MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,441 this week

Nitrate Base (1996)
"Nitrato d'argento" (original title)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 86 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

The film celebrates the 100th anniversary of the birth of cinema. It presents the technical and artistic evolution of the motion pictures. We move from mute to sound, from black-and-white ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 330 titles
created 10 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1535 titles
created 16 Mar 2012
 
Own
a list of 744 titles
created 20 Apr 2012
 
a list of 157 titles
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 854 titles
created 20 Jun 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Nitrate Base" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Nitrate Base (1996)

Nitrate Base (1996) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nitrate Base.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Poet/lecturer Charles Serking awakens from his alcoholic haze long enough to take a bus back to L.A. and plunge into an orgy of drink and sexual depravity.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ben Gazzara, Ornella Muti, Susan Tyrrell
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man walking on the beach near New York City finds the corpse of King Kong. He also finds Kong's orphaned son, and takes it to a friend who lives in the city, and they decide to raise it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Marcello Mastroianni, James Coco
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Back home, Glauco, an industrial designer, finds his wife in bed with a serious headache. She has left him dinner but it is cold and Glauco decides to prepare himself a gourmet meal. While ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Anita Pallenberg, Gino Lavagetto
Her Harem (1967)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A seductive woman pushes three men to the limits toying with their sexual desires and male pride.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Carroll Baker, Gastone Moschin, Renato Salvatori
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Liza slowly replaces Melampo, Giorgio's dog. While she accepts it, Giorgio forces her to wear collars and leashes.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Marcello Mastroianni, Corinne Marchand
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Hanna Schygulla, Marcello Mastroianni
Biography | Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A highly stylized surreal farce about the events leading up to Custer's Last Stand anachronistically reenacted in an urban renewal area in modern Paris.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Jerry Calà, Sabrina Ferilli, Valentino Macchi
The Flesh (1991)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A beautiful film which is basically about a man, a piano player, who meets and falls in love with a beautiful and voluptuous woman, who, by some strange procedure, leaves the man unable to ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Francesca Dellera, Philippe Léotard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Gerard and his 9-month-old son have been left by his wife for feminist reasons. The custody of his son is being threatened by his next romance.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Ornella Muti, Michel Piccoli
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ornella Muti, Hanna Schygulla, Niels Arestrup
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
László Balogh
Éric Berger ...
(as Eric Berger)
...
(archive footage)
Marc Berman
Doriana Bianchi
Véronique Blainvy
János Breckl
Lavinia Centrone
Dario Costa
Péter Cseke
Gabriella Csizmadia
Luciana De Falco
...
Himself (archive footage)
Iaia Forte
Glória Geszty
Edit

Storyline

The film celebrates the 100th anniversary of the birth of cinema. It presents the technical and artistic evolution of the motion pictures. We move from mute to sound, from black-and-white to color, through various genres and styles. All the aspects are taken into consideration: the historical context, the fashion, the star system and the unhappy ending to watching films in movie theaters. Written by 1felco

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Release Date:

29 January 1997 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Ezüstnitrát  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from An Autumn Sunset Dream (1911) See more »

Soundtracks

Hires ember notaja
Composed and Performed by Kalyi Jag
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nitrate Base (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page