MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 581 this week

La lupa (1996)

4.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.6/10 from 117 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 255 titles
created 01 Mar 2011
 
a list of 501 titles
created 15 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 157 titles
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 26 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "La lupa" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: La lupa (1996)

La lupa (1996) on IMDb 4.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of La lupa.
3 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Rewind (1998)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Mansart, a former terrorist imprisoned (Bova), is asked by the authorities to help them to understand the new wave of terrorism across Europe. Mansart accepts, with the sustain of a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Gobbi
Stars: Raoul Bova, Maruschka Detmers, Niels Arestrup
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In Sicily, the mine worker Carmelo "Mimí" Mardocheo votes in the Communist Party candidate instead of in the Mafia's one believing that the suffrage is secret. After the elections, he loses... See full summary »

Director: Lina Wertmüller
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Mariangela Melato, Turi Ferro
Blood (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After not having seen each other in five years, Chris Terry goes to visit his younger sister Noelle Terry in Montréal. Their lives, both together and apart, have been turbulent ones with ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Ciccoritti
Stars: Emily Hampshire, Jacob Tierney
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Based on a true story, a love affair develops between a half brother and half-sister. When pregnancy results and word gets out the public is outraged.

Director: Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács
Stars: Lili Monori, Miklós B. Székely, Mari Töröcsik
The Fourth King (TV Movie 1997)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Alazar, a simple farmer who is also a beekeeper, meets the Three Wise Men Caspar, Melchior and Balthazar, who have set off to celebrate the arrival on earth of the Messiah. Alazar's magic ... See full summary »

Director: Stefano Reali
Stars: Raoul Bova, Daniel Ceccaldi, Joachim Fuchsberger
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In 1271, five young knights journey to Thebes in Greece to recover the Sacred Shroud and deliver it back to France and into the hands of the royal family.

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Raoul Bova, Marco Leonardi, Edward Furlong
Little Sister (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After several years without contact, Martijn visits his sister Daantje, who just started to live on her own in Amsterdam. He tells her he is going to make a documentary from her life, and ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Jan Westdijk
Stars: Kim van Kooten, Romijn Conen, Hugo Metsers
Francesco (TV Movie 2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life of Saint Francis, a saint who was born rich, in the medieval Tuscany, and abandoned all his goods to live closer to the population and is nowadays remembered as the saint protector of Italy.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Raoul Bova, Amélie Daure, Gianmarco Tognazzi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Edoardo Leo
Stars: Sveva Alviti, Stefano Ambrogi, Jonis Bashir
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

A princess from a Nordic European country(Snellenburgh) is obligated to marry the boy her family chose. She escapes and discovers love in the arms of a beautiful swimming teacher(Bova).

Director: Carlo Vanzina
Stars: Barbara Snellenburg, Raoul Bova, David Warner
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Fausto Brizzi
Stars: Diego Abatantuono, Claudio Bisio, Raoul Bova
The Mayor (1997)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Ugo Fabrizio Giordani
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Anna Bonaiuto, Lino Troisi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Monica Guerritore ...
Gnà Fina - detta la Lupa
...
Padre Angiolino
...
Malerba
...
Nanni
Alessia Fugardi ...
Maricchia
Lorenzo Lavia ...
Cardillo
Sebastiano Jacobello ...
Compare Ianu
Maurizio Nicolosi ...
Capo Camperi
Margherita Patti ...
Grazia
Francesco Guzzo ...
Neli
Roberto Fuzio ...
Bruno
Alaïs Aviana Adell ...
Filomena (as Adelaide Alessi)
Cinzia Maroccio ...
Lia (as Cinzia Marcoccio)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Antonino Bellomo ...
Dottore
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 October 1996 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

La loba (según la novela de Giovanni Varga)  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss La lupa (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?