MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,782 this week

American Hero (1997)

5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 22 users  
Reviews: write review

Jack Armstrong who left the life of violence behind him must use his military skills once again.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 titles
created 23 Nov 2010
 

Related Items

Search for "American Hero" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: American Hero (1997)

American Hero (1997) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of American Hero.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Vic (2006)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Vic" chronicles a few days in the life of Vic Reeves, a down-on-his-luck Los Angeles actor in his seventies. Haunted by memories of his former glory days in Hollywood, his dreams of ... See full summary »

Director: Sage Stallone
Stars: Clu Gulager, Tom Gulager, Miriam Byrd-Nethery
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

If you think you know the story of the Manson Family, you are dead wrong. On a ranch outside of Los Angeles, the dream of the "Love Generation" is transforming into something evil. What was... See full summary »

Director: Jim Van Bebber
Stars: Marcelo Games, Marc Pitman, Leslie Orr
Moscow Zero (2006)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

In Moscow, the priest Owen hires a team to guide him in the underworld to find his friend Sergei that is missing while researching the legend about the existence of demons and an entrance to hell beneath the city.

Director: María Lidón
Stars: Vincent Gallo, Oksana Akinshina, Val Kilmer
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young and charming employee (Gallo) finds himself victim of an "office intrigue" engineered by his attractive female boss.

Director: Riki Roseo
Stars: Vincent Gallo, Burt Young, Ernest Borgnine
American Hero (2012)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Ariel Fournier, Ken Fournier, Jack Griffo
Eddie Presley (1992)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

An Elvis impersonator with a wounded psyche, unflinching in his quest to keep the King's spirit alive bets it all on one night of glory, a headlining spot at dingy Tinseltown dive.

Director: Jeff Burr
Stars: Duane Whitaker, Robert Lowden, Rick Askew
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Man accused of a murder he didn't commit hides out in the South American jungle.

Director: Max Nosseck
Stars: Lawrence Tierney, George Coulouris, Marissa O'Brien
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Julie, who died of a PCP overdose as a teen in the early '70s, searches from beyond the ethers for her little brother, Bob, an obese watch-seller, who is dying of sucrose intolerance, in the early '90s.

Director: Damon Packard
Stars: Damon Packard, Nicole Vanderhoff, Beverly Miller
Born to Kill (1947)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A calculating divorcée risks her chances at wealth and security with a man she doesn't love by getting involved with the hotheaded murderer romancing her foster sister.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Claire Trevor, Lawrence Tierney, Walter Slezak
Daylight (1996)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Disaster in a New York tunnel as explosions collapse both ends of it. One hero tries to help the people inside find their way to safety.

Director: Rob Cohen
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Amy Brenneman, Viggo Mortensen
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

48 hours of intersecting lives and crimes in Los Angeles.

Director: John Herzfeld
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Jeff Daniels, Danny Aiello
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Promises Written in Water is an extremely stripped down abstract romantic story of a man and a woman, both in crisis. Kevin (Vincent Gallo) is a long-time, professional assassin, ... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Gallo
Stars: Vincent Gallo, Delfine Bafort, Hope Tomaselli
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jack Armstrong
...
Gipsy
...
Mister Fleekins
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Megan
...
General Clover
...
Vincent
...
Price
...
Captain Roads
...
Kipper
...
The Leader
Jason Zook ...
Dr. Skinner
Dan Zukovic ...
Henchman
Edit

Storyline

Jack Armstrong who left the life of violence behind him must use his military skills once again.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Jack Armstrong  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The negative was severely damaged during the cutting process, so insurance deemed the project a total loss. See more »

Connections

Remake of American Hero (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss American Hero (1997) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?