenstein .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robin Bronner .... dga trainee
Rosemary C. Cremona .... second assistant director (as Rosemary Cremona)
Jerry Fleck .... first assistant director
David Goldfarb .... additional second assistant director
Peter Lauritson .... second unit director
David Ticotin .... second second assistant director (as David A. Ticotin)
 
Art Department
Thomas J. Arp .... construction coordinator
Shawn Baden .... scenic arts/illustrator
Brent W. Bell .... lead man
Elijah Bryant .... set dresser
Philip Calhoun .... set dresser
John M. Carroll .... propmaker foreperson
Clete Cetrone .... construction foreman
Gary Clark .... paint foreperson (as Gary A. Clark)
Joe Colwell .... painter
Richard Crain .... gangboss
Ricardo F. Delgado .... illustrator (as Ricardo Delgado)
Doug Drexler .... designer
Doug Drexler .... scenic artist
Dragon Dronet .... props, weapons
John Eaves .... illustrator
Glen R. Feldman .... assistant property master
Greg Feldman .... assistant props
David Galvan .... production painter
Brian J. Geary .... propmaker foreman
Bill George .... art consultant
Les Gobruegge .... set designer (as Les D. Gobruegge)
Sam Greenmun .... prop designer
William Hawkins .... set designer (as William P. Hawkins)
Jeffery J. Jenkins .... paint foreman
Martha Johnston .... set designer (as Martha E. Johnston)
Curt Jones .... construction foreman
John B. Josselyn .... scenic arts/illustrator
Linda A. King .... set designer
Roger L. King .... property maker
Larry D. Koszakovszky .... set dresser
Frank Leasure .... construction foreperson (as Frank 'Ferb' Leasure)
John Mann .... storyboard artist
Sam Mendoza .... propmaker foreperson (as Sammy Mendoza)
Gary Metzen .... painter
Nancy Mickelberry .... set designer
Steve Morey .... propmaker foreperson
Joseph Musso .... illustrator
Michael Okuda .... scenic art supervisor
Aaron Rockler .... labor foreperson
Penny Smartt-Juday .... art department coordinator (as Penny Juday)
Gary Stel .... toolman
Tom Talley .... location foreman
Barry Tugendhaft .... greensperson
James Van Over .... scenic artist (as James E. Van Over)
Jerry Wax .... set dresser
Dean Wilson .... property master
Don E. Gaffney .... prop construction (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
John Agalsoff Jr. .... cable person (as John Agalsoff)
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Pamela Bentkowski .... supervising foley editor
Joseph F. Brennan .... boom operator (as Joe Brennan)
Ed Callahan .... foley editor
Thomas Causey .... sound mixer
Jeff Clark .... sound effects editor (as Jeffrey Clark)
Richard Corwin .... dialogue editor
Anne Couk .... first assistant sound editor
Scott Curtis .... foley editor
Zack Davis .... adr editor
Linda Di Franco .... foley editor
Linda Di Franco .... sound editor
Ken Dufva .... foley artist
Roger Fearing .... assistant sound editor (as Roger Fearing Jr.)
Tammy Fearing .... foley editor
David Lee Fein .... foley artist
Cameron Frankley .... supervising sound editor
Scott G.G. Haller .... sound effects editor
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Doug Jackson .... sound effects editor
Courtenay Marvin .... adr assistant
Anthony Milch .... sound editor
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Robert Morrisey .... assistant sound editor
Steve Pederson .... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Perry .... sound re-recording mixer
Philip Rogers .... sound recordist
Brad Sherman .... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Mike Szakmeister .... supervising dialogue editor
Robert Ulrich .... supervising adr editor
David F. Van Slyke .... sound effects editor
Kerry Dean Williams .... adr editor
James Wolvington .... supervising sound editor (as James W. Wolvington)
François Blaignan .... additional sound designer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Anna Albrecht .... special effects crew
Thomas D. Bacho Jr. .... special effects technician
Jason Bardis .... special effects technician
Donald T. Black .... special effects assistant
Patrick Chitty .... special effects
Eugene Crum .... special effects foreperson
Greg Curtis .... special effects foreperson
John Deall .... mechanical designer
Andy Evans .... special effects assistant
Edward J. Franklin .... special effects crew
Donald Frazee .... special effects foreperson
Logan Frazee .... special effects assistant (as Logan Z. Frazee)
Terry D. Frazee .... special effects coordinator
Patrick M. Gerrety .... alien creature effects
Russ Herpich .... special effects mechanic
Timothy Huizing .... specialty costuming and props
Scott Lingard .... special effects assistant
Scott Lingard .... special effects technician
Heather McCurdy .... special effects production assistant
Alan McFarland .... Borg suit & space suit electronics design
Robert Miller .... helmet & chest designer: Todd Masters Effects
Donald Myers .... special effects foreperson (as Donald E. Myers Jr.)
Vincent Niebla .... sculptor and painter: Todd Masters Effects
Samuel E. Price .... special effects assistant (as Samuel Price)
John Shea .... robot suit fabricator
Michael Shelton .... creature effects crew
Bryan Smith .... sculptor and painter: Todd Masters Effects
Alan Tuskes .... special makeup effects crew
Brian Van Dorn .... mold technician
Harold Weed .... model maker
Ralph Winiger .... special effects assistant (as Ralph Allen Winiger)
David W. Mosher .... mold technician: Todd Masters Company [us] (uncredited)
Michael Walters .... special costumes (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Barbara Affonso .... chief model maker
Tim Alexander .... digital compositor
Rick Anderson .... model maker: ILM
Joakim Arnesson .... digital effects artist
Caleb Aschkynazo .... digital editorial coordinator: p.o.p. digital film group
Bill Barr .... key grip: ILM
Craig Barron .... visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Michael Bauer .... digital effects artist: ILM
Dugan Beach .... CG technical assistant
Kathleen Beeler .... digital compositor
Adam Bennes .... effects technician: ILM
Bethany Berndt-Shackelford .... digital compositor
Earl Beyer .... scanning operator
Andrea Biklian .... negative line-up
Jodi Birdsong .... optical scanning department assistant
Patricia Blau .... senior staff: ILM (as Patricia Blau Price)
Rod G. Bogart .... software development
Todd Boyce .... CG animator: VisionArt
Steve Braggs .... digital effects artist: ILM
Noel Brevick .... digital mattes
Jeff Brewer .... model maker: ILM
Dale K. Brodt .... digital production manager: POP (as Dale Brodt)
Carol Brzezinski .... digital post supervisor: POP
Cathy Burrows .... digital rotoscope artist: ILM (as Cathy Burrow)
Donald S. Butler .... digital compositor (as Don Butler)
Kirk Cadrette .... computer animator: POP
Kyeng-Im Chung .... digital effects artist
Richard J. Cook .... digital effects coordinator: VisonArt
Marc Cooper .... visual effects artist: ILM
Stéphane Couture .... computer animator (as Stephane Couture)
Betsy Cox .... digital compositor
David Crawford .... Inferno compositor
Gail Currey .... senior staff: ILM
Andrea D'Amico .... digital visual effects producer: POP film
Youssef Delara .... visual effects assistant (as A.Y. Dexter Delara)
Krystyna Demkowicz .... visual effects producer: Matte World Digital
Mitch Deoudes .... digital effects artist
Bryan Dewe .... chief model maker
Giovanni Donovan .... model maker: ILM
Jeff Doran .... digital compositor
David S. Dranitzke .... plate coordinator: ILM (as David Dranitzke)
John Duncan .... model maker: ILM
Syd Dutton .... matte painter: Illusion Art
Selwyn Eddy .... digital match mover (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Kate Elsen .... digital rotoscope artist: ILM
Anastasia Emmons .... visual effects assistant
Christopher Evans .... chief digital matte artist: Matte World Digital (as Chris Evans)
Ted Fay .... director of technology: VisionArt
Jon Foreman .... chief model maker
Debbie Fought .... digital rotoscope artist: ILM (as Deb Fought)
Scott Frankel .... digital compositor
George Gambetta .... senior scanning operator
John Gazdik .... assistant motion control unit (as John Gazdick)
Tim Geideman .... negative line-up (as Timothy Geideman)
Jennifer German .... digital compositor: POP
Michael Gleason .... visual effects editor (as Mike Gleason)
Jeremy Goldman .... digital effects artist
John Goodson .... model project supervisor: ILM
Caroleen Green .... digital matte artist: Matte World
John Haggar .... visual effects
David Hanks .... digital match mover (as Dave Hanks)
Dorene Haver .... digital compositor: VisionArt
Aaron Haye .... modelmaker: ILM
Matthew Hendershot .... digital effects artist
Robert Hill .... visual effects camera assistant
Carl Hooper .... CG animator: VisionArt
Adam Howard .... visual effects supervisor
Celine Jackson .... digital I/O: VisonArt
Alex Jaeger .... visual effects art director: concept design/animatics, ILM
Nancy Jencks .... digital plate restoration: ILM
Brad Jerrell .... light technician
Ira Keeler .... model maker: ILM
Susan Kelly-Andrews .... digital rotoscope artist: ILM
Greg Kimble .... digital optical supervisor: POP
John Knoll .... special visual effects
John Knoll .... visual effects supervisor
Daniel Kramer .... senior technical director: VisionArt
Angela Leaper .... electronic editorial
Tad Leckman .... rebel unit production manager: ILM
Kenneth Littleton .... digital compositor: Pacific Ocean Post
Lawrence Littleton .... digital compositor: Pacific Ocean Post
Nancy Luckoff .... CG resource manager
Jodie Maier .... digital match mover
Greg Maloney .... digital compositor
Jeff Mann .... senior staff: ILM
Stuart T. Maschwitz .... digital artist
Fumi Mashimo .... digital animator: Illusion Art (as Fumi Mashimo)
John McCunn .... visual effects associate producer
Michael McGovern .... visual effects editor (as Mike McGovern)
Brandon McNaughton .... digital effects compositor
Ladd McPartland .... assistant visual effects editor
Ed Miarecki .... model maker: ILM
Richard Miller .... model maker
Todd Mitchell .... scanning operator: ILM
Steve Molin .... digital effects artist
Amanda K. Montgomery .... computer graphics resource assistant: ILM
Jim Morris .... senior staff: ILM
George Murphy .... associate visual effects supervisor
Patrick T. Myers .... digital effects artist (as Pat Myers)
Kenneth Nakada .... digital compositing: Illusion Arts
Dan Nelson .... effects technician: ILM
Cameron Noble .... motion control camera: Matte World Digital
Luke O'Byrne .... visual effects production coordinator
Michael Olague .... visual effects gaffer
Jeff Olson .... visual effects producer
David Owen .... still photographer
Richard Patterson .... matte artist: Illusion Art
Michael Peterson .... digital compositor: POP
Jeff Pierce .... digital I/O: VisonArt
Joshua Pines .... film scanning supervisor
Anthony Pitone .... digital technical assistant
Scott Rader .... digital visual effects supervisor: POP
Liz Radley .... video & computer graphics supervisor
Paul Rivera .... digital composite supervisor: Mate World Digital
Joshua D. Rose .... digital producer: VisonArt
Martin Rosenberg .... director of miniature photography
Thomas Rosseter .... digital compositor (as Tom Rosseter)
Jonathan Rothbart .... visual effects artist
Patrice d.S. Saenz .... digital match mover (as Patrice Saenz)
Heidi Schmidt .... digital technical assistant
Dan Shumaker .... CG technical assistant
Douglas James Smith .... assistant digital effects artist (as Doug Smith)
Kenneth Smith .... optical supervisor
Kim Smith .... chief model maker
Christa Starr .... visual effects
Chris Stillman .... digital mattes
Robert Stromberg .... matte artist: Illusion Art
Pat Sweeney .... additional visual effects photography (as Patrick Sweeney)
David Takemura .... visual effects supervisor
Larry Tan .... digital modeler: ILM
Chad Taylor .... Sabre artist: ILM
Eric Texier .... digital effects artist
Paul Theren .... digital modeler: ILM
Robert Tom .... digital paint artist: VisionArt
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley .... CG production manager
Morgan Trotter .... digital compositor: Matte World Digital
Dennis Turner .... CG sequence supervisor
Trevor Tuttle .... model maker
Lam Van To .... CG technical assistant
Pam Vick .... digital rotoscope artist
Mike Wassel .... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Ken Wesley .... digital effects artist
Jeffery Yost .... CG artist
Heidi Zabit .... digital rotoscope artist: ILM
Habib Zargarpour .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Fon Davis .... model maker: ILM (uncredited)
Mark Fiorenza .... model maker (uncredited)
Christopher Horvath .... digital compositor: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
Mark Moore .... concept designer: ILM (uncredited)
Rick Rische .... matte artist: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
Susumu Yukuhiro .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Kenny Alexander .... stunts
Joey Anaya .... stunts: borg (as Joey Anaya Jr.)
Janet Brady .... stunts
William H. Burton Jr. .... stunts: borg (as Billy Burton Jr.)
Chic Daniel .... stunts
Mark De Alessandro .... stunts
Steve DeRelian .... stunts: borg
Eddy Donno .... stunts
Tony Donno .... stunts
Kenny Endoso .... stunts
Andy Epper .... stunts: borg
Gary Epper .... stunts: borg
Richard Epper .... stunt rigger
Christian J. Fletcher .... stunts (as Christian Fletcher)
Frankie 'G' Garbutt .... stunts (as Frankie Garbutt)
Andy Gill .... stunts
Gary Guercio .... stunts
James M. Halty .... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Thomas Robinson Harper .... borg stunt performer
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem .... stunts
Billy Hank Hooker .... stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker .... stunts
Maria R. Kelly .... stunts (as Maria Kelly)
Jamie Keyser .... stunts
Wayne King .... stunts: Klingon Borg
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunts
Bob McGovern .... stunts: borg
Joyce McNeal .... stunts
Dustin Meier .... stunts
John Meier .... stunts (as Johnny C. Meier)
Rita Minor .... stunts
Jimmy Nickerson .... stunts
John Nowak .... stunts
Monte Rex Perlin .... stunts: borg
Manny Perry .... stunts
Steve Picerni .... stunts
Tom Poster .... stunts: borg
Danny Rogers .... stunts
Jimmy Romano .... stunts
Pat Romano .... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. .... stunt coordinator (as Ronald R. Rondell)
Debby Lynn Ross .... stunts
John Rottger .... stunts
Craig Shugart .... stunts (as Craig Shuggart)
Brian J. Williams .... stunt double: Brent Spiner
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John D. Babin .... rigging grip
William D. Barber .... additional camera operator
Lloyd Barcroft .... first company grip
Ben Betts .... video playback operator
J. Chuck Biagio .... best boy grip: special effects unit
Pat Blymyer .... chief lighting technician (as Patrick R. Blymyer)
Christian H. Burton .... assistant camera (as Chris Burton)
Greg Cantrell .... rigging chief lighting technician
Michael Condro .... first assistant camera
Armando Contreras .... second company grip
Tino Contreras .... rigging second company grip
Tino Coutreras .... rigging second company grip
Henryk Cymerman .... director of photography: second unit
Randy Feemster .... camera operator: "b" camera
Tom Keefer .... key grip: second unit
Christopher J. Lama .... rigging assistant chief lighting technician (as Christopher Lama)
Norman Lang .... electrician
David Luckenbach .... Steadicam operator
David Luckenbach .... camera operator
Larry Markart .... video playback operator
Elliott Marks .... still photographer (as Elliott S. Marks)
Tim Marshall .... assistant chief lighting technician
Anthony Mollicone .... rigging first company grip
Lowell Peterson .... additional photography
Mark Santoni .... first assistant camera
Paul Santoni .... second assistant camera
Alan Shultz .... dolly grip
Gregory Shummon .... lighting technician
Bing Sokolsky .... additional photographer (as Ivan 'Bing' Sokolsky)
Bing Sokolsky .... director of photography: second unit
Jorge Sánchez .... additional photographer
Wayne Tidwell .... video assist operator
Francis X. Valdez III .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Frank X. Valdez III)
Mike Weathers .... chief lighting technician (second unit)
Michael D. Weldon .... first assistant camera
Shawn Whelan .... second company grip
John Young .... camera loader
Kenneth Estes .... computer and video playback operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jennifer Bender .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Yvette Ammon .... set costumer
Robert Blackman .... costume designer: starfleet uniforms
Leah Brown .... costumer (as Leah P. Brown)
Gina Dedomenico .... costume illustrator (as Gina Flanagan)
Joe Diaz .... costumer (as Joe Diaz Jr.)
Christine Heinz .... key costumer
Matthew A. Hoffman .... key costumer
Sonny Merritt .... costumer
Sarah Shawe .... costume supervisor (as Sarah Shaw)
Heidi Odum Strasburg .... costumer (as Heidi Strasburg)
 
Editorial Department
Tim Board .... additional editor
Travis Harrison .... apprentice editor (as Travis G. Rendich)
Mike Milliken .... color timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
David Rossi .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Mark Banning .... associate music executive producer
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Bruce Botnick .... music editor
Bruce Botnick .... music mixer
Alexander Courage .... composer: additional music (from "Star Trek")
Alexander Courage .... orchestrator
Tanja Crouch .... music licensing
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Norman Dlugatch .... assistant music engineer
Jerry Goldsmith .... conductor
Jerry Goldsmith .... music producer
Joel Goldsmith .... composer: additional music
Dominic Gonzales .... assistant music engineer
Kenneth Hall .... music editor (as Ken Hall)
Cliff Kohlweck .... music editor
Arthur Morton .... orchestrator
Neil Norman .... executive music producer
Lee Scott .... music editor
Andrew Silver .... preview music editor
Chris Tedesco .... musician: trumpet
Nick Vidar .... music programmer
Paul Wertheimer .... assistant music engineer
Marc Miller .... music clearance (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Tim Edwards .... transportation captain
J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car
Wayne Nelson .... transportation coordinator
Kenneth Newland .... transportation captain
Theresa M. Roehner .... driver
 
Other crew
Anthony Bro .... production assistant
Judi Brown .... script supervisor
Todd Buhmiller .... production assistant (as Todd W. Buhmiller)
Kevin A. Canamar .... set medic
Valerie Canamar .... assistant: Michael Westmore
Lois Carruth .... assistant: Mr. Goldsmith
Barbara Casner .... assistant production office coordinator
Shane Clark .... production assistant
Eric Darensborg .... production assistant
Jackie Edwards .... assistant: Mr. Stewart
Marie Elder .... assistant auditor
Lolita Fatjo .... production associate
Primrose Fukuchi .... assistant auditor (as Primrose Y. Fukuchi)
Karen Garutso .... production assistant
Katy Genovese .... payroll accountant
Bob Gillan .... assistant production associate (as Robert Gillan)
Bob Gillan .... pre-production associate
Stephanie Gorsuch .... production assistant
Sam Greenmun .... spacesuit technician
Vincent Heileson .... production auditor (as Vincent R. Heileson)
Ellen J. Hornstein .... production assistant
Cindy Ichikawa .... assistant production office coordinator
Todd Masters .... design supervisor: Borg
Robert Mazaraki .... production assistant (as Robert Newlin-Mazaraki)
Robert Mazaraki .... production secretary
Bruce Moore .... assistant craft service
Janet Nemecek .... assistant production associate
April Nocifora .... assistant: Peter Lauritson (as April Rossi)
William Nuzzo .... craft service (as Bill Nuzzo)
Michael Okuda .... technical advisor
Lisa J. Olin .... assistant: Mr. Frakes
Karen Ragan-George .... assistant to producer (as Karen Ragan)
Brandon Ramos .... assistant to producer
Ira S. Rosenstein .... location manager (as Ira Stanley Rosenstein)
Debbie Schwab .... production coordinator (as Deborah L. Schwab)
Jim Selzer .... assistant location manager
Jennifer Small .... production assistant
Seth Squadron .... production assistant
Simon Stotler .... production assistant
Brenda Taylor .... production assistant
Nick Vidar .... computer programmer
Kerry A. Vill .... production assistant
Smith Wordes .... choreographer
Alex L. Worman .... unit publicist
Denise Blasor .... adr (uncredited)
Jeff Coopwood .... adr voice: Voice of "The Borg" (uncredited)
Alan McFarland .... puppeteer: "Borg Queen" (uncredited)
Dennis Tracy .... stand-in: Patrick Stewart (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ira Steven Behr .... special thanks
Dan Curry .... special thanks
Merri D. Howard .... special thanks
Wendy Neuss .... special thanks
Jeri Taylor .... special thanks
Bill Wistrom .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Star Trek 8" - USA (informal alternative title)
"Star Trek VIII: First Contact" - USA (DVD box title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some sci-fi adventure violence
Runtime:
111 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Ronald D. Moore picked the date of April 5 for First Contact simply because it's his son Jonathan's birthday.See more »
Goofs:
Incorrectly regarded as goofs: At one scene, Zefram Cochrane looks at the Enterprise through the telescope from Montana. Two minutes of movie time later, Picard shows the Earth to Lily Sloane, and the ship is over Australia on course to North America (Picard remarks that Montana is coming up soon). However, between those two scenes various incidents of crew fighting the Borg are shown, indicating that some time has passed by. A ship at the presented orbit can go from Montana to Australia in less than a couple of hours. Moreover, the stories on the ship and on the ground aren't connected at that point, so theoretically the second scene could have happened before the first. In any case, there is no obvious error in the ship not being over Montana in the second scene.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Borg Queen:Locutus...
Captain Jean-Luc Picard:I am Locutus of Borg. Resistance is futile.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Vallon SonoreSee more »

FAQ

Where did the Enterprise crew go when they left in their escape pods?
Who returns from the previous movie?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
108 out of 129 people found the following review useful.
One of the best sci-fi movies ever!, 15 November 1999
Author: rghawki from Toronto, Ontario

This is one of the two best Star Trek movies ever made (the other being "Wrath of Khan"). Everything about this film is superb.... acting, set design, special effects, plot, and action. The story progresses at a breathtaking pace, and from the first 10 minutes when the Enterprise is locked in a life-and-death struggle with one of the best villains in all of sci-fi history (the Borg), to a perfect ending; there isn't a wasted or redundant moment. This is a film that both trekkers and non-trekkers can enjoy because the film explains enough about the back-story to get non-fans up to speed, and does it in a way that will keep the fans interest (check out the excellent opening sequence that introduces Picard's first encounter with the Borg and explains much of his implacable and obsessive attitude towards them throughout the film).

In addition to fine performances from the crew (highlighted as always by Patrick Stewart as Captain Picard), the supporting cast is more than equal to the task. Its too bad that the crew didn't bring Alfre Woodward back home with them........ she's one of the very few actors/actresses in Star Trek history who have been able to match Patrick Stewart's personality, acting skills, and histrionics. Also, I thought I detected a touch of romance between the two that could have been further developed at another time.

James Cromwell makes a perfect Zefrem Cochrane. It was a humorous touch to portray him as somewhat of an anti-hero, in contrast to the god-like reverence with which the characters in the film viewed him from a distance of 300 years.

The protagonists in the film, the Borg, have never looked more dangerous. I'm glad that this film returned them to their "roots", unlike their last few appearances in the television series in which they were becoming a little too domesticated.

This is a film to savor for any science fiction fan. 9.5/10.0 !

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (264 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The line must be drawn here! megastar26
Enterprise orbiting earth, completely unnoticed... in the 2060's. mikerlz
Worst missed opportunity in a classic line - Data's final line Philo89
Gates McFadden looked great in this movie. drake-50
If the Borg were attempting to contact the Borg in the Delta quadrant... jeremyg26003
Where was Sisko? HydraNine
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Star Trek: Insurrection Star Trek Transformers: Dark of the Moon Star Trek: Generations Transformers
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.