Edit
Jude (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Winterbottom

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Hossein Amini ... (screenplay)
Thomas Hardy ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
June Whitfield ...
Ross Colvin Turnbull ...
Little Jude
James Daley ...
Jude as a Boy
...
Farmer Troutham
Sean McKenzie ...
1st Stone Mason
Richard Albrecht ...
2nd Stone Mason
Caitlin Bossley ...
Anny
Emma Turner ...
Sarah
Lorraine Hilton ...
Shopkeeper
...
Uncle Joe
Mark Lambert ...
Paul Bown ...
Uncle Jim
...
Gypsy Saleswoman
...
Curator
...
Drunk Undergraduate
Darren Tighe ...
Punter
...
Ken Jones ...
Mr. Biles
...
Auctioneer
Raymond Ross ...
Old Man
Freda Dowie ...
Elderly Landlady
...
Priest
Moray Hunter ...
Politician
...
...
Showman
Billie Dee Roberts ...
Little Sister
Chantel Neary ...
Baby
James Scanlon ...
Newborn Baby
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Allan McGuinness ...
Student (uncredited)
Guy Standeven ...
Man at Town Meeting (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Andrew Eaton ... producer
Sheila Fraser Milne ... associate producer
Mark Shivas ... executive producer
Stewart Till ... executive producer

Music by 

Adrian Johnston

Cinematography by 

Eduardo Serra ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Trevor Waite

Casting By 

Simone Pereira Hind ... (as Simone Ireland)
Vanessa Pereira

Production Design by 

Joseph Bennett

Art Direction by 

Andrew Rothschild

Set Decoration by 

Judy Farr

Costume Design by 

Janty Yates

Makeup Department 

Mel Gibson ... makeup department head / makeup designer
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Amanda Warburton ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Josh Dynevor ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Howard Arundel ... first assistant director
Matthew Baker ... assistant director
Elizabeth Binns ... additional third assistant director
John Duthie ... second assistant director
Piers Thompson ... assistant director
Damian Wright ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Steve Bohan ... construction manager
Peter James ... technical adviser for stonemasonry
Tom Martin ... assistant construction manager (as Thomas Martin)
Sean McConville ... art department crew
Andy Nicholson ... set designer
Paul Purdy ... property master
Ken Turner ... contruction manager

Sound Department 

James Boyle ... assistant sound editor
Jeremy Child ... sound editor
Paul Conway ... dialogue editor
Joe Gallagher ... foley editor
Rupert Miles ... supervising sound editor
Kate Morath ... boom operator
Kant Pan ... sound editor
Martin Trevis ... sound mixer
Iain Eyre ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Markwell ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Mimi Abers ... visual effects designer
Paddy Eason ... visual effects designer
Pete Hanson ... studio manager
Alison O'Brien ... visual effects producer
Tim Wellspring ... visual effects assistant: CFC
Dennis Michelson ... visual effects: CFC (uncredited)
Mark Nelmes ... visual effects (uncredited)
Kevin Phelan ... scanning and recording producer: CFC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roy Alon ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Beeks-Sanders ... lighting camera operator: second unit
Matthew Butler ... electrician
Barney Davis ... clapper loader
Adrian Hebron ... best boy: New Zealand
Gifford Hooper ... aerial camera operator
Simon Hume ... focus puller
Roydon Johnson ... camera operator: New Zealand
Gary Parnham ... generator operator
Paul Sharp ... electrician
Philip Sindall ... camera operator
Andrew Speller ... director of photography: second unit
Pierre Vinet ... still photographer
Gavin Walters ... best boy
Lee Walters ... gaffer
Vince McGahon ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deb Brown ... key costumer
Dougie Hawkes ... costumier
Christian Motta ... costumer: Mr. Eccleston
Debalina Rose ... set costumer
Amanda Trewin ... costumer: Ms. Winslet

Editorial Department 

Jo Harland ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

David Pinnington ... location manager
Cindy Thomson ... assistant location manager

Other crew 

Con Cremins ... production accountant
Ruth Hodgson ... production secretary
Debbie Moore ... assistant accountant
Maggie Munro ... production staff
Roger Phillips ... title designer
Julie Robinson ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page