Edit
Secrets & Lies (1996) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Leigh

Writing Credits  

Mike Leigh ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Jane
...
Dionne
...
Paul
...
...
Stuart
Emma Amos ...
Girl with Scar
Brian Bovell ...
Hortense's Brothers
Trevor Laird ...
Hortense's Brothers
Clare Perkins ...
Hortense's Sister-in-Law
Elias Perkins McCook ...
Hortense's Nephew
Jane Mitchell ...
Senior Optometrist (as June Mitchell)
Janice Acquah ...
Junior Optician
...
Girl in Optician's (as Keeley Flanders)
...
First Bride
Terence Harvey ...
First Bride's Father
Kate O'Malley ...
Second Bride
...
Groom
Richard Syms ...
Vicar
...
Best Man
Annie Hayes ...
Mother in Family Group
Jean Ainslie ...
Grandmother
Daniel Smith ...
Teenage Son
Lucy Sheen ...
Nurse
...
Young Mother
Felix Manley ...
Baby
...
Potential Husband (as Nitin Chandra Ganatra)
Metin Marlow ...
Conjuror
Amanda Crossley ...
Raunchy Women
Su Elliot ...
Raunchy Women (as Su Elliott)
Di Sherlock ...
Raunchy Women
Alex Squires ...
Triplet #1
Lauren Squires ...
Triplets
Sade Squires ...
Triplets
Dominic Curran ...
Little Boy
Stephen Churchett ...
Men in Suits
...
Men in Suits
Peter Stockbridge ...
Men in Suits
Peter Waddington ...
Men in Suits
Rachel Lewis ...
Graduate
Paul Trussell ...
Grinning Husband
Denise Orita ...
Uneasy Woman
Margery Withers ...
Elderly Lady
Theresa Watson ...
Daughter
Gordon Winter ...
Laughing Man
...
Fiancé (as Jonathan Coyne)
Bonzo ...
Dog
Texas ...
Cat
...
Father in Family Group
...
Boxer
...
Dog Owner
Liz Smith ...
Cat Owner
Sheila Kelley ...
Fertile Mother
Angela Curran ...
Little Boy's Mother
Linda Beckett ...
Pin-Up Housewife
...
Man in Suit (as Philip Davis)
Wendy Nottingham ...
Glum Wife
...
Uneasy Man
...
Laughing Woman
Mia Soteriou ...
Fiancée
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Waitress (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Simon Channing Williams ... producer (as Simon Channing-Williams)

Music by 

Andrew Dickson

Cinematography by 

Dick Pope ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Jon Gregory

Casting By 

Susie Parriss ... (as Parriss)
Paddy Stern ... (as Stern)

Production Design by 

Alison Chitty

Art Direction by 

Eve Stewart

Set Decoration by 

Liz Griffiths ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Maria Price

Makeup Department 

Christine Blundell ... makeup artist
Kirstin Chalmers ... assistant hair stylist (as Kirstin Weguelin) / assistant makeup artist (as Kirstin Weguelin)

Production Management 

Georgina Lowe ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Zerlina Hughes ... third assistant director
Jennie Osborn ... first assistant director
Josh Robertson ... second assistant director
Chris Rose ... first assistant director
Paula Spinks ... fourth assistant director

Art Department 

Hilly Benjamin ... assistant art director
Jim Booth ... art department assistant
Paul Cutler ... chargehand props
Martin Fitzpatrick ... property pick-up
Liz Griffiths ... production buyer
Guy Hunt ... stand-by carpenter
Peter Looby ... stand-by props
Nic Orlande ... construction manager
Tom Read ... dressing props
Nick Rose ... property master
Guy Rutter ... stand-by painter
Pete Lennox ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Sue Baker ... dubbing editor
Orin Beaton ... boom operator
Mick Boggis ... sound re-recording mixer
Diane Greaves ... foley walker
Michelle Greaves ... foley walker
Loveday Harding ... boom operator
Derek Holding ... adr editor
Derek Lomas ... dialogue editor
Peter Maxwell ... sound re-recording mixer
George Richards ... sound recordist
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer / foley mixer
William Trent ... foley editor (as Bill Trent)

Visual Effects by 

David Smith ... title opticals: Peerless (as Dave Smith)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Graham Baker ... rigger
Richard Blackmore ... generator operator
Lucy Bristow ... focus puller
Alan Coster ... electrician
Frank Cox ... best boy
Marco di Giulio ... electrician
Martin Duncan ... gaffer
Joe Dunton ... camera equipment / camera rental
Simon Mein ... still photographer
Andy Ormesher ... rigger
Dan Shoring ... clapper loader
Colin Strachan ... camera grip

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Zoe Porter ... wardrobe trainee (as Zoë Porter)
Jackie Thomas ... wardrobe assistant
Allison Wyldeck ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Valentina Giambanco ... second assistant editor
Kate Mackenzie ... first assistant editor
Steve Mercer ... trainee editor: FT2
Clive Noakes ... color timer
Ian Seymour ... first assistant editor
Victoria Stevens ... trainee: FT2

Location Management 

Mike Carter ... assistant location manager
Mark Mostyn ... location manager

Music Department 

Chas Dickie ... musician: cello
Keith Grant ... music engineer
Michael Laird ... musician: flugelhorn
Step Parikian ... music supervisor
Helen Tunstall ... musician: harp
Ivo van der Worff ... musician: viola
Chris West ... musician: double bass

Transportation Department 

Bill Nixon ... unit driver
Bianca Stone ... transportation
John Stone ... transportation
Bill Wright ... unit driver

Other crew 

Chris Allies ... title designer
Ian Differ ... trainee: FT2
Graham Easton ... completion bond: film finances services
Stephanie Fauger ... production coordinator (as Stephanie Faugier)
Phillip Kenny ... production executive
David Lewisohn ... solicitor: Theodore Goddard
Matthew Potts ... production runner
Deborah Reade ... assistant to producer
Roger Sampson ... insurance: Sampson and Allen
Heather Storr ... script supervisor
Iain Struthers ... trainee: FT2
Claire Thompson ... floor runner
Sarah Trowse ... assistant accountant
Will Tyler ... production accountant (as William Tyler)
Mark Westaway ... solicitor: Theodore Goddard
Karen Yeaman ... trainee: FT2
Raoul B. Reinert ... legal consultant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page