Edit
Race the Sun (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Charles T. Kanganis

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Barry Morrow ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Frank Machi
...
...
Daniel Webster
...
Cindy Johnson
...
Jack Fryman
...
Eduardo Braz
...
Gilbert Tutu
...
Marco Quito
Sara Tanaka ...
Uni Kakamura
...
Oni Nagano
Adriane Napualani Uganiza ...
Luana Kanahele
...
Hans Kooiman
Robert Hughes ...
Judd Potter
...
Ed Webster
...
Steve Fryman
Tyler Coppin ...
Bob Radford
...
Mr. Cronin
Gabrielle Hammond ...
Barb Webster
...
Mrs. Chang
Michael Burgess ...
Guy
John Alansu ...
Another Teacher (as John Alan Su)
Gianfranco Negroponte ...
Detention Teacher (as John Negro Ponte)
...
Academy Student (as Marc Gray)
Joanne Cahill ...
Weigh-In Judge (as Jo-Anne Cahill)
...
Stanford University Guy
Rostislav Orel ...
Pavel
Archer Lyttle ...
Tom Foote
Piero von Arnim ...
Gautier
Amanda Wenban ...
Alice Springs Reporter
Jimmy Sadeli ...
Hawaiian Reporter
Clarence Dany ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Tim Aris ...
Scrutineer
Monroe Reimers ...
Football Coach
Jeamin Lee ...
Oni's Mother
Kuni Hashimoto ...
Oni's Father
Vera Hong ...
Detention Student
Prasitt Clifton ...
Basket Maker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Student (uncredited)
Craig Lane ...
(uncredited)
...
Race Car Driver (uncredited)
Barte Shadlow ...
Tech Crew (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Richard Heus ... producer
Barry Morrow ... producer
David Nichols ... executive producer
Herb Squires ... co-producer
Beau St. Clair ... associate producer

Music by 

Graeme Revell

Cinematography by 

David Burr ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Wendy Greene Bricmont

Casting By 

Sharon Bialy
Anne Johns

Production Design by 

Owen Paterson

Art Direction by 

Richard Hobbs
Michelle McGahey

Set Decoration by 

Lea Worth

Costume Design by 

Margot Wilson

Makeup Department 

Mary Burton ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Laura J. Medina ... production manager: Hawaii

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Heus ... second unit director
Matthew B. Locey ... second assistant director: Hawaii
Andrew Power ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Simon Clayton ... set finisher
Nicki Gardiner ... set dresser
Matt Leary ... painter
Sarah Light ... set designer
Catherine Mansill ... assistant art director
Andy Robinson ... painter
Eric Todd ... scenic artist
Philip Worth ... construction coordinator
Chela Fiorini ... art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Franklin Bergad ... sound editor
Mark Levinson ... adr supervisor
Kyrsten Mate ... sound designer (as Kyrsten Mate Comoglio)
John Nutt ... supervising sound editor
David Parker ... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Quinn ... dialogue editor
Dan Wallin ... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Williams ... sound designer

Special Effects by 

Leo Henry ... special effects technician
Norman McGeoch ... special effects technician
Peter 'Babylon' Owens ... vehicle builder/propmaker

Visual Effects by 

Enid Dalkoff ... digital artist
Marc Scott ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Nash Edgerton ... stunts
Colin C.L. Fong ... stunt coordinator
Tony Lynch ... stunt performer
Dale Radomski ... stunts
Gavin Wild ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Alcott ... video playback
Jasin Boland ... still photographer
John Breslin ... first assistant camera
Phil Cross ... director of photography: second unit (as Philip M. Cross)
Ross Emery ... camera operator
Matt Inglis ... electrician
Mike Kelly ... camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera
Danny Lockett ... grip
Rob Marsh ... clapper loader
Damian Wyvill ... camera operator: second unit

Casting Department 

Jane Dawkins ... extras casting assistant

Editorial Department 

Andrew Blustain ... assistant editor
Carolyn Calvert ... assistant editor (as Carolyn Horton)
Claudio Sepulveda ... colorist: Video 8 Broadcast

Music Department 

Alex Gibson ... music editor
Mark Green ... music editor
Gary Jones ... executive music producer
Norman Ludwin ... musician (bass)
Dan Wallin ... score mixer
Brian Williams ... music designer
Joshua Winget ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Darren Loveday ... picture car coordinator
Tapio Piitulainen ... picture car coordinator
Paul Sullivan ... driver: Halle Berry

Other crew 

Ronald Arthur Baker ... caterer
Jason Bath ... production secretary
Kerry Fetzer ... caterer
Steven R. Kutcher ... entomologist
Terry Lee ... helicopter pilot
Reza Mokhtar ... catering assistant
Arwen Munro ... production secretary
Kevin Plummer ... production accountant
Amanda Scarano ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Sheilah Sullivan ... accountant: second unit
Pamela Willis ... script supervisor
Scott Allen Logan ... location scout (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page