Edit
Primal Fear (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gregory Hoblit

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Diehl ... (novel)
 
Steve Shagan ... (screenplay) and
Ann Biderman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Shaughnessy
...
...
Molly
...
...
Bud Yancy
...
Tommy Goodman
...
Joey Pinero
...
Abel Stenner
...
Martinez
...
Archbishop Rushman
...
Naomi Chance
...
Alex
...
Jack Connerman
...
Weil
Brian Reddy ...
Woodside
Christopher Carroll ...
M.C.
Wendy Cutler ...
Lou
Ron O.J. Parson ...
Turner
Sigrid K. Zahner ...
Vail's Secretary
...
WLS Anchor
Linda Yu ...
WLS Anchor
Andy Shaw ...
WLS Location Reporter
Mary Ann Childers ...
WBBM Anchor
Lester Holt ...
WBBM Anchor (as Lester D. Holt)
Sylvia Gomez ...
WBBM Location Reporter
Jon Duncanson ...
WBBM Location Reporter
David Eckert ...
WGN Anchor
Robert Jordan ...
WGN Anchor
Joanie Lum ...
WGN Location Reporter
Randy Salerno ...
WGN Location Reporter
...
Postman
...
Joe
Randall Slavin ...
Young Boy
...
Sergeant
...
Precinct Jailer
Joseph F. Kosala ...
Cop (as Joe Kosala)
...
Bartender
Peter Schreiner ...
Bailiff
Joseph R. Ryan ...
Old Man
Azalea Davila ...
Linda
Wayne Wright ...
Court Clerk
Tony Fitzpatrick ...
Duty Officer
Clarence Williams Jr. ...
Arresting Cop
Rosalie V. Lewis ...
Stenographer
Dwight Brad Dyer ...
Prison Guard
Larry Cook ...
Pilot
Bob Kenney ...
Pilot
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Cop (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Patricia Graf ... associate producer
Hawk Koch ... executive producer (as Howard W. Koch Jr.)
Gary Lucchesi ... producer
Robert McMinn ... co-producer
Arnold Rudnick ... associate producer

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Michael Chapman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Rosenbloom

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila
Jane Shannon-Smith ... (as Jane Shannon)

Production Design by 

Jeannine Oppewall

Art Direction by 

William Arnold

Set Decoration by 

Cindy Carr

Costume Design by 

Betsy Cox

Makeup Department 

Hallie D'Amore ... key makeup artist
Sterfon Demings ... hair stylist
Elle Elliott ... hair stylist
Margaret E. Elliott ... makeup artist (as Margaret Elliott)
Kathrine Gordon ... hair stylist
Tom Lucas ... makeup artist: Mr. Gere
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist: Mr. Gere
Jeffrey Sacino ... key hair stylist (as Jeffrey M. Sacino)
Art Anthony ... special makeup effects: Chicago (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert Grand ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Xochi Blymyer ... second second assistant director
J. Stephen Buck ... first assistant director
Gary B. Goldman ... second second assistant director: Chicago (as Gary Goldman)
Randall Newsome ... second second assistant director: Chicago
Lucille OuYang ... second assistant director
Sharon Swab ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Paul V. Allen Sr. ... set dresser: Chicago (as Paul Allen)
Randolph W. Andell ... assistant property master
P. Scott Bailey ... set dresser (as Scott Bailey)
Julie Brooke Beattie ... set dresser (as Julie Beattie)
Louisa Bonnie ... set designer
Mary A. Brady ... set dresser: Chicago (as Mary Brady)
Javier Carrillo ... propmaker foreperson
Daniel B. Clancy ... leadperson: Chicago
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello ... painter (as Frank 'Lucky' Costello)
Jon Danniells ... lead man
Dave DeGaetano ... construction coordinator
Edward England ... construction coordinator: Chicago
Andrew P. Flores ... paint foreperson (as Andy Flores)
Joanna Gilliam ... set dresser
Robert M. Hagman ... propmaker foreperson (as Bob Hagman)
Aaron C. Holden Jr. ... assistant property master: Chicago
Jack Johnson ... production illustrator
Robert Kelter ... paint foreperson: Chicago (as Robert J. Kelter)
Erin Kemp ... set designer
Keith A. Kropf ... location foreman (as Keith Kropf)
Robin Laughlin ... paint foreperson (as Bob Laughlin)
Kacy Magedman ... art department coordinator
Quentin Matthys ... set dresser: Chicago
Steven B. Melton ... property master
Tom Osman ... art department coordinator: Chicago
Tyler Osman ... propmaker foreperson: Chicago
Tyler Patton ... set dresser
Walter J. Piers ... set dresser: Chicago (as Walter Piers)
Mark Poll ... set designer
Joel Prihoda ... labor foreperson: Chicago
Steven Rigamat ... propmaker foreperson (as Steven W. Rigamat)
Paul Stanwyck ... head scenic painter
William Tessaro ... location foreman (as Bill Tessaro)
Suzan Wexler ... assistant art director
Tim Wilp ... head painter: Chicago (as Timothy W. Wilp)
Ken Abraham ... set dresser (uncredited)
Anthony Joseph Fatigato ... painter (uncredited)
Sean Hood ... swing gang (uncredited)
William Lakoff ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeff O'Bannon ... laborer (uncredited)
Troy Osman ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Eric Yount ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Pamela Bentkowski ... supervising foley editor (as Pam Bentkowski)
Steve Cantamessa ... sound mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Anne Couk ... assistant sound editor
Joe Dorn ... supervising adr editor
Patrick J. Foley ... dialogue editor (as Patrick Foley)
Bruce Fortune ... supervising sound editor
Cameron Frankley ... sound effects editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley ... apprentice sound editor (as Dana LeBlanc)
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... sound re-recording mixer
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Scott La Rue ... cable person (as Scott LaRue)
Courtenay Marvin ... assistant sound editor
Anthony Milch ... sound effects editor (as Tony Milch)
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Jeffrey R. Payne ... dialogue editor (as Jeff Payne)
Carin Rogers ... supervising dialogue editor
Robert Schaper ... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small ... foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Greg Stacy ... sound effects editor
Mike Szakmeister ... dialogue editor
Gary Thomas ... boom operator
Bill Ward ... assistant sound editor
Daryl Ziemke ... utility sound: Chicago
Matt Colleran ... transfer recordist (uncredited)
Mark L. Mangino ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Ron Meredith ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Don Riozz McNichols ... special effects: Chicago (as Donald Rio McNichols)
Matthew W. Mungle ... special effects makeup (as Matthew Mungle)
Tom Ryba ... special effects coordinator: Chicago (as Thomas P. Ryba)

Visual Effects by 

Rob Burton ... visual effects supervisor: DQI
Mark Galvin ... visual effects executive producer: DQI
Mike Gunning ... visual effects producer: DQI
Michael S. Harbour ... 3D church modeling: Dream Quest Images / 3D church rendering: Dream Quest Images (as Michael Harbour)
Rory Hinnen ... data management
Jen Howard ... digital artist: Dream Quest Images
Rick Lopez ... output technician: DQI / scanning: DQI
John Murrah ... technical supervisor: Dream Quest Images

Stunts 

Lanier Edwards ... stunts
Rick Le Fevour ... stunts
Ray Lykins ... stunts
Ernie F. Orsatti ... stunt coordinator (as Ernie Orsatti)
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
Denney Pierce ... stunts
Scott Blackwood ... stunt double (uncredited)
Tom Lowell ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Paoli ... stunt double: Richard Gere (uncredited)
Linda Perlin ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... best boy electric (as Patric Abaravich)
Audie Aragon ... dolly grip (as Audi Aragon)
Jeff Beebe ... grip
Alphonse Blumenthal ... assistant chief lighting technician: Chicago
Tom Bookout ... grip (as Thomas Bookout)
George W. Borthwick ... grip (as George Wells Borthwick)
David Boyd ... second camera operator
Steve Bradarich ... video playback operator: Chicago
Mark Burnett ... video assist operator
Paul Caven ... electrician (as Paul 'Bones' Caven)
Chris Collins ... second assistant camera: Chicago
Armando Contreras ... grip
Gerrit Dangremond ... camera operator: Chicago
Ben Felthouse ... rigging electrician
Chris Freres ... second company grip: Chicago
Scot Gaal ... assistant chief rigging lighting technician (as Scott Gaal)
Joe Gallo ... electrician (as Joseph Gallo)
Bill Guerre ... rigging electrician (as William Guerre)
Michael R. Gurasich ... second assistant camera (as Michael Gurasich)
Steven Hiller ... first assistant camera: Chicago
Frank M. Holgate ... aerial camera operator: Chicago (as Frank Holgate)
John Hudecek ... dolly grip: Chicago
Kenji Inouye ... second company grip
Frederick Irving ... electrician (as Frederick E. Irving)
Gina Isaacs ... electrician
Ed Jackson ... second company rigging grip (as Edward A. Jackson)
William T. Jones ... first company rigging grip (as Wm. T. 'Jake' Jones)
Greg Kittelson ... electrician
Tommy Klines ... second assistant camera
Jono Kouzouyan ... chief lighting technician
Morgan Michael Lewis ... first company grip: Chicago
Anthony J. Lullo ... assistant chief lighting technician: Chicago (as Anthony Lullo)
Mark Marcum ... video supervisor
Donald Navarrete ... rigging electrician
Ron Phillips ... still photographer
R. Bruce Prochal ... chief rigging lighting technician (as Bruce Prochal)
Bill Roe ... camera operator
Rodney Sandoval ... camera loader
Brett Santucci ... grip
Steven Silverstein ... second assistant camera: Chicago
Mark Simon ... camera operator: Chicago
Michael 'Dutch' Van Woert ... assistant chief lighting technician (as 'Dutch' Van Woert)
Zoran Veselic ... first assistant camera
John Waldo ... second assistant camera: Chicago
Thomas E. Whalen ... video assist operator: Chicago
Sandy Williams ... first company grip (as Walter 'Sandy' Williams)
Ignacio Woolfolk ... rigging grip
David Norris ... camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Tony Hobbs ... extras casting: Central/Cennex Casting
Tracy Kaplan ... casting: Chicago
DeVera Marcus ... voice casting (as Dee Marcus)
Karen Miller ... casting associate
Karen Peake ... extras casting: Chicago
Alex Wald ... casting assistant (as Alex Rosenberg)
Tricia Wood ... casting assistant
Patti Carns Kalles ... casting: Seattle (uncredited)
Jason James ... casting: Seattle (uncredited)
Regina Prokop ... extras casting coordinator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lori DeLapp ... costumer (as Lori McClellen)
Kimberly Guenther Durkin ... costume supervisor (as Kimberly Guenther)
Elaine Perlmann ... costumer (as Elaine Davis)
Gary J. Saldutti ... costumer
Adrienne Wait ... costumer
Heather Pollock ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jana Lynn Gold ... assistant film editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Douglas Kunin ... assistant film editor
Farrel Levy ... additional editor (as Farrel Jane Levy)
Skip Macdonald ... assistant film editor
Wendi Jill Raderman ... assistant film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Terence Blanchard ... musician: horn solos
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
James Newton Howard ... orchestrator
Artie Kane ... conductor
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation
Tom Kramer ... preview music editor
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Michael Mason ... music scoring coordinator
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer / score recordist
David Olson ... assistant music editor
J. Peter Robinson ... composer: incidental source music
Jim Weidman ... music editor
Michael Mason ... score co-producer (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Steve Brodsky ... transportation coordinator (as Steven Brodsky)
Michael P. Deal ... transportation captain: Chicago
Craig Fehrman ... transportation captain
James Hogan ... transportation captain: Chicago (as James A. Hogan)
Thaddeus E. Larkowski ... transportation coordinator: Chicago
Gaston Veilleux ... transportation captain
Robert Wallace ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rashied Aljuwani ... craft service
Dana Armonda ... production assistant: Chicago
Jacolyn Baker ... location manager: Chicago (as Jacolyn J. Baker)
Jeffrey Berk ... assistant production coordinator
Jeanne Bischoff ... legal technical advisor
Michele Bock ... production assistant
Robert Breech ... legal technical advisor
Raymond Bulinski ... craft service: Chicago
Douglas M. Cambell ... craft service (as Doug Campbell)
Michael Elyanow ... assistant: Mr. Hoblit
Leslie Anne Engel ... production assistant: Chicago (as Leslie Engel)
Orlando GarcĂ­a ... chef (as Orlando Garcia)
George Gonzalez ... chef helper
Patricia Graf ... assistant: Mr. Hoblit
Jennifer Greenfield ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Julie Herman ... production assistant: Chicago
James C. Hoffman ... production assistant
Rachel Hudgins ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Steve Hurley ... legal technical advisor (as Stephen Hurley)
Christine Hurrey ... payroll auditor
Pamela Jaeckle ... production coordinator
Brendan Kennedy ... assistant: Mr. Koch Jr.
Emily Koch ... assistant: Mr. Lucchesi
Scott R. Kowalchyk ... production assistant (as Scott Kowalchyk)
Robyn L. Kreger ... assistant: Mr. Koch Jr. (as Robyn Kreger)
Kevin Landry ... production auditor (as Kevin E. Landry)
Matt Luber ... assistant: Mr. Lucchesi
Mark Mamalakis ... assistant location manager: Chicago
Leslie Mikol ... production assistant: Chicago
Fae Moore ... production assistant
Gerald F. Nichols ... production assistant: Chicago
Phill Norman ... title designer
Sandy O'Neill ... unit publicist
Lisa J. Olin ... legal clearances
Jesus Padillo ... chef helper (as Jesus Padilla)
John Panzarella ... location manager
Brian C. Pawlowski ... production assistant: Chicago (as Brian Pawlowski)
John Rash ... assistant production auditor
John Redmond ... police technical advisor
Sharron Reynolds ... script supervisor (as Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez)
Jeff Richman ... production assistant: Chicago
Jessica Sandler ... production assistant
Gene Strange ... assistant production auditor
Leslie Thorson ... assistant location manager
Robert H. Turlington ... production assistant (as Robert Turlington)
Bekki Vallin ... assistant production coordinator: Chicago
Carolyn White ... assistant production coordinator (as Carolyn J. White)
Laurel Wolowic ... production assistant: Chicago
William M. DeLuca ... mechanic (uncredited)
James R. McAllister ... location assistant (uncredited)
Carol Riggins ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page