IMDb > The Phantom (1996)
The Phantom
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Phantom (1996) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 22 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
The Phantom -- The Phantom, descendent of a line of African heroes, travels to New York to thwart a criminal genius.

Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   24,828 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Lee Falk (characters)
Jeffrey Boam (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Phantom on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 June 1996 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Ghost Who Walks. The Man Who Cannot Die. See more »
Plot:
The Phantom, descendent of a line of African heroes, travels to New York to thwart a criminal genius. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins See more »
NewsDesk:
(131 articles)
The House that Dripped Blood
 (From Trailers from Hell. 26 August 2014, 12:50 PM, PDT)

9 Best Selling Comic Series Of All Time‏
 (From Obsessed with Film. 21 May 2014, 3:22 AM, PDT)

'The Phantom' poised for big screen return
 (From Hitfix. 1 May 2014, 4:45 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Really, it's good fun ! See more (138 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Billy Zane ... The Phantom / Kit Walker

Kristy Swanson ... Diana Palmer

Treat Williams ... Xander Drax

Catherine Zeta-Jones ... Sala (as Catherine Zeta Jones)

James Remar ... Quill

Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa ... The Great Kabai Sengh

Bill Smitrovich ... Uncle Dave Palmer

Casey Siemaszko ... Morgan

David Proval ... Charlie Zephro

Joseph Ragno ... Ray Zephro

Samantha Eggar ... Lily Palmer

Jon Tenney ... Jimmy Wells

Patrick McGoohan ... Phantom's Dad

Robert Coleby ... Capt. Philip Horton

Al Ruscio ... Police Commissioner Farley

Leon Russom ... Mayor Krebs
Bernard Kates ... Falkmoore the Butler

John Capodice ... Al the Cabby

Bo Kane ... Mounted Cop

William Jones ... Cycle Cop

John Prosky ... Cycle Cop
Alan Zitner ... Dr. Fleming
Dane Carson ... Cpl. Weeks
Chatpong 'Jim' Petchlor ... Zak

Dane Farwell ... Breen
Jared Chandler ... Styles
Radmar Agana Jao ... Guran

William Zappa ... Ugly Pirate

Agoes Widjaya Soedjarwo ... Pirate #1

Clint Lilley ... Gangster #1
Jo Phillips ... Female Pilot
Austin Peters ... Boy Phantom
Victor Madrona ... Shaman
Valerie Flueger Veras ... Drax's Receptionist (as Valerie Flueger)
Rod Dailey ... Short Order Cook
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Simon Wincer 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Lee Falk (characters)

Jeffrey Boam (written by)

Produced by
Bonnie Abaunza .... associate producer
Jeffrey Boam .... co-producer
Graham Burke .... executive producer
Greg Coote .... executive producer
Joe Dante .... executive producer
Robert Evans .... producer
Alan Ladd Jr. .... producer
Bruce Sherlock .... executive producer
Peter Sjoquist .... executive producer
Richard Vane .... executive producer (as Dick Vane)
 
Original Music by
David Newman 
 
Cinematography by
David Burr 
 
Film Editing by
O. Nicholas Brown 
Bryan H. Carroll 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Jane Shannon-Smith  (as Jane Shannon Smith)
 
Production Design by
Paul Peters 
 
Art Direction by
Lisette Thomas (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Amy Wells 
 
Costume Design by
Marlene Stewart 
 
Makeup Department
Tina Gordon .... hair stylist: second unit
Tina Gordon .... makeup artist: second unit
Judy Lovell .... key makeup artist
Maree McDonald .... makeup artist
Angela Moos .... makeup artist
Arturo Rojas .... key hair stylist
 
Production Management
Steph Benseman .... production supervisor: Los Angeles
Frederic B. Blankfein .... unit production manager: second unit
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd .... unit manager: Australia
Brian Burgess .... unit production manager: Australia
Steven Felder .... unit production manager
Pat Kehoe .... unit production manager: Los Angeles
Piya Pestonji .... unit production manager: Thailand
Santa Pestonji .... production supervisor: Thailand
Pairoj Rojlertjanya .... production manager: second unit, Thailand
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vic Armstrong .... second unit director (as Victor M. Armstrong)
Debbie Atkins .... third assistant director
Frank Davis .... second assistant director: Los Angeles
Bob Donaldson .... first assistant director (as Robert J. Donaldson)
Sharon Gerhard .... second assistant director: second unit
Stuart B. Hagen .... second second assistant director: Los Angeles (as Stuart Hagen)
Chedpong Laoyant .... second assistant director: Thailand (as Cherdpong Laoyont)
Nilo Otero .... first assistant director: Los Angeles
Patrick Regan .... first assistant director: second unit
Rich Sickler .... DGA trainee: Los Angeles (as Richard Sickler)
Charlie Sungkawess .... first assistant director: Thailand (as Charlie Sungkhawess)
Simon Warnock .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Fred Arbegast .... chief sculptor: Los Angeles
Jamie Bishop .... set dresser (as James D. Bishop)
Larry Guy Clause .... property maker foreperson: Los Angeles (as Larry Clause)
Rebecca Cohen .... set dresser: Australia
Lesley Crawford .... set decorator: Australia
Jeffrey DeBell .... set dresser
Richie Dehne .... set dresser: Australia
Graham Dunn .... stand-by carpenter: Australia
Robert Fechtman .... set designer: Los Angeles
Bruce Fletcher .... lead person: Australia
Michael R. Gannon .... assistant property master
Andrew Gardiner .... construction manager: Australia
Pat Gomes .... paint foreperson: Los Angeles (as Patrick Gomes)
Joe Griffith .... illustrator: Los Angeles (as Joseph Griffith Jr.)
Donald D. Hardenburg .... construction foreperson: Thailand (as Donald Hardenburg)
Nick Hartigan .... set dresser: Australia
John Hatton .... scenic artist: Australia
Richard Holland .... supervising art director: Los Angeles
Kim Howard .... assistant construction manager: Australia
Joe Ippolito .... art department assistant: Australia
Des Keena .... production painter
Patricia Klawonn .... set designer: Los Angeles
Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee .... assistant art director: Thailand (as Kuladee Suchartanun)
Jacinta Leong .... draughtsperson: Australia
Wendy Murray .... set dresser: Los Angeles
Rick Newsome .... storyboard artist: Los Angeles (as Richard Newsome)
Ray Pedler .... scenic artist: Australia
Edel Pestonji .... property person: Thailand (as Edel 'Eddie' Pestonji)
William A. Petrotta .... property master (as Bill Petrotta)
Erik Polczwartek .... set dresser: Los Angeles
Wayne Porter .... lead person: Australia
Michele Poulik .... lead person: Los Angeles
Lisa Radcliff .... construction coordinator: Australia
Scott Ritenour .... art director: Thailand
Felicity Rulikowski .... set dresser: Australia
Steven Schwartz .... set designer: Los Angeles
Laurie Stevens .... art department coordinator: Los Angeles
Kenneth Turek .... lead person: Los Angeles (as Ken Turek)
John Villarino .... construction coordinator
Mike Villarino .... general foreperson: Los Angeles
Robert Wood .... set dresser: Australia
Harry Zettel .... property person: Australia
Todd Bennett .... plaster foreman (uncredited)
Steven Brown .... prop maker work experience (uncredited)
Richard K. Buoen .... illustrator (uncredited)
Randy L. Childs .... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Larry A. Cornick .... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael Denering .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Will Grant .... set dresser (uncredited)
J. Bryan Holloway .... sculptor (uncredited)
John B. Josselyn .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Fred Seibly .... signwriter (uncredited)
Bobby Thomas .... set dresser (uncredited)
Gregg Thomas .... stand-by greens (uncredited)
Robert Van Dyke .... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Carmen Baker .... first assistant sound editor (as Cameron Hocson Baker)
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
David Behle .... sound recordist
Pamela Bentkowski .... supervising foley editor
Steve Bowerman .... boom operator: Los Angeles
Tim Chau .... supervising sound editor
Jeff Clark .... sound effects editor
David B. Cohn .... sound effects editor
Anne Couk .... first assistant sound editor
Scott Curtis .... foley editor
Gloria D'Alessandro .... dialogue editor
Ken Dufva .... foley artist
David Lee Fein .... foley artist
Cameron Frankley .... co-supervising sound editor
Albert Gasser .... sound effects editor
Sarah Hammond .... foley artist
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Michael Herbick .... sound re-recording mixer
Daniel S. Irwin .... assistant sound editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Nils C. Jensen .... sound effects editor
Jack Keller .... sound recordist
Robert J. Litt .... sound re-recording mixer
David MacMillan .... sound mixer: Los Angeles
Donald J. Malouf .... co-supervising sound editor
Robert Morrisey .... assistant sound editor
Gerry Nucifora .... boom operator
Ben Osmo .... sound mixer
Carin Rogers .... supervising dialogue editor
Rod Rogers .... assistant sound editor
Larry Singer .... supervising adr editor
Randy Singer .... foley mixer (as Randall K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small .... foley editor (as Tom Small)
Mike Szakmeister .... dialogue editor
Elliot Tyson .... sound re-recording mixer
David F. Van Slyke .... sound effects editor
Thomas Whiting .... adr editor
Karen G. Wilson .... dialogue editor (as Karen Wilson)
Matt Colleran .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Mark L. Mangino .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris .... special effects technician: Thailand
Larry Addison .... mold and foam crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Deborah Ambrosino .... costumer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bruce Barlow .... props and puppets: Chris Walas Inc.
David Barrington-Holt .... creative supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ken Boulton .... special effects technician: Australia
John Bowring .... special effects technician: Australia
Matt J. Britton .... general manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Herman Bron .... special effects technician: Thailand
Peter Brooke .... designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Peter Brooke .... sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Rodney Burke .... special effects technician: Thailand
Steve Courtley .... special effects technician: Thailand
Gary Cruise .... special effects technician: Thailand
James Edson .... production coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Janet Evaschuck .... mold and foam crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Gene Grigg .... special effects foreperson: second unit (as Dewey Gene Grigg)
David Hartley .... special effects technician: Thailand
Phil Jackson .... mold and foam shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robin Jackson-Moore .... mold and foam crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Peter Keane .... special effects technician: Thailand
Marian Keating .... costumer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tom Killeen .... costume painter
Thomas Lantz .... special effects technician: Thailand (as Tom Lantz)
Stewart N. Lewis .... special effects technician: Australian unit
Mark Lilienthal .... special effects technician
Alan E. Lorimer .... special effects coordinator
James Lorimer .... special effects technician: Australia
Michelle Lyman .... props and puppets: Chris Walas Inc.
Tristan Maduro .... props and puppets: Chris Walas Inc.
Dan Oliver .... special effects technician (as Daniel Oliver)
Michael A. Pearce .... sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Peyser .... special effects technician: Los Angeles
David Pride .... special effects technician: Thailand unit
David Rohrer .... special effects technician: Thailand (as Dave Rohrer)
Mike Scanlan .... mold and foam crew: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
William H. Schirmer .... special effects technician: Australia (as William Schirmer)
David Simmons .... special effects foreperson (as Dave L. Simmons)
Jeremy Sparks .... special effects technician
Arthur Spink Jr. .... special effects technician (as Arthur Spink)
Douglas J. Stewart .... painter: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Doug Stewart)
Paul Stewart .... special effects foreperson (as Paul H. Stewart)
Jill Thraves .... costumer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Floyd Van Wey .... special effects technician
Bob Wenger .... special effects technician
Julie Zobel .... costumer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bryan Sides .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matt Sloan .... special effects crew (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Steve Addis .... modeler: Larry Jolly Miniature Productions
Tim Alexander .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Joshua Arsenault .... production assistant: Buena Vista Visual Effects
William Aylsworth .... scanning & film recording: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Elissa Bello .... digital artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Beth Block .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Lydia Bottegoni .... digital production manager: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Dennis Brandt .... modeler: Larry Jolly Miniature Productions
Aaron Campbell .... computer generated art: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Marsha Gray Carrington .... digital artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Charles Colladay .... computer generated art: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Valerie Delahaye .... computer generated art supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Jason Dennis .... technical administration: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Dana Desselle .... visual effects editor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Allen Gonzales .... digital art department supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Tim Guyer .... digital artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects
David R. Hardberger .... vistavision camera operator: Buena Vista Visual Effects (as David Hardberger)
Dorne Huebler .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Richard Jeffries .... electrician: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Carolyn Jolly .... modeler: Larry Jolly Miniature Productions
Jim Jolly .... modeler: Larry Jolly Miniature Productions
Larry Jolly .... miniature supervisor: Larry Jolly Miniature Productions
David Jones .... computer generated art: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Kevin Koneval .... digital supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Lee Lanier .... digital artist
Michael Lessa .... visual effects consultant: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Kathryn Liotta .... visual effects coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Dennis McLean .... grip: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Eric McLean .... digital artist: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Michael Messina .... systems administration: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Scott Miller .... senior software engineer: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Terry Moews .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Craig Newman .... digital department manager: Buena Vista Visual Effects
January Nordman .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Eric Peterson .... color timing and scanning: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Stacy Pinhas .... visual effects coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Jesse Pogoler .... electrician: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Leon Pogoler .... gaffer: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Bob Pope .... modeler: Larry Jolly Miniature Productions
Winston Quitasol .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Andy Rosen .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Wally Schaab .... visual effects supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Janette Shew .... visual effects coordinator: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Mark G. Soper .... production assistant: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Bruce Tauscher .... digital color timing supervisor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Lynda Thompson .... visual effects producer: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Randy Vargas .... grip: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Juliette Yager .... visual effects editor: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Hei-Kyung Yoo .... computer generated art: Buena Vista Visual Effects
Lisa Fisher .... digital compositor: Buena Vista Visual Effects (uncredited)
Thomas Valentine .... visual effects art director: Australia (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tobi Allyn .... stunts
Danny Baldwin .... stunts
John Borland .... stunts
William H. Burton Jr. .... stunt coordinator (as Billy Burton)
William H. Burton Jr. .... stunts (as Billy Burton)
William H. Burton Jr. .... stunts (as William Burton)
Heather Burton .... stunts
Mark Chique .... stunts
Lazaro Cifuentes .... stunts
Tim A. Davison .... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Paul Doyle .... stunts
Richard Epper .... stunts
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof .... stunts (as Corky Fornof)
Mark Harden .... stunts
Bob Hicks .... assistant stunt coordinator: Australia
Marcia Holley .... stunts
Shawn Howell .... stunts
Nigel King .... stunts
Svetla Krasteva .... stunts
Alex Kuzelicki .... stunts
Kevin LaRosa .... stunts
Terry Lee .... stunts
Clint Lilley .... stunts
Bobby Lovgren .... stunts (as Bobby Lovegren)
Khristian Lupo .... stunts
Tom Lupo .... stunts
Tony Lynch .... stunts
Rick MacLure .... stunts
Pat Magie .... stunts
Vanessa Mathews .... stunts
Gary McLarty .... stunts
Kathy McMorrow .... stunts
Thomas W. Muzila .... stunts
Johnny Raaen .... stunts (as John Raaen)
Josef Schwaiger .... stunts
Dennis Scott .... stunts
Jules Sylvester .... stunts (as Julian Sylvester)
Sarah Trigger .... stunts
Mick Van Moorsel .... stunts (as Michel Van Moorsel)
Ron Vreeken .... stunts
John Walton .... stunts
Hubert Wells .... stunts
Darryl Young .... stunts (as Daryl Young)
Michel Young .... stunts
Heather Burton .... stunt double: Kristy Swanson (uncredited)
Mick Van Moorsel .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Leah Ashenhurst .... assistant camera: second unit
Grant Atkinson .... lighting technician
Paul E. Avery .... lighting technician: Los Angeles (as Paul Avery)
Erik Bernstein .... rigging gaffer: Los Angeles
Sam Bienstock .... electrical best boy
Sam Bienstock .... lighting technician: Australia
Lester Bishop .... first company grip
Brian J. Breheny .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
John Breslin .... assistant camera: second unit
Gary Burdett .... dolly grip (as Gary 'Dickie' Burdett)
Colin Chase .... assistant chief lighting technician
Toby Churchill-Brown .... second company grip: second unit
Jim Clark .... lighting technician: Los Angeles
Shaun Conway .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Terry Cook .... second company grip (as Terry C. Cook)
Andrew Cooper .... still photographer
Katrina Crook .... first assistant camera
Colin Deane .... first assistant camera
Abe Elshaikh .... video assist technician
Brian Evans .... assistant chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Andrew Glasser .... rigging grip: second unit (as Andy Glasser)
Daniel C. Gold .... camera operator: Los Angeles
Warren Grieef .... first company grip: second unit
Conrad W. Hall .... camera operator: Los Angeles (as Conrad Hall Jr.)
Conrad W. Hall .... director of photography: second unit (as Conrad Hall Jr.)
Stan Harrison .... video assist technician: Los Angeles
Gary Hill .... lighting technician: Australia
Louis Irving .... camera operator
Ben Jasper .... clapper loader: second unit
Al LaVerde .... first company grip: Los Angeles (as Alexander LaVerde)
Danny Lockett .... grip: Thailand
Dennis Lynch .... second assistant camera: Los Angeles
Brett Matthews .... second assistant camera: Australia
Reggie Newkirk .... first assistant camera: Los Angeles
Louis Niemeyer .... first assistant camera: Los Angeles (as Lou Niemeyer)
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial photographer (as Philip Pastuhov)
Vance Piper .... first assistant aerial photographer
Justin Plummer .... lighting technician
Rick Pratt .... rigging grip: Los Angeles
Laurence Rooney .... camera technician
Andy Ryan .... lighting technician: Los Angeles
Leon Schuster .... lighting technician: Australia
Dave Shaw .... dolly grip: second unit
Brad Shield .... Steadicam operator
Brad Shield .... camera operator: "b" camera
Bernard 'Boo' Slattery .... lighting technician: Australia
Paul Smith .... grip
Rebecca Steele .... clapper loader: second unit
Tom Stern .... chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Ty Suehiro .... second company grip: Los Angeles
Paul Taylor .... Steadicam operator
Paul Taylor .... camera operator: "b" camera
Aron Walker .... grip: Australia
Nick Watt .... second assistant camera
Jeff White .... lighting technician: Los Angeles
Clay H. Wilson .... dolly grip: Los Angeles (as Clay Wilson)
Pip Wincer .... camera department trainee: Australia
Julie Wurm .... clapper loader: "b" camera, Thailand
Brian Bansgrove .... gaffer (uncredited)
Samuel Buddy Fries .... camera operator: "a" camera, Los Angeles (uncredited)
Rick Harris .... grip (uncredited)
Peni Loloa .... rigger: Thailand (uncredited)
Sean Smith .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Patricia Pao .... asia casting: Thailand
Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju .... casting assistant: Thailand
Alex Wald .... casting associate (as Alex Rosenberg)
Mercedes Kelso .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Lee A. Miles .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sean Gundlach .... key costumer
Bruce R. Hogard .... costume supervisor (as Bruce Hogard)
Lisa Lovaas .... costume supervisor
Julie Middleton .... costume supervisor: second unit
Salvador Pérez Jr. .... assistant costume designer: Los Angeles
Michael Tereschuk .... specialty costumer
Alison Gail Bixby .... costumer (uncredited)
Marsha Bozeman .... set costumer (uncredited)
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko .... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Rachel Sage Kunin .... costume intern (uncredited)
Ellen Ryba .... key costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Gina M. Carroll .... apprentice film editor (as Gina Carroll)
Brett De Carroll .... assistant film editor
Geoffrey Lamb .... assistant editor: Australian (as Geoff Lamb)
Dennis McNeill .... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
Brett Carroll .... apprentice editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Andy Brown .... orchestra contractor
Robert Fernandez .... music scoring mixer
Vic Fraser .... music preparation
Alexander Janko .... orchestrator
George A. Martin .... music editor
David Newman .... orchestrator
Jonathan Rees .... orchestra leader
Liz Schrek .... music coordinator
Steven Scott Smalley .... orchestrator
Tom Villano .... music editor
Graham Walker .... music production supervisor
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Don Davis .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Evan Evans .... transcriptor: original score (uncredited)
Dan Goldwasser .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Benoit Grey .... transcriptor: original score (uncredited)
Don Nemitz .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Robert Watson .... orchestration: additional support (uncredited)
Toby Wood .... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Jim Frear .... transportation captain: Los Angeles (as James Frear)
Boriboon Jarurongkawatana .... transportation captain: Thailand (as Booriboon 'Boon' Jarurongkawatana)
Mark Pestonji .... assistant transportation coordinator: Thailand
John Reed .... transportation captain
Leroy Reed .... transportation coordinator: Thailand
Greg Van Dyke .... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles
 
Other crew
Bob Anderson .... sword master (as Robert Anderson)
Adrian Ashenden .... sculptor: Australia
Christine Baer .... production office coordinator (as Christine A. Baer)
Tim Bailes .... marine safety/rescue
Cathy Chapple .... assistant production coordinator: Thailand
Scott Cruse .... production assistant: Australia
April Fitzsimmons .... assistant: Mr. Wincer
Grant Fletcher .... specialist rigger: Thailand
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof .... pilot (as Corky Fornof)
Marty Frasu .... synthesizer programmer
Ellen Gessert .... assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Bill Hansard Jr. .... projected effects: Australia
Mark Harden .... animal coordinator
David Hartley .... specialist rigger: Thailand
Vic Heutschy .... publicist
David Hird .... specialist rigger: Thailand
Arthur Hoadley .... safety officer: Thailand
Maureen Holmes .... production accountant: second unit
Sherri Hopeman .... assistant: Mr. Evans
John Michael Johnson .... sculptor: Australia
Warren Jones .... specialist rigger: Thailand
Lance Julian .... marine coordinator: Thailand
Gary Keir .... atlab film processing: Australian unit
Carol Keith .... production office coordinator: second unit
Eric Klosterman .... location manager: Los Angeles
Michael Lake .... production consultant: Village Roadshow, Australia
Kevin LaRosa .... aerial coordinator
Kevin LaRosa .... helicopter pilot
Terry Lee .... helicopter pilot
Bobby Lovgren .... horse trainer (as Trevor 'Bobby' Lovegren)
Elton MacPherson .... production auditor
Pat Magie .... pilot
James Martin .... illustrator: Los Angeles
Bertram McCann .... marine coordinator
Anne Mitchell .... assistant: Mr. Ladd
Mick Morris .... pre-rig lighting technician: Australia
Allan Mowbray .... armorer: Australia (as Alan Mowbray)
Krystyna Newman .... assistant: Mr. Newman
Victoria Pope .... production secretary: Australian
Cleve Reinhard .... head auditor: Thailand
Dawn Murphy Riley .... production office coordinator: Thailand
Phillip Roope .... location scout
Somchai Santitharangkun .... location manager: Thailand
Russell Steele .... assistant production auditor
Jules Stewart .... script supervisor: second unit (as Jules Mann-Stewart)
Jo Suma .... assistant office production coordinator: Australian
Urai 'Toey' Sureekamolchai .... production office coordinator: Thailand
David Suttor .... location manager: Australia
Jules Sylvester .... animal trainer: wild animals (as Julian Sylvester)
Carly Thomas .... specialist rigger: Thailand
Smith Timsawat .... production coordinator: Thailand
Smith 'O' Tinsawat .... production office coordinator: Thailand
Don Vaughn .... safety officer: Australia
Valerie Flueger Veras .... assistant: Mr. Vane (as Valerie Flueger)
Gene Walker .... assistant horse trainer
Christopher Waters .... assistant production auditor (as Darren Waters)
Judy Whitehead .... script supervisor
Gavin Wild .... specialist rigger: Thailand
Greg Yates .... lead set finisher: Australia
DeAnne Zarkowski .... assistant horse trainer (as De Ann Zarkowski)
Christine Zavala .... assistant production office coordinator
Jeremy Alter .... assistant location manager: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Michael Barnes .... financial legal services (uncredited)
Kevin A. Canamar .... on-set medic (uncredited)
Blaine Converse .... administrator: BVVE (uncredited)
Rick Hicks .... boat captain (uncredited)
Christopher Kahn .... production assistant (uncredited)
Denise Mora .... accounting production assistant (uncredited)
Kylie Rothero .... stand-in: Diana Palmer (uncredited)
Nick Spetsiotis .... assistant marine coordinator (uncredited)
Michael Vorndran .... production assistant (uncredited)
James With .... double (uncredited)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for action/adventure violence and some mild language
Runtime:
100 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Billy Zane shaved his head to get the Phantom's cowl to fit as close as possible. This necessitated all his scenes where he is out-of-costume with a full head of hair to be shot early in production. As a result, a scene where the Phantom removes his cowl was shot in two parts, in reverse order, several weeks apart.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the Phantom is flying the biplane, the long shots show him wearing a shoulder belt, but in the close-ups he is not wearing any safety belts.See more »
Quotes:
Drax:My name is Xander Drax.
Kabai Sengh:What?
Drax:X-A-N-D-E-R D-R-A-X. Xander Drax. Begins and ends with the letter X.
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
29 out of 35 people found the following review useful.
Really, it's good fun !, 18 December 1998
Author: Lori S

Reminiscent of "The Rocketeer." I wasn't going to see this at first, the comic strip did nothing for me. But the newspaper reviews were quite positive. Billy Zane is enjoyable in the role, and he worked his butt off to get those muscles. That's no fake padding in his suit!! This is a chance to see a pre-"Mask of Zorro" Catherine Zeta-Jones as the bad girl, altho her switch to the good side late in the film is unconvincing. Kristy Swanson is also good fun. I even liked James Remar as Quill - he mostly does TV series now. Beautiful filming locations and a snappy, crisp story line. It's a fun movie - try it & see!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (138 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Phantom (1996)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
I liked the movie, but. . . . L_Forster
I haven't seen the movie, and I don't know much about the character... Takeshi666
HBO Special lodger3
The Phantom + Tarzan powersroc
Wasted Potential Eric266
it's been years but i distinctly remember this movie sucking...... oSEANoMALECo
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Dark Knight Batman Forever Captain America: The First Avenger Batman Begins G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.